Manav Rachna University (MRU) is a private autonomous university established in 2014 in Faridabad, Haryana. It is part of the Manav Rachna Educational Institutions (MREI) group and is approved by UGC, AICTE, BCI, and NCTE. MRU offers over 104 programmes across engineering, law, management, sciences, education, and allied disciplines.
As per NIRF 2025, Manav Rachna University is ranked #96 in the Universities category. The university holds NAAC Grade A++ accreditation, placing it among the highest-accredited private universities in the National Capital Region.
The 65-acre green campus in Faridabad, Sector 43, is located within the Delhi-NCR belt, 30 km from Connaught Place, New Delhi, with direct access via the Delhi-Mathura road and nearby Rajiv Chowk metro connectivity.
- Engineering: B.Tech in 15+ specialisations including CSE, AI and Machine Learning, Cyber Security, Data Science, Quantum Computing, ECE, Mechanical, Civil, and Electric Vehicle Technology. Also M.Tech and PhD in engineering disciplines.
- Law: BALLB Hons (5 years), BBALLB (5 years), LLB (3 years), LLM (2 years), PhD in Law
- Management: BBA with 8 specialisations, MBA (Business Analytics), PhD in Management
- Sciences and Education: B.Sc (Forensic Sciences), M.Sc (Chemistry, Physics, Pesticides and Agrochemicals), B.Ed, MA (Education), Post Graduate Diploma in Educational Technology
B.Tech fees range from INR 10.17 to 14.60 Lakhs for the full 4-year programme depending on specialisation. MBA fees are INR 16.23 Lakhs for 2 years. BBA fees are INR 7.46 Lakhs for 3 years.
Hostel accommodation at MRU costs INR 1.60 to 3.19 Lakhs per year. Scholarships under the Utkarsh and Uttam schemes offer up to 100% fee concession for high scorers on the MRNAT entrance test.
In the 2024-25 placement season, the highest domestic package was INR 32 LPA. The average package for 4-year UG graduates stood at INR 5.5 LPA. Over 20,000 alumni are placed globally. Major recruiters include TCS, Wipro, Infosys, Deloitte, HCL, and Amazon.
- Manav Rachna University Admission Dates 2026
- Manav Rachna University Courses and Fees
- Manav Rachna University Admission Process
- Manav Rachna University Placements
- Manav Rachna University Rankings
- Manav Rachna University Scholarships
- Manav Rachna University Campus and Infrastructure
- Manav Rachna University vs Amity University Noida vs Sharda University
- Manav Rachna University FAQs
Manav Rachna University Admission Dates 2026
MRU conducts admissions through multiple routes including its own Manav Rachna National Aptitude Test (MRNAT), JEE Main for B.Tech, CLAT/LSAT-India for law programmes, and CAT/MAT/CMAT for MBA. The 2026-27 main intake is in its final stages. The 2027-28 cycle for MBA and other programmes begins with CMAT 2027 registration in October 2026.
| Programme | Exam Accepted | 2026 Cycle Status |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | MRNAT / JEE Main | July 2026 intake admitted, final rounds in progress |
| B.Tech Lateral Entry | MRU Lateral Test / LEET Haryana | 2026 intake concluded |
| BALLB / BBALLB | CLAT / LSAT-India / MRNAT Law | 2026 intake concluded (August 2026) |
| MBA | CAT / MAT / CMAT / MRMAT | 2026 intake concluded. 2027 cycle begins with CMAT 2027 |
| BBA | MRNAT / Merit | 2026 intake concluded |
| B.Ed / MA Education | MRNAT / Merit in relevant UG | 2026 intake concluded |
CMAT 2027 registration is scheduled to open on October 17, 2026 (Tentative), with the exam on January 24, 2027. MBA aspirants targeting MRU for the 2027-28 batch should prepare CMAT applications accordingly. MRNAT 2027 for B.Tech is expected to follow the JEE Main 2027 schedule (typically January to April 2027).
| Event | Expected Date (2027 Cycle) |
|---|---|
| MRNAT 2027 (B.Tech / BBA / Other UG) | January to June 2027 (Tentative) |
| CMAT 2027 Registration | October 17, 2026 to November 24, 2026 (Tentative) |
| CMAT 2027 Exam | January 24, 2027 (Tentative) |
| MBA 2027 Admission at MRU | February to June 2027 (Tentative) |
| B.Tech 2027 Classes Begin | July to August 2027 (Tentative) |
Manav Rachna University Courses and Fees
MRU offers 104 programmes across 28 degree levels. Engineering is the largest school with 15+ B.Tech specialisations. Law, management, sciences, and education complete the multi-disciplinary portfolio. The fee figures below are from the 2025-26 schedule.
