Vel Tech High Tech Dr. Rangarajan Dr. Sakunthala Engineering College is an autonomous private engineering institution established in 2002 under R.S. Trust. It is located at 60, Avadi-Vel Tech Road, Avadi, Chennai, Tamil Nadu. The college is affiliated to Anna University, approved by AICTE, and accredited by NAAC with an A grade (CGPA 3.27).
Vel Tech High Tech does not currently appear with a specific rank in the NIRF Engineering 2025 ranked list.
The college is spread across a 100-acre campus in Avadi, Chennai. NBA accreditation covers the B.Tech programmes in Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, ECE, and IT. An AICTE IDEA Lab and four Centres of Excellence (AI and ML, Salesforce, Red Hat Linux) are housed on campus.
- B.E. - AI and ML, Civil Engineering, CSE, EEE, ECE, Mechanical Engineering (each with government and management quota; 4 years)
- B.Tech - AI and Data Science, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, IT (each with government and management quota; 4 years)
- B.E./B.Tech Lateral Entry - CSE, ECE, Mechanical, Civil, AI and DS, Biotechnology, Chemical, IT (3 years, management quota)
- M.E. - Structural Engineering (2 years)
- MBA and MCA (2 years each)
The B.E./B.Tech government quota fee is INR 2,20,000 for four years. The management quota fee is INR 3,48,000 for four years. Hostel charges are INR 90,000 to INR 1,40,000 per year for both male and female students.
- Vel Tech High Tech Admission Dates 2026
- Vel Tech High Tech Courses and Fees
- Vel Tech High Tech Admission Process
- Vel Tech High Tech Placements
- Vel Tech High Tech Scholarships
- Vel Tech High Tech Campus and Infrastructure
- Vel Tech High Tech vs Saveetha Engineering College vs Panimalar Engineering College
- Vel Tech High Tech FAQs
Vel Tech High Tech Admission Dates 2026
B.E. and B.Tech admissions at Vel Tech High Tech follow TNEA centralised counselling for government quota seats. PG programmes (M.E., MBA, MCA) use TANCET scores through Anna University PG counselling.
| Event | B.E./B.Tech (TNEA) | M.E./MBA/MCA (TANCET) |
|---|---|---|
| Exam | No entrance exam; based on 10+2 PCM marks | TANCET May 9, 2026 |
| Result / Rank List | TNEA Rank List: July 1, 2026 | TANCET Result: May 22, 2026 |
| Counselling | July to August 2026 (Ongoing) | July to August 2026 (Ongoing) |
| Management Quota | Direct application to college (35% seats) | Direct application to college |
The Course-Wise Exam summary below covers all programmes offered at Vel Tech High Tech for the 2026 admission session.
| Programme | Entrance Exam | Quota Split |
|---|---|---|
| B.E./B.Tech (all branches) | TNEA rank (10+2 PCM marks) | 65% convener / 35% management |
| B.E./B.Tech Lateral Entry | Diploma/AMIE merit | Management quota (direct) |
| M.E. (Structural Engineering) | TANCET / GATE | Anna University PG counselling |
| MBA | TANCET / MAT / CAT | Anna University PG counselling |
| MCA | TANCET | Anna University PG counselling |
Vel Tech High Tech Courses and Fees
Vel Tech High Tech offers 10 B.E./B.Tech specialisations plus M.E., MBA, and MCA at the PG level. The government quota and management quota fees differ across UG programmes. PG fees are considerably lower.
| Course | Duration | Total Fees (Govt Quota) | Total Fees (Mgmt Quota) |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E./B.Tech (all 10 branches) | 4 years | INR 2,20,000 | INR 3,48,000 |
| B.E./B.Tech Lateral Entry (8 branches) | 3 years | N/A | INR 2,61,000 |
| M.E. (Structural Engineering) | 2 years | INR 60,000 | INR 60,000 |
| MBA | 2 years | INR 41,000 | INR 41,000 |
| MCA | 2 years | INR 41,000 | INR 41,000 |
The government quota B.E./B.Tech fee is regulated at INR 55,000 per year (INR 27,500 per semester). The management quota rate is INR 87,000 per year. NBA-accredited programmes (Biotechnology, Chemical, ECE, IT) are eligible for specific scholarship schemes tied to NAAC-recognised autonomous institutions.
