Shri Ramswaroop Memorial College of Engineering and Management (SRMCEM) is a private engineering and management institution established in 1999 in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. It is affiliated with Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU), Lucknow, and holds AICTE approval. The college is NBA-accredited for select programmes, PCI-approved for Pharmacy, and claims NAAC ’A’ Grade accreditation.
SRMCEM does not currently appear in the NIRF rankings list. The college has produced 18 gold medalists and 192 university merit holders through the AKTU examinations, and has an alumni network of over 8,100 graduates.
The campus spans 100 acres at Tiwariganj, Ayodhya Road, Lucknow, with separate boys and girls hostels on campus. The campus supports active student life through 17+ technical and cultural clubs, a Robotics and IoT lab, an IEEE student branch, and annual events including the cultural fest Abhivyakti.
- B.Tech (4 years) — 10 specialisations: CSE, AI and ML, Data Science, IoT, Cyber Security, IT, Civil, EE, ECE, and Mechanical Engineering
- M.Tech (2 years) — Civil Engineering, CSE, Environmental Engineering
- B.Pharm (4 years) and D.Pharm (2 years)
- MBA (2 years) and BBA (3 years)
- MCA (2 years) and BCA (3 years)
- B.Com (Hons.) (3 years)
Total fees for the B.Tech programme (technology streams) are INR 5,88,440 for 4 years (INR 4,84,440 for core engineering streams). MBA fees are INR 2,28,758 for 2 years. BBA and BCA total fees are INR 2,42,480 and INR 2,40,480 respectively for 3 years. Hostel fees are up to INR 83,000 per year for both boys and girls.
SRMCEM reports an average campus placement CTC of INR 4.52 LPA and a highest offer of INR 47 LPA in 2024, with 800+ job offers placed annually.
SRMCEM Admission Dates 2027
SRMCEM Lucknow admissions are governed by AKTU and Uttar Pradesh state counselling (UPTAC) for most programmes, with 85% of seats filled through UPTAC and 15% through management quota. The 2026-27 session admissions have concluded. The next cycle follows the JEE Main and UPTAC 2027 calendar.
| Event | 2026-27 (Concluded) |
|---|---|
| JEE Main 2026 (Session 1) | January to February 2026 |
| JEE Main 2026 (Session 2) | April 2026 |
| UPTAC Counselling Registration | June to July 2026 |
| UPTAC Seat Allotment | July to August 2026 |
| Session Commencement | August 2026 |
The table below covers the course-wise entrance exams accepted for SRMCEM admissions in the upcoming cycle.
| Course | Exam Accepted | Quota |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | JEE Main / UPCET | 85% UPTAC + 15% Management |
| M.Tech | GATE / UPCET PG | UPTAC Counselling |
| B.Pharm / D.Pharm | NEET / State Pharmacy Counselling | State Counselling |
| MBA | CAT / MAT / XAT / CMAT | UPTAC + Management Quota |
| MCA | CUET PG / UPCET PG | UPTAC Counselling |
| BBA / BCA / B.Com (Hons.) | CUET UG / Merit-based | UPTAC / Direct Admission |
SRMCEM Courses and Fees
SRMCEM offers programmes across 4 major discipline clusters: Engineering and Technology (B.Tech, M.Tech), Management (MBA, BBA), Computer Applications (MCA, BCA), and Pharmacy (B.Pharm, D.Pharm). B.Tech fees vary by specialisation, with technology-oriented streams carrying a higher fee than core engineering streams.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (CSE / AI and ML / Data Science / IoT / Cyber Security / IT) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 45% + JEE Main | INR 5,88,440 |
| B.Tech (Civil / EE / ECE / Mechanical) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 45% + JEE Main | INR 4,84,440 |
| B.Pharm | 4 years | 10+2 PCB with 50% | INR 2,82,000 per year |
| D.Pharm | 2 years | 10+2 PCB | INR 1,00,200 per year |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation with 50% + CAT/MAT/XAT/CMAT | INR 2,28,758 |
| MCA | 2 years | Graduation with Mathematics | INR 2,29,300 |
| M.Tech (CSE / Civil / Environmental) | 2 years | B.Tech in relevant discipline + GATE | INR 2,26,490 |
| BBA | 3 years | 10+2 from recognised board | INR 2,42,480 |
| BCA | 3 years | 10+2 with Mathematics | INR 2,40,480 |
| B.Com (Hons.) | 3 years | 10+2 from recognised board | INR 2,11,980 |
B.Tech in newer technology streams (AI and ML, Data Science, IoT, Cyber Security) carries a premium over core engineering streams. Scholarship and fee waiver schemes may reduce effective fees for merit and reserved-category students; candidates should confirm current scholarship availability directly with the college admissions office.
