CMC Vellore Management Fees are not charged under a conventional high-fee management quota system. Instead, CMC Vellore follows a subsidised fee structure, with course fees kept significantly lower than those at many private medical colleges in India.
The MBBS college fee is INR 84,330, excluding accommodation and hostel expenses.
- No separate higher MBBS fee structure is specified for Management Quota seats.
- Management Quota admission is strictly based on NEET UG merit.
Direct or donation-based admission is not allowed.
CMC Vellore MBBS Seat Distribution 2026
- CMC Vellore offers a total of 100 MBBS seats per year.
- Management Quota- 50 seats are under the Management Quota and are filled based on NEET UG merit.
- Out of these 50 Management Quota seats, 2 seats are for the Open category, 38 seats are for the Minority Network category, and 10 seats are for the CMC Vellore Staff quota.
- Government Quota- The remaining 50 seats are under the Government Quota and are filled by the State Government based on the NEET merit list.
- Of the 50 Government Quota seats, 30 seats are filled according to the State Government reservation policy, while 20 seats are for Christian minority candidates from Tamil Nadu.
- Candidates should note that Management Quota admission is also based on NEET UG rank and does not mean direct admission without NEET.
Important Note:
- CMC Vellore is an unaided, non-capitation Christian minority institution that admits students on merit.
- The college does not accept any fee, donation, or other payment in exchange for admission, apart from the officially prescribed fees, and does not admit students through agents or agencies.
- Applicants should rely only on the official CMC Vellore admission process and authorised channels.
Check: CMC Vellore Courses and Fees 2026

CMC Vellore Fees Structure 2026
- MBBS: The published College Fee Total is INR 84,330, excluding ongoing hostel monthly bills.
- Medical PG courses: The listed total ranges from INR 1,87,634 for a 2-year Diploma to INR 3,73,526 for the 6-year M.Ch Neurosurgery programme; these amounts must initially be paid in a single instalment.
- DM/M.Ch courses: The published total is INR 2,95,196, payable initially in a single instalment.
- Allied Health Sciences: Fees vary across degree and diploma programmes, with separate hostel charges listed in the prospectus.
- Master’s programmes: Separate course-wise totals are published for Epidemiology, Biostatistics, Medical Physics, MPT, MPH, MHA, Clinical Nutrition, Nuclear Medicine, Bioethics, MOT and other programmes.
- Management Quota: No separate higher MBBS Management Quota fee schedule is listed; fees are structured course-wise.
- Scholarships: Financial support is available for eligible economically disadvantaged students.
Check: CMC Vellore Admission 2026
Note: Meeting the minimum eligibility criteria does not guarantee admission. Final selection depends on the applicable admission category, NEET UG performance, counselling or selection procedures, document verification and other conditions notified for the 2026 admission cycle.

Minority Network Recommendation Fee
Candidates applying under the Minority Network category must obtain a recommendation from a recognized Christian church or organization. These organizations can charge a maximum registration fee of INR 750, and no additional amount is permitted.
CMC Vellore Fees Structure
Nursing fees differ by programme and campus: Separate tables are provided for the Vellore Town Campus and Chittoor Campus.
Note: Students who find it difficult to meet the fees can apply for CMC Vellore scholarships available across undergraduate programmes in Medicine, Nursing and Allied Health Sciences. Financial assistance is awarded according to the student’s economic circumstances and may cover all or part of the course fees as well as accommodation costs.
Download: CMC Vellore Prospectus 2026–27
MBBS Course Fee Structure 2026
CMC Vellore follows a subsidised MBBS fee structure. For 2026, students are required to pay the prescribed tuition, college, annual and university-related charges, as detailed below.
| Fee Component | Amount | Frequency |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition Fee | INR 3,000 | Per year |
| College Fee | INR 12,260 | One-time at admission |
| Other Annual Fee | INR 54,095 | Per year |
| University Payment | INR 14,975 | One-time |
| Annual MBBS Fee | INR 84,330 | Per year, excluding accommodation |
CMC Vellore MBBS Hostel Charges
CMC Vellore MBBS hostel charges include a INR 10,000 deposit for both men and women, while approximate monthly bills are INR 8,000 for men and INR 9,500 for women.
