Master of Architecture [M.Arch]
Field of Study:
$37,995 /Yr
Umass Amherst M.Arch is a 2 years Full Time Master program. This program is offered On Campus. The first year fees for M.Arch at Umass Amherst is ₹ 34.71 Lakhs (USD 37791). Earlier in 2024, the M.Arch Fee was ₹ 37.55 Lakhs (USD 40882). This shows that the academic fees has decreased by ₹ 283909 (USD 3091).
For admission to M.Arch at Umass Amherst, international students need Duolingo-105. For more details, check Umass Amherst Admissions 2026
Based on the student reviews at Collegedunia, the M.Arch program at Umass Amherst has received an average rating of 10.0 out of 10 from 2 review(s).
Umass Amherst M.Arch Total Fees 2026
The tuition fee for M.Arch at Umass Amherst is USD 37791 per year (₹ 34.71 Lakhs). Meanwhile, the total cost is USD 73672/Year (₹ 67.67 Lakhs). This includes the tuition fee and other expenses such as Living Cost, Books & Supplies, Health Insurance, etc.
The tuition fee for M.Arch at University of Massachusetts is as follows:
| Expense Type | Average Cost (INR) | Equivalent (USD) |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition Fee | ₹ 34.71 Lakhs | USD 37791 |
The other expenses for M.Arch at University of Massachusetts is as follows:
| Expense Type | Average Cost (INR) | Equivalent (USD) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing | ₹ 16.19 Lakhs | USD 17632 |
| Food | ₹ 9.79 Lakhs | USD 10656 |
| Travel | ₹ 87,258 | USD 950 |
| Miscellaneous | ₹ 91,850 | USD 1000 |
| Health Insurance | ₹ 4.08 Lakhs | USD 4443 |
| Books and supply | ₹ 1.1 Lakhs | USD 1200 |
| Total Cost | ₹ 32.96 Lakhs | USD 35881 |
M.Arch Tuition Fee Trends at Umass Amherst
Umass Amherst M.Arch Fees for Indian students is ₹ 34.71 Lakhs (USD 37791). This academic fee has decreased by ₹ 283909 (USD 3091) from 2024. Candidates can check the year on year trends in Umass Amherst Fees in the table below.
| Academic Year | Tuition Fees (INR) | Tuition Fees (USD) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ₹ 34.71 Lakhs | USD 37791 |
| 2024 | ₹ 37.55 Lakhs | USD 40882 |
| 2023 | ₹ 11.4 Lakhs | USD 12410 |
| 2021 | ₹ 30.8 Lakhs | USD 33536 |
M.Arch at Umass Amherst Admission 2026
To be eligible for admission to M.Arch at Umass Amherst, applicants must meet specific academic and language requirements.
Academic Eligibility:
- Students must hold a bachelors degree from a recognized university.
- Candidates with at least two years of full-time work experience are preferred.
- Students required a GPA of 3.0 on 4.0 scale.
- Submission of English Proficiency Test scores are required.
Umass Amherst M.Arch Application Link
Umass Amherst M.Arch Application Link; Apply Here
M.Arch at Umass Amherst Admission Requirements
For admission to M.Arch , Umass Amherst accepts TOEFL, IELTS, PTE, Duolingo exam. The average scores among admitted students are typically around: 80 in TOEFL, 6.5 in IELTS, 53 in PTE, 105 in Duolingo.
M.Arch Fee Comparison
The fee comparison for similar programs like Umass Amherst M.Arch are:
| University | Program | First Year Fees in USD | First Year Fees in INR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | M.Arch | USD 64,400 /Yr | INR 59.2 L/Yr |
| University of North Carolina | M.A Sociology | USD 29,412 /Yr | INR 27 L/Yr |
| University of Florida | M.S Architecture | USD 30,134 /Yr | INR 27.7 L/Yr |
| Texas A&M University | M.Arch | USD 16,070 /Yr | INR 14.8 L/Yr |
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $37995 |
Other Expenses
| Head | Avg Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
| Housing | $17632 |
| Food | $11029 |
Previous Year Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| 2024 | $40882 |
| 2023 | $12410 |
| 2021 | $33536 |
Important Dates
Reviews
11 Reviews Found
Likes
- Good peaceful environmental with more greenery.
- Nice faculty from various top universities.
- Well equipped with all machines and equipment’s related to course.
Dislikes
- Located in suburban so some times it might feel difficult to get things done.
- More options for facilities than students like parkings, offers,etc
- Parkings for students is bit more expensive than normal parking.
Course Curriculum
- As I’m from the architecture field, it is more difficult than other courses. There will be a mix of both theoretical and practical.
- Positives and negatives are a never-ending subject. As you go further, you have to learn according to the trend.
- My classes are from Monday to Friday. On Mondays and weekends, it will be from 11am to 3:45pm. Tuesday and Thursday will be 10am to 11:45am & 2pm to 3:45pm.
- 6 Indians are enrolled.
Fees
- The tuition fee is $2500 (depending on the credits and subjects you took). Hostel with meal plan will be around $15000.
- It’s based on credit. Credits may vary depending on the subject and courses you choose.
- Transport is free for college students. Even during holidays, it is also free. Rent for 2 beds and 1 bath will be $2100 (depending on the community), and groceries will be around $500-800$ per month.












Scores Required

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Key Resources for Your Study Abroad Journey
Course Guides
Best MS Courses in USA for International Students in 2025
Masters (MS) in USA: Colleges, Courses, Deadlines, Eligibility & Fees
Masters in Architecture in USA: Fees, Deadlines, Eligibility, & Jobs
MS in Actuarial Science in USA: Deadlines, Eligibility, Fees, & Job Opportunities
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship Program | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 2,000/Yr$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored | |
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| R&D Systems Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,500/Yr$1,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Go Clean Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 3,500/Yr$3,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Business Administration Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |
Similar Programs
| Program | Important Date | Total Fees | Median Exams Score | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
-- | USD 64,400 /Yr |
| ||
-- | USD 29,412 /Yr |
| ||
Priority Application Deadline For 2027 Intake (15th Jan 2027) | USD 31,872 /Yr |
| ||
M.Arch, Texas A&M University2 years | USD 16,070 /Yr |
|
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here


















Comments