SRMCEM Admission Process
B.Tech Admission
B.Tech admission at SRMCEM follows the AKTU and UPTAC framework. Eligibility requires 10+2 with PCM and a minimum 45% aggregate from a recognised board.
- Step 1: Appear for JEE Main (conducted in January and April by NTA) — valid JEE Main score is mandatory for 85% of seats
- Step 2: Register for UPTAC counselling on the official state portal using JEE Main rank
- Step 3: Choice filling for college and branch; seat allotment by UPTAC based on rank and category
- Step 4: Report to SRMCEM for document verification and fee payment to confirm admission
The 15% management quota seats are filled directly by the college based on JEE Main score or merit in 10+2 PCM for candidates who missed UPTAC rounds. Typical B.Tech cutoffs at SRMCEM through UPTAC counselling fall in the mid-range of AKTU-affiliated private colleges in Lucknow — JEE Main percentile range of 60 to 80 for CSE and technology streams, and lower for core engineering branches.
MBA and Management Admission
MBA admission requires graduation with a minimum 50% aggregate from a recognised university, along with a valid score in CAT, MAT, XAT, or CMAT. BBA and B.Com (Hons.) admission is merit-based, through CUET UG or direct merit admission under UPTAC norms. Both programmes do not require specific stream background at 10+2, though Mathematics as a subject is beneficial for BCA.
Pharmacy Admission (B.Pharm, D.Pharm)
B.Pharm admission requires 10+2 with PCB and a minimum 50% marks, with a valid NEET score or state pharmacy counselling rank. D.Pharm requires 10+2 with PCB. Both Pharmacy programmes are PCI-approved and fill seats through the UP Pharmacy State Council counselling process.
SRMCEM Placements
SRMCEM Lucknow reports average campus placement CTC of INR 4.52 LPA and a highest offer of INR 47 LPA in the 2024 placement season. The college records 800+ job offers per year, with 100% placement rate in core engineering and a 90% placement rate in management programmes. 35% of students receive multiple placement offers in the same cycle.
| Metric | Reported Figure |
|---|---|
| Average CTC | INR 4.52 LPA |
| Highest CTC (2024) | INR 47 LPA |
| Annual Job Offers | 800+ |
| Core Engineering Placement Rate | 100% (reported) |
| Management Placement Rate | 90% (reported) |
| Students with Multiple Offers | 35% |
| Alumni Network | 8,100+ |
Top recruiters include TCS, Wipro, Infosys, HCL, Cognizant, BHEL, NTPC, L&T, Daikin, and Adani. The campus also attracts core manufacturing and power sector companies (BHEL, NTPC, HPCL) for mechanical and electrical engineering students, alongside IT and ITES companies for CSE and technology streams. The college has 18 gold medalists and 192 AKTU merit holders in its placement-track cohort.
SRMCEM Campus and Infrastructure
The SRMCEM campus spans 100 acres at Tiwariganj on Ayodhya Road, Lucknow. The campus is well-connected by road from Lucknow city centre and the Lucknow railway station. A boys hostel and girls hostel are available on campus, each charging up to INR 83,000 per year, providing affordable on-campus accommodation for outstation students.
Academic infrastructure includes the Robotics and IoT Lab, specialised computer labs for Data Science, AI, and Cyber Security, Civil and Mechanical Engineering workshops, a Pharmacy analytical laboratory, a seminar and conference hall, and a central library. The IEEE Student Branch has international chapters and actively hosts technical workshops and hackathons. The NCC unit adds a discipline and leadership development track for interested students.
Student life is supported by 17+ clubs covering technical, cultural, and sports activities. The annual cultural festival Abhivyakti draws participation from across Lucknow’s engineering college circuit and is one of the flagship SRMCEM events. Sports facilities include an outdoor ground, basketball court, and indoor games area.
SRMCEM vs BBDNITM vs GL Bajaj Institute
Engineering aspirants in Uttar Pradesh shortlisting AKTU-affiliated private colleges in the Lucknow region commonly compare SRMCEM with BBDNITM (BBD National Institute of Information Technology, Lucknow) and GL Bajaj Institute of Technology and Management (Greater Noida), both of which are established AKTU-affiliated private institutions with comparable intake profiles and fee structures.
