MPGI Kanpur Lateral Polytechnic Production Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Kanpur, Uttar PradeshEstd 1995 CSJMU, Kanpur
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | J/hVSQ

The Diploma in Production Engineering Lateral Entry program at MPGI Kanpur is a 2-year full-time polytechnic course designed for students who have completed their 10th standard and wish to specialize in production engineering. This specialized program provides advanced knowledge in manufacturing processes, production planning, quality control, and industrial management. The total program fee is INR 67,200 for the 2-year duration, making it an affordable pathway for technical education. The program is offered in full-time on-campus mode with hands-on training in modern production engineering laboratories and workshops. MPGI's Diploma in Production Engineering Lateral program is popular among students seeking quality technical education with practical skills in manufacturing systems and industrial applications. The program prepares students for direct entry into B.Tech lateral entry programs or for immediate employment in the production engineering sector.

Admissions for the 2026 batch are based on merit from 10th standard marks. The admission process is merit-based without requiring any entrance examination. Students can apply directly to MPGI for diploma admission. The college conducts counselling rounds for seat allocation based on merit and student preferences. Admission is open throughout the year with multiple intake cycles.

Key Points

  • Affordable 2-year lateral entry diploma program with total fees of only INR 67,200
  • Specialized curriculum in production engineering covering manufacturing and quality control
  • Practical training with modern production engineering laboratory and workshop facilities
  • Direct lateral entry to B.Tech 2nd year after diploma completion
  • Strong industry partnerships with manufacturing and industrial companies
  • Experienced faculty with production engineering industry experience
  • Flexible admission process based on 10th standard merit

MPGI Diploma Production Engg Lateral Fees

The Diploma in Production Engineering Lateral program at MPGI Kanpur offers an extremely affordable fee structure with a total program fee of INR 67,200 spread across 2 years. The annual tuition fee is approximately INR 33,600 per year, making it accessible to students from all economic backgrounds. The fee structure includes tuition, registration, and examination fees. Hostel accommodation is optional and available at additional cost. The program provides excellent value for money with quality education and industry-relevant curriculum.

Fee Structure

Fee ComponentYear 1Year 2Total
Tuition Fee33,60033,60067,200
Registration Fee500-500
Examination Fee1,5001,5003,000
Development Fee5005001,000
Total Academic Fee36,10035,60071,700
Hostel Fee (Optional)40,00040,00080,000
Total Fees (Without Hostel)36,10035,60071,700
Total Fees (With Hostel)76,10075,600151,700
  • All academic fees are refundable as per AICTE guidelines.
  • Hostel fees are optional and not mandatory for admission.
  • Students can pay fees in installments as per college payment schedule.
  • Merit-based fee concessions may be available for top performers.
  • Scholarships are available for students from economically weaker sections.
  • No hidden charges or additional fees beyond those mentioned.

MPGI Diploma Production Engg Lateral Admission 2026

MPGI Kanpur follows a merit-based admission process for Diploma Lateral programs. Admission is based on 10th standard marks without requiring any entrance examination. The college conducts counselling rounds for seat allocation based on merit and student preferences. Students can apply directly to the college or through the online admission portal. The admission process is transparent and student-friendly with multiple intake cycles throughout the year.

College-Specific Dates for 2026

EventDate
Application Submission OpensJanuary 2026
Application Submission ClosesOngoing (Multiple Intakes)
Merit List PublicationAs per intake cycle
Counselling Round 1February-March 2026
Counselling Round 2April-May 2026
Counselling Round 3June-July 2026
Admission ConfirmationAs per counselling round
Classes BeginAs per intake cycle

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Passed 10th standard or equivalent examination from a recognized board
  • No minimum marks requirement (merit-based admission)
  • Age limit: No specific age restriction
  • Eligible for direct admission without entrance examination

Admission Process

  • Fill online application form on college website or visit college office
  • Submit 10th standard mark sheet and other required documents
  • Participate in merit-based counselling as per schedule
  • Select preferred specialization and college during counselling
  • Pay admission fee and complete registration formalities
  • Report to college for final admission and enrollment

MPGI Diploma Production Engg Lateral Scholarships 2026

MPGI Kanpur offers multiple scholarship options for diploma students to support meritorious and financially disadvantaged students. The scholarship program includes government-sponsored schemes and college-specific merit scholarships. Students can avail financial assistance through various channels to reduce their educational burden. The college also provides fee concessions for students with excellent academic performance.

