SIMATS Chennai BE Mechanical Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Chennai, Tamil NaduDeemed to be UniversityEstd 2005NAAC Grade A++ 3.6
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | J/hVSQ

The Bachelor of Engineering (BE) in Mechanical Engineering at Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (SIMATS), Chennai, is a 4-year full-time undergraduate engineering program offered through the Saveetha School of Engineering (SSE), a constituent college under SIMATS. The program covers core mechanical engineering subjects including engineering mechanics, thermodynamics, fluid mechanics, manufacturing technology, machine design, CAD/CAM, robotics, and industrial engineering. The total academic fee for the program is Rs. 6.4 Lakhs for the 4-year duration, with a merit-linked fee structure where students with higher Class 12 scores pay significantly lower fees. SIMATS is ranked 45th in Engineering by NIRF 2025, making it one of the top engineering institutions in Tamil Nadu. The program is popular for its Flexi Learning system, research-driven curriculum, well-equipped mechanical labs, and strong industry connections with companies like Wipro, TCS, Accenture, Cognizant, and Amazon.

Admissions for the 2026-27 batch are through TNEA 2026 (Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions) counselling for Tamil Nadu students, and through direct admission for students from other states. TNEA 2026 registration is scheduled from May 7 to June 6, 2026. The batch is expected to commence in August 2026. Students can also apply directly at simatsadmissions.saveetha.com or simatsengineering.com.

Key Points

  • Saveetha School of Engineering (SSE) is ranked 45th in Engineering by NIRF 2025 and 9th in Tamil Nadu, making it one of the top engineering colleges in the state.
  • The program follows a unique Flexi Learning system where students can choose their preferred faculty and subjects each semester, offering a personalized learning experience.
  • The fee structure is merit-linked: students with higher Class 12 marks pay lower fees, making quality engineering education accessible.
  • Students benefit from the SIMATS multi-disciplinary ecosystem, including access to medical, dental, and research infrastructure, enabling interdisciplinary projects in biomedical engineering and biomechanics.
  • The university has a 94% placement rate (overall), with top recruiters including Wipro, TCS, Accenture, Cognizant, and Amazon.
  • Internships begin from the 3rd year with an average stipend of Rs. 20,000 per month.
  • Students require 75% attendance to be eligible for placement drives.
25 Views Last Year
4 Studentsshown interest in the last 30 days

SIMATS Chennai Latest Updates and News

31 Aug, 2026 TNEA Round 3 Provisional Allotment Result 2026 is out for upward candidates. View Status. Shortlisted candidates must download their allotment orders & report to the respective colleges. Read News.

SIMATS BE Mechanical Fees

The BE (Mechanical Engineering) program at SIMATS has a total academic fee of Rs. 6.4 Lakhs for the 4-year duration. The fee structure is merit-linked, meaning students with higher Class 12 marks pay lower annual fees. The first-year fee is Rs. 65,000. Additional charges include exam fees (Rs. 600 per subject per semester), registration fee, project fee, and books fee. The total course cost including all charges is approximately Rs. 5.5 to 6.5 Lakhs, excluding hostel and transport.

Fee Components

Fee ComponentAmount (Per Year)Amount (4 Years Total)
Tuition Fee (merit-linked)Rs. 1,30,000 - Rs. 1,50,000Rs. 5,20,000 - Rs. 6,00,000
Registration Fee (one-time)Rs. 15,000Rs. 15,000
Project Fee (one-time)Rs. 3,000Rs. 3,000
Books Fee (one-time)Rs. 5,000Rs. 5,000
Exam Fee (per semester)Rs. 9,000 (approx.)Rs. 72,000 (approx.)
Cultural / Amenity FeeRs. 1,000Rs. 4,000
Total Fees (excluding hostel)Rs. 65,000 (Year 1)Rs. 5,99,000 - Rs. 6,49,000 (approx.)

Hostel Fees (Optional)

Room TypeFee Per Year
Non-AC Room (without food)Rs. 32,000 - Rs. 40,000
AC Bus TransportRs. 40,000 - Rs. 55,000 (per year)
Hostel with FoodRs. 1,00,000 - Rs. 1,30,000
  • Exam fee is Rs. 600 per subject per semester.
  • The fee structure is merit-linked and does not vary by category (SC/ST/OBC); it is based solely on Class 12 percentage.
  • Education loans are available through nationalized banks.
  • Hostel fees are not included in the Total Fees row above as hostel is optional.

Note: The total academic fee as per official data is Rs. 6.4 Lakhs (tuition: Rs. 1.4 Lakhs + other fees: Rs. 5 Lakhs). The actual fee paid by a student depends on their Class 12 percentage.

SIMATS BE Mechanical Admission 2026

Admissions to the BE (Mechanical Engineering) program at SIMATS are through TNEA 2026 counselling for Tamil Nadu students and through direct admission for students from other states. The TNEA process is based on Class 12 marks (no entrance exam). Students from outside Tamil Nadu can apply directly through the SIMATS admissions portal. Admissions for the 2026-27 batch are currently open.

