Eindhoven University of Technology admissions run on the Dutch Studielink platform for a single September intake each year. UG entry needs Class XII at 65 percent with Physics and Maths, while PG entry needs a NAAC or AICTE Bachelor’s at 75 percent.
- Studielink opens 1 October 2026 for the September 2027 intake, with the Master’s scholarship deadline on 1 February 2027.
- Base Master’s tuition is €22,400 (₹24.76 Lakhs) for 2027-2028, plus a €100 (₹11,053) non-refundable application fee.
- Class XII 65 percent with Maths for UG, Bachelor’s 75 percent or CGPA 8.5 for PG, IELTS 6.5 both.
- TU/e does not publish an official acceptance rate, but estimates place it near 55 percent overall.
Popular Indian picks are MS Data Science and AI, MS Computer Science and Engineering, and MS Embedded Systems, all tied to Brainport partners ASML, Philips, and NXP. Independent reviews on the Eindhoven University of Technology overview page flag industry access as the main draw for Indian students.
Table of Contents
- Eindhoven University of Technology Application Deadlines
- TU/e Eligibility for Indian Students
- TU/e Master’s Programs and English Scores
- Eindhoven University of Technology Bachelor’s Programs
- TU/e PhD Admissions for Indian Students
- TU/e Application Process on Studielink
- Eindhoven University of Technology Admission Decisions
- TU/e Documents Required for Indian Applicants
- Eindhoven University of Technology Acceptance Rate
- Netherlands Student Visa Process
- Tips and Checklist for TU/e Admissions
- Eindhoven University of Technology Admissions FAQs
Eindhoven University of Technology Application Deadlines
TU/e runs one primary intake per year, starting in September, with all applications channelled through Studielink from 1 October onwards. Indian applicants must clear four dated milestones, drawn from the official TU/e India admissions page: the Studielink open date, the scholarship-priority cut-off, the non-EEA final deadline, and the visa or MVV form deadline.
Eindhoven University of Technology’s primary intake for Indian students is September 2027, and most programs open here.
| Intake | Level | App Opens | Deadline | App Fee | Portal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2027 (Primary intake) | Master’s — scholarship-priority | 1 October 2026 | 1 February 2027 (23:59 CET) | €100 (₹11,053) | Studielink |
| September 2027 (Primary intake) | Master’s — non-EEA final | 1 October 2026 | 1 April 2027 | €100 (₹11,053) | Studielink |
| September 2027 (Primary intake) | Bachelor’s — Numerus Fixus (CSE, Data Science) | 1 October 2026 | 15 January 2027 | €100 (₹11,053) | Studielink |
| September 2027 (Primary intake) | Bachelor’s — non-selection tracks | 1 October 2026 | 1 April 2027 | €100 (₹11,053) | Studielink |
| September 2027 | Visa or MVV form (admitted non-EEA) | — | 1 June 2027 | Included | TU/e OSIRIS |
Planning note: Numerus Fixus programs like BSc Computer Science and Engineering and BSc Data Science close on 15 January 2027 with no extension. Miss it and you cannot apply again until the 2028-2029 cycle.
Eindhoven University of Technology Eligibility for Indian Students
TU/e sets academic and English floors that Indian applicants must clear before the application is even reviewed by faculty. The academic bar is the more selective of the two, especially for Master’s applicants where a CGPA of 8.5 on 10 or a 75 percent average must already be on the transcript at the time of submission — TU/e does not offer conditional acceptance to Master’s applicants.
- UG general entry: Class XII (CBSE, ICSE, or state board) with Mathematics and Physics, typically 65 percent overall.
- UG Numerus Fixus (BSc CSE, BSc Data Science): Class XII with Mathematics B (advanced), Physics, and English, plus selection review.
- PG general entry: A relevant 4-year Bachelor’s from a NAAC, AICTE, or Institution of National Importance listed college, with CGPA 8.5 on 10 or 75 percent average.
- English proficiency: IELTS Academic 6.5 (6.0 per section), TOEFL iBT 90 (21 per section), Cambridge CAE 176, CPE 180, or PTE Academic 61 (46 per section). Test result must be under 2 years old.
- India-specific note: 3-year Indian Bachelor’s degrees are generally not accepted for Master’s entry unless supplemented by a relevant Master’s or PGDip.
