Ramachandra College of Engineering (RCE) is a private autonomous engineering college located in Eluru, Andhra Pradesh. It is affiliated to JNTU Kakinada (JNTUK) and approved by AICTE. RCE holds NAAC A+ accreditation and NBA accreditation for its CSE, ECE, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Civil Engineering branches.
RCE Eluru offers B.Tech across nine specialisations with a total intake of 1,020 seats. The college functions as an autonomous institution under JNTUK. It also offers M.Tech across five specialisations, an MBA, and a BBA programme.
The campus is located in Eluru, the district headquarters of Eluru district in Andhra Pradesh. It is well connected to Vijayawada (approximately 60 km) and Bhimavaram (approximately 30 km) via state highways. The college operates separate hostel facilities for boys and girls.
- B.Tech (UG, 4 years, 9 branches): Computer Science and Engineering, AI and Machine Learning, Data Science and AI, Cyber Security, Internet of Things, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
- M.Tech (PG, 2 years, 5 specialisations): CSE, AI and Data Science, Power Electronics, VLSI Design, Machine Design
- MBA (2 years) and BBA (3 years)
The total fees for B.Tech are INR 2,40,800 for the four-year programme, uniform across all nine branches. M.Tech total fees are INR 1,21,000. MBA fees are INR 70,000 and BBA fees are INR 1,35,000 total.
AP fee reimbursement is available for SC, ST, BC, EWS, and minority students with parental income below INR 1,00,000 per year, effectively covering a large portion of the fee burden for eligible students.
RCE Eluru recorded 423 or more placement offers for the 2025-26 batch, with over 600 offers in the 2023-24 batch. Recruiters include Accenture, Enzen, and technology companies active in Andhra Pradesh’s engineering hire market.
RCE Eluru Admission Dates 2026
RCE Eluru B.Tech admissions for 2026-27 are governed by AP EAPCET, with A-category seats filled through AP SCHE centralised counselling on cap.apcfss.in. Phase 1 allotment has been released and college reporting is currently in progress.
| Event | Date / Status |
|---|---|
| AP EAPCET Phase 1 Allotment Released | August 9, 2026 |
| RCE Eluru College Reporting (Phase 1) | August 10 to 15, 2026 |
| AP PGECET Counselling (M.Tech) | In Progress (check cap.apcfss.in) |
| AP ICET Counselling (MBA) | In Progress (check AP SCHE portal) |
The course-wise exam requirements at RCE Eluru are listed below for all programme families.
| Programme | Exam Accepted | Quota |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech First Year (9 branches) | AP EAPCET | 70% A-Category / 30% B-Category |
| M.Tech (5 specialisations) | AP PGECET / GATE | As per AP SCHE counselling |
| MBA | AP ICET | As per AP SCHE counselling |
| BBA | No entrance exam (direct merit basis) | College-level admission |
RCE Eluru Courses and Fees
RCE Eluru offers nine B.Tech branches under a uniform fee structure, alongside PG and management programmes. All nine B.Tech branches carry the same total fee of INR 2,40,800 for the four-year duration, making RCE one of the more competitively priced autonomous NAAC A+ colleges in Andhra Pradesh.
| Course | Duration | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering) | 4 years | INR 2,40,800 |
| B.Tech (AI and Machine Learning) | 4 years | INR 2,40,800 |
| B.Tech (Data Science and AI) | 4 years | INR 2,40,800 |
| B.Tech (Cyber Security) | 4 years | INR 2,40,800 |
| B.Tech (Internet of Things) | 4 years | INR 2,40,800 |
| B.Tech (ECE) | 4 years | INR 2,40,800 |
| B.Tech (EEE) | 4 years | INR 2,40,800 |
| B.Tech (Civil Engineering) | 4 years | INR 2,40,800 |
| B.Tech (Mechanical Engineering) | 4 years | INR 2,40,800 |
| M.Tech (5 specialisations) | 2 years | INR 1,21,000 |
| MBA | 2 years | INR 70,000 |
| BBA | 3 years | INR 1,35,000 |
Hostel accommodation is available for students at up to INR 75,000 per year for non-AC rooms and up to INR 90,000 per year for AC accommodation. SC, ST, BC, EWS, and minority students with parental income below INR 1,00,000 per year are eligible for AP government fee reimbursement, which can substantially offset the B.Tech fee.
