Royal Military College of Canada admissions split into two tracks. Undergraduate seats sit inside the Regular Officer Training Plan (ROTP), reserved for Canadian Armed Forces cadets and closed to Indian civilians. Graduate study is open to Indian applicants who hold a Bachelor’s at 70 percent (B minus honours) and clear IELTS 7.0.
- Next deadline: rolling PG admissions year-round with Fall 2027 as the primary intake starting September 2027.
- Cost: base PG tuition CAD 8,510 (INR 5.86 Lakhs) per term, application fee CAD 100 (INR 6,892).
- Eligibility: Bachelor’s at 70 percent (B minus honours) plus IELTS 7.0 or TOEFL iBT 100.
- Acceptance rate: estimated 25 to 35 percent for research programs, no official RMC figure published.
Popular PG streams at Royal Military College of Canada include Mechanical Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering, and War Studies. Indian applicants value the small cohorts, direct faculty supervision, and low federal tuition compared with peer Ontario research universities.
Table of Contents
- Royal Military College of Canada Application Deadlines
- RMC Eligibility for Indian Students
- RMC PG Programs and English Scores
- Royal Military College Canada UG Programs
- RMC MBA Admissions
- RMC PhD Programs and Requirements
- Royal Military College of Canada Application Process
- RMC Documents Required for Indian Applicants
- RMC Acceptance Rate and Admissions Data
- Canada Student Visa Process
- Tips and Checklist for RMC Admissions
- Royal Military College of Canada Admissions FAQs
Royal Military College of Canada Application Deadlines
RMC runs on a distinctive admissions calendar. Graduate applications are accepted at any time of year per the ECE Graduate Studies page, so Indian applicants can file whenever their transcripts, English score, and supervisor confirmation are ready. The undergraduate track uses the OUAC 105 route only for CAF officer cadet applicants and is not a live path for Indian civilians.
The dates below are drawn from the RMC Registrar Admissions page and the ECE Graduate Application page. Indian applicants are advised to give at least six months of processing lead time so the study permit can be obtained before the target intake.
RMC’s primary intake for Indian students is Fall (September), most graduate programs open here.
| Intake | Level | App Opens | Deadline | App Fee | Portal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2027 (September) Primary intake | PG (MASc, MEng, MSc, MA, MBA, MPA, PhD) | Rolling | Rolling, no fixed cut-off | CAD 100 (INR 6,892) | RMC Grad Application |
| Winter 2028 (January) | PG (secondary intake, program by program) | Rolling | Rolling, no fixed cut-off | CAD 100 (INR 6,892) | RMC Grad Application |
| Summer 2027 (May) | PG (limited program availability) | Rolling | Rolling, no fixed cut-off | CAD 100 (INR 6,892) | RMC Grad Application |
| Fall 2027 (September) | UG (ROTP, Canadian citizens only) | 1 October 2026 | 31 January 2027 | CAD 75 (INR 5,169) | OUAC 105 (not open to Indian civilians) |
Planning note: Rolling deadlines are not open-ended in practice. RMC supervisors close intake spots when their lab is full, so file 6 to 9 months before your target start to secure a supervisor.
Royal Military College of Canada Eligibility for Indian Students
Graduate eligibility at RMC is set by the Division of Graduate Studies and each academic department, and is drawn here from the RMC Admission to Graduate Studies page. The B minus (70 percent) minimum applies to the honours Bachelor’s degree overall, and engineering and science departments expect that grade in the specific discipline. Understand the mapping before you apply: a UK-style 2:1 or an Indian CGPA around 6.5 on 10 typically sits at this floor.
- UG entry: ROTP only, closed to Indian civilian applicants outright.
- PG Master’s entry: honours Bachelor’s at 70 percent (B minus) in a related discipline.
- PG Engineering: Bachelor’s in engineering or applied science at 70 percent in the same specialty.
- PhD entry: Master’s degree by thesis in a closely related field is required.
- Diploma programs: honours Bachelor’s at 70 percent in an appropriate discipline.
Accepted English proficiency tests are drawn from the ECE Graduate Application page and applied across departments where an applicant’s first language is not English or French.
Does Royal Military College of Canada Publish an English Test Waiver?
RMC does not publish a formal medium-of-instruction waiver for Indian applicants on its Registrar admission page. Applicants who completed a full Bachelor’s degree taught in English at a recognised university can approach the Division of Graduate Studies directly with a letter from the previous institution before submitting the application, but the default is that a valid IELTS or TOEFL score is required.