Eindhoven University of Technology IELTS Waiver for Indian Students
TU/e’s language-proficiency page publishes a narrow list of waivers relevant to Indian applicants: an IB Diploma or European Baccalaureate with English as sole language of instruction, or a full British curriculum (GCSE and A-levels) at an international school outside the UK. Standard CBSE, ICSE, or state-board English-medium schooling does not qualify for an automatic waiver — those applicants must submit IELTS or an accepted equivalent.
Eindhoven University of Technology Master’s Programs and English Scores
All Master’s programs at Eindhoven University of Technology are two-year, 120 ECTS degrees taught fully in English, aimed at applicants with a strong quantitative Bachelor’s. Base tuition for the 2027-2028 cohort is €22,400 per year (₹24.76 Lakhs) for non-EEA students, up from €21,700 in 2026-2027. Detailed cost-of-study breakdowns are on the course-wise fees breakdown.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| MS Data Science and Artificial Intelligence | 2 years (120 ECTS) | Bachelor’s at CGPA 8.5 or 75%, coursework in Maths, Statistics, and CS | IELTS 6.5 |
| MS Computer Science and Engineering | 2 years (120 ECTS) | Bachelor’s in CS or related discipline, CGPA 8.5 or 75% | IELTS 6.5 |
| MS Embedded Systems | 2 years (120 ECTS) | Bachelor’s in EE, CS, or Embedded Systems, CGPA 8.5 or 75% | IELTS 6.5 |
| MS Electrical Engineering | 2 years (120 ECTS) | Bachelor’s in EE with strong Maths and Physics, CGPA 8.5 or 75% | IELTS 6.5 |
| MS Chemical Engineering | 2 years (120 ECTS) | Bachelor’s in Chemical Engineering or related, CGPA 8.5 or 75% | IELTS 6.5 |
| MS Human Technology Interaction | 2 years (120 ECTS) | Bachelor’s in psychology, human factors, or ID, CGPA 8.5 or 75% | IELTS 6.5 |
| MS Operations Management and Logistics | 2 years (120 ECTS) | Bachelor’s in IE, ME, or Management, CGPA 8.5 or 75% | IELTS 6.5 |
| MS Applied Physics | 2 years (120 ECTS) | Bachelor’s in Physics or related, CGPA 8.5 or 75% | IELTS 6.5 |
Insider note: The CGPA 8.5 on 10 screen is a hard cut-off. TU/e does not compensate a lower CGPA with strong GRE scores, and no MS program accepts conditional offers, so meet the number before you apply.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official Eindhoven University of Technology page for your chosen program before applying.
Eindhoven University of Technology Bachelor’s Programs for Indian Applicants
Bachelor’s programs at TU/e are three-year, 180 ECTS degrees taught in English, all quantitative in nature. Base tuition for non-EEA applicants for 2027-2028 is €22,400 per year (₹24.76 Lakhs), up from €18,600 for 2026-2027. Two flagship Bachelor’s — Computer Science and Engineering and Data Science — operate under a Numerus Fixus cap, which means TU/e admits students by selection to a fixed number of seats each year, with a hard 15 January 2027 application deadline.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| BSc Computer Science and Engineering | 3 years (180 ECTS) | Class XII with Mathematics B and Physics, 65% overall (Numerus Fixus selection) | IELTS 6.5 |
| BSc Data Science | 3 years (180 ECTS) | Class XII with Mathematics B, Physics, English (Numerus Fixus selection) | IELTS 6.5 |
| BSc Sustainable Innovation | 3 years (180 ECTS) | Class XII with Mathematics B, Physics, English | IELTS 6.5 |
| BSc Applied Mathematics | 3 years (180 ECTS) | Class XII with Mathematics at higher level, Physics | IELTS 6.5 |
| BSc Chemical Engineering and Chemistry | 3 years (180 ECTS) | Class XII with Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry | IELTS 6.5 |
Eindhoven University of Technology PhD Admissions for Indian Students
TU/e treats PhD candidates as salaried employees rather than fee-paying students, so the admission route runs through open research vacancies rather than a Studielink cycle. Indian applicants apply directly to a specific vacancy posted on the university’s careers portal, with the hiring supervisor evaluating fit before the graduate school makes a formal enrollment offer. Base tuition does not apply.
