
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Virginia Tech, VT) is a public research university in the United States with primary campuses in Blacksburg and the Northern Virginia Region (Innovation campus).
The popular courses at Virginia Tech include MS Computer Science and Applications, MS Aerospace Engineering, and BA Multimedia Journalism.
Costs also vary by program due to supplemental fees, credit structures, and campus-specific pricing at VT. Most graduate programs offer flexible durations (1.5–2 years) and funding options like assistantships. International students pay fees via systems like the Flywire portal.
Check out the guide for Indian students to study in the US
1.1 Graduate Programs Fees at VT
1.2 Undergraduate Programs Fees at VT
2.1 Undergraduate Cost of Attendance
2.2 Graduate Cost of Attendance
3.1 Undergraduate Scholarships at VT
3.2 Graduate Scholarships and Fellowships for International Students
The popular programs at Virginia Tech include:
The annual base tuition fees:
The total tuition fees also include a mandatory tuition fee, which can vary for different campuses and levels of study. Some colleges also charge an additional supplemental fee for the resources they provide while applying for admission to Virginia Tech.
The total tuition fee for the two main campuses, with a different base tuition fee and mandatory fee, is as follows:
| Campus | Base Tuition | Mandatory Fees | Total tuition Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blacksburg | $33,582 (₹31.98 Lakhs) | $3,754 (₹3.57 Lakhs) | $37,336 (₹35.14 Lakhs) |
| Northern Virginia (NVRC) | $35,942 (₹34.23 Lakhs) | $948 (₹0.90 Lakhs) | $36,890 (₹35.56 Lakhs) |
Note: While the Northern Virginia campus has a higher base tuition, its lower mandatory fees actually make the total base cost slightly lower than Blacksburg.
Apart from this, the supplemental fee is also applied to certain colleges:
MBA fee for each credit hour is $1,132 (₹1.08 Lakhs). Along with the program fee is $175 (₹0.17 Lakhs). Total per credit is $1,307 (₹1.24 Lakhs) is the cost per credit. For a total of 30 credits, the average tuition fee comes out to be $39,210 (₹37.33 Lakhs) at VT.
| Program | Duration | Annual Tuition fee in USD | Annual tuition fee in INR | Campus |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MS Computer Science and Applications | 1.5 – 2 years | $33,582 | ₹31.98 Lakhs | Blacksburg |
| MS Aerospace Engineering | 1.5 – 2 years | $33,582 | ₹31.98 Lakhs | Blacksburg |
| MEng Computer Engineering | 1 year or faster | $35,942 | ₹34.23 Lakhs |
Greater Washington DC Metro Area (innovation campus) |
| MS Building/Construction Science and Management | 1.5 – 2 years | $33,582 | ₹31.98 Lakhs | Blacksburg |
| MBA | 2 years, part-time only | $39,210 (overall) | ₹37.33 Lakhs |
Washington DC Metro Area (Innovation Campus) |
The duration for most graduate programs varies from 1.5 to 2 years. The duration isn’t fixed as the university follows the credit system. The quicker one finishes the credits, the faster they wrap up the degree.
| Duration | What it usually means |
|---|---|
| 1.5 years | Fast-track, heavy course load, no thesis |
| 2 years | Standard pace, includes research/thesis or balanced workload |
Note:
- The BArch degree spans 5 years and 160 credit hours, making its total investment higher than standard 4-year programs.
- All students are required to have a personal computer from the time of enrolment.
- MBA is a part-time course for 2 years, with evening classes. It is a program for working professionals.
Check out the budgeting tips for Indian students in the US
Undergraduate programs have a common base tuition fee of $36,414 (₹34.68 Lakhs), and a common mandatory student fee of about $3,792 (₹3.61 Lakhs) is added to this base tuition fee. These two figures combined form tuition fees.
