Master of Science [M.S] (Statistics - Analytics Concentration)
Field of Study:
$29,760 /Yr
UI Urbana M.S Statistics - Analytics Concentration is a 2 years Full Time Master program. This program is offered On Campus. The first year fees for M.S Statistics - Analytics Concentration at UI Urbana is ₹ 26.76 Lakhs (USD 29760). Earlier in 2023, the M.S Statistics - Analytics Concentration Fee was ₹ 26.11 Lakhs (USD 29034). This shows that the academic fees has increased by ₹ 65282 (USD 726).
Based on the student reviews at Collegedunia, the M.S Statistics - Analytics Concentration program at UI Urbana has received an average rating of 9.0 out of 10 from 1 review(s).
UI Urbana M.S Statistics - Analytics Concentration Total Fees 2025
The tuition fee for M.S Statistics - Analytics Concentration at UI Urbana is USD 29760 per year (₹ 26.76 Lakhs). Meanwhile, the total cost is USD 35678/Year (₹ 32.08 Lakhs). This includes the tuition fee and other expenses such as Living Cost, Books & Supplies, Health Insurance, etc.
The tuition fee for M.S Statistics - Analytics Concentration at University of Illinois is as follows:
| Expense Type | Average Cost (INR) | Equivalent (USD) |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition Fee | ₹ 26.76 Lakhs | USD 29760 |
The other expenses for M.S Statistics - Analytics Concentration at University of Illinois is as follows:
| Expense Type | Average Cost (INR) | Equivalent (USD) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing and Food | ₹ 5.32 Lakhs | USD 5918 |
| Total Cost | ₹ 5.32 Lakhs | USD 5918 |
M.S Statistics - Analytics Concentration Tuition Fee Trends at UI Urbana
UI Urbana M.S Statistics - Analytics Concentration Fees for Indian students is ₹ 26.76 Lakhs (USD 29760). This academic fee has increased by ₹ 65282 (USD 726) from 2023. Candidates can check the year on year trends in UI Urbana Fees in the table below.
| Academic Year | Tuition Fees (INR) | Tuition Fees (USD) |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | ₹ 26.76 Lakhs | USD 29760 |
| 2023 | ₹ 26.11 Lakhs | USD 29034 |
M.S Statistics - Analytics Concentration at UI Urbana Admission 2025
To be eligible for admission to M.S Statistics - Analytics Concentration at UI Urbana, applicants must meet specific academic and language requirements.
Academic Requirements:
- Must have a bachelors degree from an accredited college in a relevant field of study
- Should have minimum GPA of 3.0 on a scale of 4.0
English Language Requirements:
- TOEFL: minimum 79 in IBT
- IELTS academic: minimum 6.5
- Duolingo: minimum 115 required
Indian Student Specific Requirements:
- Must have scored 55 or more in bachelors degree
- Must have completed 4 years bachelors degree or 3 years bachelors degree + 2 years masters degree
UI Urbana M.S Statistics - Analytics Concentration Application Link
UI Urbana M.S Statistics - Analytics Concentration Application Link; Apply Here
M.S in Statistics - Analytics Concentration Fee Comparison
The fee comparison for similar programs like UI Urbana M.S Statistics - Analytics Concentration are:
| University | Program | First Year Fees in USD | First Year Fees in INR |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Illinois | MS Statistics | USD 31,266 /Yr | INR 28.1 L/Yr |
| University of Wisconsin | M.S Agroecology | USD 25,625 /Yr | INR 23 L/Yr |
| University of Washington | M.S Biostatistics | USD 37,830 /Yr | INR 34 L/Yr |
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $29760 |
Other Expenses
| Head | Avg Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
| Housing and Food | $5918 |
| Total Cost | $5918 |
Previous Year Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| 2023 | $29034 |
Reviews
19 Reviews Found
Likes
- Excellent programs, especially for STEM
- Beautiful campus, with many old buildings, and many libraries. Great public transport bus system.
- I love the weather! Even though it can get a bit cold in the winters, I don't mind it
Dislikes
- The CU area is small. It is a small town in the middle of cornfields, so not a lot happens outside of the campus areas for students.
- Socializing, especially as a grad student in one of the smaller majors is not the easiest
- Traveling to any other part of the US can be a bit annoying, as you would need to catch flights out of Chicago which is a 2.5 hrs road journey away
Course Curriculum
- The master's in statistics is not the easiest of courses. Based on the electives you take, it can be both theoretical, or practical, or even research oriented. But the academics are good, and I haven't found it difficult at all to cope.
- Positive aspect - good curriculum, good number of elective options and flexibility.
- Negative aspect - some inexperienced faculty (mostly asian), that aren't the greatest instructors. But the experienced faculty is really good. Which is the same across any university, I feel.
Fees
- Fees - USD 17,000 per semester (including tuition, health service fee, insurance, MTD transport fee etc.)
- The Fees is charged per semester, but is also credit based (although it is the same above 12 credits, which you need to register for anyway)
- Rent - USD 840 per month (including all utilities like electricity, internet, trash, gas, water) - can get cheaper or more expensive based on location, and number of beds in the apt. I live in a studio in the best location smack bang in the middle of the campus, close to all my classes)
- Transportation by bus is free for students, and you can get anywhere within the town by the buses (included in the fee you pay)









Key Resources for Your Study Abroad Journey
Course Guides
Best MS Courses in USA for International Students in 2025
Masters (MS) in USA: Colleges, Courses, Deadlines, Eligibility & Fees
Masters in Statistics in USA: Fees 2024, Top Colleges, Placements & Salaries
Options Available
| Program | Delivery Type | Duration | Program Type | Tuition Fees |
| M.S Statistics - Applied Statistics Concentration | full time | 1 year | on-campus | $29760 |
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forktip Women’s- Innovation Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| FINCAD Women in Finance Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 20,000/Yr$20,000 | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship Program | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 2,000/Yr$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored | |
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| R&D Systems Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,500/Yr$1,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |
Similar Programs
| Program | Important Date | Total Fees | Median Exams Score | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Application Deadline For Spring Intake (15th Sep 2026) | USD 31,266 /Yr |
| ||
Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026) | USD 25,732 /Yr |
| ||
-- | USD 37,830 /Yr |
|
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here



















Comments