SRMS College of Engineering, Technology & Research Bareilly B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Bareilly, Uttar PradeshEstd 1990 AKTU, Lucknow NAAC Grade
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | J/hVSQ

The Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) in Electronics and Communication Engineering is a 4-year full-time undergraduate degree program designed to provide comprehensive knowledge of electronics, communication systems, and their applications in modern technology. The program offers a wide perspective of the field through theoretical knowledge and practical laboratory experience in circuit design, signal processing, telecommunications, and embedded systems. With an annual intake of 30 seats, the course is offered in regular on-campus mode at SRMS College of Engineering, Technology & Research, Bareilly, affiliated with Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU). The total course fees amount to INR 3,07,000 (tuition fees only, excluding other charges and hostel). The B.Tech ECE program is popular among students seeking careers in telecommunications, embedded systems, power electronics, and signal processing, with strong placement support from leading electronics and communication companies.

Admission Status: Admissions for the 2026-27 academic year are currently open. As per CUET-UG 2026 schedule, the registration period runs from January 3, 2026 to February 26, 2026. The CUET-UG examination will be conducted from May 11 to May 31, 2026, with results expected by July 4, 2026. Following CUET-UG results, UPTAC (Uttar Pradesh Technical Admission Counselling) will conduct online counselling from May 2026 onwards for seat allocation. 85% of seats are filled through UPTAC merit-based counselling based on JEE Main scores, while 15% are available through management quota based on 10+2 merit with a minimum of 60% aggregate marks in PCM.

KEY POINTS:

  • Comprehensive curriculum covering electronics fundamentals, communication systems, signal processing, and embedded systems design
  • Practical laboratory experience with modern electronic equipment and communication testing instruments
  • Strong industry partnerships with leading telecommunications and electronics companies for internships and placements
  • Focus on developing skills in circuit design, PCB design, and communication protocol implementation
  • Exposure to emerging technologies including IoT, 5G communications, and wireless systems

SRMS B.Tech ECE Fees

Fees Structure

ComponentAmount (INR)Annual/Total
Tuition Fee (Approved by Fee Fixation Committee U.P.)₹76,830Annual
Registration & ERP Charges₹27,000Annual
Medical Insurance₹1,000Annual
Ambulance Service₹500Annual
Medical Examination₹400Annual
Student Activity₹14,000Annual
Value Addition & Placement Activities₹9,500Annual
Student Welfare₹8,200Annual
Internet Fees₹2,000Annual
University Handling Charges₹900Annual
College Security (Refundable - One Time)₹10,000One Time
Annual College Fee₹1,40,330Per Year
Total Fees (4 Years - Tuition Only)₹3,07,000Complete Course
Total Fees (4 Years - All Components)₹5,84,000Complete Course
  • College Security fee is a refundable charge collected as one-time deposit.
  • Even semester registration fee of INR 3,100 is applicable separately each year.
  • University examination fees are to be submitted directly by students through the University Portal.
  • Hostel fees are optional and charged separately.
  • No EMI options are currently available; fees are payable annually or as per college payment schedule.

SRMS B.Tech ECE Admission 2026

Important Dates for B.Tech ECE Admission 2026-27

EventDate
JEE Main Registration StartDecember 2025
JEE Main Registration EndJanuary 2026
JEE Main ExaminationApril 2026
CUET-UG Registration StartJanuary 3, 2026
CUET-UG Registration EndFebruary 26, 2026
CUET-UG Admit Card ReleaseMay 5, 2026 (Tentative)
CUET-UG ExaminationMay 11 to May 31, 2026
CUET-UG Result DeclarationJuly 4, 2026 (Tentative)
UPTAC Counselling RegistrationJune 11 to July 10, 2026
UPTAC Choice Filling & LockingJune to July 2026 (Tentative)
UPTAC Seat Allotment (Round 1)July 2026 (Tentative)
Batch Start DateAugust 2026 (Tentative)

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized board with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics
  • Candidates must have a valid rank in JEE Main or CUET-UG examination
  • For management quota admission, a minimum of 60% aggregate marks in 10+2 with PCM is required with no grace marks in any subject

Admission Process

  • 85% of seats are allocated through UPTAC online counselling based on JEE Main/CUET-UG merit list as per state government directives
  • 15% of seats are filled through management quota based on 10+2 merit with minimum 60% aggregate marks in PCM
  • Candidates must register on the UPTAC portal, fill their choice of colleges and courses, and participate in the counselling process
  • Document verification and fee payment must be completed within the specified timeline to confirm seat allotment