However, for certain popular courses like engineering and architecture, an additional fee is added based on the school/college of teaching:
| Program | Duration | Annual Tuition Fee in USD | Annual tuition fee in INR |
|---|---|---|---|
| BA Multimedia Journalism | 4 years | $36,414 | ₹34.68 Lakhs |
| BS Computer Engineering | 4 years | $36,414 +$2,000 supplemental | ₹36.58 Lakhs |
| BArch Architecture | 5 years | $36,414 +$1,500 supplemental | ₹36.10 Lakhs |
| BA Russian | 4 years | $36,414 | ₹34.68 Lakhs |
| BS International Trade & Development | 4 years | $36,414 | ₹34.68 Lakhs |
Check out the placement rate and top recruiters at Virginia Tech
The cost of attendance at Virginia Tech comprises two categories:
Off-campus students sign 12-month leases and bear the full cost of rent, utilities, and groceries independently. As a result, off-campus total COA is typically higher than on-campus.
Total cost of attendance for UG students at Virginia Tech is $60,708-$65,268 (₹57.81-₹62.15 Lakhs). Upper limit is for off-campus living and vice versa.
| Component | On-Campus (USD) | On-Campus (INR) | Off-Campus (USD) | Off-Campus (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $36,414 | ₹34.67 Lakhs | $36,414 | ₹34.67 Lakhs |
| Mandatory Fees | $3,792 | ₹3.61 Lakhs | $3,792 | ₹3.61 Lakhs |
| Housing | $9,308 | ₹8.86 Lakhs | $10,190 | ₹9.70 Lakhs |
| Food | $3,840 | ₹3.65 Lakhs | $7,518 | ₹7.15 Lakhs |
| Course Materials | $1,120 | ₹1.06 Lakhs | $1,120 | ₹1.06 Lakhs |
| Personal | $3,150 | ₹3.00 Lakhs | $3,150 | ₹3.00 Lakhs |
| Transportation | $3,014 | ₹2.87 Lakhs | $3,014 | ₹2.87 Lakhs |
| Loan Fees | $70 | ₹6,666 | $70 | ₹6,666 |
| Total Direct Cost(billed costs) | $40,206 | ₹38.28 Lakhs | $57,914 | ₹55.14 Lakhs |
| Total Indirect Cost(unbilled costs) | $20,502 | ₹19.52 Lakhs | $7,354 | ₹7.00 Lakhs |
| Total COA | $60,708 | ₹57.81 Lakhs | $65,268 | ₹62.15 Lakhs |
Note: Health insurance, ~$3,510 /year (₹3.34 Lakhs) is mandatory for all international students at Virginia Tech unless a formal waiver is granted. On-campus COA is lower than off-campus COA as housing and food are billed at contracted university rates.
Explore the accommodation options on and off campus at Virginia Tech
The graduate cost of attendance varies by program, campus, and residency status. The cost structure at the two campuses is separate. Overall, the COA ranges as follows:
The university includes a one-time computer cost for first-time students:
| Component |
Blacksburg campus Cost (USD) |
Cost (INR) |
Innovation campus Cost (USD) |
Cost (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $33,582 | ₹31.98 Lakhs | $35,942 | ₹34.22 Lakhs |
| Fees | $3,754 | ₹3.57 Lakhs | $948 | ₹90,278 |
| Housing | $13,330 | ₹12.69 Lakhs | $20,700 | ₹19.71 Lakhs |
| Food | $3,840 | ₹3.65 Lakhs | $4,296 | ₹4.09 Lakhs |
| Course Materials | $1,120 | ₹1.06 Lakhs | $1,120 | ₹1.06 Lakhs |
| Personal | $4,130 | ₹3.93 Lakhs | $4,130 | ₹3.93 Lakhs |
| Transportation | $3,014 | ₹2.87 Lakhs | $3,286 | ₹3.12 Lakhs |
| Total COA | $62,770 | ₹59.77 Lakhs | $70,422 | ₹67.06 Lakhs |
Note: Specific graduate COA figures vary by program tier and campus. Students are advised to refer to the official Virginia Tech Graduate School website for program-specific cost breakdowns.
After admission, the students get access to Scholarship Central (via the applicant portal) to apply for many scholarships with one general application.