Eindhoven University of Technology PhD Vacancies
Vacancies stay live between 4 and 12 weeks, and applicants submit a CV, transcripts, a research statement mapped to the supervisor’s project, and two references. TU/e does not publish an application fee for PhD hires. Expect a 6 to 10 week shortlist window and one to two interview rounds by video call.
Eindhoven University of Technology PhD Salary and Funding
Under the collective labour agreement for Dutch universities, TU/e pays PhD candidates on a fixed scale rising from €2,872 gross monthly in year 1 to €3,670 gross monthly in year 4 (2026 rates), plus 8 percent holiday allowance and 8.3 percent year-end supplement. Non-EEA hires get a highly-skilled migrant visa sponsored by TU/e as recognised employer.
Eindhoven University of Technology Application Process on Studielink
The TU/e application runs in two connected systems: Studielink creates the national registration record, and TU/e’s OSIRIS portal collects the actual documents and fee. Indian applicants cannot use one without the other, so sequence matters. Step 1 is the Studielink registration on 1 October 2026, and OSIRIS access follows once TU/e syncs the record, usually within a week.
- Register on Studielink from 1 October 2026 for the September 2027 intake, using an EU-Login account (Indian applicants without a DigiD use this route).
- Wait for the TU/e OSIRIS access email, typically within 5 to 7 working days of the Studielink submission.
- Complete the TU/e application inside OSIRIS: upload transcripts, motivation letter, CV, LORs, and IELTS or TOEFL score.
- Pay the application fee of €100 (₹11,053) on OSIRIS by card or SWIFT wire, and upload the transfer proof.
- Submit before your program deadline (1 February 2027 for scholarship review, 1 April 2027 for non-EEA final, 15 January 2027 for Numerus Fixus Bachelor’s).
- Once admitted, complete the visa or MVV form by 1 June 2027 so TU/e can file with IND on your behalf.
- Pay the first-year tuition deposit to lock enrollment, receive the MVV sticker, and travel.
Eindhoven University of Technology Admission Decisions and Offer Timeline
TU/e’s admissions office evaluates Master’s files after Studielink submission is complete and reviewed by the program’s admission committee. Decisions run on a rolling review, but applicants who file for the 1 February 2027 scholarship track see faster turnaround because the committee also flags them for internal funding review at the same time.
- Decision window: 6 to 10 weeks after a complete file lands in OSIRIS, with scholarship reviewers taking an extra 3 to 4 weeks after 1 February 2027.
- Offer conditions: final transcripts once the Indian Bachelor’s is complete, verified IELTS score report, and passport-based visa or MVV form.
- Acceptance window: applicants must accept in writing within the deadline stamped on the offer letter (typically 3 weeks) and pay the tuition deposit to lock the seat.
- Deferral: TU/e generally does not defer offers to the next cycle. Applicants who cannot start must reapply for the September 2028 intake.
Insider note: Indian applicants awaiting final semester marksheets in April or May should upload provisional transcripts with a certified letter from the college registrar. TU/e will issue a conditional offer that converts once final transcripts arrive.
Eindhoven University of Technology Documents Required for Indian Applicants
All supporting documents upload as PDFs inside OSIRIS after Studielink registration. TU/e wants certified copies for academic records — a copy attested by the issuing college or a notary public — while the motivation letter, CV, and LORs stay as digital originals uploaded by the applicant or referee.
- Passport: bio-data page copy, valid at least 6 months beyond intended start date.
- Bachelor’s transcript: certified copy showing per-semester marks and CGPA, in English or Dutch.
- Degree certificate: certified copy of the Bachelor’s diploma, or a provisional letter if the degree is not yet issued.
- Motivation letter: 500 to 800 words, program-specific, addressing academic fit and research interests.
- CV or résumé: reverse-chronological, listing coursework highlights, projects, publications, and any relevant work.
- Letters of recommendation: 2 LORs from academic referees, submitted directly by the referees through OSIRIS.
- English test score: IELTS, TOEFL, Cambridge, PTE, or LanguageCert report, forwarded by the testing body.
- Application fee proof: SWIFT wire receipt or credit-card confirmation for the €100 (₹11,053) transfer.
- Passport-size photograph: recent, plain background, matching visa standards.
- Program-specific extras: some Master’s programs (e.g. MS Data Science and AI) request a written coursework declaration on Maths, Statistics, and Programming credits.
