
University of Pennsylvania fees for Indian students are among the highest globally, with total costs falling between ₹80 lakhs and ₹1.25 crore per year, depending on the course. While tuition is the biggest expense, students must also account for the cost of living in Philadelphia, which adds a substantial amount to the overall budget. According to the official website of the University of Pennsylvania, here are the annual tuition fees of a few popular programs:
For Indian students, it’s important to note that financial aid is limited at the graduate level, and most programs expect students to be largely self-funded. Education loans from lenders like SBI, HDFC Credila, or Avanse are commonly used, often covering up to ₹1.5-2 crore for top universities like Penn.
Additionally, students should plan for currency fluctuations, visa-related expenses, and post-study work timelines (OPT) when evaluating affordability. A well-planned financial strategy (ideally started 1.5 to 2 years in advance) can make managing these costs significantly more structured and less stressful.
Must read: US student visa requirements for Indian students
(Exchange rate used in this article: $1 = ₹94.25 as of April 25, 2026)
1.1 Full SEAS Master's Cost of Attendance (Annual)
6.1 Additional Cost: International Student Travel Allowance
The annual tuition fees for the most popular programs for Indian applicants at Penn Engineering:
| Program | Annual Tuition (USD) | Annual Tuition (INR) | Program Duration |
|---|---|---|---|
| MS Engineering - Data Science | $73,522 | ₹69.29 lakhs | 1.5-2 years |
| MSE - Computer & Information Science | $73,522 | ₹69.29 lakhs | 1.5-2 years |
| Master of Computer and Information Technology | $73,522 | ₹69.29 lakhs | 1.5-2 years |
| MSE - Robotics | $73,522 | ₹69.29 lakhs | 1.5-2 years |
| MSE - Electrical Engineering | $73,522 | ₹69.29 lakhs | 1.5-2 years |
| Master of Biotechnology | $73,522 | ₹69.29 lakhs | ~1.5 years |
| Cost Component | Amount (USD) | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $73,522 | ₹69.29 lakhs |
| Fees | $3,500 | ~₹3.29 lakhs |
| Housing (Off-campus) | $18,000 - $24,000 | ~₹16.96 - ₹22.62 lakhs |
| Food | $6,000 | ~₹5.65 lakhs |
| Books & Supplies | $1,500 | ~₹1.41 lakhs |
| Health Insurance (PSIP) | $4,000 | ~₹3.77 lakhs |
| Personal & Transport | $3,500 | ~₹3.29 lakhs |

The annual fees and costs for the Wharton MBA at UPenn are as follows:
| Cost Component | Amount (USD) | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Annual Tuition | $87,970 | ₹82.91 lakhs |
| Fees | $4,000 | ~₹3.77 lakhs |
| Housing (Philadelphia) | $24,000 | ~₹22.62 lakhs |
| Food | $6,500 | ~₹6.12 lakhs |
| Books & Supplies | $3,000 | ~₹2.82 lakhs |
| Health Insurance | $4,000 | ~₹3.77 lakhs |
| Personal & Transport | $4,000 | ~₹3.77 lakhs |
The annual tuition fees and costs for UPenn’s LLM program are tabulated below.
| Cost Component | Amount (USD) | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Annual Tuition | $78,348 | ₹73.84 lakhs |
| Fees | $3,500 | ~₹3.29 lakhs |
| Housing & Living | $28,000 | ~₹26.39 lakhs |
| Health Insurance | $4,000 | ~₹3.77 lakhs |
Pursuing an MD at the University of Pennsylvania’s Perelman School of Medicine for the 2026-2027 academic year represents a significant financial commitment, with costs consistently exceeding ₹1 crore per year for international students.
The tuition and mandatory fees remain fixed across all four years, while living expenses vary slightly depending on the academic structure. Notably, Year 3 is more expensive due to an extended academic calendar and USMLE exam costs, while Year 4 includes residency application (ERAS) expenses. Overall, students should plan for a total cost of approximately ₹4.5 crore over four years.
Annual Costs
| Category | Amount (USD) | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition + Fees | $80,511 | ₹75.88 lakhs |
| Health Insurance | $4,662 | ₹4.39 lakhs |
| Living Expenses | $32,000 - $36,600 | ₹30.16 - ₹34.50 lakhs |
Penn has officially published its 2026-27 undergraduate tuition and fees. It lists three costs of attendance for undergraduate schools: the first applies to students living in on-campus housing with a meal plan, the second to students living off-campus in a building unaffiliated with the university, and the third to students living at home with their families.