| Parameter | SRMCEM, Lucknow | BBDNITM, Lucknow | GL Bajaj, Greater Noida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 1999 | 2001 | 1998 |
| Location | Lucknow (100 acres) | Lucknow | Greater Noida |
| Affiliation | AKTU | AKTU | AKTU |
| B.Tech Streams | 10 (including AI/ML, DS, IoT) | Multiple CSE-focused | Multiple streams |
| B.Tech Fees (CSE, 4 years) | INR 5,88,440 | Comparable band | Comparable band |
| Average Placement CTC | INR 4.52 LPA | Comparable range | INR 4 to 6 LPA range |
| Hostel | Boys and Girls (on-campus) | Available | Available |
| NBA Accredited | Yes (select programmes) | Check current status | Yes (select) |
SRMCEM’s larger campus (100 acres) and broader programme breadth (Engineering, Pharmacy, Management, BCA/MCA, Commerce) give it an edge in terms of on-campus diversity and discipline range compared to more technology-focused peers. GL Bajaj’s Greater Noida location offers stronger access to Delhi NCR corporate recruiters and a larger IT and ITES recruitment pipeline. BBDNITM in Lucknow serves the same city-based applicant pool as SRMCEM. For candidates who prefer to study in Lucknow itself, SRMCEM and BBDNITM are the natural comparison set.
SRMCEM FAQs
Ques. Is SRMCEM Lucknow AICTE approved?
Ans. Yes. SRMCEM Lucknow is AICTE approved and affiliated with Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU), Lucknow. It also holds NBA accreditation for select programmes and PCI approval for Pharmacy programmes.
Ques. What is the average placement package at SRMCEM Lucknow?
Ans. SRMCEM Lucknow reports an average campus placement CTC of INR 4.52 LPA and a highest offer of INR 47 LPA (2024). The college places 800+ students per year, with TCS, Wipro, Infosys, HCL, Cognizant, BHEL, NTPC, L&T, and Adani among the top recruiters.
Ques. What are the B.Tech fees at SRMCEM Lucknow?
Ans. B.Tech fees at SRMCEM for technology streams (CSE, AI and ML, Data Science, IoT, Cyber Security, IT) are INR 5,88,440 for the full 4-year programme. Core engineering streams (Civil, Electrical, ECE, Mechanical) cost INR 4,84,440 in total.
Ques. What entrance exam is required for B.Tech at SRMCEM Lucknow?
Ans. B.Tech admission at SRMCEM requires a valid JEE Main score. 85% of seats are filled through UPTAC counselling using the JEE Main rank. The remaining 15% are filled through management quota, also based on JEE Main score or 10+2 PCM merit. UPCET (UP Combined Entrance Test) scores are also accepted.
Ques. Does SRMCEM Lucknow have a hostel?
Ans. Yes. SRMCEM Lucknow has separate boys and girls hostels on its 100-acre campus. Hostel fees are up to INR 83,000 per year for both categories. The on-campus hostel makes the college accessible for outstation students from across Uttar Pradesh and neighbouring states.
Ques. What is the NAAC grade of SRMCEM Lucknow?
Ans. SRMCEM Lucknow claims NAAC ’A’ Grade accreditation. The college is also NBA-accredited for select engineering programmes. Candidates are advised to verify the current accreditation status directly with the institution.
Ques. Does SRMCEM offer lateral entry B.Tech admissions?
Ans. Yes. SRMCEM offers B.Tech Lateral Entry (3-year) for diploma holders and B.Sc graduates directly into the second year of B.Tech. Lateral entry admissions follow UPTAC counselling norms, with eligible candidates requiring a Polytechnic Diploma (for engineering streams) or B.Sc degree with Mathematics for lateral entry into CSE or IT.






Comments
Found 9 Comments
Direct admission (based solely on academic merit without entrance exams) is not available for most programs at SRMCEM. Admission is entrance exam-based, with a small portion reserved for management, NRI, and sports quotas
For admission at Shri Ramswaroop Memorial College of Engineering and Management (SRMCEM), Lucknow, several things are compulsory. These include minimum eligibility marks in 10+2 or qualifying exam, submission of application form, identity and academic documents, payment of fees, and eligibility certificate. Entrance exams may be required for specific courses.
SRMCEM B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning is offered as 4 Years Full Time program. The total number of seats is 90. The fees for SRMCEM B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning 2024 is INR 6.26 Lakhs for the entire duration.
Admission into all the courses at SRMCEM is entrance exam based. The scores from Uttar Pradesh State Entrance Exam (UPSEE) entrance exam are considered for admission into the B.Tech, M.Tech, BCA and MCA courses. The scores from Lucknow University Management Aptitude Test (LUMAT) entrance test is taken into consideration for filling up seats in the BBA and MBA courses.
Admission to SRMCM Lucknow is done based on CAT/UPCET exam to be eligible for selection in MBA course.
you can surely get admission to SRMCM Lucknow based on scholarship be it merit or reserved.
Yes, admisisons are open at Shri Ramswaroop Memorial College of Engineering and Management for MBA courses. You can apply online from the official website of the college.
The total fee for B.Tech 4 years is INR 4.55 lakhs and the hostel fee is INR 85,000.
Shri Ramswaroop College of Engineering and Management does not offer B.Sc. course to the students.