Vel Tech High Tech Admission Process
B.E. and B.Tech Admission
Eligibility for all B.E. and B.Tech programmes is 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. No minimum percentage is mandated by TNEA for general category admission. The TNEA merit score is based on:
- Mathematics marks out of 100
- Average of Physics and Chemistry marks out of 100
- Combined 200-point TNEA score determines rank
Sixty-five percent of seats are allotted through TNEA convener quota at tneaonline.org. The remaining 35% are management quota seats. Vel Tech High Tech’s autonomous status means its curriculum and examinations are self-governed while degrees are conferred by Anna University. As an NAAC A-grade institution, it has generally higher TNEA cutoffs compared to non-accredited private colleges in Chennai.
M.E., MBA, and MCA Admission
M.E. in Structural Engineering admits students with B.E./B.Tech in relevant disciplines through TANCET or GATE scores via Anna University PG counselling. MBA admits UG graduates with at least 50% marks using TANCET, CAT, or MAT scores. MCA admits candidates with a mathematics background at the UG level, using TANCET scores. Lateral entry to MCA is also available.
Lateral Entry Admission
Diploma holders in engineering or technology can apply for lateral entry directly to the second year of B.E./B.Tech (eight branches available). Total fees for the three-year lateral entry programme are INR 2,61,000 under management quota.
Vel Tech High Tech Placements
Vel Tech High Tech has over 360 registered recruiters. Confirmed employers include Infosys, TCS, Capgemini, Zoho, Cognizant, Tech Mahindra, and HCLTech. The college’s four Centres of Excellence in AI and ML, Salesforce, and Red Hat Linux are linked to placement partnerships in these technology domains.
CSE, IT, AI and ML, and AI and Data Science graduates are the primary target for IT recruiters. ECE graduates access embedded systems, VLSI, and telecom roles. Biotechnology and Chemical Engineering graduates find pathways in pharma, food processing, and manufacturing companies operating in the Chennai and North Tamil Nadu corridor.
Vel Tech High Tech Scholarships
Vel Tech High Tech students are eligible for Tamil Nadu government and central government scholarship schemes. The college’s NAAC A grade and autonomous status make it eligible for UGC-linked scholarship disbursements for recognised institutions.
| Scheme | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu Post-Matric Scholarship (SC/ST/MBC/BC) | Tamil Nadu domicile, reserved category, income below state-prescribed ceiling | Tuition fee and maintenance allowance |
| GoI Post-Matric Scholarship (SC/ST) | SC or ST students, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs per annum | Full tuition fee |
| GoI Central Sector Scholarship (Merit) | Top 20th percentile in 10+2 board, family income below INR 8 Lakhs per annum | INR 10,000 to INR 20,000 per annum |
Applications go through the Tamil Nadu Scholarship Portal and the National Scholarship Portal (scholarships.gov.in) at the start of each academic year. Management quota students may also apply for college-level merit-cum-need scholarships - details are available at velhightech.com.
Vel Tech High Tech Campus and Infrastructure
Vel Tech High Tech occupies a 100-acre campus at 60, Avadi-Vel Tech Road, Avadi, Chennai. The campus is about 25 km from central Chennai, in the Avadi industrial-residential belt.
Infrastructure includes an AICTE IDEA Lab, four Centres of Excellence (AI and ML, Salesforce, Red Hat Linux), a central library, separate boys and girls hostels (INR 90,000 to INR 1,40,000 per year), a sports complex, an auditorium, and dedicated departmental labs. The college holds a 4-star MHRD Institute Innovation Centre rating, reflecting its focus on entrepreneurship and innovation activities.