| Course | Duration | Total Fee (General Quota) |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (CSE / AI and ML / Cyber Security / Data Science / Quantum Computing) | 4 years | INR 13.35 to 14.60 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (ECE / Electrical Communication / Mechanical / EV Technology) | 4 years | INR 10.17 to 11.22 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (Chip Design / VLSI / Embedded / Robotics) | 4 years | INR 10.26 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Lateral Entry (3 years, direct second year) | 3 years | INR 7.70 to 10.01 Lakhs |
| BBA (8 specialisations) | 3 years | INR 7.46 Lakhs |
| BALLB / BA+LLB Hons | 5 years | INR 14.54 Lakhs |
| BBALLB | 5 years | INR 13.47 Lakhs |
| LLB | 3 years | INR 14.45 Lakhs |
| B.Sc (Forensic Sciences) | 3 years | INR 4.46 Lakhs |
| B.Ed | 2 years | INR 8.60 Lakhs |
| MBA (Business Analytics) | 2 years | INR 16.23 Lakhs |
| M.Tech (CSE / Mechanical) | 2 years | INR 9.72 Lakhs |
| LLM | 2 years | INR 8.94 Lakhs |
| PhD (CSE, Law, Management, Mechanical, Science, Education) | 3 to 5 years | INR 10.18 Lakhs (2yr data available) |
Hostel fees at MRU: Boys hostel costs INR 1,72,100 to 2,33,000 per year. Girls hostel costs INR 1,60,400 to 3,18,600 per year depending on room type. Hostel fees cover accommodation and meals.
Manav Rachna University Admission Process
MRU follows a multi-route admission framework. Candidates may apply through MRNAT (the university’s own exam), national-level entrance scores, or direct merit for some programmes. Admission is confirmed after counselling, document verification, and fee payment.
B.Tech Admission
Eligibility for B.Tech at MRU:
- 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics
- Minimum 60% aggregate in PCM (General category)
- Valid MRNAT score or JEE Main score
Candidates applying through MRNAT attend a campus counselling session. Those with JEE Main scores above a minimum threshold are directly considered. The process ends with seat confirmation and orientation. B.Tech is offered in 15+ specialisations including emerging tracks such as Quantum Computing, Chip Design, and Electric Vehicle Technology alongside the conventional CSE, ECE, and Mechanical branches.
Law Admission (BALLB / BBALLB / LLB)
Five-year BALLB and BBALLB programmes admit candidates through CLAT, LSAT-India, AILET, or MRU’s own Law Admission Test (MRLAT). Minimum eligibility is 10+2 with 50% marks for BALLB/BBALLB. LLB (3-year) requires a relevant bachelor’s degree with 45% marks. BCI approval governs all law admissions.
MBA Admission
MBA at MRU accepts CAT, MAT, CMAT, ATMA, and XAT scores. Candidates with a relevant bachelor’s degree and 50% marks are eligible. The selection process involves group discussion and personal interview rounds after shortlisting by national entrance score.
B.Ed and Other Education Programmes
B.Ed eligibility requires a bachelor’s degree in the relevant subject with 50% marks. MA Education and Post Graduate Diploma in Educational Technology follow merit-based admission through the university’s NCTE-approved process.
Manav Rachna University Placements
MRU’s Central Placement Cell coordinates recruitment across all schools. In the 2024-25 season, the highest domestic package was INR 32 LPA and the international package stood at INR 54 LPA. The median package for 4-year UG graduates was INR 5.5 LPA. The overall placement rate exceeded 92% of eligible students.
| Programme | Median Package (2024-25) | Highest Package |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (4 years) | INR 5.5 LPA | INR 32 LPA (Domestic) |
| BBA (3 years) | INR 4.1 LPA | INR 15 LPA |
| MBA (2 years) | INR 4.25 LPA | INR 20 LPA |
| LLB / BALLB | INR 4 to 6 LPA | Varies by specialisation |
Top recruiters at MRU include TCS, Wipro, Infosys, Deloitte, HCL, Amazon, Byju’s, and companies from the Delhi-NCR industrial and tech corridor. Engineering graduates in AI/ML, Cyber Security, and Data Science attract the highest demand from IT and product companies. Law graduates enter litigation, corporate law firms, and public sector legal departments. Over 20,000 MRU alumni are placed globally, providing an active referral network.
