
Macquarie University offers over 350+ programs across bachelor’s and master’s courses. Some of the details regarding it are as follows:
International students can explore detailed information on tuition fees, installment plans, and payment methods in the article below. It will help students to understand the overall costs while studying at Macquarie University.
Know more: Macquarie University Reviews
Also check: Macquarie University Accommodation
Check out: Top Colleges in Australia
(AUD$1 = ₹69.32 as on 13th May 2026).

The table below mentions the annual tuition fees for international students at Macquarie University. The listed fees are for the year 2027.
| Popular Programs | Fees in AU$ | Fees in INR |
|---|---|---|
| Master’s of Data Science | AU$ 48,200 | ₹33.4 lakhs |
| MBA | AU$ 48,400 | ₹33.5 lakhs |
| Master’s of Business Analytics | AU$ 49,900 | ₹34.2 lakhs |
| Master’s of Biotechnology | AU$ 50,300 | ₹34.8 lakhs |
| Master’s of Information Technology (Artificial Intelligence) | AU$ 48,200 | ₹33.4 lakhs |
| Bachelor’s of Mechanical Engineering | AU$ 48,800 | ₹33.8 lakhs |
| Bachelor’s of Information Technology (Computer Science) | AU$ 48,200 | ₹33.4 lakhs |
| Bachelor’s of Information Technology (Data Science) | AU$ 48,200 | ₹33.4 lakhs |
| Bachelor’s of Economics | AU$ 48,800 | ₹33.8 lakhs |
| BS Business Analytics | AU$ 48,800 | ₹33.8 lakhs |
Macquarie University Application Fees: International students are not required to pay application fees while applying for UG or PG courses at Macquarie University.
The deposit fee guidelines of Macquarie University for international students are as follows:
(Source: International Fees page of Macquarie University).
The table below mentions the deadlines by which students are required to pay fees at Macquarie University.
| Particulars | Intake 1 | Intake 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Course Start Date | February 2027 | July 2026 |
| Payment Deadline | 20 February 2027 | 24 July 2026 |
| Census Date | 20 April 2027 | 2 October 2026 |
(Source: Key Dates page of Macquarie University).
Note: Late fees charged at Macquarie University are AU$ 150 / ₹10,400.
The table below mentions the payment methods for international students to pay fees at Macquarie University.
| Payment Mode | Transaction Time | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| BPAY | Variable | Students need an Australian Bank account to pay through it. |
| Convera Global Pay | 10 business days | Students can pay fees via Telegraphic Transfer. |
| Credit/Debit Cards | 1 business day | Students can pay through the eStudent portal. Surcharge of 0.5% - 2.3% may be charged. |
(Source: Paying your fees page of Macquarie University).
The table below mentions the refund rules for international students who want to withdraw their admission after paying fees at Macquarie University.
| Timeline | Refund Percent |
|---|---|
| Before the course start date | 80% |
| After the start date but before the census date | 50% |
| After the census date | 0% |
(Source: International Fee Refund Policy page of Macquarie University).
Census Date in Detail:
- It is the deadline in a study period when your enrolment is officially recorded.
- It is the last day to withdraw from a unit without paying fees or affecting your academic record.
- If you withdraw before this date, the unit/subject won’t appear on your transcript.
- If you withdraw after this date, you may still be charged, and it may appear on your record.
- It is also the date when your enrolment is reported to the government or funding body.
- If you drop before this date, no fee and nothing on your record.
- If you drop after this date, you will have to pay fees, and it can show on your transcript.
The table below provides the monthly expenses of the international students studying at Macquarie University in Sydney, Australia. It is estimated to be in the range of AU$ 2,330 - 6,000 / ₹1.6 - 4.1 lakhs.
| Expenses | In AU$ | In INR |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | AU$ 1,480 - 3,600 | ₹1 - 2.5 lakhs |
| Food | AU$ 400 - 1,000 | ₹27,700 - 69,300 |
| Internet | AU$ 50 - 70 | ₹3,460 - 4,850 |
| Travel | AU$ 200 - 1,000 | ₹13,800 - 69,300 |
| Entertainment | AU$ 15 - 50 | ₹1,040 - 3,460 |
| Books | AU$ 70 - 85 | ₹4,850 - 5,900 |
| Utility Bills | AU$ 120 - 200 | ₹8,300 - 13,800 |
(Source: Living Expenses page of Macquarie University).
The table below provides the details of the scholarships available for international students by Macquarie University. These scholarships are merit-based (academic achievement - based).
| Scholarships | Eligibility | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Vice-Chancellor's International Scholarship | PG students should have 65%, and UG students should have 85% in their previous class. | AU$ 10,000 / ₹7 lakhs |
| Macquarie University Alumni Scholarship | Students should have completed their UG from Macquarie University. | 10% off on the tuition fees |
| India $10,000 Early Acceptance Scholarship | Students who have good academic scores and are from India. | AU$ 10,000 / ₹7 lakhs |
| Faculty of Science and Engineering Women in STEM Scholarship | PG or UG female students who have been enrolled in STEM courses with good academic scores. | AU$ 5,000 / ₹3.5 lakhs |
| Faculty of Science and Engineering Sustainability Scholarship | PG or UG students who have been enrolled in Engineering or Science courses with good academic scores. | AU$ 5,000 / ₹3.5 lakhs |
(Source: International Scholarship page of Macquarie University).