RCE Eluru Admission Process
B.Tech First Year
RCE Eluru B.Tech admissions follow the AP EAPCET process centralised by AP SCHE. Counselling code for RCE Eluru is RACE. The college fills 70% of B.Tech seats through A-category centralised allotment and 30% through B-category (management quota) directly.
- Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics from a recognised board. Minimum 45% marks in aggregate (40% for SC/ST).
- AP local area status is required for reserved category benefits in A-category quota. Non-local candidates may compete for the unreserved portion.
- Stage 1: AP EAPCET rank. Register on cap.apcfss.in for A-category counselling after the result.
- Stage 2: Online option filling, choice locking, and seat allotment through multiple counselling phases.
- Stage 3: Report to the allotted college within the deadline. Carry original documents for verification.
- B-category candidates contact RCE Eluru admissions directly at +91-9492935222 or helpdesk@rcee.ac.in.
AP EAPCET cutoff ranks at RCE Eluru vary by branch and category. CSE and the newer AI, Data Science, and Cyber Security branches attract lower (better) closing ranks. Core engineering branches (Civil, Mechanical, EEE) typically see higher (worse) closing ranks, in line with AP-wide demand trends. Exact round-wise cutoffs are published by AP SCHE after each counselling phase.
M.Tech and MBA
M.Tech admission at RCE Eluru is through AP PGECET or GATE scores, via AP SCHE centralised counselling. Five specialisations are available: CSE, AI and Data Science, Power Electronics, VLSI Design, and Machine Design. MBA is admitted through AP ICET scores. Both use the cap.apcfss.in portal for counselling registration.
RCE Eluru Placements
RCE Eluru’s placement cell has recorded consistent placement activity over the past five years. The college reported 423 or more placement offers for the 2025-26 batch. In the 2023-24 batch, over 600 offers were recorded. Year-on-year placement volumes for recent batches are below.
| Batch Year | Total Offers (Approx.) |
|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 423 or more |
| 2024-25 | 402 or more |
| 2023-24 | 600 or more |
| 2022-23 | 520 or more |
| 2021-22 | 510 or more |
Confirmed recruiters include Accenture, Enzen, Tvarna, and Formonic Technologies. IT services companies with a recruiting presence in the Andhra Pradesh and Hyderabad market are the primary placement partners for CSE and ECE branches. The NAAC A+ accreditation and NBA-accredited branch status are cited factors that help attract campus drives from IT employers in the region.
RCE Eluru Scholarships
RCE Eluru students from eligible communities benefit from the Andhra Pradesh government’s fee reimbursement scheme, which is one of the most significant financial supports available at the college. The scheme can cover the majority of the B.Tech fee for eligible students.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Authority |
|---|---|---|
| AP Government Fee Reimbursement | SC, ST, BC, EWS, Minority students with parental income below INR 1,00,000 per year | Government of Andhra Pradesh |
| National Scholarship Portal Schemes | Category and income criteria as per central government norms | Ministry of Education, Government of India |
Eligible students should apply for fee reimbursement through the official AP state scholarship portal immediately after joining, as deadlines are typically set early in the academic year. The college’s administrative office assists with the verification and document submission process.
RCE Eluru Campus and Infrastructure
RCE Eluru is located in Eluru, Andhra Pradesh, the district headquarters of Eluru district. The campus is approximately 60 km from Vijayawada and 30 km from Bhimavaram, both accessible via NH-16 and state highways. The location places the college within commuting distance of the Krishna-Godavari delta region’s industrial clusters.