Eindhoven University of Technology Acceptance Rate for Indian Applicants
TU/e does not publish an official institutional acceptance rate. Estimates based on Master’s admission patterns and Numerus Fixus caps on the two selection Bachelor’s programs suggest an overall admit rate of 50 to 60 percent, with wide variance by program. Detailed intake numbers are visible on the TU/e ranking band and intake page.
Does Eindhoven University of Technology Publish an Official Rate?
No. The university treats Master’s admission as a file-based evaluation rather than a competitive percentile ranking. Estimates in the 50 to 60 percent range come from tracking published Master’s cohort sizes against reported application volumes, and from acceptance patterns at peer Dutch technical universities (TU Delft, University of Twente).
Eindhoven University of Technology Numerus Fixus for Bachelor’s
BSc Computer Science and Engineering and BSc Data Science operate under Numerus Fixus, which means TU/e admits students by ranked selection to a fixed number of seats. Selection weights Class XII Mathematics grade, motivation, and prior coding or data work. Non-selection Bachelor’s like Sustainable Innovation admit any applicant who meets the subject and language requirements.
Insider note: The CGPA 8.5 on 10 screen is the main filter for Indian Master’s applicants. Roughly 3 in 4 Indian rejections come from a CGPA below this line, not from weak SOPs or missing LORs.
Netherlands Student Visa Process for Eindhoven University of Technology
Indian students admitted to TU/e need a Machtiging tot Voorlopig Verblijf (MVV, entry visa) plus a Verblijfsvergunning Regulier (VVR, residence permit), and TU/e files the combined application with the IND (Dutch immigration service) on the student’s behalf as a recognised sponsor. The applicant does not visit the Dutch embassy for a separate visa filing.
The process starts when TU/e sends the visa or MVV form after admission. Applicants upload passport bio-data, financial-proof documents showing €14,000 to €16,000 (₹15.47 to ₹17.68 Lakhs) for one year of living expenses, and a €243 (₹26,859) IND processing fee. IND clears MVV requests in 2 to 4 weeks, then the applicant collects the MVV sticker at the Dutch embassy in Delhi or Mumbai and travels within 90 days. After arrival, TU/e handles municipal registration (BSN), residence-permit collection at IND Den Bosch, and Dutch health-insurance enrollment through a group scheme.
2026 update: IND now issues the MVV directly to the applicant’s biometric appointment, so Indian students should book the VFS Netherlands biometric slot in Delhi or Mumbai within a week of receiving the TU/e visa form to avoid seasonal queues.
Tips and Application Checklist for Eindhoven University of Technology
The following tips and steps are drawn from Indian-applicant patterns at TU/e, blending sequencing calls with checkpoints that regularly separate approved files from rejected ones.
- Book IELTS by mid-November 2026: leaves buffer for one retake before the 1 February 2027 scholarship deadline and score-reporting turnaround.
- Request certified transcripts early: Indian college registrars often take 4 to 8 weeks, so file the request by end of November 2026.
- Draft the SOP around technical projects: TU/e values engineering-project depth over general leadership stories in the motivation letter.
- Use academic referees, not employers: for research-heavy MS programs, LORs from Bachelor’s professors carry more weight than manager letters.
- Complete Studielink first, then wait for OSIRIS: do not create parallel accounts or you will lock the record.
- Submit before 1 February 2027 for scholarship review: the file goes to funding review automatically, and no separate application is needed.
- Prepare SWIFT wire proof before the fee upload: OSIRIS rejects applications without a matching transfer receipt for the €100 (₹11,053) fee.
- Numerus Fixus applicants: meet the 15 January 2027 deadline strictly, since BSc CSE and Data Science do not accept late files.
- Line up ₹15.47 Lakhs financial proof: IND needs a scholarship letter or a bank statement in the applicant’s or a first-degree relative’s name.
Eindhoven University of Technology admissions turn on three levers for Indian applicants: clearing the CGPA 8.5 or 75 percent academic bar, submitting before the 1 February 2027 scholarship threshold, and lining up MVV financial proof by 1 June 2027. Handle those three, and the September 2027 seat becomes a straightforward file review.
Eindhoven University of Technology Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions
Ques. When does the Eindhoven University of Technology application cycle open for Indian students?
Ans. Studielink opens the 2027-2028 cycle on 1 October 2026 for the September 2027 primary intake. Indian applicants can register from that date and finish the TU/e application inside OSIRIS by the program deadline.
