Keshav Memorial Institute of Technology (KMIT), Hyderabad, is a private engineering college established in 2007 under the Keshav Memorial Education Society. It is affiliated to Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Hyderabad (JNTUH) and approved by AICTE. The college holds NAAC Grade A accreditation and NBA approval for its flagship B.Tech programmes.
As per NIRF Engineering Rankings 2024, KMIT falls in the 201-300 band nationally.
KMIT is located in Narayanguda, Hyderabad, on an 8-acre campus in a densely connected urban location. It is a narrowly focused institute offering only B.Tech programmes in Computer Science disciplines, with a strong emphasis on campus placements and industry partnerships.
- B.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering) — 4-year programme, admitted through TS EAPCET.
- B.Tech (CSE with AI and Machine Learning) — 4-year programme with specialisation in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning.
- B.Tech Lateral Entry (CSE and CSE AI/ML) — 3-year lateral entry for Diploma holders.
The total B.Tech fee under the general quota is INR 4.37 Lakhs over four years. Under the NRI quota, the total fee is INR 17 Lakhs.
The 2024 placement season recorded a highest offer of INR 49.8 LPA and an average CTC of INR 9.69 LPA. Microsoft, Google, Amazon, and ServiceNow were among the top package providers.
KMIT Admission Dates 2026
Admissions for the 2026-27 academic session have concluded. B.Tech seats at KMIT were allocated through TS EAPCET 2026, with JNTUH counselling completing in September 2026. The next admission cycle for the 2027-30 batch is expected to open with TS EAPCET 2027 registration around February 2027.
| Event | 2026-27 Cycle (Concluded) |
|---|---|
| TS EAPCET 2026 Examination | May to June 2026 |
| TS EAPCET 2026 Results | July 2026 |
| JNTUH Counselling (70% seats) | August to September 2026 |
| Management Quota Admissions (30%) | August 2026 |
| Classes Begin (B.Tech 2026-30) | September 2026 |
The table below outlines the tentative schedule for the 2027-28 admission cycle.
| Event | 2027-28 Cycle (Tentative) |
|---|---|
| TS EAPCET 2027 Registration | February to March 2027 (tentative) |
| TS EAPCET 2027 Examination | May 2027 (tentative) |
| JNTUH Counselling 2027 | August to September 2027 (tentative) |
KMIT accepts TS EAPCET as the sole entrance exam for B.Tech admission. The general category EAMCET closing rank for CSE at KMIT in 2024 ranged from 2,245 to 24,881, reflecting strong demand from TS EAPCET toppers in Telangana.
KMIT Courses and Fees
KMIT is a focused B.Tech-only institute offering two programmes in computer science disciplines. Both programmes are affiliated to JNTUH and approved by AICTE, with NBA accreditation. The narrow focus allows the college to channel all placements and industry relationships into a single department.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees (General) | Total Fees (NRI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (CSE) | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, 45%, TS EAPCET | INR 4.37 Lakhs | INR 17 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (CSE with AI and ML) | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, 45%, TS EAPCET | INR 4.37 Lakhs | INR 17 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Lateral (CSE) | 3 years | Diploma in Engineering, 45% | INR 3.29 Lakhs | INR 12.75 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Lateral (CSE with AI and ML) | 3 years | Diploma in Engineering, 45% | INR 3.29 Lakhs | INR 12.75 Lakhs |
The general quota fees make KMIT one of the most affordable private engineering colleges in Hyderabad given its placement outcomes. The NRI quota is available for students with NRI-sponsored funding. No management quota exists beyond the Telangana state-designated 30% seats.
KMIT Admission Process
All B.Tech seats at KMIT fill through TS EAPCET (formerly EAMCET). Seventy percent of seats are filled through the JNTUH centralised TS EAPCET counselling. The remaining 30% are management quota seats administered directly by the college.
B.Tech Admission (TS EAPCET Route)
Eligibility requires 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics and a minimum aggregate of 45% (40% for SC and ST candidates).