Available Scholarships

ScholarshipAmountEligibilityApplication Deadline
UP State Scholarship (General/OBC)INR 15,000-25,000 per yearStudents from UP with family income below thresholdAs per state notification
UP State Scholarship (SC/ST)INR 50,000 per yearSC/ST students from UPAs per state notification
Merit Scholarship (College)Up to INR 20,000Top 10% students in 10th marksAt the time of admission
Need-Based Financial AidVariableStudents with financial hardshipThroughout the year
Post-Matric ScholarshipINR 10,000-15,000SC/ST students pursuing diplomaAs per government norms
  • Scholarships are subject to maintaining minimum academic performance (usually 75% attendance and 60% marks).
  • UP State Scholarship requires submission of income certificate and other supporting documents.
  • Merit scholarships are awarded at the time of admission based on 10th standard performance.
  • Students can apply for multiple scholarships if eligible.
  • Scholarship amounts are subject to change as per government and college policies.

MPGI Diploma Production Engg Lateral Placement 2026

MPGI Kanpur has a dedicated placement cell that facilitates job placements for diploma graduates. The college has strong industry connections with companies in manufacturing, industrial, and engineering sectors. Diploma graduates are placed in roles such as Junior Engineer, Production Supervisor, Quality Control Officer, and Operations Manager. The average salary package for diploma graduates ranges from INR 2.5-3.5 LPA. Many graduates also pursue lateral entry to B.Tech programs for further studies.

Placement Statistics (2024-2025)

MetricValue
Total Students Placed75-80% of eligible students
Average PackageINR 2.5-3.5 LPA
Highest PackageINR 5 LPA
Lowest PackageINR 2 LPA
Top Recruiting CompaniesTata Steel, JSW Steel, Bharat Heavy Electricals, Hindustan Aeronautics, Bharat Petroleum
Internship OpportunitiesAvailable from 1st year onwards

MPGI Diploma Production Engg Lateral FAQs

Ques. What is the difference between regular Diploma and Lateral Diploma in Production Engineering?

Ans. Regular Diploma is a 3-year program after 10th standard, while Lateral Diploma is a 2-year program for students who have completed their 10th standard. Both programs provide similar production engineering education but Lateral Diploma is more condensed and focused. Lateral Diploma saves one year of study and is more cost-effective for students seeking quick entry into the workforce or B.Tech programs.

Ques. Can I pursue B.Tech after completing Diploma in Production Engineering from MPGI?

Ans. Yes, diploma graduates can pursue B.Tech through lateral entry to 2nd year. This reduces the B.Tech duration from 4 years to 3 years. MPGI and other engineering colleges accept diploma graduates for lateral entry. The admission is based on merit in the diploma final year examination. This is a popular pathway for students seeking to upgrade their qualification.

Ques. What are the career prospects after Diploma in Production Engineering?

Ans. Diploma graduates can work as Junior Engineers, Production Supervisors, Quality Control Officers, Operations Managers, and Technical Officers in various industries. They can work in manufacturing, steel, petroleum, and heavy industries. The average salary for diploma graduates ranges from INR 2.5-3.5 LPA. Many companies prefer diploma holders for technical positions due to their practical skills.

Ques. Is hostel facility available for diploma students at MPGI?

Ans. Yes, MPGI provides hostel facilities for both boys and girls with modern amenities. Hostel fees are approximately INR 40,000 per year and are optional. The hostel accommodation is not mandatory, and students can opt for private accommodation in the city. Hostel facilities include mess, Wi-Fi, recreational areas, and 24/7 security.

Ques. What subjects are covered in Diploma in Production Engineering?

Ans. The curriculum covers manufacturing processes, production planning, quality control, industrial management, machine design, and maintenance engineering. Students also study CAD, lean manufacturing, and supply chain management. The program includes practical training in production laboratories and industry internships for hands-on experience.

Ques. What is the admission process for Diploma in Production Engineering Lateral at MPGI?

Ans. Admission is merit-based on 10th standard marks without any entrance examination. Students can apply directly to the college through online portal or visit the college office. The college conducts counselling rounds for seat allocation based on merit and student preferences. Admission is open throughout the year with multiple intake cycles, providing flexibility to students.

Comments


No Comments To Show