Royal Military College of Canada PG Programs and English Scores
The Division of Graduate Studies runs advanced degrees across engineering, science, arts, and public administration at both the Master’s and Doctoral level. Base tuition for a full-time Science and Engineering Master’s is CAD 8,510 (around INR 5.86 Lakhs) per term, with Arts programs at CAD 7,905 (around INR 5.45 Lakhs) per term. A full year covers three consecutive terms when full-time fees are paid for two terms. For a fuller course-wise view of fees at RMC, see the course-wise fees breakdown.
Programme names, thesis or coursework format, and minimum eligibility are drawn from the RMC Programmes Offered page. The MASc is thesis-based research, the MEng is coursework, and doctoral programs are research-only.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| MASc Mechanical Engineering | 2 years (thesis) | Bachelor’s at 70% in Mechanical Engineering | IELTS 7.0 |
| MASc Electrical and Computer Engineering | 2 years (thesis) | Bachelor’s at 70% in ECE or related | IELTS 7.0 |
| MASc Civil Engineering | 2 years (thesis) | Bachelor’s at 70% in Civil Engineering | IELTS 7.0 |
| MASc Aeronautical Engineering | 2 years (thesis) | Bachelor’s at 70% in Aeronautical or Mechanical Engineering | IELTS 7.0 |
| MASc Chemistry and Chemical Engineering | 2 years (thesis) | Bachelor’s at 70% in Chemistry or Chemical Engineering | IELTS 7.0 |
| MEng Mechanical Engineering | 1.5 to 2 years (coursework) | Bachelor’s at 70% in Mechanical Engineering | IELTS 7.0 |
| MEng Aeronautical Engineering | 1.5 to 2 years (coursework) | Bachelor’s at 70% in Aeronautical or Mechanical Engineering | IELTS 7.0 |
| MSc Physics | 2 years (thesis) | Honours Bachelor’s at 70% in Physics | IELTS 7.0 |
| MSc Mathematics and Computer Science | 2 years (thesis) | Honours Bachelor’s at 70% in Math or CS | IELTS 7.0 |
| MA War Studies | 2 years (thesis) | Honours Bachelor’s at 70% in related discipline | IELTS 7.0 |
| MPA (Public Administration) | 2 to 3 years (part-time) | Honours Bachelor’s at 70% in any discipline | IELTS 7.0 |
Insider note: For every research-based PG program (MASc, MSc, MA, PhD) an unsponsored applicant must first secure a faculty supervisor. Contact the department chair by email before you file the application.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official Royal Military College of Canada page for your chosen program before applying.
Royal Military College of Canada UG Programs
Undergraduate admissions at RMC are wrapped inside the Regular Officer Training Plan (ROTP), the Canadian Armed Forces subsidised entry route where the government pays tuition in return for a service commitment as a commissioned officer. Because ROTP requires Canadian citizenship and CAF enrolment, undergraduate seats are not open to Indian civilian applicants. The Senate does grant rare legacy civilian rights, but this pathway is closed to new applicants from India.
The table below shows the UG stream categories for context only. Indian civilian applicants targeting a Canadian Bachelor’s degree should compare peer Ontario research universities on the Ontario universities list for open UG intakes.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Engineering (various specializations) | 4 years | ROTP entry, Canadian citizen, CAF cadet | Not open to Indian civilians |
| Bachelor of Science (Physics, Chemistry, Math and CS) | 4 years | ROTP entry, Canadian citizen, CAF cadet | Not open to Indian civilians |
| Bachelor of Arts (English, History, Politics, French Studies) | 4 years | ROTP entry, Canadian citizen, CAF cadet | Not open to Indian civilians |
Royal Military College of Canada MBA Admissions
The RMC Master of Business Administration is a part-time program run through the Division of Continuing Studies. It caters mainly to Canadian Armed Forces officers, federal public servants, and mid-career professionals in defence-adjacent industries. Civilian applicants including Indian graduates are eligible under the standard PG civilian route, but the class profile and delivery format are aimed at a working cohort rather than a full-time international MBA experience.