The campus houses department-specific laboratories for all nine B.Tech branches, a central library, seminar halls, and a placement training cell. Separate hostel facilities are available for boys and girls. Hostel charges are up to INR 75,000 per year for non-AC accommodation and up to INR 90,000 per year for AC accommodation. NBA accreditation for five of the nine branches reflects a focus on outcome-based education quality standards across core engineering disciplines.
RCE Eluru vs SRKREC Bhimavaram vs Vignan’s NIRULA
B.Tech aspirants from coastal Andhra Pradesh who are considering RCE Eluru often compare it with Sagi Ramakrishnam Raju Engineering College (SRKREC), Bhimavaram, and Vignan’s Nirula’s Institute of Technology and Science (VNITS). All three are JNTUK-affiliated autonomous or semi-autonomous private engineering colleges in the West Godavari and Krishna region.
| Parameter | RCE Eluru | SRKREC Bhimavaram | VNITS Palakaluru |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affiliation | JNTUK (Autonomous) | JNTUK (Autonomous) | JNTUK (Affiliated) |
| NAAC Grade | A+ | A+ | A |
| B.Tech Total Fees | INR 2,40,800 | Comparable range | Comparable range |
| B.Tech Intake | 1,020 seats (9 branches) | Larger intake, more branches | Comparable |
| NBA Accreditation | 5 branches (CSE, ECE, EEE, Mech, Civil) | Multiple branches | Selected branches |
| Hostel | Available (INR 75,000 to 90,000/yr) | Available | Available |
| Location | Eluru | Bhimavaram | Palakaluru, Guntur district |
SRKREC Bhimavaram is generally considered the stronger brand in this region and typically attracts better AP EAPCET cutoff ranks. RCE Eluru competes on comparable NAAC A+ and autonomous institution status at a similar fee point. VNITS serves students from the Guntur and Krishna districts. All three offer AP government fee reimbursement for eligible categories.
RCE Eluru FAQs
Ques. What is the AP EAPCET cutoff rank for RCE Eluru B.Tech?
Ans. AP EAPCET cutoffs at RCE Eluru vary by branch and category. CSE and the newer AI, Data Science, and Cyber Security branches attract better (lower) closing ranks. Core engineering branches (Civil, Mechanical) typically see higher closing ranks. Round-wise cutoffs are published by AP SCHE on cap.apcfss.in after each counselling phase.
Ques. Is RCE Eluru NAAC accredited?
Ans. Yes. Ramachandra College of Engineering Eluru holds NAAC A+ accreditation. It also holds NBA accreditation for five of its nine B.Tech branches: CSE, ECE, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Civil Engineering.
Ques. What is the total B.Tech fee at RCE Eluru?
Ans. The total B.Tech fee at RCE Eluru is INR 2,40,800 for the four-year programme, uniform across all nine branches. SC, ST, BC, EWS, and minority students with parental income below INR 1,00,000 per year are eligible for AP government fee reimbursement. Verify the latest fees at admissions.rcee.ac.in.
Ques. Does RCE Eluru have a hostel?
Ans. Yes. RCE Eluru operates separate hostel facilities for boys and girls. Hostel fees are up to INR 75,000 per year for non-AC rooms and up to INR 90,000 per year for AC accommodation.
Ques. How many students are placed from RCE Eluru each year?
Ans. RCE Eluru has recorded consistent placement volumes. The 2025-26 batch saw 423 or more offers, while the 2023-24 batch recorded over 600 offers. Confirmed recruiters include Accenture, Enzen, and technology companies active in the Andhra Pradesh placement market.
Ques. Is RCE Eluru an autonomous college?
Ans. Yes. Ramachandra College of Engineering Eluru is an autonomous institution under JNTU Kakinada (JNTUK). Autonomous status allows the college to design its own curriculum and conduct its own internal examinations, subject to JNTUK affiliation norms. Degrees are awarded by JNTUK.


![Ramachandra College of Engineering - [RCE]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1752742048Screenshot20250717141702.png?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)




Comments
Found 1 Comment
Dear candidate, with the announcement of AP EAPCET spot round 2 counselling results, the admission to RCE Eluru is over and thus all the seats in CSE and other branches are over.