SRMS B.Tech ECE Scholarships 2026

Scholarship Details

Scholarship TypeAmountEligibilityApplication Details
Entry Level Scholarship (76% and above)INR 20,000Students scoring 76% and above in SRMS EET or qualifying examAvailable to first-year students; application during admission process
Entry Level Scholarship (80% and above)INR 30,000Students scoring 80% and above in SRMS EET or qualifying examAvailable to first-year students; application during admission process
Merit-Based Scholarship (75-80% marks)INR 2,00,000Students securing 75-80% marks in aggregate in university professional examinationsAwarded based on university examination results; certificate of appreciation also provided
Merit-Based Scholarship (80% and above)INR 2,25,000Students securing 80% or above marks in aggregate in university professional examinationsAwarded based on university examination results; certificate of appreciation also provided
Tuition Fee Waiver SchemePartial to Full Fee WaiverMeritorious and underprivileged studentsApplication through college; based on merit and financial need assessment
  • Scholarships are merit-based and awarded based on academic performance in entrance examinations and university results.
  • Students must maintain minimum academic standards and 85% attendance to retain scholarship benefits.
  • Application deadlines and specific conditions are communicated by the college during admission and at the beginning of each academic year.

SRMS B.Tech ECE Placement 2026

Placement Details

Placement MetricDetails
Placement Rate75-90%
Highest PackageINR 21 LPA
Average PackageINR 3.5 to 5.40 LPA
Lowest PackageINR 2.5 LPA
Top RecruitersTCS, Infosys, Wipro, Accenture, HCL Tech, Airtel, Vodafone, Qualcomm, Intel, Broadcom
Career OpportunitiesElectronics Engineer, Communication Engineer, Embedded Systems Engineer, Signal Processing Engineer, Telecom Engineer, Power Electronics Engineer, RF Engineer, IoT Developer, Network Engineer, Hardware Design Engineer
  • Placement statistics are based on recent years' data.
  • Individual placement outcomes depend on academic performance, skill development, and market conditions.
  • ECE graduates have strong demand in telecommunications and electronics sectors.

Table of Contents

SRMS College of Engineering, Technology & Research Bareilly Latest Updates and News

12 May, 2026 UPTAC 2026 Counselling to begin soon. The registrations are expected to start in the first week of June 2026. Read news!

SRMS College of Engineering, Technology & Research Bareilly: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 5 Reviews

Admission to the college requires completion of 10+2 education and a valid rank in UPSEE, JEE Main, or AEEE exams, with a management quota option based on 10+2 merit. SRMSI applicants need at least 75% in their higher secondary exams and a strong JEE Main rank. The application process is online. The college is reputed for its selective admissions and strong academics, especially in Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE), backed by excellent faculty with M.Tech and Ph.D.

qualifications, possessing diverse teaching experiences. Faculty are approachable and encourage student involvement in technical, interdisciplinary, and cultural activities. The B.Tech in ECE costs approximately Rs 4,56,028 to Rs 4,60,000 for four years, with the first-year fee at Rs 134,182 and subsequent years around Rs 107,000, adhering to UPTU guidelines. Hostel fees are relatively high compared to facilities, suggesting PG accommodations may be more economical. Scholarships for merit and need-based students help reduce financial burdens.

The college's placement cell is well-organized, with top recruiters like TCS, Wipro, BYJUs, Texas Instruments, Toshiba, and Qualcomm, offering a 100% placement guarantee. About 95% of students secure reputable company positions, with salary packages ranging from Rs 3.6 LPA to Rs 11 LPA. Internships, such as at Qualcomm, with a Rs 9,500/- stipend, are available based on performance. The college emphasizes employability through training on soft, technical, and programming skills.

Scholarships provide fee waivers based on academic performance, such as 85,000 rupees for an 85% score, motivating academic excellence.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

SRMS B.Tech ECE FAQs

Ques. What is the difference between B.Tech ECE and B.Tech CSE, and why should I choose B.Tech ECE from SRMS?

