Red River College Polytechnic admissions run on a rolling, first-come basis across three annual intakes. International applicants need a Class XII pass with at least 60 percent for diplomas and certificates, or a related bachelor’s degree for post-graduate diplomas.
- Fall 2027 (September) is the next primary intake, with rolling review recommended by 31 March 2027 to secure a seat.
- Base tuition sits around C$19,929 (₹13.72 Lakhs) per year for a two-year diploma, plus a C$160 (₹11,019) application fee.
- UG entry needs Class XII at 65 percent with IELTS 6.5, and a PG diploma needs a related bachelor’s with IELTS 6.0.
- Access-oriented admissions with an estimated 85 to 90 percent acceptance rate on programs with open seats.
Popular Indian-applicant picks are the Information Security PG diploma, Application Development and Delivery, and Business Administration diplomas. Indian students consistently rate Red River College Polytechnic for hands-on labs and clear post-graduation work permit (PGWP) pathways after graduation.
Table of Contents
- Red River College Polytechnic Application Deadlines
- RRC Polytech Eligibility for Indian Students
- RRC Polytech PG Diplomas and Postgraduate Programs
- Red River College Polytechnic Bachelor’s Programs
- RRC Polytech Application Process for Indians
- RRC Polytech Offer Timeline and Decisions
- Red River College Polytechnic Required Documents
- RRC Polytech Acceptance Rate for Indian Applicants
- Canada Study Permit for RRC Polytech
- RRC Polytech Admissions Tips and Checklist
- Red River College Polytechnic Admissions FAQs
Red River College Polytechnic Application Deadlines
Red River College Polytechnic runs three intakes each year: Fall (September), Winter (January), and Spring (May). Applications are reviewed on a first-come, first-qualified basis, and most programs recommend submission at least six months before the intake start date, per the RRC Polytech international applicants page.
Fall is the primary intake for Indian students since the widest program set opens here, including all four bachelor’s degrees and every PG diploma. Winter and Spring carry mostly certificate and 2-year diploma seats.
Red River College Polytechnic’s primary intake for Indian students is Fall (September), where most programs open.
| Intake | Level | App Opens | Deadline (Recommended) | App Fee | Portal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 (September) | Certificate, Diploma, PG Diploma | Rolling | Sept 2026 intake (Closed for most programs) | C$160 (₹11,019) | apply.rrc.ca |
| Winter 2027 (January) | Certificate, Diploma | Rolling | 31 July 2026 (passed, rolling review continues) | C$160 (₹11,019) | apply.rrc.ca |
| Spring 2027 (May) | Certificate, Diploma | Rolling | 30 November 2026 | C$160 (₹11,019) | apply.rrc.ca |
| Primary intake: Fall 2027 (September) | All levels, including Bachelor’s | Rolling | 31 March 2027 | C$160 (₹11,019) | apply.rrc.ca |
Insider note: RRC accepts applications continuously, so a January or May start is still viable for high-demand IT programs if you file by November 2026 with a complete document set.
Red River College Polytechnic Eligibility for Indian Students
Red River College Polytechnic sets one institution-wide floor and adds program-specific prerequisites on top. The academic bar for Indian applicants translates directly into Class XII marks and, for post-graduate diplomas, a related three or four-year bachelor’s degree.
Academic Requirements at Red River College Polytechnic
Manitoba treats a Canadian Grade 12 pass as the base credential. For Indian applicants, this maps to a completed Class XII (CBSE, ISC, or state board) with subject prerequisites intact.
- Certificate and Diploma entry: Class XII with a minimum of 60 percent aggregate, plus program-specific subjects (Math and Physics for engineering technology, Biology and Chemistry for allied health).
- Bachelor’s degree entry: Class XII with around 65 percent in prerequisite subjects, matching the RRC Polytech Grade 12 equivalency for degree-level entry.