Manav Rachna University Rankings
Manav Rachna University holds NAAC Grade A++ accreditation, the highest tier awarded by NAAC to private universities. In NIRF 2025, MRU was ranked #96 in the Universities category and in the 201-300 band in the Engineering category. The university is also ranked #33 in the Dental category through Manav Rachna Dental College, a MREI group institution.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank | 2024 Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | University | 96 | Not in top 100 |
| NIRF | Engineering | 201-300 band | 201-300 band |
| NAAC | Overall | A++ (highest grade) | A++ |
MRU’s NIRF #96 University ranking in 2025 is a significant milestone for a university established in 2014. The A++ NAAC grade reflects the university’s quality benchmarks in teaching, research, infrastructure, and governance. MRU is ranked among the top private universities in the NCR region by these metrics.
Manav Rachna University Scholarships
MRU offers a structured scholarship framework covering merit, category, and need-based criteria. The flagship Utkarsh and Uttam schemes provide the most generous concessions for high-performing MRNAT candidates.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Utkarsh Scholarship | MRNAT score of 90% or above | 100% fee concession (full tuition waiver) |
| Uttam Scholarship | MRNAT score of 80% to 89% | 50% fee concession |
| Single Girl Child Scholarship | Only girl child in the family, minimum 60% in 10+2 | 10% fee concession |
| Sibling Scholarship | Sibling currently enrolled at MRU | 10% fee concession |
| Alumni Ward Scholarship | Ward of an MRU alumnus | 10% fee concession |
| Armed Forces Scholarship | Wards of serving or retired armed forces personnel | 25% fee concession on first instalment |
| Haryana Domicile Scholarship | Haryana domicile with family income up to INR 2.8 Lakhs per annum | Full fee waiver (as per state scheme) |
| Research Fellowship | M.Tech and selected PG students with academic merit | Assistantship and tuition support |
Multiple scholarships can be combined in some cases. MRU students from economically weaker sections in Haryana benefit from the state government’s fee reimbursement schemes in addition to the above institutional scholarships. Scholarship renewal requires maintaining a minimum academic performance each semester.
Manav Rachna University Campus and Infrastructure
The MRU campus spans 65 acres in Sector 43, Faridabad, Haryana. The campus is designated a green campus with landscaped grounds, solar energy installations, and a zero-waste management system. The location is within the Delhi-NCR metropolitan region, close to the Faridabad-Mathura road corridor and 12 km from the Badarpur Metro Station on the Delhi Metro Violet Line.
Infrastructure at MRU includes 15+ schools of study, a central library with 70,000+ books and digital journal access, advanced engineering labs (IoT, Robotics, AI, VLSI, and Electric Vehicles), moot courts for the law school, a clinical skill lab, and dedicated management case study rooms. The campus has separate boys and girls hostels accommodating over 1,000 students combined.
Sports facilities at MRU include a gymnasium, swimming pool, cricket ground, football field, and indoor sports courts. The campus also houses a food court, bank branches, medical centre, and a theatre auditorium used for events and academic conferences. Wi-Fi connectivity covers the entire campus. The MREI group also runs Manav Rachna International School and Manav Rachna Dental College in the same institutional complex in Faridabad, creating a shared learning environment across K-12, dental, and higher education programmes within a single contiguous precinct.
MRU’s Centre for Innovation, Incubation, and Entrepreneurship (CIIE) supports student-run startups with mentoring and seed funding access. Research centres in the School of Engineering publish in IEEE, Springer, and Elsevier indexed journals. The university has active collaborations with international institutions and Indian industry partners for faculty development, joint research, and industry internship pipelines.
Manav Rachna University vs Amity University Noida vs Sharda University
Candidates from Delhi-NCR comparing private multi-discipline universities typically shortlist Manav Rachna University (Faridabad), Amity University (Noida), and Sharda University (Greater Noida). All three are private autonomous universities in the NCR region offering engineering, law, management, and science programmes to the same applicant pool.
| Parameter | Manav Rachna University | Amity University Noida | Sharda University |
|---|---|---|---|
| Location | Faridabad, Haryana | Sector 125, Noida, UP | Greater Noida, UP |
| Established | 2014 | 2005 | 2009 |
| NAAC Grade | A++ | A+ | A |
| NIRF Universities 2025 | #96 | Top 50 band | 151-200 band |
| B.Tech Total Fee | INR 10.17 to 14.60 Lakhs | INR 18 to 24 Lakhs | INR 9 to 14 Lakhs |
| Placement Highest (2024-25) | INR 32 LPA (Domestic) | INR 44 LPA | INR 25 LPA |
MRU’s NAAC A++ grade is the strongest of the three and its NIRF University rank #96 represents faster institutional growth given its 2014 founding. Amity Noida has a larger alumni network and a broader global presence from its older vintage. Sharda University in Greater Noida offers competitive fees and a diverse international student base. For candidates from Haryana or southern Delhi, MRU’s Faridabad location offers the best commute advantage.
