TMV Pune MA Journalism & Mass Communication: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Bibwewadi, PuneDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1921NAAC Grade B++ 2.8
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | J/hVSQ

Tilak Maharashtra Vidyapeeth (TMV), Pune, offers a 2-year full-time Master of Arts (MA) in Mass Communication under its Department of Journalism and Mass Communication, established in 2006-07. The program follows a semester pattern with a 40:60 evaluation scheme (40% external, 60% internal) and covers television, film, radio, journalism, digital media, and animation. The total fees for the 2-year program are approximately Rs. 66,000 (Rs. 33,000 per year), with a caution money deposit of Rs. 10,000. The course is offered in Full Time mode and is popular among graduates seeking careers in electronic media, digital journalism, content creation, and media management. The department has tie-ups with TV news channels and provides practical exposure through industry collaborations.

Admissions for the 2026-27 batch are open. The program requires an entrance exam for admission. For the 2027-28 session, admissions are expected to open in June/July 2027. The current 2026-27 admission season is ongoing.

Key Points

  • The Department of Journalism and Mass Communication at TMV was established in 2006-07 and is headed by Dr. Keshav Sathaye, a media expert with over four decades of experience in TV, radio, and digital media.
  • The program has tie-ups with TV news channels, providing students with real-world media exposure.
  • Students can work independently on a freelance basis and can make documentaries and promotional programs for various companies.
  • The evaluation scheme is 40% external and 60% internal, with a 50% passing criteria.
  • A caution money deposit of Rs. 10,000 is charged (refundable).
  • Career opportunities include roles in electronic media, online media news channels, digital journalism, content creation, documentary filmmaking, and media management.

TMV MA Fees

The MA (Mass Communication) program at TMV Pune has a total 2-year fee of approximately Rs. 66,000 (Rs. 33,000 per year). The fees include tuition, examination, and other charges. A caution money deposit of Rs. 10,000 is charged separately (refundable). Students are advised to verify the exact fee structure from the official TMV website or the Department of Journalism and Mass Communication before admission.

Fee Structure

Fee ComponentYear 1 (Rs.)Year 2 (Rs.)
Tuition and Other Fees33,00033,000
Total Fees (Per Year)33,00033,000
Total Fees (2 Years)66,000
  • Caution Money Deposit: Rs. 10,000 (refundable at the time of leaving the university).
  • Fees are subject to revision each academic year.
  • Students are advised to verify the exact fee structure from the official TMV website (tmv.edu.in) or the Department of Journalism and Mass Communication.
  • No hostel fees are included; hostel is not mandatory for this program.

TMV MA Admission 2026

Admissions to the MA (Mass Communication) program at TMV Pune require an entrance exam. The program is open to graduates from any faculty. For 2026-27, admissions are open. For 2027-28, admissions are expected to follow a similar timeline, opening in June/July 2027.

Important Dates

EventDate (Tentative)
Application Portal OpensJune/July 2026
Entrance ExamJuly/August 2026
Last Date for AdmissionAugust/September 2026
Batch CommencementJuly/August 2026

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Graduation from any faculty from a recognized university.
  • Candidates must clear the entrance exam conducted by TMV.
  • Minimum percentage in graduation as per TMV norms (typically 50%).

Admission Process

  • Register on the TMV Admission Portal at tmv.academydesk.com or visit the Department of Journalism and Mass Communication.
  • Fill in the application form with personal and academic details.
  • Appear for the entrance exam conducted by TMV.
  • Submit required documents: graduation mark sheets and degree certificate, school leaving certificate, migration certificate (if applicable), caste/category certificate (if applicable), entrance test scorecard, and passport-size photographs.
  • Pay the fees and complete admission formalities.
  • Apply online at: https://tmv.academydesk.com/Index.html

TMV MA Scholarships 2026

TMV Pune does not offer direct institutional scholarships for the MA Mass Communication program. However, students can avail of various government and external scholarships. The university supports students in applying for state and central government scholarships through the National Scholarship Portal and Maharashtra DBT portal.

Available Scholarships

ScholarshipEligibilityAmountApplication Portal
Government of India Post-Matric Scholarship (SC/ST)SC/ST students; family income below Rs. 2.5 lakh per annumCovers tuition fees + maintenance allowancescholarships.gov.in
Maharashtra State OBC Scholarship (EBC/OBC)OBC/EBC students in MaharashtraPartial tuition fee coveragemahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in
Minority Scholarship (Central Government)Minority community students; family income below Rs. 2 lakh per annumUp to Rs. 10,000 per yearscholarships.gov.in
External Merit ScholarshipFamily income below Rs. 2 lakh per annum; high academic performanceUp to 100% tuition fee or Rs. 2,00,000 per annumVaries
  • Students must apply for scholarships within the deadlines specified on the respective portals (typically August-October each year).
  • TMV's scholarship cell assists students with documentation and application processes.
  • Scholarship amounts and eligibility criteria are subject to change as per government notifications.

TMV MA FAQs

Ques. What is the focus of the MA Mass Communication program at TMV Pune?

Ans. The MA Mass Communication program at TMV covers television, film, radio, journalism, digital media, animation, VFX, SFX, 2D/3D animation, and current trends in mass communication. The program emphasizes both theoretical and practical aspects of journalism and mass communication, preparing students for careers in the growing media industry.

Ques. Does the MA Mass Communication program at TMV Pune have tie-ups with media companies?