- Post-graduate diploma entry: A three or four-year bachelor’s degree in a related field, or a two-year post-secondary diploma with related coursework.
- International Pathway to Nursing: Class XII in the Science stream with Biology and Chemistry, followed by an 8-month prep semester before the 32-month Bachelor of Nursing.
English Test Minimums at Red River College Polytechnic
Every applicant whose first language is not English must submit an approved English proficiency test taken within the last two years, per the RRC Polytech catalogue.
| Test | Certificate or Diploma | Bachelor’s Degree |
|---|---|---|
| IELTS Academic | Overall 6.0, no band below 5.5 | Overall 6.5, no band below 6.0 |
| TOEFL iBT | 78 overall, minimum 17 per section | 86 overall, minimum 20 per section |
| PTE Academic | 54 overall, minimum 50 per skill | 60 overall, minimum 55 per skill |
| Duolingo | 115 overall, minimum 95 per section | 125 overall, minimum 100 per section |
| CAEL | Overall band 60 | Overall band 70, Writing 60 |
Indian applicants studying in India do not qualify for RRC Polytech’s country-based English exemption, since India is not on the ELR (English language requirement) exempt list. A valid test score or three years of prior study in an approved English-medium country is required.
Planning note: Book your IELTS or PTE slot at least 10 weeks before the RRC application to leave time for a rebook if you miss the band by 0.5.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official RRC Polytech admission requirements page for your chosen program before applying.
Red River College Polytechnic PG Diplomas and Postgraduate Programs
Red River College Polytechnic offers three formal post-graduate diplomas plus a set of 2-year diplomas that Indian bachelor’s graduates commonly use as career-pivot credentials. All the programs listed below are eligible for the post-graduation work permit (PGWP) after completion.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| PG Diploma Information Security | 2 years | Bachelor’s in CS, IT or a related field with 60 percent | IELTS 6.0, no band below 5.5 |
| PG Diploma Communication Design | 1 year | Bachelor’s in design or portfolio-based entry | IELTS 6.0, no band below 5.5 |
| PG Diploma Engineering and Construction Technologies | 16 months | Engineering bachelor’s or a two-year technology diploma | IELTS 6.0, no band below 5.5 |
| Diploma International Business | 2 years | Post-secondary diploma (two-year) or bachelor’s degree | IELTS 6.0, no band below 5.5 |
| Diploma Business Administration (Logistics and Supply Chain) | 2 years | Class XII with 60 percent or a related bachelor’s | IELTS 6.0, no band below 5.5 |
| Diploma Civil Engineering Technology | 2 years | Class XII with Math and Physics at 60 percent | IELTS 6.0, no band below 5.5 |
| Diploma Power Engineering Technology | 2 years | Class XII with Math and Physics at 60 percent | IELTS 6.0, no band below 5.5 |
| Diploma Graphic Design | 2 years | Class XII with 60 percent plus a design portfolio | IELTS 6.0, no band below 5.5 |
Base tuition anchors around C$19,929 (₹13.72 Lakhs) for Year 1 of the Diploma International Business, per the RRC Polytech program catalogue. Actual figures vary by credential and campus, so see the full program-wise fee breakdown for every course.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official RRC Polytech international programs page for your chosen program before applying.
Red River College Polytechnic Bachelor’s Degree Programs
Red River College Polytechnic offers a small set of applied bachelor’s degrees anchored in industry demand. The two most popular for Indian applicants are Construction Management and Nursing, both open only in the Fall (September) intake and both PGWP-eligible on completion.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Science Construction Management | 4 years | Class XII with Math, Physics and English at 65 percent | IELTS 6.5, no band below 6.0 |
| Bachelor of Nursing (via International Pathway to Nursing) | 8-month prep + 32-month degree | Class XII Science with Biology and Chemistry at 65 percent | IELTS 6.5, no band below 6.0 |
Indian applicants targeting the Bachelor of Nursing start with the 8-month International Pathway to Nursing prep semester before entering the 32-month degree, per the RRC Polytech international page. This route is the only entry point for internationally trained nursing aspirants who did not complete Grade 12 in Canada.