| Hostel Component | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| Deposits and Advances | INR 10,000 | INR 10,000 |
| Monthly Bills (Approx.) | INR 8,000 | INR 9,500 |
CMC Vellore Medical Postgraduate Courses Fee
CMC Vellore Medical Postgraduate course fees for 2026 range from approximately INR 1.88 lakh for a 2-year Diploma to INR 3.74 lakh for the 6-year M.Ch Neurosurgery programme, depending on the course duration and fee components.
| Fee Component | 2-Year Diploma | 2-Year Degree (Post Diploma) | 3-Year Degree | M.Ch Neurosurgery – 6 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition Fee | INR 800 | INR 800 | INR 1,200 | INR 3,000 |
| One-time Establishment Fee | INR 20,000 | INR 30,000 | INR 45,000 | INR 60,000 |
| University Fee | INR 1,20,834 | INR 1,39,240 | INR 1,39,240 | INR 1,64,526 |
| Others | INR 46,000 | INR 60,500 | INR 73,000 | INR 1,46,000 |
| Total | INR1,87,634 | INR2,30,540 | INR2,58,440 | INR3,73,526 |
CMC Vellore DM/M.Ch Courses Fees
CMC Vellore DM/M.Ch course fees for 2026 total approximately INR 2.95 lakh, including tuition, one-time establishment, university and other applicable charges.
| Fee Component | DM/M.Ch |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fee | INR1,500 |
| One-time Establishment Fee | INR 50,000 |
| University Fee | INR 1,73,696 |
| Others | INR 70,000 |
| Total | INR 2,95,196 |
CMC Vellore Certificate Course Fee
CMC Vellore Certificate Course fees for 2026 total INR 81,420 for a 1-year course and INR 1,28,620 for a 2-year course, including applicable GST.
| Fee Component | 1-Year Course | 2-Year Course |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition Fee | INR 5,000 | INR 10,000 |
| One-time Establishment Fee | INR 20,000 | INR 40,000 |
| Others | INR 44,000 | INR 59,000 |
| Total Excluding GST | INR 69,000 | INR 1,09,000 |
| GST | INR 12,420 | INR 19,620 |
| Total Including GST | INR 81,420 | INR 1,28,620 |
CMC Vellore Post Doctoral Fellowship Fee
CMC Vellore Post Doctoral Fellowship fees for 2026 range from INR 46,610 for a 6-month course to INR 1,34,520 for a 2-year course, including GST for applicable non-university-approved courses.
| Fee Component | 6-Month Course | 1-Year Course | 2-Year Course |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition Fee | INR 2,500 | INR 5,000 | INR 10,000 |
| One-time Establishment Fee | INR 10,000 | INR 20,000 | INR 40,000 |
| University Registration/Application Fee* | — | INR 11,608 | INR 11,608 |
| Others | INR 27,000 | INR 44,000 | INR 64,000 |
| Total for University-Approved Courses | — | INR 80,608 | INR 1,25,608 |
| Total for Other Courses Excluding GST | INR 39,500 | INR 69,000 | INR 1,14,000 |
| GST | INR 7,110 | INR 12,420 | INR 20,520 |
| Total Including GST | INR 46,610 | INR 81,420 | INR 1,34,520 |
CMC Vellore College of Nursing
CMC Vellore College of Nursing offers undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma and fellowship programmes in nursing across its Vellore and Chittoor campuses.
