MPGI Kanpur B.Pharma {Lateral} : Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Kanpur, Uttar PradeshEstd 1995 CSJMU, Kanpur
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | J/hVSQ

The Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm) Lateral Entry program at MPGI Kanpur is a 3-year full-time undergraduate degree designed for Diploma in Pharmacy (D.Pharm) graduates. This specialized program provides advanced knowledge in pharmaceutical sciences, drug formulation, pharmacology, and clinical pharmacy. The total program fee is INR 2.85 Lakhs for the 3-year duration, making it an affordable pathway for pharmacy professionals to upgrade their qualifications. The program is offered in full-time on-campus mode with modern laboratory facilities and industry-relevant curriculum. MPGI's B.Pharm Lateral program is popular among D.Pharm graduates seeking to advance their careers in pharmaceutical research, manufacturing, and clinical practice. The program is recognized by the Pharmacy Council of India and prepares students for professional practice and higher studies in pharmacy.

Admissions for the 2026 batch are based on merit from D.Pharm final year examination with a minimum of 45% marks. The admission process is merit-based without requiring any entrance examination. Students can apply directly to MPGI for B.Pharm Lateral admission. The college conducts counselling rounds for seat allocation based on merit and student preferences. Admission is open throughout the year with multiple intake cycles.

Key Points

  • 3-year lateral entry program for D.Pharm graduates with total fees of INR 2.85 Lakhs
  • Advanced curriculum covering pharmaceutical sciences, drug formulation, and clinical pharmacy
  • Modern laboratory facilities with pharmaceutical equipment and instruments
  • Industry partnerships with pharmaceutical companies for internships and placements
  • Experienced faculty with pharmaceutical industry and academic background
  • Recognized by Pharmacy Council of India (PCI) and AICTE
  • Flexible admission process based on D.Pharm merit
5 Views Last Year
2 Studentsshown interest in the last 30 days

MPGI B.Pharm Lateral Fees

The B.Pharm Lateral program at MPGI Kanpur offers an affordable fee structure with a total program fee of INR 2.85 Lakhs spread across 3 years. The annual tuition fee is approximately INR 95,000 per year, with additional charges for registration, examination, and laboratory fees. Hostel accommodation is optional and available at additional cost. The fee structure includes all academic expenses and provides excellent value for pharmacy education.

Fee Structure

Fee ComponentYear 1Year 2Year 3Total
Tuition Fee95,00095,00095,000285,000
Registration Fee2,000--2,000
Examination Fee2,5002,5002,5007,500
Laboratory Fee3,0003,0003,0009,000
Development Fee1,0001,0001,0003,000
Total Academic Fee103,500101,500101,500306,500
Hostel Fee (Optional)50,00050,00050,000150,000
Total Fees (Without Hostel)103,500101,500101,500306,500
Total Fees (With Hostel)153,500151,500151,500456,500
  • All academic fees are refundable as per PCI guidelines.
  • Hostel fees are optional and not mandatory for admission.
  • Students can pay fees in installments as per college payment schedule.
  • Merit-based fee concessions may be available for top performers.
  • Scholarships are available for students from economically weaker sections.
  • No hidden charges or additional fees beyond those mentioned.

MPGI B.Pharm Lateral Admission 2026

MPGI Kanpur follows a merit-based admission process for B.Pharm Lateral programs. Admission is based on D.Pharm final year examination marks with a minimum of 45% marks. The college conducts counselling rounds for seat allocation based on merit and student preferences. Students can apply directly to the college or through the online admission portal. The admission process is transparent and student-friendly with multiple intake cycles throughout the year.

College-Specific Dates for 2026

EventDate
Application Submission OpensJanuary 2026
Application Submission ClosesOngoing (Multiple Intakes)
Merit List PublicationAs per intake cycle
Counselling Round 1February-March 2026
Counselling Round 2April-May 2026
Counselling Round 3June-July 2026
Admission ConfirmationAs per counselling round
Classes BeginAs per intake cycle

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Passed D.Pharm (Diploma in Pharmacy) from a recognized institution
  • Minimum 45% marks in D.Pharm final year examination
  • Valid registration with Pharmacy Council of India
  • Age limit: No specific age restriction
  • Eligible for direct admission to 2nd year of B.Pharm

Admission Process

  • Fill online application form on college website or visit college office
  • Submit D.Pharm mark sheet and other required documents
  • Participate in merit-based counselling as per schedule
  • Select preferred specialization and college during counselling
  • Pay admission fee and complete registration formalities
  • Report to college for final admission and enrollment

MPGI B.Pharm Lateral Scholarships 2026

MPGI Kanpur offers multiple scholarship options for B.Pharm students to support meritorious and financially disadvantaged students. The scholarship program includes government-sponsored schemes and college-specific merit scholarships. Students can avail financial assistance through various channels to reduce their educational burden. The college also provides fee concessions for students with excellent academic performance.

