MMU Mullana Placement 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters

Ambala, HaryanaDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1993NAAC Grade A++ 3.5
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Aug 17, 2026

Maharishi Markandeshwar (Deemed to be University), Ambala, is a multi-faculty institution spanning engineering, management, medicine, and pharmacy. The 2024-25 placement cycle attracted 338 companies to campus and resulted in over 1,500 students placed across programs, with an overall university placement rate of 91 to 93 percent. The overall average package stood at INR 6 LPA and the university-wide highest offer was INR 46 LPA.

Placement outcomes vary significantly by program. The MBBS and MD programs recorded the highest median packages (INR 9.60 LPA and INR 18 LPA respectively), reflecting strong demand for medical graduates. BTech and MBA programs post more moderate figures, with IT services companies dominating BTech hiring and business development roles absorbing the MBA batch.

MMU Ambala Placement 2025 Highlights

ProgramStudents PlacedMedian CTCHighest CTCPlacement Rate
BTech396INR 3.36 LPAINR 21 LPA~93%
MBA264INR 4.20 LPAINR 10 LPA-
MBBS139INR 9.60 LPA--
MD-INR 18 LPA--
M.Pharm-INR 5.20 LPA--
All Programs (University)1,500+-INR 46 LPA91 to 93%

BTech Placement at MMU Ambala

The BTech program placed 396 students in the 2024-25 cycle with a median CTC of INR 3.36 LPA and a highest offer of INR 21 LPA. Computer Science and allied branches achieve near-complete placement, while Civil and Mechanical Engineering see fewer offers from campus recruiters. The bulk of BTech hiring comes from IT services companies that offer standard lateral hiring packages in the INR 3 LPA to INR 6 LPA band.

The 338 companies participating in 2024-25 represent the broadest campus reach MMU has recorded, with well-known IT services majors alongside sector-specific firms for engineering and pharmacy branches. High-value technology product offers (in the INR 15 LPA to INR 21 LPA range) are concentrated in CSE and related disciplines.

MBA Placement at MMU Ambala

The MBA program at MMU Ambala placed 264 students in 2024-25, with a median CTC of INR 4.20 LPA and a highest offer of INR 10 LPA. Recruiters for the MBA batch include consulting, BFSI, and retail companies that conduct dedicated management hiring rounds. The median reflects mid-market hiring typical for MBA programs at private deemed universities in the Haryana region.

Medical and Pharmacy Placement at MMU Ambala

MMU’s medical and pharmacy programs consistently post the highest median packages among all university programs. The MBBS batch recorded a median CTC of INR 9.60 LPA and the MD postgraduate program achieved INR 18 LPA median, reflecting demand for specialists in private hospital networks and clinical research organisations. The M.Pharm program posted a median of INR 5.20 LPA, with pharmaceutical companies and hospital pharmacy chains as primary recruiters.

ProgramMedian CTCPrimary Recruiters
MBBSINR 9.60 LPAPrivate hospitals, clinical research organisations
MD (Postgraduate)INR 18 LPASpecialist hospitals, corporate health networks
M.PharmINR 5.20 LPAPharmaceutical companies, hospital pharmacy chains

Top Recruiters at MMU Ambala

IT services and technology companies dominate by headcount, while consulting and BFSI firms recruit selectively from the MBA batch. Pharmaceutical companies and hospital groups are significant recruiters for medical and pharmacy programs.

SectorRecruiters
IT ServicesInfosys, Wipro, TCS, Cognizant, Tech Mahindra, IBM
Technology ProductsMicrosoft, Google, Samsung, Autodesk
ConsultingAccenture, Deloitte, EY, PwC
BFSIHDFC Bank, Mu Sigma
OthersBosch, SAP, Airtel, Hitachi, ITC

MMU Ambala Placement FAQs

Ques. What is the overall placement rate at Maharishi Markandeshwar University Ambala?

Ans. MMU Ambala recorded an overall placement rate of 91 to 93 percent in the 2024-25 cycle, with over 1,500 students placed across all programs from 338 participating companies. The rate varies by program: BTech and MBA see approximately 93 percent, while medical programs have separate hiring timelines tied to hospital recruitment calendars.

