Bachelor of Arts [B.A] (Fashion Design)
Field of Study:
$61,750 /Yr
Washington University in St. Louis Bachelor of Arts in Design with a Fashion concentration is a four-year, in-person degree in St. Louis. Indian applicants need Class 12 completion, a 10 to 20 work portfolio and English proficiency for the Fall 2027 intake. Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished; 2026-27 tuition was US$71,310 (INR 68.01 Lakhs), as a prior-cycle reference.
The programme combines fashion studios with a broader liberal arts curriculum, allocating about one-quarter of the degree to studio work and requiring no capstone. It suits applicants seeking fashion practice alongside another academic interest, while students wanting an intensive final collection should compare the Bachelor of Fine Arts route.
- The curriculum follows fashion from research and concept development through textiles, patternmaking, draping and digital design.
- Shared fashion studios provide access to industrial sewing machines, professional patternmaking tables and textile equipment.
- A flexible BA structure leaves substantially more room for courses outside design than the studio-intensive Bachelor of Fine Arts pathway.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Fall 2027 intake are Open. International student Regular Decision deadline: 4 January 2027.
Indian applicants seeking a non-binding route can use Regular Decision, while Early Action and Early Decision I close on 2 November 2026. College of Art candidates must submit the required portfolio with their application.
Also Check: Washington University undergraduate admission
WashU BA Fashion Design Fees and Living Costs 2027
Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished, so applicants cannot yet confirm the entering-year price. The table gives Washington University’s official 2026-27 charges as prior-cycle planning context without treating them as Fall 2027 costs.
2026-27 planning reference: The university publishes one undergraduate tuition rate across its full-time undergraduate divisions, including the Sam Fox College of Art.
| Charge | Official amount | INR equivalent |
|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate tuition | US$71,310 | INR 68.01 Lakhs |
| Student activity fee | US$712 | INR 67,925 |
| Health and wellness fee | US$700 | INR 66,780 |
| Calculated tuition and mandatory fees | US$72,722 | INR 69.37 Lakhs |
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of US$ 1 = INR 95.4007 as of 5 August 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
Source: Washington University 2026-27 undergraduate tuition and fees schedule.
The calculated academic charge adds US$71,310 (INR 68.01 Lakhs), US$712 (INR 67,925) and US$700 (INR 66,780). Because the university bills tuition and fees by academic period, families should arrange semester liquidity rather than assume one year-end payment.
Cost of Living in St. Louis for BA Fashion Design Students
Washington University estimates average housing and food at US$24,272 (INR 23.15 Lakhs) for 2026-27. Its separate non-billed estimate covers books, travel and miscellaneous expenses, so neither figure should be treated as a visa-maintenance rule.
| Expense | Monthly US$ | Monthly INR amount | Annual US$ | Annual INR amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average university housing and food | US$2,022.67 | INR 1.93 Lakhs | US$24,272 | INR 23.15 Lakhs |
| Books, travel and miscellaneous estimates | US$438.83 | INR 41,858 | US$5,266 | INR 5.02 Lakhs |
| Calculated living-cost total | US$2,461.50 | INR 2.35 Lakhs | US$29,538 | INR 28.17 Lakhs |
The official 2026-27 charges were US$96,994 (INR 92.51 Lakhs), while other estimates were US$5,266 (INR 5.02 Lakhs). Together, they produce US$102,260 (INR 97.54 Lakhs). This prior-cycle planning illustration excludes health insurance because the checked cost page did not publish the 2026-27 premium.
Read More: cost of living in the USA
Fee verification
Verify the target fee on the official fee page. Do not multiply the 2026-27 tuition by four because future annual rates and aid offers can change.
ROI reality: The prior-cycle annual budget approaches INR 1 Crore before insurance, making a portfolio-based scholarship decision material to affordability. Secure a funding ceiling before choosing a binding admission round.
WashU BA Fashion Design Admission 2027
Admission requires secondary-school completion, a complete international academic record and a 10 to 20 work portfolio. Washington University publishes no minimum percentage or grade-point average for Fall 2027, so the portfolio and transcript are assessed together.