Ans. B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering focuses on electronics hardware, communication systems, and signal processing, while B.Tech CSE focuses on software development and computer systems. ECE deals with designing and implementing electronic circuits, communication protocols, and embedded systems, making it ideal for students interested in hardware and telecommunications. SRMS B.Tech ECE stands out because it offers a comprehensive curriculum covering circuit design, signal processing, telecommunications, and embedded systems with practical laboratory experience using modern electronic equipment. The college provides exposure to emerging technologies like IoT and 5G communications. With strong industry partnerships with telecommunications companies like Airtel and Vodafone, SRMS ensures excellent placement opportunities. The smaller batch size (30 seats) allows for personalized attention and better faculty-student interaction compared to larger programs.

Ques. What are the career prospects and salary expectations for B.Tech ECE graduates from SRMS College?

Ans. B.Tech ECE graduates from SRMS have excellent career prospects in telecommunications, embedded systems, power electronics, and signal processing sectors. Based on recent placement data, the average package offered ranges from INR 3.5 to 5.40 LPA, with the highest package reaching INR 21 LPA. Entry-level positions typically offer INR 2.5 to 5 LPA for roles like Junior Electronics Engineer or Telecom Engineer. With experience (3-5 years), salaries can increase to INR 6-10 LPA for positions like Senior Engineer or Project Lead. Experienced professionals (8+ years) can earn INR 12-20 LPA or higher in senior management or specialized roles. The telecommunications and electronics sectors offer strong career growth, especially with emerging technologies like 5G, IoT, and wireless communications creating new opportunities.

Ques. What practical skills and laboratory experience does SRMS B.Tech ECE provide?

Ans. SRMS B.Tech ECE provides comprehensive practical skills through well-equipped laboratories and hands-on projects. Students gain experience in circuit design and analysis using simulation tools like SPICE and MATLAB. The program includes practical training in PCB design, embedded systems programming, and communication system implementation. Students work with modern electronic equipment including oscilloscopes, signal generators, and communication testing instruments. The curriculum integrates real-world projects where students design and build electronic circuits and communication systems. Additionally, the college conducts workshops on emerging technologies like IoT, 5G communications, and wireless systems. This practical exposure ensures graduates are well-equipped to handle industry challenges and can immediately contribute to their organizations upon employment.

Ques. Is B.Tech ECE from SRMS worth the investment of INR 5,84,000, and what is the return on investment?

Ans. Yes, B.Tech ECE from SRMS is a worthwhile investment given the strong placement record and career growth potential in the telecommunications and electronics sectors. The investment of INR 5,84,000 (including all components for 4 years) is justified considering the comprehensive curriculum, modern laboratory infrastructure, industry partnerships, and consistent placement support. SRMS offers merit-based scholarships up to INR 2,25,000 and entry-level scholarships up to INR 30,000, which can significantly reduce the financial burden. The ROI is positive given that entry-level salaries start at INR 2.5-5 LPA and can grow to INR 6-10 LPA within 3-5 years. With the highest package reaching INR 21 LPA and strong demand for ECE professionals in telecommunications and electronics sectors, the investment pays off within 1-2 years of employment. The smaller batch size also ensures better learning outcomes and personalized career guidance.

Ques. What is the admission process for B.Tech ECE at SRMS, and what are my chances of getting a seat?

Ans. The admission process involves two pathways: 85% of the 30 available seats are filled through UPTAC online counselling based on JEE Main/CUET-UG merit list, while 15% are available through management quota. For UPTAC admission, you need to qualify JEE Main (April 2026) or register for CUET-UG (January-February 2026), appear for the exam (May 2026), and then participate in UPTAC counselling (June-July 2026). For management quota, you need 10+2 with minimum 60% aggregate marks in PCM. Your chances depend on your JEE Main rank or CUET-UG score for merit-based admission or your 10+2 percentage for management quota. With only 30 seats available, competition is moderate. Early registration, strong performance in entrance exams, and timely document submission are crucial for securing your seat. The smaller batch size makes ECE a more selective program compared to CSE.

Ques. What career opportunities and industry exposure does SRMS B.Tech ECE provide beyond academics?

Ans. SRMS B.Tech ECE provides comprehensive industry exposure and career development opportunities beyond academics. The college maintains strong MOUs with leading telecommunications and electronics companies like TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Airtel, and Vodafone, ensuring regular recruitment drives and internship opportunities. The Training, Development & Placement (TDP) Cell conducts pre-placement training, mock interviews, and technical skill enhancement programs focused on ECE-specific topics. Students participate in industry-sponsored projects and real-world case studies involving circuit design, communication system implementation, and embedded systems development. The college organizes guest lectures from industry experts and alumni working in telecommunications and electronics sectors, providing insights into current industry trends and career paths. Additionally, students get exposure to emerging technologies through workshops on IoT, 5G communications, and wireless systems. This holistic approach ensures SRMS B.Tech ECE graduates possess not just technical knowledge but also practical experience and professional confidence required to excel in competitive electronics and telecommunications careers.