Red River College Polytechnic Application Process
Applications go through the RRC Polytech online application portal. The end-to-end sequence below assumes an Indian applicant targeting a diploma or PG diploma for the Fall 2027 intake, drawn from the RRC Polytech international how-to-apply guide.
- Create a portal account on apply.rrc.ca and choose up to three programs on one application.
- Pay the C$160 (₹11,019) application fee at submission through the portal.
- Upload admission documents within 15 days of submitting the application (see Documents Required below).
- Receive the Offer of Study Plan once RRC Polytech assesses eligibility and confirms program seats.
- Pay the C$5,000 (₹3.44 Lakhs) tuition deposit within 14 days of the offer email to secure the seat.
- Receive the Letter of Acceptance (LOA) and Provincial Attestation Letter (PAL), with the PAL typically issued two weeks after the deposit clears.
- Apply for the Canadian study permit with IRCC using the LOA and PAL as core supporting documents.
- Pay the first-term tuition by the program start date, with the C$5,000 deposit deducted from the balance.
- Notify RRC Polytech once the study permit is approved, and upload approval documentation 60 days before the start date.
Note: The C$160 application fee is non-refundable. RRC has occasionally run fee-waiver campaigns on select PGWP-eligible programs, so check the RRC Polytech news feed before paying.
Red River College Polytechnic Offer Timeline and Admission Decisions
Because Red River College Polytechnic assesses applications continuously, decision timelines depend on how quickly documents clear rather than a fixed release date. The typical Indian-applicant timeline from submission to LOA runs six to twelve weeks.
- Offer of Study Plan: issued once documents are complete and a seat is confirmed, usually within 4 to 8 weeks of application.
- Tuition deposit deadline: 14 days from the offer email, non-refundable except where IRCC officially denies a study permit.
- Letter of Acceptance (LOA): issued after the deposit clears in RRC’s system.
- Provincial Attestation Letter (PAL): Manitoba’s mandatory letter for study permit filing, typically added two weeks after the LOA.
- Conditional offers: may be extended if English scores or final Class XII marks are still pending, with a deadline to submit the missing item.
- Deferral policy: applicants can request a deferral to the next intake in writing to intled@rrc.ca, subject to seat availability in the new intake.
Red River College Polytechnic Documents Required
The RRC Polytech portal requires a scanned document set uploaded within 15 days of submitting the application. Indian applicants should have the paperwork below ready before opening the application.
- Passport bio-data page: valid for at least the full program duration.
- Class X and Class XII mark sheets and passing certificates: issued by CBSE, ISC, or the state board.
- Bachelor’s degree transcript and consolidated mark sheet: required for PG diploma applicants, showing all semesters.
- English test score report: IELTS Academic, TOEFL iBT, PTE Academic, Duolingo, or CAEL, taken within the last two years.
- Statement of purpose: one page covering academic background, program fit, and career plans.
- Resume or CV: for PG diploma and portfolio-based programs.
- Portfolio: mandatory for Graphic Design, Communication Design, and other portfolio-entry programs.
- Work experience letters: where required for the program (e.g., Nursing pathway prerequisites).
- Passport-size photograph: recent, digital copy.
Financial proof and the Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) sit outside the admission dossier. They are needed separately when filing the study permit application with IRCC, not for RRC’s offer decision.
Red River College Polytechnic Acceptance Rate
Red River College Polytechnic does not publish an official institutional acceptance rate. Based on its rolling, first-come admissions model and open-seat pattern across most PGWP-eligible programs, the effective acceptance rate for Indian applicants is estimated at 85 to 90 percent where the applicant meets the stated minimums and seats remain available.
Selectivity is driven by seat availability, not by a comparative shortlist. Once a program fills, the intake closes for that cycle regardless of applicant strength.