Diploma in General Nursing and Midwifery Fee
CMC Vellore Diploma in General Nursing and Midwifery fees vary by year, with annual charges covering tuition, other fees, examination-related charges, hostel and mess expenses.
| Fee Component | First Year | Second Year | Third Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition Fee | INR 350 | INR 250 | INR 250 |
| Other Annual Fees Including Uniform | INR 46,650 | INR 26,950 | INR 28,450 |
| BNE NL CMAI SIB Fee, Examination & Others | INR 2,850 | INR 3,200 | INR 3,450 |
| Hostel & Mess Fee (Annual) | INR 59,700 | INR 57,150 | INR 57,150 |
CMC Vellore B.Sc Nursing Fee
CMC Vellore B.Sc Nursing fees at the Vellore Town Campus vary by year and include tuition, annual charges, university fees, and hostel and mess expenses.
| Fee Component | First Year | Second Year | Third Year | Fourth Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition Fee | INR 810 | INR 810 | INR 810 | INR 810 |
| Other Annual Fee Including Uniform | INR 47,777 | INR 30,450 | INR 27,100 | INR 28,650 |
| University Fee | INR 8,620 | INR 4,200 | INR 5,350 | INR 5,950 |
| Hostel & Mess Fee (Annual) | INR 59,700 | INR 57,150 | INR 57,150 | INR 57,150 |
M.Sc Degree in Nursing Fee
CMC Vellore M.Sc Nursing fees at the Vellore Campus vary across the two years and include tuition, annual charges, university fees, and hostel and mess expenses.
| Fee Component | First Year | Second Year |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition Fee | INR 1,000 | INR 1,000 |
| Other Annual Fee | INR 33,090 | INR 24,900 |
| University Fee | INR 27,572 | INR 16,490 |
| Hostel & Mess Fee (Annual) | INR 59,700 | INR 57,150 |
Post Basic B.Sc Nursing Fee
Post Basic B.Sc Nursing fees vary across the two years and include tuition, annual, university, hostel and mess charges.
| Fee Component | First Year | Second Year |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition Fee | INR 810 | INR 810 |
| Other Annual Fee Including Uniform | INR 31,070 | INR 24,810 |
| University Fee | INR13,796 | INR 7,450 |
| Hostel & Mess Fee (Annual) | INR 59,700 | INR 57,150 |
Post Basic Diploma in Nursing Fee
Post Basic Diploma in Nursing fees vary by programme type and include tuition, annual, examination-related, hostel and mess charges.
| Fee Component | Recognized by Institution | Residency Programme (INC) | Non-Residency Programme |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition Fee | INR 350 | INR 350 | INR 350 |
| Other Annual Fee | INR 31,340 | INR 29,590 | INR 29,590 |
| BNE NL CMAI SIB Fee, Examination & Others | — | INR 3,800 | INR 4,600 |
| Hostel & Mess Fee (Annual) | INR 59,700 | INR 59,700 | INR 59,700 |
Fellowship in Nursing Fee
Fellowship in Nursing fees include tuition, other annual charges, and hostel and mess expenses for Family Nurse Practice, Haematology Nursing and Respiratory Nursing programmes.
| Fee Component | Family Nurse Practice, Haematology Nursing & Respiratory Nursing |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fee | INR 1,000 |
| Other Annual Fee | INR 28,340 |
| Hostel & Mess Fee (Annual) | INR 59,700 |
Quora Discussion on CMC Vellore managemnet quota
Quora user asked: Can someone get admission to CMC Vellore through the management quota after NEET?
Responding to the query, Dr. Arabind Panda, former Professor of Urology at CMC Vellore, explained that the college does not have a traditional management quota like most private medical colleges. Instead, these seats are primarily allocated under the Staff Quota, and even those candidates must qualify NEET and secure admission through the prescribed merit-based process.
Based on CMC Vellore's official admission policy, the answer is No. The college does not accept donations or capitation fees, and all admissions—including Open, Minority Network, and Staff Quota seats are granted strictly on the basis of NEET merit, counselling, eligibility, and seat availability.
CMC Vellore Chittoor Campus Fee Structure 2026
The Chittoor Campus is more affordable than the Vellore Town Campus, mainly because of lower annual charges and hostel and mess fees.