Ques. Which program at MMU Ambala has the highest median placement package?

Ans. The MD (postgraduate medical) program records the highest median at INR 18 LPA, followed by MBBS at INR 9.60 LPA. Among the non-medical programs, MBA has a median of INR 4.20 LPA and BTech at INR 3.36 LPA. Medical graduates consistently command the highest packages across the university.

Ques. Which companies recruit the most students from MMU Ambala?

Ans. IT services companies are the highest-volume recruiters: Infosys, TCS, Wipro, Cognizant, and Tech Mahindra collectively absorb a large share of the BTech batch. Microsoft, Google, and Samsung offer selective high-value packages. Deloitte, EY, and Accenture recruit from both the BTech and MBA pools. A total of 338 companies participated in the 2024-25 cycle.

Ques. How does BTech CSE placement compare to other branches at MMU Ambala?

Ans. Computer Science and IT branches achieve near-complete placement at MMU Ambala, with offers typically in the INR 3 LPA to INR 21 LPA range, the higher end coming from technology product companies. Civil and Mechanical Engineering branches see fewer on-campus offers and lower median packages, as campus hiring in these sectors is more limited relative to the IT-dominated recruiter pool.

Top Recruiter & Salary Package Offered

CompanyCTC
Blue Parrot14 LPA
Demandbase12 LPA
Aditya Birla Capital10 LPA
Eldrok10 LPA
Vlink10 LPA

MM University Ambala Overall Placement Highlights

The highest package offered at MM University Ambala is INR 46 Lakhs, while the average package stood at INR 6 Lakhs. Various recruiters participated in the recruitment process of MM University Ambala including Cognizant, Ericsson India Pvt Ltd, Genpact, IBM, Infosys and more.

Highest PackageAverage Package
46 L
6 L
09.2 Lakhs18.4 Lakhs27.6 Lakhs36.8 Lakhs46.0 Lakhs

Do you think the placement data is wrong ?  Report Here

MM University Ambala Coursewise Placement Highlights

In 2024, MM University Ambala MBBS programme recorded median package of INR 9.6 Lakhs. In 2024, MM University Ambala M.Pharm programme recorded median package of INR 5.2 Lakhs. In 2024, MM University Ambala MD programme recorded median package of INR 18 Lakhs.

Yearly Placement Package Comparison
Particulars2024
Median Package₹9.60 Lakhs
Yearly Students Placed
Particulars2024
Student Admitted150
Students Placed139

MM University Ambala Placements: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 322 Reviews

MMU University has seen remarkable placement success, with an overall placement rate of approximately 93% in 2024. The highest package offered recently was INR 42 LPA, with Microsoft and ServiceNow as some of the top recruiters. Over 300 companies, including Infosys, Wipro, TCS, and Tech Mahindra, visit the campus annually. The average salary package ranges between INR 3.5 LPA to INR 6 LPA, depending on the department. Students typically become eligible for placements by the 6th or 7th semester, with opportunities in both national and international firms.

The university's placement cell actively supports students, helping them identify their strengths and prepare for interviews through personality development programs. While the placements are particularly strong for CSE students, with nearly 100% placement rates, other streams such as mechanical and civil engineering have fewer opportunities. Additionally, the university provides internship opportunities, although these are limited, with only 1-2% of students securing internships.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

MM University Ambala: 1 Answered Question

How are the placements at MM University Ambala?

Collegedunia Team
VIKRANT SINGH TOOR

In the 7th semester students are eligible for the placement . As per the records it not mentioned any where for the companies who didn't give any offer . Highest package for the collage was 42Lpa and lowest is 3 Lpa . The percentage of placements is around 90%. After getting the degree I will try to get placed through the collage either from outside .

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Frequently Visited Companies

Companies
CognizantEricsson India Pvt LtdGenpactIBM
InfosysKonyMu SigmaBosch Limited
SAPWiproAccentureAshok Leyland
DeloitteHDFC BankITCMicrosoft
SamsungTCSImpetusVodafone
Indian NavyPepsico Holdings (I) Pvt. Ltd.MphasisSchneider Electric

Do you think the placement data is wrong ?  Report Here

Comments


No Comments To Show