For Indian students, the on-campus scenario is mandatory for the first two years. Here is the complete official breakdown:
| Cost Component | On Campus (USD + INR) | Off Campus (USD + INR) | With Family (USD + INR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition | $65,670 (₹61.90 lakhs) | $65,670 (₹61.90 lakhs) | $65,670 (₹61.90 lakhs) |
| Fees | $8,308 (₹7.82 lakhs) | $8,308 (₹7.82 lakhs) | $8,308 (₹7.82 lakhs) |
| Housing | $13,644 (₹12.86 lakhs) | $12,978 (₹12.23 lakhs) | NA |
| Food | $6,960 (₹6.56 lakhs) | $5,988 (₹5.64 lakhs) | $2,394 (₹2.25 lakhs) |
| Books & Supplies | $1,412 (₹1.33 lakhs) | $1,412 (₹1.33 lakhs) | $1,412 (₹1.33 lakhs) |
| Transportation | $1,080 (₹1.01 lakhs) | $1,080 (₹1.01 lakhs) | $1,756 (₹1.65 lakhs) |
| Personal Expenses | $2,008 (₹1.89 lakhs) | $2,008 (₹1.89 lakhs) | $2,008 (₹1.89 lakhs) |
| Total Budget | $99,082 (₹93.37 lakhs) | $97,444 (₹91.83 lakhs) | $81,548 (₹76.85 lakhs) |
2025-26 Cost of Attendance Comparison:
In comparison, the 2025-26 COA was
Note for Indian Students: For comparison, in 2025-26, tuition was $63,204 and fees were $8,032, bringing the total to $71,236 - a 3.7% increase approved by the Board of Trustees. The 2026-27 figures reflect a similar annual increase trajectory.
Also read: Cost of living in USA
International students arriving in the US without qualifying US health coverage are automatically enrolled in Penn's Student Insurance Plan (PSIP). This is a high additional cost that most Indian families overlook:
International students should speak to a financial aid counselor to determine their eligibility for travel funds. For planning purposes, Indian students should budget approximately $1,500-$2,500/year or ₹1.41 to ₹2.35 lakhs for two annual round-trip tickets between Philadelphia and India (Mumbai/Delhi/Bengaluru), depending on booking time and season.
Know more: Cost of studying in USA for Indian students
Applying to the University of Pennsylvania involves program-specific application fees, which vary depending on the school and degree level. Most undergraduate and graduate programs fall within a standard range of $75-$90 (₹7,068-₹8,500 approx.), while premium programs like the Wharton MBA have significantly higher fees at $275 (₹25,918).
| Program / School | Application Fee (USD) | Application Fee (INR) | Application Platform |
|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate (First-Year & Transfer) | $75 | ₹7,069 | Common App / Coalition App |
| Graduate - School of Arts & Sciences | $90 | ₹8,483 | SAS Graduate Portal |
| Graduate - SEAS (Engineering) | $90 | ₹8,483 | SEAS Graduate Admissions Portal |
| Graduate School of Education (GSE) | $90 | ₹8,483 | GSE Application Portal |
| Wharton MBA (Full-Time) | $275 | ₹25,919 | Wharton Online Application |
| Wharton Moelis Deferred MBA | $100 | ₹9,425 | Wharton Moelis Application |
| Penn Carey Law - JD | $85 | ₹8,011 | LSAC / Penn Carey Law Portal |
| Penn Carey Law - LLM & Graduate Law | $85 | ₹8,011 | Penn Carey Law Graduate Portal |
| Perelman School of Medicine - MD | $90 | ₹8,483 | AMCAS |
| School of Nursing | $90 | ₹8,483 | Graduate Portal |
| School of Social Policy & Practice (SP2) | $90 | ₹8,483 | Graduate Portal |
| Weitzman School of Design | $90 | ₹8,483 | Graduate Portal |
| School of Veterinary Medicine | $90 | ₹8,483 | Graduate Portal |
This is the most important section for Indian families to understand clearly.