Base tuition is charged per credit, and the program builds toward the full MBA credit count over two to three years for most part-time candidates.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Programme | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| Format | Part-time, distance-supported with residency modules |
| Duration | 2 to 3 years typical |
| Academic minimum | Honours Bachelor’s at 70 percent (B minus) |
| Work experience | Managerial or professional experience preferred, verified per applicant |
| Tuition | CAD 3,880 (around INR 2.67 Lakhs) per credit course |
| English test | IELTS 7.0 or TOEFL iBT 100 |
| GMAT or GRE | Not required as a blanket rule, department may request based on academic file |
Is the RMC MBA Practical for Indian Students?
The MBA is deliverable at a distance, which suits an Indian professional already employed. It is not the right fit if you need a full-time on-campus MBA cohort with a January or September start date, in which case a peer Ontario school will serve better. Scholarships for the MBA are limited, so plan self-funding via the funding options for Indian students.
Royal Military College of Canada PhD Programs and Requirements
RMC’s doctoral programs are offered in Mechanical Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Civil Engineering, Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Physics, Mathematics and Computer Science, and War Studies. All PhDs are research-only and require a Master’s degree by thesis or equivalent in a closely related field, per the RMC Admission to Graduate Studies page.
Base tuition is CAD 8,510 (around INR 5.86 Lakhs) per term for a Science or Engineering PhD held full-time. Because RMC’s full-time fee structure covers three consecutive terms when paid for two, the annual PhD tuition load lands close to CAD 17,020 (INR 11.73 Lakhs).
RMC PhD Supervisor and Funding
Every unsponsored PhD applicant must secure a faculty supervisor before the application is reviewed. Contact the departmental chair with a research statement, CV, and transcripts three to four months ahead of your target intake. RMC funding for civilian PhDs typically comes from the supervisor’s research grants and internal scholarships, and the amount varies by department and year. Do not assume a full stipend, ask the supervisor in writing before you accept an offer.
What Does the RMC PhD Application Add on Top of the Master’s Route?
Beyond the Master’s paperwork, PhD applicants file a research proposal of two to three pages naming the intended supervisor, three referee letters, and a writing sample or published paper where available. War Studies PhD applicants file an additional statement on their research question and archival plan.
Royal Military College of Canada Application Process
RMC graduate applications are filed online through the RMC application form. Indian applicants should treat the process as a two-stage flow: first secure informal supervisor agreement for research programs, then file the formal application. The steps below are drawn from the RMC Apply Grad Studies page.
- Identify programme and supervisor: email the academic department with your CV and research interests, secure informal supervisor agreement for MASc, MSc, MA, and PhD programs.
- Prepare documents: transcripts, degree certificate, IELTS or TOEFL score, three referee contacts, statement of intent, CV, and passport bio page.
- File the online form: submit the graduate application at the RMC Graduate Application portal with your programme and intake selection.
- Pay the application fee: pay the graduate application fee of CAD 100 (around INR 6,892) at the RMC Graduate Application portal, non-refundable.
- Referees submit letters: your three referees receive an email prompt and upload letters directly to the RMC system.
- Departmental review: the academic department reviews your file against the specific programme criteria and the supervisor’s capacity for that intake.
- Await formal offer: the Division of Graduate Studies issues the letter of admission after departmental approval, typically four to eight weeks after a complete file arrives.
Because Indian civilian PG applicants can file at any time of year, the timeline is driven by the target intake plus study permit processing. A September start needs the application filed by the previous January to March to keep the permit window comfortable.
Royal Military College of Canada Documents Required for Indian Applicants
The RMC PG file is document-heavy compared to a peer coursework Master’s because most programs need supervisor sign-off and departmental review. Prepare the paperwork below in scanned PDF form before you open the online application, this shortens the fill time to under an hour.
- Passport bio page: valid Indian passport valid for at least 18 months beyond intake start.
- Bachelor’s transcripts: attested official copies from every university attended, sealed if requested.
- Bachelor’s degree certificate: final consolidated certificate, provisional accepted with conditional admission.
- Master’s transcripts and certificate: mandatory for PhD applicants, optional for Master’s applicants who already hold one.
- English score report: IELTS Academic or TOEFL iBT report, sent electronically to RMC where possible.
- Three referee contacts: full name, title, institutional email, letters uploaded by referees directly.
- Statement of intent: one to two pages covering academic goals, research fit with RMC, and career plan.
- Research proposal: two to three pages, mandatory for PhD and research-based Master’s applicants.