B.Sc Nursing Fee Structure – Chittoor Campus
| Fee Component | First Year | Second Year | Third Year | Fourth Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition Fee | INR 810 | INR 810 | INR 810 | INR 810 |
| Other Annual Fee Including Uniform | INR 22,350 | INR 10,500 | INR 10,850 | INR 11,050 |
| University Fee | INR 12,250 | INR 3,750 | INR 3,750 | INR 3,650 |
| Hostel & Mess Fee (Annual) | INR 51,040 | INR 47,320 | INR 47,320 | INR 47,320 |
| Total Estimated Fee | INR 86,450 | INR 62,380 | INR 62,730 | INR 62,830 |
Diploma Courses Fee Structure – Chittoor Campus
| Course | Tuition 1st Year | Tuition 2nd Year | Others 1st Year | Others 2nd Year | Total 1st Year | Total 2nd Year |
| Diploma in Anaesthesia Technology | INR 200 | INR 200 | INR 19,695 | INR 17,323 | INR 19,895 | INR 17,523 |
| Diploma in Laboratory Technology | INR 300 | INR 300 | INR 21,294 | INR 17,341 | INR 21,594 | INR 17,641 |
| Optometry | INR 400 | INR 400 | INR 19,643 | INR 17,359 | INR 20,043 | INR 17,759 |
| Hospital Sterilization Technology | INR 200 | INR 200 | INR 19,931 | INR 17,913 | INR 20,131 | INR 18,113 |
Frequently Asked Questions
Ques. Are CMC Vellore Management Quota fees higher than regular MBBS fees?
Ans. No separate high-fee Management Quota structure is listed for MBBS. Management Quota at CMC Vellore should not be confused with a donation-based or capitation-fee admission route.
Ques. Which is cheaper for B.Sc Nursing: Vellore Town Campus or Chittoor Campus?
Ans. The Chittoor Campus is cheaper based on the listed fee components. The estimated four-year cost is approximately INR 2.74 lakh at Chittoor, compared with INR 3.92 lakh at the Vellore Town Campus, a difference of around INR 1.18 lakh.
Ques. Are CMC Vellore Management Quota fees higher than regular MBBS fees?
Ans. No separate higher MBBS Management Quota fee schedule is listed in the fee details covered here. CMC Vellore follows a subsidised, non-capitation model rather than the conventional high-fee management quota system seen at many private medical colleges.
Ques. Can I get admission to CMC Vellore by donation?
Ans. Management Quota should not be confused with donation-based direct admission. Applicants must meet the prescribed eligibility and selection requirements.
Ques. How many Open Management Quota MBBS seats are available?
Ans. Only 2 seats are listed under the Open Category within the Management Quota. This makes the open route particularly limited.
Ques. Can I get direct admission to CMC Vellore through Management Quota?
Ans. No. Management Quota does not mean direct admission or admission by paying a donation. Candidates must follow the prescribed admission process and meet the applicable merit and eligibility requirements.
Ques. Why Are CMC Vellore Fees So Affordable?
Ans. Unlike many private medical colleges, CMC Vellore subsidizes medical education to make it accessible to deserving students. Although the actual cost of training an MBBS student is significantly higher, the institution charges only a fraction of the total cost. This allows students to receive quality medical education at one of the lowest fee structures among India's private medical colleges.
Ques. What is the Minority Network Category at CMC Vellore?
Ans. The Minority Network Category is an admission category for eligible Christian candidates recommended through recognised and eligible churches or Christian organisations associated with CMC’s Minority Network framework. It is not a route for purchasing a seat. Applicants must satisfy the academic and entrance examination requirements as well as the applicable recommendation conditions. The official prospectus also provides specific rules relating to the recommending body and service obligations. Therefore, candidates should not describe Minority Network seats as ordinary paid management seats.
Ques. What is the CMC Vellore Staff Quota for MBBS?
Ans. The 2026–27 MBBS seat distribution lists 10 seats under the CMC Vellore Staff Quota within the Management Quota allocation. Applicants seeking consideration under this category must meet the general MBBS eligibility requirements and the applicable staff quota conditions. Selection is based on the prescribed merit and admission criteria rather than payment of an additional fee.


![Christian Medical College - [CMC]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1458024878logo.jpg?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)
.png?h=18&w=18&mode=stretch)









Comments