What Drives Selectivity at Red River College Polytechnic
Three factors shift the odds within the estimated band:
- Timing: applying within the first two months of the cycle opening keeps seats live in high-demand IT and business diplomas.
- Prerequisite match: engineering technology and nursing programs strictly enforce Class XII Math, Physics, Biology, or Chemistry prerequisites.
- English score buffer: submitting IELTS 6.5 for a diploma (above the 6.0 floor) speeds document review and reduces the risk of a conditional offer.
How Red River College Polytechnic Compares in Manitoba
Among Manitoba’s public polytechnics and community colleges, RRC Polytech sits in the same open-admissions band as Assiniboine Community College. See the ranking band comparison for how RRC is positioned against other Manitoba options for Indian students.
Insider note: The single fastest way to raise your effective admit odds at RRC is to submit a complete document set at application, not after. Programs fill on a document-complete basis, not a submission-received basis.
Canada Study Permit for Red River College Polytechnic Students
After the LOA and PAL land, Indian students file the Canadian study permit application with Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Two routes are open: the Student Direct Stream (SDS) with faster processing, or the standard study permit stream.
Core supporting documents include the RRC Polytech LOA, the Manitoba PAL, a passport valid beyond the program end date, proof of tuition payment for Year 1, and financial proof for living costs. SDS applicants must also purchase a Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC), a lump-sum deposit with a Canadian bank that releases monthly living-cost payments after arrival. Biometrics submission is mandatory at a VFS centre in India.
Processing time varies with volume and route. Applicants should also plan for post-arrival steps: reporting the study permit approval to RRC 60 days before start, enrolling in mandatory health insurance, and completing on-campus registration during orientation week.
2026 update: Manitoba’s Provincial Attestation Letter (PAL) is now mandatory for every study permit application. RRC issues the PAL only after the tuition deposit clears, so build a two to three-week PAL buffer into your visa filing timeline.
Red River College Polytechnic Admissions Tips and Checklist
The following tips and steps are drawn from Indian-applicant patterns at Red River College Polytechnic and its published timelines. Use them alongside, not in place of, the program-specific pages you fetch during shortlisting.
- Start 9 to 12 months out: a Fall 2027 target means opening the apply.rrc.ca account by October 2026 at the latest.
- Request transcripts 8 weeks before the deadline: Indian boards often add 4 to 6 weeks for attested copies, especially state boards.
- Book the English test twice: reserve a backup slot 3 weeks after the first attempt in case you miss the band by 0.5.
- Apply to two programs, not one: RRC allows up to three programs on one C$160 application, so use the second and third slots on backup diplomas.
- Keep C$5,164 (approx ₹3.55 Lakhs) liquid: the application fee plus tuition deposit must clear within days of the offer email.
- Confirm prerequisites subject-by-subject: engineering technology and nursing enforce Class XII Math, Physics, Biology, or Chemistry with no substitution.
- Watch RRC’s news feed for fee waivers: select PGWP-eligible programs have waived the C$160 fee in past recruitment windows.
- Line up the PAL buffer: add 2 to 3 weeks between LOA issue and study permit filing so Manitoba’s Provincial Attestation Letter arrives in time.
Red River College Polytechnic is a rolling-admissions polytechnic where preparation timing and document completeness matter more than credential prestige. Meet the Class XII or bachelor’s floor, hit the IELTS band, keep C$5,000 liquid for the deposit, and target the Fall 2027 intake with a March 2027 application to keep every option open.
Red River College Polytechnic Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions
Ques. What is the application fee for Indian students at Red River College Polytechnic?
Ans. International applicants pay a non-refundable application fee of C$160 (₹11,019) at submission through the apply.rrc.ca portal. The fee covers up to three program choices on the same application.
Ques. Does Red River College Polytechnic require IELTS from Indian applicants?