Ques. What is the IELTS minimum for Eindhoven University of Technology?
Ans. TU/e requires IELTS Academic 6.5 overall with 6.0 per section for both Bachelor’s and Master’s programs. TOEFL iBT 90 (21 per section), Cambridge CAE 176, CPE 180, and PTE Academic 61 (46 per section) are also accepted.
Ques. Do I need to apply through Studielink to study at TU/e?
Ans. Yes. Studielink is the national Dutch registration platform, and TU/e requires it as step 1. After Studielink submits, TU/e gives access to OSIRIS where documents and the €100 (₹11,053) fee are handled.
Ques. How much is the Eindhoven University of Technology application fee for Indian students?
Ans. €100 (₹11,053) per application, non-refundable. Payment is by card or SWIFT wire on OSIRIS, and the transfer receipt must be uploaded before TU/e begins the file review.
Ques. Is there a separate scholarship deadline at Eindhoven University of Technology?
Ans. Yes. Master’s applicants who want automatic scholarship consideration must submit a complete file by 1 February 2027 at 23:59 CET. There is no separate scholarship form — TU/e reviews qualifying applications from the main pool.
Ques. Does Eindhoven University of Technology accept 3-year Bachelor’s degrees from India?
Ans. Not on their own. TU/e’s Master’s admission needs a 4-year Bachelor’s from a NAAC or AICTE accredited institution. Indian applicants with a 3-year BSc or BA must add a relevant Master’s or PGDip to qualify.
Ques. What is the deadline for MS Data Science at Eindhoven University of Technology?
Ans. Indian applicants should target 1 February 2027 for scholarship review, and 1 April 2027 as the non-EEA final deadline. Studielink opens on 1 October 2026, and TU/e recommends filing 6 to 8 weeks before the deadline to allow time for OSIRIS syncing.
Ques. Are GRE scores required for Eindhoven University of Technology Master’s programs?
Ans. No, TU/e Master’s programs do not require GRE. Admission is based on Bachelor’s CGPA, coursework fit, motivation letter, and English proficiency. A GRE score does not offset a CGPA below 8.5 on 10.
Ques. What percentage does Eindhoven University of Technology require from Indian applicants?
Ans. Master’s applicants need CGPA 8.5 on 10 or 75 percent average from a NAAC or AICTE accredited Bachelor’s. Bachelor’s applicants need Class XII at 65 percent with the program’s required subjects (Mathematics B, Physics, and often English).
Ques. Does Eindhoven University of Technology have a February intake?
Ans. No. TU/e runs a single September intake each year for both Bachelor’s and Master’s programs. Indian applicants missing the 1 April 2027 deadline must wait for the September 2028 cycle.
Ques. Can I get an English test waiver as an Indian applicant to Eindhoven University of Technology?
Ans. Only for narrow pathways: IB Diploma or European Baccalaureate in English, or a full British curriculum (GCSE and A-levels) at an international school outside the UK. Standard CBSE, ICSE, and state-board English-medium schooling does not qualify.
Ques. When do non-EEA students receive offer letters from Eindhoven University of Technology?
Ans. Decisions land 6 to 10 weeks after a complete file lands in OSIRIS. Scholarship reviewers take an extra 3 to 4 weeks after 1 February 2027, so scholarship-track applicants typically hear back by late March or early April 2027.
College Student Profiles
Eindhoven University of Technology Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility | Financial Aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USD 25,172 /Yr EUR 21,700 /Yr | 100 | Grade: 75%, IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL: 4.5, PTE: 61 | |||
M.S Chemical Engineering 2 years | USD 25,172 /Yr EUR 21,700 /Yr | 100 | Grade: 75%, IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL: 4.5, PTE: 61 | ||
M.S Embedded Systems 2 years | USD 24,360 /Yr EUR 21,000 /Yr | 100 | IELTS:- 6.5, TOEFL:- 90, CGPA:- 8.5 | ||
| USD 25,172 /Yr EUR 21,700 /Yr | 100 | Grade: 75%, IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL: 4.5, PTE: 61 | |||
| USD 24,360 /Yr EUR 21,000 /Yr | 100 | TOEFL iBT: 90 | IELTS: 6.5 | - | ||
M.S Automotive Technology 2 years | USD 24,360 /Yr EUR 21,000 /Yr | 100 | IELTS:- 6.5, TOEFL:- 90, CGPA:- 8.5 | ||
| USD 25,172 /Yr EUR 21,700 /Yr | 100 | IELTS:- 6.5, TOEFL:- 90, CGPA:- 8.5 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:
Reviews
16 Reviews Found
Likes
- Open atmosphere to internationals
- Application based studies i.e strong theoretical and practical balance
- Graduates are well‑prepared to work in industry, R&D, consulting roles
Dislikes
- General professors are busy and hard to reach
- Some courses are quite intensive if no prior background
- International students outside the EU pay 10 times the fees as EU students
Scholarship
- There was a scholarship facility; I am not sure of the name now. Eligibility criteria were the same as application criteria, so everyone was eligible when you submitted a form
- A complete waiver of tuition fees and, additionally, 500 euros per month was given for living expenses. 3 to 4 per stream, I think, got the scholarship.