Available Scholarships

ScholarshipAmountEligibilityApplication Deadline
UP State Scholarship (General/OBC)INR 20,000-30,000 per yearStudents from UP with family income below thresholdAs per state notification
UP State Scholarship (SC/ST)INR 60,000 per yearSC/ST students from UPAs per state notification
Merit Scholarship (College)Up to INR 30,000Top 10% students in D.Pharm marksAt the time of admission
Need-Based Financial AidVariableStudents with financial hardshipThroughout the year
Post-Matric ScholarshipINR 15,000-20,000SC/ST students pursuing B.PharmAs per government norms
  • Scholarships are subject to maintaining minimum academic performance (usually 75% attendance and 65% marks).
  • UP State Scholarship requires submission of income certificate and other supporting documents.
  • Merit scholarships are awarded at the time of admission based on D.Pharm performance.
  • Students can apply for multiple scholarships if eligible.
  • Scholarship amounts are subject to change as per government and college policies.

MPGI B.Pharm Lateral Placement 2026

MPGI Kanpur has a dedicated placement cell that facilitates job placements for B.Pharm graduates. The college has strong industry connections with pharmaceutical companies, hospitals, and research institutions. B.Pharm graduates are placed in roles such as Pharmacist, Quality Assurance Officer, Regulatory Affairs Executive, and Pharmaceutical Sales Representative. The average salary package for B.Pharm graduates ranges from INR 3-4.5 LPA. Many graduates also pursue higher studies in M.Pharm or specialized pharmacy fields.

Placement Statistics (2024-2025)

MetricValue
Total Students Placed80-85% of eligible students
Average PackageINR 3-4.5 LPA
Highest PackageINR 6 LPA
Lowest PackageINR 2.5 LPA
Top Recruiting CompaniesCipla, Dr. Reddy's, Lupin, Mankind Pharma, Akums Drugs, Alembic Pharmaceuticals
Internship OpportunitiesAvailable from 2nd year onwards

MPGI B.Pharm Lateral FAQs

Ques. What is the difference between B.Pharm and B.Pharm Lateral?

Ans. B.Pharm is a 4-year program after 12th standard, while B.Pharm Lateral is a 3-year program for D.Pharm graduates. Both programs provide similar pharmaceutical education but B.Pharm Lateral is designed for students who already have diploma-level pharmacy knowledge. B.Pharm Lateral saves one year of study and is more cost-effective for D.Pharm graduates.

Ques. Can I pursue M.Pharm after completing B.Pharm Lateral from MPGI?

Ans. Yes, B.Pharm Lateral graduates are eligible to pursue M.Pharm (Master of Pharmacy) from any recognized university. M.Pharm is a 2-year postgraduate program available in various specializations like Pharmaceutics, Pharmacology, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, and Pharmacognosy. MPGI and other universities accept B.Pharm graduates for M.Pharm admission.

Ques. What are the career prospects after B.Pharm Lateral?

Ans. B.Pharm graduates can work as Pharmacists, Quality Assurance Officers, Regulatory Affairs Executives, Pharmaceutical Sales Representatives, and Clinical Pharmacists. They can work in pharmaceutical companies, hospitals, clinics, research institutions, and regulatory agencies. The average salary for B.Pharm graduates ranges from INR 3-4.5 LPA with opportunities for growth in pharmaceutical industry.

Ques. Is hostel facility available for B.Pharm students at MPGI?

Ans. Yes, MPGI provides hostel facilities for both boys and girls with modern amenities. Hostel fees are approximately INR 50,000 per year and are optional. The hostel accommodation is not mandatory, and students can opt for private accommodation in the city. Hostel facilities include mess, Wi-Fi, recreational areas, and 24/7 security.

Ques. What is the curriculum focus of B.Pharm Lateral at MPGI?

Ans. The B.Pharm Lateral curriculum focuses on advanced pharmaceutical sciences including pharmaceutical formulation, pharmacology, pharmaceutical analysis, and clinical pharmacy. Students also study pharmaceutical management, regulatory affairs, and quality assurance. The program includes practical training in pharmaceutical laboratories and industry internships.

Ques. What is the admission process for B.Pharm Lateral at MPGI?

Ans. Admission to B.Pharm Lateral is merit-based on D.Pharm final year marks with minimum 45% marks. Students can apply directly to the college through online portal or visit the college office. The college conducts counselling rounds for seat allocation based on merit and student preferences. Admission is open throughout the year with multiple intake cycles, providing flexibility to students.

Comments


No Comments To Show