Vel Tech High Tech vs Saveetha Engineering College vs Panimalar Engineering College
Engineering aspirants in Chennai who qualify through TNEA frequently compare Vel Tech High Tech with Saveetha Engineering College and Panimalar Engineering College. All three are private autonomous engineering colleges in Chennai affiliated to Anna University.
| Parameter | Vel Tech High Tech | Saveetha Engineering College | Panimalar Engineering College |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 |
| Location | Avadi, Chennai | Thandalam, Chennai | Poonamallee, Chennai |
| NAAC Grade | A (CGPA 3.27) | A+ (CGPA 3.52) | A (CGPA 3.21) |
| Campus | 100 acres | 160 acres (approx) | 30 acres (approx) |
| B.E. Govt Quota Fees (4 years) | INR 2,20,000 | INR 2,20,000 | INR 2,20,000 |
| B.E. Mgmt Quota Fees (4 years) | INR 3,48,000 | INR 3,00,000 (approx) | INR 3,00,000 (approx) |
| NBA Accreditation | Yes (ECE, IT, Chemical, Biotech) | Yes | Yes |
Vel Tech High Tech’s 100-acre Avadi campus is larger than most Chennai private colleges. Saveetha Engineering College has a slight edge in NAAC grade and campus size. Panimalar is closer to the Chennai city centre. All three serve the same TNEA applicant pool and carry similar government quota fee structures.
Vel Tech High Tech FAQs
Ques. Is Vel Tech High Tech an autonomous college?
Ans. Yes. Vel Tech High Tech Dr. Rangarajan Dr. Sakunthala Engineering College is an autonomous institution affiliated to Anna University, Chennai. It designs its own curriculum and conducts its own examinations. Degrees are conferred by Anna University. The college is accredited by NAAC with an A grade (CGPA 3.27) and holds NBA accreditation for select programmes.
Ques. What is the B.Tech fee at Vel Tech High Tech?
Ans. The government quota B.E./B.Tech fee at Vel Tech High Tech is INR 2,20,000 for four years (INR 55,000 per year). The management quota fee is INR 3,48,000 for four years (INR 87,000 per year). Hostel charges are INR 90,000 to INR 1,40,000 per year for both boys and girls. Government and central scholarship schemes can further offset costs for eligible students.
Ques. Does Vel Tech High Tech require JEE for B.Tech admission?
Ans. No. B.E. and B.Tech admissions at Vel Tech High Tech are through TNEA (Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions), which is based on 10+2 PCM marks - no JEE or separate entrance exam is required. Sixty-five percent of seats are filled through TNEA convener quota, and the remaining 35% are management quota seats filled through direct application to the college.
Ques. What branches are available at Vel Tech High Tech?
Ans. Vel Tech High Tech offers ten B.E./B.Tech specialisations: AI and ML, Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, EEE, ECE, and Mechanical Engineering at the B.E. level, plus Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, and IT at the B.Tech level. Lateral entry is available in eight of these branches.
Ques. What companies recruit from Vel Tech High Tech?
Ans. Confirmed recruiters at Vel Tech High Tech include Infosys, TCS, Capgemini, Zoho, Cognizant, Tech Mahindra, and HCLTech. The college has over 360 registered recruiters. For detailed batch-wise placement statistics, contact the Vel Tech High Tech placement cell directly or visit velhightech.com.
Ques. Is hostel available at Vel Tech High Tech?
Ans. Yes. Vel Tech High Tech has separate hostel facilities for boys and girls on its 100-acre campus in Avadi, Chennai. Hostel charges range from INR 90,000 to INR 1,40,000 per year. Contact the college at velhightech.com for current availability and room allocation details.







Comments
Found 4 Comments
At Vel Tech High Tech Dr.Rangarajan Dr.Sakunthala Engineering College, Chennai, the 2026 admission process for B.E./B.Tech through TNEA-Anna University counselling is expected to start in the first week of May 2026, with applications opening then; selections are based on Class 12 PCM marks and TNEA counselling. For M.E./M.Tech & Ph.D., admissions use GATE/TANCET scores, with GATE 2026 held in Feb 2026 and subsequent counselling dates following exam results.
The specialisations offered under MBA are Business Analytics, Digital Marketing, Logistics and Shipping Management, Human Resource, Finance, International Business Management.
Fee structure for MCA
The first year fee of MCA is INR 45 thousand. The second and third year fees of the course are the same INR 40 thousand. The total fee is INR 1.25 lacs.
Yes, there are sports at the Vel Tech High Tech Dr.Rangarajan Dr.Sakunthala Engineering College.