Ans. Yes. Indian applicants must submit IELTS Academic, TOEFL iBT, PTE Academic, Duolingo, or CAEL. Certificates and diplomas need IELTS 6.0 overall with no band below 5.5, and bachelor’s programs need IELTS 6.5 overall with no band below 6.0.
Ques. Is there an IELTS waiver for Indian students at RRC Polytech?
Ans. India is not on RRC’s country-based English exemption list. A waiver is only available where the applicant has completed at least three years of prior study in Canada, the US, or an ELR-exempt country such as Singapore or South Africa.
Ques. When should Indian students apply for the Fall intake at Red River College Polytechnic?
Ans. Applications are recommended at least six months before the intake starts. For Fall 2027 (September), that means submitting by 31 March 2027, though rolling review keeps seats live longer where programs are not full.
Ques. Are RRC Polytech diplomas PGWP eligible?
Ans. Yes. Every diploma, PG diploma, and bachelor’s degree offered to international students at RRC Polytech is eligible for the Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP), which lets graduates work in Canada for up to three years after completion.
Ques. What is the tuition deposit at Red River College Polytechnic?
Ans. The mandatory tuition deposit is C$5,000 (₹3.44 Lakhs), payable within 14 days of the offer email. It is deducted from the first-term tuition bill and is refundable only where IRCC officially denies the study permit.
Ques. Does Red River College Polytechnic offer master’s degrees?
Ans. No. RRC Polytech is a polytechnic institution and does not offer master’s or PhD degrees. Indian bachelor’s graduates typically enrol in a post-graduate diploma or a two-year advanced diploma as a career-pivot credential.
Ques. What is the acceptance rate at RRC Polytech?
Ans. RRC does not publish an official acceptance rate. The effective admit rate for Indian applicants who meet stated minimums and apply early is estimated at 85 to 90 percent, since admissions are rolling and seat-driven rather than comparative.
Ques. Can I apply to the Winter or Spring intake as an Indian student?
Ans. Yes, though the program list is narrower than Fall. Winter (January) and Spring (May) intakes at RRC Polytech mostly carry certificate and 2-year diploma seats in IT, business, and applied trades. Bachelor’s and most PG diplomas are Fall-only.
Ques. What documents does RRC Polytech ask from Indian applicants?
Ans. The core dossier includes passport, Class X and XII mark sheets, bachelor’s transcript (for PG diploma applicants), an English test score report, a one-page SOP, resume, portfolio (for design programs), and a passport photo. Financial proof is filed later with IRCC.
Ques. How long does it take to get a study permit after the LOA?
Ans. Processing time varies with route and volume. SDS applications from India typically move faster than the standard stream. Since Manitoba’s Provincial Attestation Letter (PAL) is now mandatory and takes around two weeks after the LOA, build a three to four-week buffer before filing.
Ques. Can I get an offer without paying the tuition deposit at Red River College Polytechnic?
Ans. RRC issues an Offer of Study Plan before payment, but the formal Letter of Acceptance (LOA) needed for the study permit is only issued once the C$5,000 (₹3.44 Lakhs) tuition deposit clears. Plan liquidity ahead of the 14-day deposit window.
College Student Profiles
Red River College Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Fall 2026 Term Begins (25th Aug 2026) | INR 11.8 L/Yr CAD 17,084 /Yr | 155 | TOEFL- 4| IELTS- 6| Duolingo- 115| PTE-54 | |
Fall 2026 Term Begins (31st Aug 2026) | INR 14.9 L/Yr CAD 21,600 /Yr | - | TOEFL- 80| IELTS- 6| Duolingo- 115| PTE-54 | |
Fall 2026 Term Begins (25th Aug 2026) | INR 9 L/Yr CAD 13,050 /Yr | - | TOEFL- 80| IELTS- 6| Duolingo- 115| PTE-54 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Important Alerts
| Events | Dates |
|---|---|
| Business Administration Fall 2026 Term Begins | Opened since 6 days |
| Civil Engineering Technology Fall 2026 Term Begins | Opened today |
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:
Reviews
Most Popular Tags
7 Reviews Found
Overview
I chose this college because of its reputation as it provides most practical tools rather than just theoretical knowledge. My experience at college was amazing. I learned about different cultures, participated in my culture in abroad . It not only culturally developed me but broaden my aspects of understanding on various spectrums.