Penn introduced its no-loan financial aid program in 2008 to increase access. Of Penn's approximately 10,000 undergraduate students, 45.4% currently receive financial aid, with an average aid package of $70,552 (₹66.49 lakhs) - more than the cost of tuition and covering 76% of a student's total cost of attendance.
However, there is a crucial distinction for Indian applicants:
Penn is need-blind for domestic US applicants but need-aware for international students. This means:
Indian students can pay for their college education using any of the following:
Education Loans:
Indian students frequently use education loans from Indian banks to fund US education. Major lenders include State Bank of India (SBI), HDFC Credila, Avanse, and InCred. Loan amounts of up to ₹1.5-2 crore are available for Ivy League institutions, often without collateral, given Penn's reputation.
International Payment Plan:
Penn offers an international payment plan for students through the SRFS billing portal, allowing semester-based payments rather than a lump-sum annual payment.
Wire Transfer:
UPenn accepts international wire transfers directly. Wire transfer instructions are available through Penn's billing portal at srfs.upenn.edu/billing-payment/wire-transfer
Check out: How to apply to US universities?
Penn is one of the most expensive universities globally, and international students typically receive limited financial aid at the graduate level. While undergraduate aid exists, it is need-aware and competitive for internationals.
However, the return on investment can be strong for the right student. SEAS master’s graduates earn around $112,000, while Wharton MBA graduates earn about $175,000, often recovering costs within 2-3 years if they secure US jobs.
For Indian families, early planning is key; start at least 2 years in advance to arrange education loans, build a buffer for living expenses, and prepare for post-study work opportunities.
Ques. How much does it cost to go to UPenn for 4 years?
Ans. For undergraduate students, the total cost for 4 years at UPenn is roughly ₹3.5 – ₹4 crore ($380K–$420K), depending on living expenses and annual fee increases.
Ques. How much does UPenn cost for international students?
Ans. Costs vary by program:
Ques. How to get into UPenn from India?
Ans. You need a strong overall profile:
Ques. Is a 3.7 GPA good for UPenn?
Ans. Yes, a 3.7 GPA is competitive, but not enough on its own. You’ll need strong extracurriculars, essays, and achievements to stand out.
Ques. Is UPenn free for low-income students?
Ans. For US students, UPenn can be nearly free through need-based aid. For international students, aid is limited and highly competitive, especially for graduate programs.
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility | Financial Aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MS Engineering Data Science 2 years | Early Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026) Regular Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Feb 2027) | USD 73,522 /Yr | 90 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 100, IELTS: 7.5, Duolingo: 135 | - |
MBA 2 years | Round 1 Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (3rd Sep 2026) Round 2 Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (6th Jan 2027) | USD 87,970 /Yr | 275 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 100, IELTS: 7.0, Duolingo: 130 | - |
MCIT 2 years | Early Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026) Regular Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Feb 2027) | USD 73,522 /Yr | 90 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 100, IELTS: 7.5, Duolingo: 135 | - |
MSE Robotics 18 months | Early Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026) Regular Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Feb 2027) | USD 73,522 /Yr | 90 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 100, IELTS: 7.5, Duolingo: 135 | - |
MSE Computer and Information Science 18 months | Early Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026) Regular Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Feb 2027) | USD 73,522 /Yr | 90 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 100, IELTS: 7.5, Duolingo: 135 | - |
MBA Finance 2 years | Round 1 Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (3rd Sep 2026) Round 2 Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (6th Jan 2027) | USD 87,970 /Yr | 275 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 100, IELTS: 7.0, Duolingo: 130 | - |
MS Biotechnology 2 years | Early Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026) Regular Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Feb 2027) | USD 73,522 /Yr | 90 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 100, IELTS: 7.5, Duolingo: 135 | - |
MSE Electrical Engineering 18 months | Early Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026) Regular Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Feb 2027) | USD 73,522 /Yr | 90 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 100, IELTS: 7.5, Duolingo: 135 | - |
MBA Business Analytics 2 years | Round 1 Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (3rd Sep 2026) Round 2 Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (6th Jan 2027) | USD 87,970 /Yr | 275 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 100, IELTS: 7.0, Duolingo: 130 | - |
LLM 1 year | Early Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (15th Nov 2026) Final Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (15th Dec 2026) | USD 78,348 /Yr | 85 | GPA: 3.0, TOEFL: 100, IELTS: 7.0 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Comments