- Curriculum vitae: two-page academic CV listing degrees, publications, work, and any conference activity.
- Supervisor confirmation: written email from an RMC faculty member accepting supervision for research programs.
Royal Military College of Canada Acceptance Rate
RMC does not publish an official institutional acceptance rate on any Registrar page. The estimate for graduate programs sits at around 25 to 35 percent, based on selective research-intake patterns typical of small Canadian research universities where supervisor capacity is the binding constraint rather than headline demand.
Why the Acceptance Rate at Royal Military College of Canada is Hard to Read
The number is fundamentally supervisor-driven. If a Mechanical Engineering faculty member has three lab spots, the effective rate for a strong applicant looking at that lab could exceed 60 percent, and drop below 10 percent for a lab that is already full for the intake. A generalised institutional rate hides this.
Making the Odds Work for Indian Applicants at Royal Military College of Canada
Front-load supervisor contact. Send a specific email to two to three faculty members whose work matches your background, cite one of their recent papers by name, and attach your CV. Applicants who arrive with an informal supervisor yes convert to offers at a materially higher rate than cold applications routed through the general form. See the RMC ranking band for peer comparison across Canadian research universities.
Canada Student Visa Process for Royal Military College of Canada Applicants
Indian PG students admitted to RMC apply for a Canadian study permit through Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). RMC is a Designated Learning Institution (DLI), so the letter of acceptance issued by the Division of Graduate Studies is valid for the permit file. Applicants must also arrange proof of funds for tuition and one year of living costs, biometrics at a VFS Canada centre in India, and upfront medical exam through a panel physician. Study permits currently take 6 to 12 weeks for Indian applicants under standard processing, with the Student Direct Stream (SDS) closed as of late 2024.
File the study permit application inside the IRCC portal within two weeks of receiving your admission letter. Include the DLI number, tuition receipt, GIC of CAD 20,635 (around INR 14.22 Lakhs) or equivalent proof of funds, PAL if the department requires one, and the RMC-issued attestation. The permit lands as an approval letter first, followed by the visa vignette pasted on your passport.
2026 update: Federal permit caps announced in 2024 continue to affect processing. RMC’s federal military status may exempt PG offer holders from the Provincial Attestation Letter (PAL) requirement, but confirm this with the Division of Graduate Studies before you file.
Tips and Checklist for Royal Military College of Canada Admissions
The following tips and steps are drawn from Indian-applicant patterns at RMC. They sequence the year around the supervisor-first reality of RMC graduate admissions.
- Book IELTS 9 to 12 months out: retake once if the first attempt lands below the 7.0 floor.
- Email faculty by name 8 to 10 months out: attach CV, cite one recent paper, and ask about lab capacity for your target intake.
- Request transcripts 8 weeks before you file: Indian universities issue attested copies slowly, plan for two rounds.
- Line up three referees 6 weeks before you file: academic referees for research programs, professional referees are acceptable only for MBA and MPA.
- File the RMC form once the supervisor confirms: avoid speculative applications without at least one warm response.
- Pay the CAD 100 (INR 6,892) fee at the RMC portal: non-refundable, applies once per intake per program.
- Track the file through the Division of Graduate Studies: if referees miss the deadline, chase directly, RMC will not process without three letters.
- Open the study permit file within 2 weeks of the offer: gives you a 12-week buffer for IRCC processing before the September start.
- Confirm GIC and tuition deposit ahead of the permit filing: the RMC finance office issues the tuition receipt on demand.
Insider note: RMC PG offers often come with a conditional deposit. Read the letter carefully, the amount and refundability differ from typical Canadian research universities.
Royal Military College of Canada admissions reward a supervisor-first strategy for research programs and steady document discipline for the RMC MBA and MPA. Indian civilian PG applicants have a genuine open route, but the year still needs to be sequenced around IELTS, faculty outreach, and the study permit window. Undergraduate seats stay out of reach outside the CAF entry route.
Royal Military College of Canada Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions
Ques. Can Indian civilian students apply for undergraduate programs at Royal Military College of Canada?
Ans. No, RMC undergraduate seats are reserved for Canadian Armed Forces officer cadets under the Regular Officer Training Plan (ROTP), which requires Canadian citizenship and CAF enrolment. Indian civilians should target peer Ontario research universities for a Canadian Bachelor’s degree.