- Appear in TS EAPCET and obtain a rank
- Register on the Telangana State Higher Education Portal for centralised counselling
- Fill option entry with course and college preferences
- Receive seat allotment letter
- Report for certificate verification and fee payment at KMIT
The General Category EAMCET closing rank for CSE at KMIT in 2024 ranged from 2,245 to 24,881. The CSE AI and ML branch follows a comparable cutoff pattern. Candidates targeting KMIT should aim for an EAPCET score placing them in the top 25,000 ranks for General Category.
B.Tech Lateral Entry
Lateral entry is available for Diploma holders seeking direct admission to the second year of B.Tech. Eligibility requires a Diploma in the relevant engineering branch with a minimum of 45% marks. Admission is through TS ECET (Engineering Common Entrance Test), coordinated by the Telangana State Council of Higher Education.
Management Quota
The 30% management quota seats are filled directly by KMIT on the basis of TS EAPCET score and academic merit. Students who did not secure a seat through centralised counselling can approach KMIT directly during the management quota window, typically in August to September of the admission year.
KMIT Placements
KMIT consistently ranks among the higher-performing private engineering colleges in Telangana for placement outcomes. The 2024 season recorded a highest offer of INR 49.8 LPA, an average CTC of INR 9.69 LPA, and a median CTC of INR 7 LPA. A total of 511 students were placed across 136 companies, generating 705 total job offers.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 49.8 LPA | INR 1.22 CPA |
| Average Package | INR 9.69 LPA | INR 8.76 LPA |
| Students Placed | 511 | Not disclosed |
| Companies Recruited | 136+ | Not disclosed |
Top package providers in the 2024 season included Microsoft at INR 54 LPA, Google at INR 52.2 LPA, Amazon at INR 44 LPA, ServiceNow at INR 42.3 LPA, and Salesforce at INR 39.5 LPA. Mass recruiters included TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, Tech Mahindra, Hexaware, Zensar, Virtusa, Persistent, ADP, and SAP. HSBC and Deloitte also recruited from the campus. The lowest package in 2024 was INR 3.25 LPA.
KMIT Rankings
KMIT appears in the NIRF Engineering rankings. In 2024, it was placed in the NIRF Engineering band of 201 to 300 nationally. This places it among the recognised private engineering institutions in Telangana within the NIRF framework.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2024 Rank |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | Band 201 to 300 |
KMIT Campus and Infrastructure
KMIT is located in Narayanguda, a central neighbourhood in Hyderabad with strong metro and road connectivity. The 8-acre campus is compact but purpose-built for technology education. Core infrastructure includes computer and electronics laboratories, a physics laboratory, a chemistry laboratory, and a well-stocked library.
Hostel accommodation is available for both male and female students. Additional facilities include an auditorium, cafeteria, gym, sports complex, and a medical centre. The campus is Wi-Fi enabled. Being an urban campus in central Hyderabad, students benefit from easy access to the city’s technology ecosystem and industry events.
KMIT vs Vasavi College of Engineering vs Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology
For TS EAPCET aspirants in Telangana targeting private engineering colleges in Hyderabad, KMIT, Vasavi College of Engineering (VCE), and Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology (CBIT) represent three highly compared options in a similar admission tier.
| Parameter | KMIT | Vasavi College of Engineering | CBIT Hyderabad |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 2007 | 1981 | 1979 |
| Affiliation | JNTUH | Autonomous (JNTUH) | Autonomous (JNTUH) |
| NAAC Accreditation | Grade A | Grade A+ | Grade A+ |
| NIRF Engineering | Band 201 to 300 (2024) | Band 101 to 150 (2024) | Band 101 to 150 (2024) |
| Courses | B.Tech CSE and AI/ML only | Multi-branch B.Tech and PG | Multi-branch B.Tech and PG |
| B.Tech Fee (General) | INR 4.37 Lakhs | INR 6 to 8 Lakhs | INR 6 to 8 Lakhs |
| Highest Placement (2024) | INR 49.8 LPA | INR 42+ LPA | INR 35+ LPA |
| Campus Location | Narayanguda, Hyderabad | Ibrahimbagh, Hyderabad | Gandipet, Hyderabad |
VCE and CBIT are older autonomous institutions with stronger NIRF ranks and NAAC A+ accreditation. KMIT excels on placement outcomes relative to its fee band and offers the lowest EAMCET cutoff of the three, giving mid-rank EAPCET aspirants access to a strong placement ecosystem. Its narrow focus on CSE means 100% of placement infrastructure is channelled into one department. Aspirants who need multiple branch options will find VCE or CBIT better suited.