Likes
- I would say the campus environment is very vibrant and I get to meet people from different diversities and cultures
- I feel like the professors are very approachable and helpful which makes it easier to communicate your doubts with them be yourself around them.
- The area of research is given a lot of emphasis and has several labs and practical facilities to support application oriented learning in my university
Dislikes
- Sometimes the course workload gets quite heavy, especially when multiple deadlines fall in the same week, which can be a bit overwhelming
- Some courses such as advanced algorithms are highly theoretical and could include more practical or hands-on elements to make the learning experience even better.
- The cost of university oriented housing is quite high and could be reduced to make it affordable for students.
Scholarship
- I am aware there is a scholarship available for my course but I think you need to receive a high grade in your bachelor's and be academically excellent in order to get it. I know only one person in my entire friend group who has received it. The guidelines for receiving it are mentioned on the university website. I did not receive any scholarship. The name of the scholarship is ALSP/HS.












Likes
- Hands on approach - Based on the courses that you select, you will also have laboratory experiments/case studies where you can explore all the possibilities to provide a solution. University appreciates genuine solutions and does not always expect you to provide the right solution for those problems.
- Open choice for projects - You will have your own freedom for choosing the projects for courses/internship/thesis. One of the important things in an internship/thesis project is that you will also have the freedom to shape/change your problem statement of the project as you make progress.
- Mentor/Academic advisors - In continuation of the previous point. It is common to get confused in the selection of projects, that's where you have sought the help of academic advisors, who can guide you to the right person and offer support in case you are having some academic performance issues. Choosing a professor mentor in the field that you would like to work is an added plus. He/She will be able to make arrangements for any projects with industry people/university candidates. University makes sure you have both the connection within the first two months of your academic year.
Dislikes
- Too much self study - Sometimes it feels like you have to handle many things and bot on your own for so much during the initial days. The university doesn't give you time to adapt to their educational style and will demand more.
- Scheduling - There are many things that can alter the regular flow of the course schedule, like frequent train issues, protests, and hacking. These events mostly will bother your regular schedule and rescheduling will kind of be a mess.
- Teamwork - There are also some effects due to the above point in case if you do have a course related to teamwork/group projects. In some cases the train strikes will cause your teammates to be unable to travel so you'll have to do their work, although if they are present via Teams. Group project demands contribution from each person and proper workload is not divided, it can also cause unnecessary stress and the university does not help much in this case.
Scholarship
- There are scholarships available, like the ALSP (5000 EUR per year) and the Holland scholarship (5000 EUR) per year.
- I was not selected for the scholarship. For non-EU people, we have to apply for admission before the month of February so that you will automatically be included in the eligibility list.
- My batchmates didn't receive any scholarships, so it is quite a demand to get one too.
- I am unaware of the average details and further info.




Likes
- Balance between theory and practical projects
- Group projects with at least 5 members to promote real life teams
- Interdisciplinary projects between mechanical, chemical, sustainability engineers
Dislikes
- Crowded classes as the auditorium only had about 100 seats or so
- Expensive tuition fees for an international students
- Limited course availability for some electives (overall good)
Scholarship
- I personally did not receive any scholarship; however, I do think there are things in place for that. I have seen some people get around 3-4K euros of tuition fees removed per year but not the full extent of tuition fees, though.
- The amount of scholarship could be an estimate of about 10-15 on the generous side per year. There is a student transportation card available for students to use and also insurance is really good with about a 66% discount for students for normal insurance.