Scholarship
No
Likes
- This College is a well known college around Canada. Plus they have a lot of resources to provide the students with the best knowledge career wise.
- The college has a lot of resources and has flexible course timings as per students needs. The faculty is optimal and provide you what you need to do in career rather than just teaching good. Annual job fairs and Co-op programs were the highlight of my college days. Also the college went in study from home and the transition of that happening during the break out of COVID-19 was impeccable.
Dislikes
- There's not much to dislike, but if you really want to look on the other side, there was less promotion of sports and outdoor activities. I would have love to play some kind of indoor sports if they had provide the right way. Even the volunteer work was not advertise properly, they just asked us to volunteer work if we can find it.
Overview
The college treated me well throughout the course, I also taught other students as a peer tutor which the college provided me with the opportunity to teach.
Likes
- Based on reviews from people and how people who have graduated from are doing in professional world, searched LinkedIn profiles of graduates talked to them and collected feedback
- The focus of college is highly on getting students ready for real world work environment not just theory, most of the things taught were directly applicable in the professional role. Also support received from the instructers was great.
Dislikes
- Fees was quiet high for the program, there was also some blurred lines on how to get support from education assistants but other than that I don't think there was anything I disliked about it, most of the stuff and experience was positive and constructive for personal growth.
Overview
I will rate my overall experience to be very positive and the learning environment provided was very thoughtful and constructive of my personal knowledge and technical growth.
Scholarship
Yes, for excellence in studies I got 1000$ grant from college in 1st year.
Likes
- This college had a good reputation in their civil engineering technology program.
- This college provides great help to international students, they help them in building professional relationships through their co-op programs, they help them in building their resumes and prepare them for their interviews so that they’re prepared for the outside world after graduation
Dislikes
- This college is strict towards their rules and regulations, even a small mistake can lead to disciplinary actions. If you’re caught cheating in exams, tests or assignments, plagiarism actions will be taken against you and after the 3 action you’ll be kicked out
Overview
Red River College in Winnipeg, Canada, is known for its practical and career-oriented education. It offers a diverse range of programs and fosters a supportive learning environment. Students often appreciate the hands-on approach and opportunities for skill development.
Scholarship
No, but there are a lot of scholarship options available.
Overview
I wasn't looking to enroll in a 4-year Degree Program, so after searching I found the Business Admin 2-year Diploma that RRC offered. I liked it as it gave me the flexibility to get a diploma and then complete my Bachelor's at a later date.
Scholarship
No, I didn't receive any scholarship.
Overview
It has a pathway program so I had the option of doing my first year in India at Xplora design school and then submit the portfolio here in red river college and apply for the second year which you get automatically selected and apply for the visa and come here for the second year.
Scholarship
No, I haven't because I didn't find any information regarding that on the college website or off campus.
Overview
The reputation of the school was really good and my family also went there. There were no other management development courses in the area that piqued my interest. This college was also the closest one to me.
Scholarship
Yes, I applied for scholarships when I first left high school through various organizations but none of my applications were accepted.



















Comments
Found 2 Comments
Red River College starts its classes in the Fall, Winter and Spring semesters. Majority of the programs of this college do not have application deadlines and applciations can be submitted till the program start date. However, early applications are recommened speacially for international students. You can check the intakes available for the program of your interest by visitng the program page on the college’s website.
The entry requirements for international programs are country-specific. But you can check the detailed entry requirements of the said program from Diploma in Power Engineering at Red River College.