Ques. What is the minimum IELTS score for RMC graduate programs?
Ans. The minimum IELTS Academic score for RMC graduate admissions is 7.0 overall. TOEFL iBT 100, TOEFL Paper-based 600, and TOEFL Computer-based 250 are accepted alternatives, per the ECE Graduate Application page.
Ques. What is the application fee at Royal Military College of Canada?
Ans. The graduate application fee at RMC is CAD 100 (around INR 6,892), non-refundable. The undergraduate application fee is CAD 75 (around INR 5,169), applicable only to ROTP entry which is closed to Indian civilians.
Ques. Does RMC accept applications throughout the year?
Ans. Yes, RMC graduate applications are accepted on a rolling basis year-round per the ECE Graduate Application page. Indian applicants should file 6 to 9 months before their target intake to allow supervisor confirmation, offer processing, and Canadian study permit turnaround.
Ques. What is the academic minimum for a Master’s degree at RMC?
Ans. RMC requires an honours Bachelor’s degree at B minus (70 percent) minimum in a related discipline. Engineering and applied science departments require the same grade level in the specific specialty, so a mechanical engineering MASc applicant needs a Mechanical Engineering Bachelor’s at 70 percent.
Ques. Do I need to find a supervisor before applying to RMC?
Ans. Yes for research-based programs. MASc, MSc, MA, and PhD applicants must secure informal supervisor agreement from an RMC faculty member before the application is reviewed. MEng, MBA, and MPA are coursework-based and do not require a supervisor.
Ques. What is the base graduate tuition for international students at RMC?
Ans. Full-time PG tuition is CAD 8,510 (around INR 5.86 Lakhs) per term for Science and Engineering programs and CAD 7,905 (around INR 5.45 Lakhs) per term for Arts programs. The MBA is CAD 3,880 (around INR 2.67 Lakhs) per credit course.
Ques. Does RMC waive the English test for Indian applicants?
Ans. RMC does not publish a formal medium-of-instruction waiver on its Registrar admission page. Indian applicants with a Bachelor’s degree taught in English can approach the Division of Graduate Studies directly with an institutional letter, but the default is that a valid IELTS or TOEFL score is required.
Ques. What documents does RMC require from Indian PG applicants?
Ans. Passport, attested Bachelor’s transcripts and degree certificate, IELTS or TOEFL score report, three referee contacts (letters uploaded by referees), statement of intent, curriculum vitae, and a two to three page research proposal for research-based programs. Master’s transcripts are mandatory for PhD applicants.
Ques. What is the acceptance rate at Royal Military College of Canada?
Ans. RMC does not publish an official institutional acceptance rate. Graduate admissions are estimated at around 25 to 35 percent, but the number is supervisor-driven. Applicants who arrive with an informal supervisor yes convert to offers at a materially higher rate than cold applications.
Ques. Is RMC a Designated Learning Institution for the Canadian study permit?
Ans. Yes, RMC is a Designated Learning Institution (DLI) under IRCC. The letter of acceptance issued by the Division of Graduate Studies is valid for study permit filing. Confirm the Provincial Attestation Letter (PAL) requirement with the Division before filing since RMC’s federal military status may allow an exemption.
Ques. Can I switch from part-time MPA or MBA to full-time at RMC?
Ans. The RMC MPA and MBA are structured as part-time part-distance programs. A full-time switch is not the default pathway, and Indian applicants targeting a full-time on-campus Master’s should choose the MASc, MEng, MSc, or MA War Studies streams instead.
College Student Profiles
Royal Military College of Canada Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
MBA 1 year | INR 1 Cr/Yr CAD 152,000 /Yr | 100 | TOEFL iBT: 100 | IELTS: 8 | MELAB: 85 | |
MEng Mechanical Engineering 2 years | INR 5.7 L/Yr CAD 8,345 /Yr | 100 | TOEFL iBT: 100 | IELTS: 8+ | MELAB: 85 | |
MEng Electrical Engineering 2 years | INR 5.7 L/Yr CAD 8,345 /Yr | 100 | TOEFL iBT: 100 | IELTS: 8+ | MELAB: 85 | |
MEng Civil Engineering 2 years | INR 11 L/Yr CAD 16,012 /Yr | 100 | TOEFL iBT: 100 | IELTS: 8+ | MELAB: 85 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here




















Comments