Likes
- Lot of different specializations to choose from.
- The proximity of the university to Eindhoven's automotive high-tech campus (in Helmond) gives great exposure and opportunity.
- Extremely talented and qualified faculty.
Dislikes
- Expensive when compared to EU citizens. Non EU citizens pay 17000-20000 euros p.a. whereas EU citizens only pay 2000 euros p.a.
- Some specialization groups like to extend the thesis research for a long time leading to additional expenses for students. But I think now there is a cap on how long the thesis can continue.
- Very limited student housing options. The two student dormitories in campus have a combined capacity to house around 800 students, whereas the total university strength is > 10000.
Scholarship
- No, I did not receive any scholarship.
- A few of my batchmates received it. I think scholarships range from 50% tuition fee to 100% tuition fee and some percentage of living expenses.
- I am not sure about the exact number of students that receive scholarships each year, but around 5-7 students from a class of 60 students had scholarships when I was studying there.




Likes
- Close proximity to high tech industries in Eindhoven so lots of internship and project opportunities
- High research oriented professors and faculty
- International community is very active and vibrant in the university
Dislikes
- Highly engineering focused university, lack of other disciplines is evident
- International tuition fees is very steep, compared to EU tuition fees
- Masters program have a tendency to get extended due to internship/thesis project administrative issues, which implies students have to pay extra fees for the extended period
Scholarship
- Yes, there is a scholarship that is with the Dutch government. Scholarship amounts vary based on students. It can vary from completely free or partly reduced tuition fees or sometimes they provide a living expense amount as a stipend to the student. I am not sure about the process now.
- I did not receive a scholarship so I don't know too much about it.




Likes
- Great international environment and diversity
- Well educated faculty from several countries
- World-class facilities when it came to machinery and equipment
Dislikes
- Complicated administrative processes
- Lack of flexibility and leniency
- No affordable cafetaria and restaurant available on campus, also closest grocery store was quite far to go in between during classes
Scholarship
- Unfortunately for the Bachelor's there are no scholarships available for students coming from India to my program.
- There are, however, options for a scholarship for Master's if you perform exceedingly well within the university and achieve cum laude during your Bachelor's (at least an average GPA of above 8 and a high score for your final thesis [above 9]).
- There are also scholarships provided by companies in the region, like ASML but all of those scholarships usually act as a max of 5-10k per year (Master's costs 21k per annum).
- One of my batchmates was offered a 50% scholarship but went to the UK instead. You can estimate only 25% of students graduate within 3 years each year at a maximum; out of that, not even a tenth probably get these scholarships.


Likes
- Cultural diversity
- In vicinity of many companies and ASML headquarters
- Balance between research/academia and industry related course content
Dislikes
- Less chances of collaboration with other students for studies
- Some professors and courses are too demanding
- Some of the facilities in some departments are old (monitors, pc, etc.)
Scholarship
- ALSP scholarship is the one which everyone applies for. If you apply to TU/e before 1st Feb, then you are considered for it but the competition is too much. I did not get any scholarship. You need to have a high CGPA for this. Out of 2500 applicants, only 50 are awarded the scholarship.
- There is a scholarship from ASML and the amount is 5000 euros for a year. It does not cover the entire amount but it is still helps. The criteria is any student having CGPA above 7.5 is eligible. I was aware of this so didn't apply.
- There are India based scholarships (interest free loans) as well which help students cover some part of their tuition fee. I think Mahindra and TATA give them, I was not aware of this as well so couldn't apply.
%20-%20Akhilesh%20Aralikatti.jpeg)
%20-%20Akhilesh%20Aralikatti.jpeg)
%20-%20Akhilesh%20Aralikatti.jpeg)

Likes
- Supporting faculty, you can ask them about literally anything even how to get best groceries.
- State of the art facilities like testing labs available.
- Innovation labs, you can ask for a model of your prototype 3d printed for free.
Dislikes
- Didn't feel at home.
- No sense of belonging.
- No placements, but companies pick students based on if they worked there in the internship.
Scholarship
- Yes, it's by the university itself. You get immediately considered when you apply but a few get it. No idea how many students receive it but only tuition fees and even if you do get a scholarship, you still have to wire the tuition fee of 16500 euros which you get back later.
- You also get back the 10,500 euros back for spending, it's just that university should know you have that amount.










Comments