Galgotias University Greater Noida BA Film Production: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Greater Noida, Uttar PradeshPrivate UniversityEstd 2011NAAC Grade A+
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | J/hVSQ

The Bachelor of Arts in Film Production is a comprehensive 3-year practical and creative production-based undergraduate program offered by Galgotias University that develops students' ability to express original ideas on film and video while instilling thorough understanding of technical and aesthetic aspects of motion pictures and television. This full-time on-campus program costs 90,000 per annum in tuition fees, with an annual total of 113,650 including examination fees (20,000), medical insurance (650), caution money (2,000), and student ID card (1,000), making the total program cost 340,950 for the entire 3-year duration. The program focuses on developing skills in planning, managing, shooting, and editing films of various genres for different audiences, with hands-on training using industry-standard equipment and software. Students with CUET or SAT scores (DI Code 71057) are given preference in the merit list. The program is popular among students seeking careers in film production, television, OTT platforms, theatre, and creative industries, with the university's location in NCR providing excellent opportunities for internships and professional development. Students who excel academically have the option to continue for a 4th year to obtain an Honours with Research degree.

Admission Status: Ongoing for 2026 Batch

Admissions for the 2026 batch are currently ongoing. Interested candidates can apply online at admissions.galgotiasuniversity.edu.in. The application fee is 1,200 (non-refundable). Document verification and final admission confirmation typically occur within 2-3 weeks of application submission. Students are advised to complete their applications before the last date of admission to secure their seats.

Key Points

  • Practical Production-Based Curriculum: The program emphasizes hands-on training across key disciplines of filmmaking including directing, screenwriting, cinematography, sound, editing, production design, and first assistant directing.
  • Industry-Standard Equipment and Software: Students receive training using industry-standard equipment and software, ensuring they are prepared for professional work in the creative industries.
  • Comprehensive Technical Training: In-depth, hands-on training across all key disciplines of filmmaking and theatre production with practical exposure to real-world production scenarios.
  • Script Writing and Storytelling: Practical training for script writing for niche audiences across various genres for both films and theatre production.
  • OTT Platform Content Creation: Specialized training in designing short films and content for OTT platforms, reflecting current industry trends.
  • Industry Expert Instruction: Training with industry experts teaching up-to-date skills and current best practices in film and theatre production.
  • Project Management and Finance: Knowledge of project management, finance, and multidisciplinary team leadership for managing creative projects.
  • Flexible Progression: Students who secure strong grades have the option to continue for a 4th year to obtain an Honours with Research degree.

GU BA Film Production Fees

The BA Film Production program at Galgotias University offers comprehensive education with transparent fee structure. The annual tuition fee of 90,000 reflects the specialized nature of the program with access to industry-standard equipment and expert instruction. Additional mandatory charges include examination fees, medical insurance, and one-time payments for caution money and student ID card. The total 3-year program cost of 340,950 provides excellent value considering the practical training, industry equipment, experienced faculty, and modern infrastructure.

Fee Structure

Fee ComponentPer Annum (INR)3-Year Total (INR)
Tuition Fee90,000270,000
Examination Fee20,00060,000
Medical Insurance6501,950
Caution Money (One-Time)2,0002,000
Student ID Card (One-Time)1,0001,000
Total Fees113,650334,950
  • Caution money and student ID card are one-time payments made during first year admission.
  • Medical insurance is mandatory and covers basic health coverage on campus.
  • Hostel fees are optional and charged separately (AC: 171,000 per annum; Non-AC: 160,000 per annum, including mess charges).
  • All fees are subject to revision by the university.
  • Payment can be made through online transfer, cheque, or direct deposit to the university account.

GU BA Film Production Admission 2026

Galgotias University follows a merit-based admission process for the BA Film Production program. Admissions are conducted throughout the year with multiple intake cycles. The university prioritizes candidates with strong academic records and those who have appeared for national-level entrance examinations. The admission process is transparent and student-friendly, with dedicated counseling support to guide applicants through each stage.

Admission Timeline and Key Dates (2026 Batch)

EventTentative Date
Application Portal OpensJanuary 2026
Last Date for Application SubmissionMay 2026
Merit List DeclarationWithin 2 weeks of application
Document VerificationJune-July 2026
Final Admission ConfirmationJuly 2026
Batch Start DateAugust 2026

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • XII with minimum 50% marks in aggregate from any recognized board.
  • Students with CUET or SAT (DI Code 71057) scores will be given preference in the merit list.
  • No specific stream requirement; students from any stream are eligible.

Admission Process

  1. Step 1: Online Registration - Visit admissions.galgotiasuniversity.edu.in and register with email verification.
  2. Step 2: Application Fee Payment - Pay non-refundable application fee of 1,200 through online payment gateway.
  3. Step 3: Merit-Based Selection - Candidates are selected based on XII marks and entrance exam scores (if applicable).
  4. Step 4: Provisional Admission Offer - Selected candidates receive provisional admission offer letter via email.
  5. Step 5: Document Verification - Visit admission office with original documents including 10th and 12th mark sheets, Aadhaar card, migration certificate, character certificate, and medical fitness certificate.
  6. Step 6: Final Admission - Pay program fees to confirm admission and receive final admission letter.
  7. Step 7: Hostel Allocation (if applicable) - Students can opt for hostel accommodation and complete hostel admission formalities.

GU BA Film Production Scholarships 2026

Galgotias University offers comprehensive scholarship programs to recognize and support meritorious and deserving students. Multiple scholarship categories are available for BA Film Production students based on academic excellence, entrance examination performance, financial need, and special circumstances. Scholarships are adjusted against tuition fees and can significantly reduce the overall cost of education.