Ans. Yes, the Department of Journalism and Mass Communication at TMV has tie-ups with TV news channels, providing students with real-world media exposure. Students can also work independently on a freelance basis and can make documentaries and promotional programs for various companies.

Ques. Is there an entrance exam for admission to MA Mass Communication at TMV Pune?

Ans. Yes, an entrance exam is required for admission to the MA Mass Communication program at TMV Pune. The entrance exam is conducted by TMV. Candidates must clear the entrance exam to be eligible for admission.

Ques. What is the evaluation scheme for the MA Mass Communication program at TMV?

Ans. The evaluation scheme for the MA Mass Communication program at TMV is 40% external and 60% internal, with a 50% passing criteria. This means that internal assessments, projects, and assignments carry more weightage than the external theory exams.

Ques. What career opportunities are available after completing MA Mass Communication from TMV Pune?

Ans. Graduates can pursue careers in electronic media (TV news channels, production houses), online media and digital journalism, documentary filmmaking, content creation, advertising, public relations, radio broadcasting, and media management. The program also prepares students for freelance work and entrepreneurship in the media industry.

Ques. What is the caution money deposit for the MA Mass Communication program at TMV Pune?

Ans. A caution money deposit of Rs. 10,000 is charged at the time of admission for the MA Mass Communication program at TMV Pune. This deposit is refundable at the time of leaving the university, provided all dues are cleared and university property is returned in good condition.

Important Updates

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

TMV Pune Latest News

Discover More Colleges

SCAC cover image
MA
SCAC
Deccan Gymkhana, Pune
4.2(143)
₹56300First year Fees
MIT-WPU Faculty of Liberal Studies Pune cover image
BA
MIT-WPU Faculty of Liberal Studies Pune
Kothrud, Pune
4.1(17)
₹120000First year Fees
Symbiosis Center for Media And Communication Pune cover image
BA
Symbiosis Center for Media And Communication Pune
Viman nagar, Pune
4.6(22)
₹366000First year Fees
Bharati Vidyapeeth School of Photography Pune cover image
BA
Bharati Vidyapeeth School of Photography Pune
Pune
3.7(3)
₹400000First year Fees
SPPU cover image
MA
SPPU
Aundh, Pune
3.8(11085)
₹36980First year Fees
Marathwada Mitramandal's College of Commerce Pune cover image
UG Certificate in Arts
Marathwada Mitramandal's College of Commerce Pune
Deccan Gymkhana, Pune
3.5(61)
₹3610Total Fees

Comments


No Comments To Show
Top Courses
MBA Finance
Course Duration:  2 Years
₹231000  Total Fees
Full Time
MSW
Course Duration:  2 Years
₹116500  Total Fees
Full Time
Ph.D. History
Course Duration:  3 Years
Full Time
Faculties
Dr. Shripad Bhat
Professor, Department of Sanskrit & Indological Studies
Ms. Hiroko Ozaki
Professor, Department of Japanese
Dr. Abhijit Joshi
Professor, Department of Ayurved
Learn More About Courses
Student Also Visited
Bharati Vidyapeeth
3.8(1103 Reviews)
"BAMS - Bachelor of Ayurveda
600000 First year Fees
Bharati Vidyapeeth
Dr. D.Y. Patil Arts, Science and Commerce College Pimpri Pune
4(60 Reviews)
B.Sc - Bachelor of Science
95978 First year Fees
Dr. D.Y. Patil Arts, Science and Commerce College Pimpri Pune
SPPU
3.8(11085 Reviews)
MA - Master of Arts
36980 First year Fees
SPPU
Jorhat Kendriya Mahavidyalaya
3.6(6 Reviews)
MA - Master of Arts
50000 Total Fees
Jorhat Kendriya Mahavidyalaya
MCASC Pune
3.6(315 Reviews)
B.Sc - Bachelor of Science
13000 First year Fees
MCASC Pune
Karve Institute of Social Service Pune
PG Diploma in Arts
24769 Total Fees
Karve Institute of Social Service Pune
SICSR
3.6(62 Reviews)
MBA/PGDM - Master of Business Administration
919600 First year Fees
SICSR
Ness Wadia College of Commerce Pune
4(68 Reviews)
BBA/BMS - Bachelor of Business Administration
185000 Total Fees
Ness Wadia College of Commerce Pune
Christ College Pune
4(42 Reviews)
BBA/BMS - Bachelor of Business Administration
46870 First year Fees
Christ College Pune
The National Degree College Bangalore
3.5(34 Reviews)
BA - Bachelor of Arts
40720 Total Fees
The National Degree College Bangalore
DYPIU
4.1(45 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
242500 First year Fees
DYPIU
Pimpri Chinchwad University
3.7(28 Reviews)
MBA/PGDM - Master of Business Administration
270000 First year Fees
Pimpri Chinchwad University
College of Computer Sciences Pune
2.7(5 Reviews)
BCA/B.Sc Computer Science
College of Computer Sciences Pune
Tilak Maharashtra Vidyapeeth Kharghar Mumbai
BA - Bachelor of Arts
10000 First year Fees
Tilak Maharashtra Vidyapeeth Kharghar Mumbai
Alard College of Business Studies Pune
BBA/BMS - Bachelor of Business Administration
60000 First year Fees
Alard College of Business Studies Pune
Bharati Vidyapeeth University, Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship Development Pune
3.8(88 Reviews)
BBA/BMS - Bachelor of Business Administration
250000 First year Fees
Bharati Vidyapeeth University, Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship Development Pune