Indian academic context: Applicants should submit Class 9 to Class 12 records, predicted or final board results and certified English translations when documents use another language.
| Requirement | Fall 2027 evidence | Indian applicant action |
|---|---|---|
| School qualification | High-school graduation with a suitable subject distribution | Submit Class 12 board results or predictions and the school grading explanation |
| Academic records | Official transcript, school report and school-leaving documents | Include subjects, marks, course duration and certified translations |
| Recommendations | One teacher evaluation and one counselor recommendation | Choose recommenders who can evidence intellectual and creative development |
| College of Art portfolio | Required digital portfolio containing 10 to 20 recent works | Show finished work plus no more than two or three developmental pieces |
| Standardised testing | Test optional for Fall 2027 | Submit SAT or ACT only when it strengthens the academic record |
The Class of 2029 university profile reported a 12% overall admit rate, while 86% of enrolled students reporting rank were in their school’s top 10%. These university-wide cohort figures are context, not a Fashion concentration threshold or individual probability.
English Language Proficiency Requirements
Applicants whose first language is not English must submit an approved test unless Washington University grants an exemption. For Fall 2027, the university accepts tests administered through December 2026, but October is the last testing month for early applicants.
| Route | Current published recommendation or rule | Decision use |
|---|---|---|
| TOEFL before 21 January 2026 | TOEFL iBT 100 recommended on the 0 to 120 scale | Relevant only to an already valid earlier test |
| TOEFL from 21 January 2026 | TOEFL 5.0 recommended on the 1.0 to 6.0 scale | Use the university’s new-scale figure without self-conversion |
| IELTS Academic | Overall 7.0 recommended | A practical route when an applicant already prepares for IELTS |
| Duolingo English Test | 130 recommended | An accepted online route with the same December testing limit |
| English-medium exemption | Case-by-case review after three years in a United States English-medium programme | Indian English-medium schooling alone does not meet the stated automatic condition |
- Book an accepted test early enough to receive official results before the chosen application deadline.
- Treat the published English scores as competitive recommendations because the admissions page does not call them absolute programme minimums.
- Do not substitute SAT or ACT for English proficiency because WashU ended that route for Fall 2027 applicants.
Check Out: Washington University courses and student information
Tip for Indian students: A Fashion concentration applicant needs both academic breadth and visible design thinking. Use portfolio sequencing to show research, iteration and finished execution rather than submitting unrelated polished images.
WashU BA Fashion Design Application 2027
Fall 2027 offers Early Action, two Early Decision rounds and Regular Decision. Early Action is non-binding, while both Early Decision routes commit an admitted student to enroll and therefore require funding confidence before submission.
Fall 2027 first-year schedule: Washington University publishes dates without a time or timezone cutoff. Applicants in India should treat each displayed date as portal-controlled and confirm the submission timestamp inside their application account.
| Round | Application due | School materials due | Aid due | Decision by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early Action | 2 November 2026 | 9 November 2026 | 17 November 2026 | 23 December 2026 |
| Early Decision I | 2 November 2026 | 9 November 2026 | 17 November 2026 | 11 December 2026 |
| Early Decision II | 4 January 2027 | 11 January 2027 | 11 January 2027 | 12 February 2027 |
| Regular Decision | 4 January 2027 | 11 January 2027 | 1 February 2027 | 1 April 2027 |
Applicants use the Common Application or Coalition Application and pay US$75 (INR 7,155), although financial-aid applicants and hardship cases can request a waiver. The required portfolio travels through SlideRoom, while the transcript, teacher evaluation and counselor recommendation complete the school-material set.
- Choose Early Action when an early answer matters but the family still needs to compare financial offers.
- Use either Early Decision round only after the prior-cycle budget and likely family contribution remain affordable without an uncertain award.
- Finish the portfolio before the application because College of Art review weighs it alongside the transcript and written materials.
- Submit by 16 December 2026 for priority Signature Scholar consideration, even when the admission round itself closes later.
The strongest application connects the 250-word academic-interest response to portfolio evidence without duplicating captions. For a BA applicant, explaining how fashion inquiry benefits from another WashU discipline demonstrates why the broader route fits better than the capstone-heavy alternative.