Available Scholarships for BA Film Production Students

Scholarship TypeEligibilityBenefit
Academic Brilliance Scholarship95% or above in XII25% tuition fee waiver
Academic Brilliance Scholarship90-94.99% in XII15% tuition fee waiver
CUET/SAT Qualified ScholarshipCUET or SAT score5% tuition fee waiver
Jammu & Kashmir Domicile ScholarshipJ&K resident with valid domicile50% tuition fee waiver (1st year)
Orphan ScholarshipBoth parents deceased50% tuition fee waiver
Single Parent ScholarshipOne parent only15% tuition fee waiver
Defence/Police Personnel Dependent ScholarshipDependent of defence/police personnel20-30% tuition fee waiver
Sports ScholarshipExcellence in sports (national/state level)Up to 100% tuition fee waiver
University Staff Ward ScholarshipWard/spouse of university staff35% fee waiver
  • Only one scholarship can be availed at the time of admission.
  • Scholarships are continued for subsequent years if students maintain a CGPA of 9.0 or above, have no backlog papers, and maintain 75% attendance.
  • Scholarship applications must be submitted before the last date of admission with supporting documents.
  • For continuation, students must submit application forms with verified result copies.
  • Scholarships are forfeited if a student applies for withdrawal or engages in misconduct.

GU BA Film Production Placement 2026

Galgotias University has established strong placement records for film production graduates with diverse career opportunities. Film production graduates from Galgotias are placed across diverse sectors including film production houses, television networks, OTT platforms, advertising agencies, corporate media departments, theatre companies, and independent production ventures. The university's placement cell actively facilitates internships with leading production companies and media organizations.

Placement Statistics (Recent Batch)

MetricValue
Placement Rate85%+
Average Package3.5-4.5 LPA
Top Recruiting SectorsFilm, Television, OTT, Advertising, Media
Common Job RolesAssistant Director, Editor, Cinematographer, Producer, Content Creator
Top Recruiting OrganizationsProduction Houses, TV Networks, OTT Platforms, Advertising Agencies, Media Companies

Placement Highlights: The university's placement cell actively facilitates internships with leading production companies and media organizations. Students who build strong portfolios during their studies secure better placements. Many graduates successfully launch independent production ventures or freelance careers. The practical training and industry connections developed during the program provide valuable networking opportunities. The university's location in NCR provides access to numerous production houses, media companies, and creative organizations.

GU BA Film Production FAQs

Ques. What technical skills will I learn in the BA Film Production program?

Ans. The program provides comprehensive training in directing, screenwriting, cinematography, sound design, editing, production design, and first assistant directing. You will work with industry-standard equipment and software used in professional film and television production. Hands-on training ensures you develop practical skills applicable to real-world production scenarios. The curriculum covers both traditional filmmaking and modern digital production techniques.

Ques. What career options are available after completing BA Film Production?

Ans. Graduates can pursue diverse careers including assistant director, cinematographer, editor, producer, content creator, sound designer, production designer, and independent filmmaker. Many graduates work with production houses, television networks, OTT platforms, advertising agencies, and corporate media departments. Others launch independent production ventures or freelance careers. The program provides strong foundation for both traditional film industry and emerging digital media platforms.

Ques. Will I get hands-on experience with professional equipment?

Ans. Yes, the program emphasizes practical training using industry-standard equipment and software. You will work with professional cameras, editing suites, sound equipment, and production design tools. Training is conducted by industry experts who teach current best practices and techniques. This hands-on experience ensures you are prepared for professional work in the creative industries.

Ques. Can I create content for OTT platforms like Netflix, Amazon Prime, etc.?

Ans. Yes, the program includes specialized training in designing short films and content for OTT platforms. This reflects current industry trends and market demands. You will learn to create content optimized for digital platforms and understand the unique requirements of OTT production. Many graduates successfully create content for various OTT platforms.

Ques. What is the difference between BA Film Production and BA (Hons. with Research) Film Production?

Ans. BA Film Production is a 3-year program with comprehensive practical training in filmmaking. BA (Hons. with Research) Film Production is a 4-year program designed for high-performing students who secure 75% marks or 7.5 CGPA in the first six semesters. These students can undertake a research project or dissertation in the fourth year under faculty guidance. Students in the 3-year program who excel academically have the option to continue for a 4th year to obtain the Honours with Research degree.

Ques. How does the program prepare students for entrepreneurship in film production?

Ans. The program includes training in project management, finance, and team leadership essential for managing production ventures. Students work on various projects and develop portfolios that showcase their creative abilities. The university provides support for student entrepreneurs through its incubation center. Many Galgotias film production graduates have successfully launched their own production companies and creative ventures.

Galgotias University Greater Noida: 1 Answered Question

How good is BBA Course at Galgotias University?

Jasmine Grover
Pranjal Sapra

Galgotias University is among the best private BBA colleges in Noida and the best BBA college in Delhi NCR. The university offers top-notch facilities, a curriculum focused on industry and a superb learning environment for its students. 

The tuition fee for BBA program at Galgotias is INR 1,00,000 Per Annum. XII with a minimum 50% marks in Aggregate required for BBA Admission. For Migration from Other Universities: BBA Ist yr. minimum 50% marks or 5.0 CGPA on a 10-point scale & 50% or above in the best four relevant subjects at the XII level. The university offers specializations such as Marketing and Automobile Management, Business Analytics Aviation Management, Logistics & Supply Chain Management, Public Policy, Accountancy, Taxation and Auditing & Financial Investment Analysis for BBA. 

There are many different career options available to BBA graduates at Galgotias. Aside from working in management trainee programs, they can launch their own company, pursue an advanced degree and find employment in consulting, digital marketing, financial analysis, human resources, and more.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show