Important Updates

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

Why To Join SRMS College of Engineering, Technology & Research Bareilly - Reviews & Rating

5(43%)
4(28%)
3(11%)
2(16%)
1(3%)

Academic
4.0
Faculty
4.0
Infrastructure
4.0
Accommodation
3.7
Social Life
3.8
Placement
3.7

Most Popular Tags

Reset All Filter

Anonymous
3.6Helpful
Reviewed on Oct 23, 2021(Enrolled 2015)

Fees and Financial Aid:

As told the fees of 1 year is 125000 approx. which you can divide into 2 or even 3 sections of the submission. The fees are decent enough as compared to another college in UP. Apart from scholarships that students get from the state government, college is too providing it for brighter students up to 3rd year. Conditions are 1 If you score more than 75% in a year, u will get 20,000; 2 And above 80% It will be 25000 and 3 even above 85%, you will get the same figure scholarship as u score like for 89%, I would get 89000 Rupees.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Ronita
4.0
Reviewed on Jun 25, 2020

Fee Structure And Facilities:

I won't say that this is very costly or very affordable i would say this one is an average. They charge you INR 4,56,028 for the entire course curriculum which is 1.14lakhs per year. If you can really afford it you should listen to your heart as the cost can be justified by the service that college provides to you. Also the college has scholarships for the meritorious candidates.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Ashish
3.5
Reviewed on Jun 23, 2020

Fee Structure And Facilities:

The total fees for engineering in Electronic and communication is 4 lakh and 56 thousand, ? 134,182 in first year, around ? 107,000 in 2nd, 3rd and final year. For me it was feasible, but if you can't afford it, then you can opt for a loan.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Subhodeep
4.3Helpful
Reviewed on Jun 23, 2020

Fee Structure And Facilities:

The students who are not staying in hostel for those the fee structure is normal but for the students who are staying in hostel for them the fees is bit expensive because according to the fees we are not getting that much facilities as we should be provided in this cost .
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Amartya
4.8Helpful
Reviewed on Jun 23, 2020

Fee Structure And Facilities:

Here at SRMSI, studying for the four year B.Tech degree program is quite high. Total cost of studying is almost ?4,60,000/- including extra charges for study materials and other study related expenses. Also, there are plenty of scholarships available for meritorious students and some need-based students.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Pradeep Kumar Patel
4.1Helpful
Reviewed on Jun 17, 2020(Enrolled 2015)

Fees and Financial Aid:

My college provide extra scholarship every year to the students on his basis of schore in acedmic 1 75-80 % Score - 20000 scholarship 2 80-85% Score -300000 scholarshi 3 85-86 % Score -35000 scholarship 4 more the 86 % score in acedmic got scholarships of percentage multiply by 1000 For example 90% Scorer got 90000 scholarship by SRMS Trust
...Read More
1
1
Reply
Report
Deepanshu Chaturvedi
3.8Helpful
Reviewed on Apr 25, 2020

Fees and Financial Aid:

Seats are offered for fee waivers. There is an great ideology promoted by our college administration. They offer a scholarship of whatever your percentage is over 80. Like if have 85% you will get 85000 rupees for that year Which is highly motivational.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Adarsh Maurya
4.0Helpful
Reviewed on Apr 4, 2020

Fees and Financial Aid:

yes. college believes in education is the right of every students who deserve it. for that college provides scholarship worth 2. 0 crore every year. students who scores 75% to 80% are eligible for the scholarship of 20000? student who scores 80. 1 % t0 84. 99% are eligible for the scholarship of 30000 ? Students who scores 85% are eligible for the scholarship of 35000? and there is a jackpot for students who scores 86% or above will be eligible for scholarship of x thousands where x is the % scores by the students. so if you are hungry for education and knowledge college is ready to you take care of you. I think loan availablity from college side is not available here.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Ayudh gauta.
4.6Helpful
Reviewed on Jun 22, 2019

Fees and Financial Aid:

My college provides many scholarship to the students to encourage them .The students who score good marks and those who also performs gud in extra curricular exercise are given scholarship every year.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report
Prashant Singh Tomar
Prashant Singh Tomar
3.4Helpful
Reviewed on Apr 17, 2017