Application sequence
Review the official Fall 2027 deadline schedule before submission. The university does not publish a cutoff timezone, so the portal timestamp remains the operational control.
Application tip: Early Action preserves the ability to compare funding while delivering a December decision. Binding applicants should first price the unpublished Fall 2027 tuition risk against the family’s maximum contribution.
WashU BA Fashion Design Scholarships 2027
The most course-relevant award is the Conway/Proetz Scholarship in Art, which requires College of Art selection and a digital portfolio. International applicants can also pursue two university-wide Signature Scholar programmes with service-focused selection.
Fall 2027 and current published awards: Signature applications receive priority after an admission application is submitted by 16 December 2026 and must be complete by 4 January 2027.
| Award | Published value | INR equivalent | Eligibility and route |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conway/Proetz Scholarship in Art | One full-tuition award and up to five US$10,000 awards annually | Full tuition or INR 9.54 Lakhs | College of Art applicant with required digital portfolio; automatic consideration |
| Danforth Scholars Program | Full tuition with US$2,500 stipend or partial tuition | Full tuition with INR 2.38 Lakhs stipend or partial tuition | Any undergraduate school; separate service and leadership response |
| Annika Rodriguez Scholars Program | Full tuition with US$2,500 stipend or partial tuition | Full tuition with INR 2.38 Lakhs stipend or partial tuition | Any undergraduate school; evidence of service and bringing cultures together |
Conway/Proetz selection directly rewards the same portfolio required for College of Art admission, so one carefully edited submission serves two decisions. The award is renewable for four years with satisfactory progress, but Washington University publishes no award probability.
- Submit the College of Art portfolio with the admission application to preserve automatic Conway/Proetz consideration.
- Complete the Signature Scholar short response only when documented service and leadership evidence matches the named programme’s criteria.
- Use 16 December 2026 as the working admission deadline because it preserves priority consideration before the 4 January 2027 scholarship close.
- Exclude the Ervin Scholars Program from an India-based plan because its published eligibility is limited to specified United States applicant categories.
A full-tuition description should not be converted into a fixed rupee value while Fall 2027 tuition remains unpublished. Likewise, partial tuition has no published amount, so families should keep the gross budget intact until an award letter specifies coverage.
Scholarship reality: The required art portfolio is also the gateway to the only named school-specific award open to this course. Design it for admission quality first, then meet every scholarship timing condition.
WashU BA Fashion Design Salary 2027
Washington University publishes no BA Fashion concentration salary or placement rate. The nearest university evidence and a national labour-market benchmark have different scopes, so neither establishes an expected graduate salary.
Evidence scope: The table separates Washington University’s institution-wide outcome from United States fashion-designer market data.
| Evidence | Reported measure | INR equivalent | Scope limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington University outcome | Approximately 93% employed or continuing education within six months | Not monetary | All graduating students; not course-specific and combines work with further study |
| United States fashion-designer benchmark | US$80,690 median annual wage in May 2024 | INR 76.96 Lakhs | All workers in the occupation; not starting pay or WashU graduate pay |
| United States fashion-designer outlook | 2% projected growth and about 2,300 annual openings from 2024 to 2034 | Not monetary | National occupation forecast rather than campus recruitment evidence |
Sources: Washington University’s March 2026 tuition announcement and the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Outlook Handbook.
The BA’s broader curriculum can support fashion roles that value research, communication or a second field, but it has no required capstone collection. Applicants targeting portfolio-led design recruitment must therefore build substantial independent work through electives, internships or personal projects.
Return on Investment for Indian Applicants
A flat four-year extension of the 2026-27 annual budget would equal US$409,040 (INR 3.90 Crore). This prior-cycle planning illustration assumes no annual increase and no scholarship, so it is a risk boundary rather than a Fall 2027 forecast.
- The unpublished Fall 2027 fee makes binding admission financially risky, so obtain the aid result or set a hard family contribution ceiling first.
- The US$80,690 (INR 76.96 Lakhs) market median covers experienced workers too, so never use it as a first-year salary or repayment input.