Check out how you can improve your profile for admission in US
Virginia Tech does not offer need-based federal financial aid to international undergraduate students. Most undergraduate scholarships require a separate application submitted after admission. Some awards are automatically granted, and some require a separate application via Scholarship Central. Thus, students must proactively apply.
| Scholarship Type | Amount (Approximate) | Details / Eligibility | How to Apply |
|---|---|---|---|
| University Merit Scholarships |
Varies (partial to full tuition) |
Based on academic excellence (GPA, SAT/ACT if submitted), leadership, etc. | Automatic consideration with admission application + Scholarship Central |
| College / Departmental Scholarships |
$1,000 – $10,000+ per year (₹0.95 – ₹9.52 Lakhs+) |
Specific to majors (Engineering, Business, Science, etc.) |
Apply via Scholarship Central after admission |
| Other Private / Endowed Scholarships | Varies | Many small awards are open to internationals | Scholarship Central |
Note: VT's full scholarship listing is available at finaid.vt.edu. The Cranwell International Center also maintains a separate list of external scholarships for international students.
Explore the part-time job options in the US for Indian students
Graduate-level funding at Virginia Tech is more accessible than at the undergraduate level. The university portal mentions that over 70% of full-time graduate students receive assistantships covering most or all of their cost of education.
| Funding Type | Amount / Benefits | Details | How to Get It |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graduate Assistantships (TA/RA/GA) |
Tuition waiver Stipend of about ~$20,000–$34,000/year( ₹19.05 – ₹32.38 Lakhs) Health insurance |
Most common and valuable funding. 20 hrs/week work (teaching or research) |
Contact your department directly. Best to mention interest in the admission application |
| College / Departmental Scholarships |
$1,000 – $10,000+ per year (₹0.95 – ₹9.52 Lakhs+) |
Varies by program (Engineering, Business, Architecture, etc.) |
Scholarship Central + department |
Explore the external scholarships available in the US for Indian students
International students pay non-resident tuition at VT, which is significantly higher than in-state rates. However, ROI in the US is generally strong for STEM fields, particularly Computer Science, Computer and Aerospace Engineering. As per Virginia Tech's official First Destination Survey reports:
Total annual COA (out-of-state, before aid):
Break-even: For CS / Computer Engineering grads landing $95k+, investment recovery is typically 2–4 years (faster with assistantships).
International students: Strong outcomes in CS/Software roles on OPT/STEM extension. Many internationals report success through networking and internships.
Virginia Tech benefits from its proximity to Washington D.C., which is the Northern Virginia tech corridor, one of the most active job markets in the US for engineering, computing, and government contracting roles. The university's Northern Virginia Region Campus further strengthens access to employers in the National Capital Region.
Check out if studying in the US is still worth it or not
Virginia Tech’s cost structure is layered rather than fixed. While base tuition appears comparable across programs, mandatory fees, supplemental charges, and especially living expenses create meaningful variation in total cost. The difference between campuses is also significant, which makes the living costs in Northern Virginia higher compared to the more balanced costs in Blacksburg.
For international students, the annual investment typically falls between $60K and $70K, making cost planning and funding strategy essential. Graduate students benefit from assistantships and higher placement outcomes, which can improve affordability and shorten payback periods, particularly in STEM fields.
| 8MIU1T | 7N6V25 | /mfICu | 3hZkL+ | vvWrCI | oM0Bz2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Application Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Aug 2026) Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026) | USD 36,212 /Yr | 75 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5 | ||
MS Aerospace Engineering 2 years | Application Deadline for Spring 2026 Intake (1st Sep 2026) Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (30th Dec 2026) | USD 36,212 /Yr | 75 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5 | - |
MEng Computer Engineering 2 years | Application Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Sep 2026) Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Mar 2027) | USD 36,212 /Yr | 75 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5 | - |
Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Apr 2027) | USD 36,212 /Yr | 75 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5 | - | |
MS Computer Science 2 years | Application Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Aug 2026) Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026) | USD 36,212 /Yr | 75 | GPA: 3.5, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5 | - |
BA Multimedia Journalism 4 years | Early Action Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026) Regular Decision Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (15th Jan 2027) | USD 36,414 /Yr | 70 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 59, Duolingo: 115 | - |
MBA 2 years | USD 32,305 /Yr | 75 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5 | - | |
BBA Business 4 years | Early Action Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026) Regular Decision Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (15th Jan 2027) | USD 36,414 /Yr | 70 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 59, Duolingo: 115 | - |
Application Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Sep 2026) Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (16th Jan 2027) | USD 36,212 /Yr | 75 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5 | - | |
MS Computer Engineering 2 years | Application Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Sep 2026) Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (15th Jan 2027) | USD 36,212 /Yr | 75 | GPA: 3.3, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5 | - |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
7g+J+9
Comments