Fees and Financial Aid:

Scholarship facility is available for meritorious students. After completion of each year, you can get scholarship based on below criteria( ex: if total % of first year is) 75% then Rs. 20000/- scholarship, 80% then Rs. 30000/- scholarship, 85% then Rs. 40000/- scholarship.
...Read More
0
0
Reply
Report

Do you think the data is wrong ?  Report Here

SRMS College of Engineering, Technology & Research Bareilly Latest News

Discover More Colleges

RMCH Bareilly cover image
MBBS
RMCH Bareilly
Bareilly
3.6(25)
₹2489771First year Fees
Shri Ram Murti Smarak Institute of Medical Science Bareilly cover image
MBBS
Shri Ram Murti Smarak Institute of Medical Science Bareilly
Bareilly
3.2(11)
₹2574499First year Fees
Rajshree Medical Research Institute Bareilly cover image
MBBS
Rajshree Medical Research Institute Bareilly
Bareilly
3.5(15)
₹2361314First year Fees
BIU cover image
Bachelor of Physiotherapy(BPT)
BIU
Bareilly
4.1(57)
₹120000First year Fees
Dhanvantari Ayurvedic Medical College & Hospital Bareilly cover image
BAMS
Dhanvantari Ayurvedic Medical College & Hospital Bareilly
Bareilly
3.7(1)
₹274200First year Fees
Emversity School of Hospitality & Allied Health Sciences ,Bareilly cover image
Graduate Diploma in Medical

Comments


No Comments To Show
Top Courses
B.Tech (Lateral) Computer Science & Engineering
Course Duration:  3 Years
₹440290  Total Fees
Full Time
MD Anaesthesiology
Course Duration:  2 Years
Full Time
Post Doctoral Fellowship in Arthroscopy
Course Duration:  1 Year
Full Time
Faculties
Mr Amit Karmakar
Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Ms Aafreen
Assistant Professor, Department of Pharmacy
Mr Aman Agarwal
Assistant Professor, Department of Information Technology
Student Also Visited
Shri Ram Murti Smarak College of Engineering and Technology Bareilly
3.6(90 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
160182 First year Fees
Shri Ram Murti Smarak College of Engineering and Technology Bareilly
MJPRU
3.6(428 Reviews)
MA - Master of Arts
20900 First year Fees
MJPRU
Future University Bareilly
3.8(34 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
130000 First year Fees
Future University Bareilly
Ganga Sheel School of Nursing Bareilly
B.Sc Nursing - Bachelor of Science
77500 First year Fees
Ganga Sheel School of Nursing Bareilly
BIU
4.1(57 Reviews)
BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
120000 First year Fees
BIU
Rajshree Medical Research Institute Bareilly
3.5(15 Reviews)
MBBS - Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery
2361314 First year Fees
Rajshree Medical Research Institute Bareilly
Government Medical College Suryapet
3.6(4 Reviews)
MBBS - Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery
63000 Total Fees
Government Medical College Suryapet
Invertis University Bareilly
4.2(236 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
112000 First year Fees
Invertis University Bareilly
Shri Ram Murti Smarak Institute of Medical Science Bareilly
3.2(11 Reviews)
MBBS - Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery
2574499 First year Fees
Shri Ram Murti Smarak Institute of Medical Science Bareilly
KCMT
4.1(53 Reviews)
B.Sc - Bachelor of Science
18000 First year Fees
KCMT
GMC Srikakulam
3.4(7 Reviews)
MBBS - Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery
25600 First year Fees
GMC Srikakulam
Lotus Group of Institutions Bareilly
4.1(6 Reviews)
BBA/BMS - Bachelor of Business Administration
30000 First year Fees
Lotus Group of Institutions Bareilly
Rajshree Group of Institutions Bareilly
3.7(27 Reviews)
BE/B.Tech - Bachelor of Technology
51400 First year Fees
Rajshree Group of Institutions Bareilly
ANIIMS
4.2(20 Reviews)
MBBS - Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery
91050 First year Fees
ANIIMS
A.N.A Group of Institutions Bareilly
3.2(3 Reviews)
Polytechnic
30150 First year Fees
A.N.A Group of Institutions Bareilly
Jyoti College of Management, Science and Technology Bareilly
4.2(1 Review)
B.Sc Nursing - Bachelor of Science
400000 Total Fees
Jyoti College of Management, Science and Technology Bareilly