- The BA has no mandatory capstone, so allocate electives and summer work toward a coherent portfolio before paying for optional professional opportunities.
- The standard post-study work window is 12 months, so target employers and role-aligned internships before the final year begins.
- An India return removes United States work-authorisation risk but also breaks the relevance of United States wage data, requiring a separate local role search.
Take-home pay varies with tax residence, location and deductions, so gross wage data cannot fund a reliable payback calculation. Use the official tax withholding estimator only when its eligibility instructions fit your status.
ROI reality: The course offers interdisciplinary flexibility but no course-level salary evidence or required final collection. Its cost becomes rational only when funding and a self-directed portfolio plan materially reduce those two risks.
USA Visa for WashU BA Fashion Design Students 2027
Admitted Indian students normally need an F-1 academic student visa after WashU issues Form I-20. Current government charges include US$185 (INR 17,645) for the visa application and US$350 (INR 33,383) for the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System fee.
- Post-completion Optional Practical Training can authorise up to 12 months of major-related work, subject to school recommendation and government approval.
- Do not assume a 24-month science and technology extension because eligibility depends on the programme’s Form I-20 classification, which must be verified.
- An H-1B transition requires an eligible specialty-occupation role and employer petition, while pay must satisfy applicable wage rules rather than one universal salary threshold.
- Permanent residence has no automatic graduate timeline because sponsorship category, priority date and visa availability control the route.
- An F-2 spouse may accompany the student but cannot work, so a dependant budget must rely on funds independent of spousal earnings.
Check Out: USA student visa requirements
Visa reality: The standard 12-month work window is short relative to a four-year investment. Build major-related experience early and verify the programme classification before making any extended-work assumption.
Washington University’s BA Fashion concentration fits students who want design practice inside a broader liberal arts education. Its flexibility supports interdisciplinary exploration, although the absence of a required capstone makes independent portfolio planning essential. The material tradeoff is an unpublished Fall 2027 price against a prior-cycle annual budget near INR 1 Crore. Applicants should finish portfolio work early and preserve scholarship priority by submitting the admission application by 16 December 2026.
WashU BA Fashion Design FAQs
Ques. Is WashU’s BA Fashion concentration better than its BFA for every fashion applicant?
Ans. No, the BA favours liberal arts breadth with 30 to 36 studio credits and no capstone. The BFA suits applicants wanting greater studio intensity and a final collection.
Ques. How should an Indian applicant judge competitiveness without a published grade cutoff?
Ans. Use the Class of 2029 profile only as university context, then prioritise sustained Class 9 to Class 12 performance. Portfolio sequencing must demonstrate technical progress and conceptual depth.
Ques. Can a family estimate the total WashU fashion degree cost for Fall 2027?
Ans. Only as a risk boundary because Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished. A flat prior-cycle illustration reaches US$409,040 (INR 3.90 Crore) before future increases or aid.
Ques. Which admission round best protects an Indian applicant’s funding decision?
Ans. Early Action gives a December answer without requiring enrollment, preserving financial comparison. Early Decision fits only families able to accept the binding commitment after reviewing affordability.
Ques. Does the BA Fashion concentration guarantee three years of post-study work in the USA?
Ans. No, standard Optional Practical Training provides up to 12 months. Any longer extension depends on the official programme classification, so verify the Form I-20 before budgeting around it.
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $61750 |
Previous Year Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| 2023 | $59420 |
| 2021 | $56300 |


Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Key Resources for Your Study Abroad Journey
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship Program | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 2,000/Yr$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored | |
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| R&D Systems Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,500/Yr$1,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| BL Mandhana Scholarships | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Go Clean Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 3,500/Yr$3,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |
Similar Programs
| Program | Important Date | Total Fees | Median Exams Score | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
-- | USD 69,702 /Yr |
| ||
-- | USD 16,650 /Yr |
| ||
-- | USD 17,468 /Yr |
| ||
-- | USD 15,663 /Yr |
| ||
-- | USD 30,010 /Yr |
|
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here





















Comments