KMIT FAQs
Ques. What is the EAMCET cutoff for KMIT CSE?
Ans. The General Category EAMCET closing rank for CSE at KMIT in 2024 ranged from 2,245 to 24,881. CSE with AI and ML follows a similar closing rank pattern. Actual cutoffs vary year to year based on total applicants and seat availability.
Ques. Is KMIT Hyderabad a good college for placements?
Ans. KMIT has a strong placement record relative to its fee band. In 2024, the highest offer was INR 49.8 LPA, average was INR 9.69 LPA, and 511 students were placed across 136 companies. Microsoft, Google, Amazon, and ServiceNow were among the top package providers.
Ques. What is the total fee for B.Tech at KMIT?
Ans. The total B.Tech fee under the general quota is INR 4.37 Lakhs over four years. Under the NRI quota, the total fee is INR 17 Lakhs. The annual general quota fee is approximately INR 1.09 Lakhs to INR 1.12 Lakhs per year.
Ques. Is KMIT NAAC accredited?
Ans. Yes. KMIT holds NAAC Grade A accreditation. Select programmes are also NBA approved. The college is AICTE approved and affiliated to JNTUH, Hyderabad.
Ques. Does KMIT Hyderabad have hostel facilities?
Ans. Yes. KMIT provides hostel accommodation for both male and female students. Additional information on hostel availability and fees can be confirmed through the official KMIT admissions office.
Ques. Does KMIT Hyderabad offer courses other than B.Tech CSE?
Ans. KMIT is a B.Tech-only institute. It offers B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering and B.Tech in CSE with AI and Machine Learning specialisation. Lateral entry versions of both programmes are also available. KMIT does not offer MBA, MCA, or other non-engineering programmes.


![Keshav Memorial Institute of Technology - [KMIT]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/col13998.jpg?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)





Comments
Found 8 Comments
To confirm admission at Keshav Memorial Institute of Technology, check the official admission portal or login with your application credentials. You can also verify through the counselling website (like TS EAMCET/management quota portal), admission confirmation email, or fee payment receipt. Additionally, contacting the college admission office can help confirm your admission status.
The fee for the courses is mentioned below:
Yes, you can secure admission to Keshav Memorial Institute of Technology (KMIT) in Hyderabad without appearing for the TSEAMCET, through the Management Quota (Category B seats).
The admission process includes the application and registration for EAMCET. Read on to understand the steps for application submission.
EAMCET Requirements
Students willing to appear for the Engineering exam have to pay a fee of INR 500, while SC/ST have to pay only INR 250. The following is a gist of the application and how to go about it:
70% of the seats are reserved for those who qualify for EAMCET, while only 30% are reserved for the management quota.
Do you accept eamcet rank?
Yes, EAMCET marks are accepted for admission to B.Tech. course in Keshav Memorial Institute of Technology. The EAMCET scores are accepted for admission to B.Tech. courses.
You can get the year wise or semester wise fee structures of KMIT Undergraduate and Postgraduate by clicking on the below link:
Link: KMIT Courses and Fees
Click on the below link to get the course wise eligibility criteria and fee structure along with other details of Keshav Memorial Institute of Technology, Hyderabad.
Link: Keshav Memorial Institute of Technology, Hyderabad Courses and Fees
KMIT Hyderabad does not offer MBA course.