Also check: Macquarie University Scholarships
International students, before applying, should look at the fee structure of Macquarie University and scholarship options to ease their funding and financial expenses in Australia.
Ques. What is a census date at Macquarie University?
Ans. The census date is the deadline, which indicates:
Ques. What happens if I withdraw before or after the census date at Macquarie University?
Ans. Before the census date, no penalty is imposed or record impact and after the census date, Fees are charged and possible academic record impact.
Ques. Can students change their program after enrollment at Macquarie University?
Ans. Yes, but changes are subject to:
Students may need to apply for a course transfer or internal progression approval at Macquarie University.
Ques. What happens if I miss the fee payment deadline at Macquarie University?
Ans. If fees are not paid on time to Macquarie University:
Ques. Why do students lose refund eligibility after the census date at Macquarie University?
Ans. Because after the census date at Macquarie University:
| 8MIU1T | 7N6V25 | /mfICu | 3hZkL+ | vvWrCI | oM0Bz2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Master of Data Science 2 years | Application Deadline For Session 2 2026 Intake (6th Jul 2026) | INR 31.7 L/Yr AUD 46,300 /Yr | 75 | 60%, TOEFL: 83, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 58, Duolingo: 125 | |
MBA 2 years | Term 3 Application Deadline For 2026 Intake (8th Jun 2026) Term 4 Application Deadline For 2026 Intake (31st Aug 2026) | INR 31.8 L/Yr AUD 46,500 /Yr | 75 | 60%, TOEFL: 94, IELTS: 7.0, GMAT: 650 | |
Master of Business Analytics 2 years | Application Deadline For Session 2 2026 Intake (6th Jul 2026) | INR 32.9 L/Yr AUD 48,000 /Yr | 75 | 60%, TOEFL: 83, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 58, Duolingo: 125 | |
Master of Biotechnology 2 years | Application Deadline For 2026 Intake Session 2 (13th Jul 2026) Session 2 Start to End Date For 2026 Intake (9th Aug 2026) | INR 33.1 L/Yr AUD 48,400 /Yr | - | WAM: 65%, Toefl: 83, Ielts: 6.5 | |
M.S Artificial Intelligence 2 years | INR 30.9 L/Yr AUD 45,100 /Yr | - | - | ||
B.Eng Mechanical Engineering 4 years | Application Deadline For 2026 Intake Session 2 (13th Jul 2026) Session 2 Start to End Date For 2026 Intake (9th Aug 2026) | INR 31.7 L/Yr AUD 46,300 /Yr | - | Grade: 65%, TOEFL: 83, IELTS: 6.5 | |
B.I.T Computer Science 3 years | Application Deadline For 2026 Intake Session 2 (13th Jul 2026) Session 2 Start to End Date For 2026 Intake (9th Aug 2026) | INR 31.7 L/Yr AUD 46,300 /Yr | - | Grade: 65%, TOEFL: 83, IELTS: 6.5 | |
Application Deadline For 2026 Intake Session 2 (13th Jul 2026) Session 2 Start to End Date For 2026 Intake (9th Aug 2026) | INR 30.8 L/Yr AUD 45,000 /Yr | - | Bachelor Degree, IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL: 83 | ||
B.S Data Science 3 years | Application Deadline For 2026 Intake Session 2 (13th Jul 2026) Session 2 Start to End Date For 2026 Intake (9th Aug 2026) | INR 31.7 L/Yr AUD 46,300 /Yr | - | 65-69% in 12th, IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL: 83, PTE: 58 | |
M.S Engineering Management 2 years | Application Deadline For 2026 Intake Session 2 (13th Jul 2026) Session 2 Start to End Date For 2026 Intake (9th Aug 2026) | INR 32.1 L/Yr AUD 46,900 /Yr | - | Bachelor Degree, IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL: 83 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
At Macquarie University students learn from award-winning experts, using professional-standard facilities. Their courses equip students with an understanding of emerging media and industry practices, as well as traditional communications. When they learn from award-winning practitioners in professional-standard facilities, they’ll gain the expert insights and the practical skills needed to succeed in the creative industries of the present and future. Students have access to state-of-the-art facilities like their multi-million-dollar media hub. This includes a digital newsroom set up to mirror facilities in use by major broadcasters, and other professional-standard studios and workspaces for screen, music, radio, dance, and digital production.
YxwKPM
7g+J+9
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Macquarie University cvagGg
lRSfvf
20 GNzKnl
This was my first preference because I really wanted to go to uni in Sydney. I really love Sydney so much and I can't wait until I can live there but for now, I have to catch the train but hopefully, I can move there very soon because I feel like good stuff will happen once I'm actually living in Sydney and am close.
Comments