Manav Rachna University FAQs
Ques. Is Manav Rachna University NAAC accredited?
Ans. Yes, Manav Rachna University holds NAAC Grade A++ accreditation, the highest grade in NAAC’s assessment framework. The university is also UGC approved, AICTE approved, and BCI recognised for its law programmes.
Ques. What is MRU’s NIRF ranking for 2025?
Ans. Manav Rachna University is ranked #96 in the NIRF Universities category for 2025. It also appears in the 201-300 band in the NIRF Engineering category and is ranked #33 in the Dental category through its affiliated Manav Rachna Dental College.
Ques. What is the total B.Tech fee at Manav Rachna University?
Ans. B.Tech total fees at MRU range from INR 10.17 Lakhs to INR 14.60 Lakhs for 4 years depending on the branch and Honours level. CSE, AI and ML, Cyber Security, Data Science, and Quantum Computing are at the higher end. Mechanical Engineering, ECE, and traditional engineering branches are at the lower end. Scholarship holders under the Utkarsh scheme receive 100% tuition waiver.
Ques. Does MRU have hostel facility?
Ans. Yes, MRU has separate hostels for boys and girls on the 65-acre Faridabad campus. Boys hostel fees range from INR 1,72,100 to INR 2,33,000 per year. Girls hostel fees range from INR 1,60,400 to INR 3,18,600 per year depending on room type.
Ques. What is the average placement package at Manav Rachna University?
Ans. The median placement package for 4-year UG graduates (B.Tech) at MRU is INR 5.5 LPA for the 2024-25 season. BBA graduates report a median of INR 4.1 LPA. The highest domestic package offered was INR 32 LPA. Top recruiters include TCS, Wipro, Infosys, Deloitte, HCL, and Amazon.
Ques. What scholarships are available at Manav Rachna University?
Ans. MRU offers the Utkarsh Scholarship (100% fee concession for MRNAT 90%+ scores), Uttam Scholarship (50% fee concession for MRNAT 80 to 89%), Single Girl Child scholarship (10% concession), Sibling scholarship (10%), Armed Forces scholarship (25%), and Haryana Domicile fee waiver for families earning up to INR 2.8 Lakhs per annum. Research fellowships are also available for M.Tech students.
Ques. Is MRU a good choice for law?
Ans. MRU’s School of Law is BCI approved and offers BALLB Hons, BBALLB, LLB, LLM, and PhD in Law. The total fee for the 5-year BALLB is INR 14.54 Lakhs. The campus has a dedicated moot court facility. Admission is through CLAT, LSAT-India, AILET, or MRU’s own law admission test. Law graduates typically enter corporate law firms, litigation, or public sector legal departments.


![Manav Rachna University - [MRU]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1547191036manavrachnalogo.png?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)






Comments
Found 6 Comments
Manav Rachna International Institute of Research & Studies (MRIIRS), Faridabad offers a Ph.D. in Biotechnology programme under its Department of Biotechnology. Admission is based on the merit in the entrance test and interview. Candidates applying for the course will be selected on the basis of a written exam as well as a personal interview conducted by the university.
The per year fee of Manav Rachna University BBA Finance is INR Two lacs ten thousand. The total fee of Manav Rachna University BBA Finance INR Six lacs thirty thousand.
The first year fee of the course is INR Two lacs forty nine thousand. The second, third and fourth year fees of the course are also the same as the first year. The total fee is INR Nine lacs ninety six thousand.
Admission process for PhD course has concluded for session 2023 at MRU. You can check the official website for updates.
The per year fee of Manav Rachna University Faridabad B.Tech. CSE is INR 1.92 lacs. The total fee of the course is INR 7.68 lacs.
You need to have a minimum of 75% of attendance in each subjects to be eligible for appearing end-semester exam.