TNEA 2026 Important Dates

EventDate
TNEA 2026 Registration and Document UploadMay 7, 2026 - June 6, 2026
Last Date for Uploading DocumentsJune 9, 2026
Certificate VerificationJune 10 - June 20, 2026
Publication of Rank ListJune 27, 2026
Grievances RedressalJune 28 - July 2, 2026
Govt (7.5%) Special Reservation CounsellingJuly 7 - July 8, 2026
General Special Reservation CounsellingJuly 9 - July 11, 2026
General CounsellingJuly 14 - August 19, 2026
Supplementary CounsellingAugust 21 - August 23, 2026
SCA to SC CounsellingAugust 25 - August 26, 2026

Direct Admission Dates

EventDate (2026)
Direct Application Portal OpensApril 2026 (Ongoing)
Last Date to Apply (Tentative)July 2026
Batch CommencementAugust 2026 (Tentative)

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates must have passed Class 10+2 (or equivalent) with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as compulsory subjects from a recognized board.
  • A minimum aggregate of 45% marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics in Class 12 is required (40% for reserved categories).
  • For direct admission (non-Tamil Nadu students), a minimum of 45% in PCM is required.

Admission Process

  • Tamil Nadu students: Register for TNEA 2026 at tneaonline.org during the registration window (May 7 - June 6, 2026), upload documents, and participate in counselling.
  • Students from other states: Apply directly at simatsadmissions.saveetha.com or simatsengineering.com.
  • Fill in the online application form with personal and academic details.
  • Upload required documents: Class 10 and 12 mark sheets, transfer certificate, community certificate (if applicable), and ID proof.
  • Receive offer letter and pay the admission fee to confirm the seat.
  • Report to the campus with original documents for verification and enrollment.

SIMATS BE Mechanical Scholarships 2026

SIMATS offers a merit-based scholarship scheme where the fee payable is directly linked to the student's Class 12 percentage. Students with higher marks pay significantly lower fees, effectively receiving a fee waiver. Government scholarships for SC/ST/OBC students are available through state and central government schemes. International exchange opportunities and scholarships are also offered to meritorious students.

Scholarship Details

Scholarship TypeEligibilityBenefit
Merit Scholarship (Class 12 marks)Above 95% in Class 12Up to 100% tuition fee waiver
Merit Scholarship (Class 12 marks)80% - 94% in Class 12Reduced tuition (Rs. 1,30,000 - Rs. 1,50,000/year)
Merit Scholarship (Class 12 marks)70% - 79% in Class 12Reduced tuition (Rs. 2,00,000/year)
Government Scholarship (SC/ST/OBC)As per government normsAs per government scheme
NSP (PM-USP) Yojana80% in Class 12, parental income up to Rs. 4.5 LakhsRs. 82,000 per annum
  • Scholarship benefits are applied to tuition fees only; exam fees, registration fees, and hostel charges are not covered.
  • Merit scholarships are applicable for all years of the program, subject to maintaining academic performance.
  • Students must apply for government scholarships through the respective state/central government portals.
  • Education loans are available through nationalized banks.

SIMATS BE Mechanical Placement 2026

The Saveetha School of Engineering has a strong overall placement record with top companies like Wipro, TCS, Accenture, Cognizant, and Amazon recruiting from campus. The median package in 2024 was Rs. 4.72 Lakhs per annum. Placement training begins from the first year, with placement drives from the 3rd year onwards. Students require 75% attendance to be eligible for placement. Approximately 80% of students receive offer letters, with TCS offering packages of Rs. 7 Lakhs per annum. It is worth noting that Mechanical Engineering graduates at SIMATS are also placed in IT companies in addition to core mechanical roles.

Placement Highlights (2024 - Overall Engineering)

Particulars202420232022
Students Admitted1,2691,3201,320
Students Placed786349331
Median PackageRs. 4.72 LakhsRs. 4.48 LakhsRs. 3.59 Lakhs
Highest PackageRs. 44 LPA--

Note: Placement data above is for overall engineering at SIMATS. Mechanical Engineering-specific data is not separately published.

SIMATS BE Mechanical FAQs

Ques. What is the actual fee I will pay for BE (Mechanical Engineering) at SIMATS?

Ans. The first-year fee is Rs. 65,000. From the second year onwards, the annual tuition fee ranges from Rs. 1,30,000 to Rs. 1,50,000 based on your Class 12 percentage. Additional charges include a one-time registration fee of Rs. 15,000, exam fees of Rs. 600 per subject per semester, project fee of Rs. 3,000, and books fee of Rs. 5,000. The total course cost including all charges is approximately Rs. 5.5 to 6.5 Lakhs, excluding hostel and transport.

Ques. Is admission to BE (Mechanical Engineering) at SIMATS through TNEA or direct?

Ans. For Tamil Nadu students, admission is through TNEA 2026 counselling, which is based on Class 12 marks (no entrance exam). Students from other states can apply directly through the SIMATS admissions portal at simatsadmissions.saveetha.com. There is no JEE Main requirement for BE at SIMATS.

Ques. What are the career options after BE (Mechanical Engineering) from SIMATS?

Ans. BE (Mechanical Engineering) graduates can pursue careers as Mechanical Design Engineer, Manufacturing Engineer, Production Engineer, Automobile Engineer, HVAC Engineer, or IT professional. Top recruiters include TCS, Wipro, Accenture, Cognizant, L&T, and Ashok Leyland. Graduates can also appear for GATE to join PSUs like BHEL, ONGC, or ISRO, or pursue ME/M.Tech for specialization.

Ques. What is the Flexi Learning system at SIMATS Engineering?

Ans. The Flexi Learning system at SIMATS allows students to choose their preferred faculty for each subject every semester. Students can also select elective subjects based on their interests. This personalized approach is a key differentiator of SIMATS Engineering and is highly appreciated by students.

Ques. What percentage of attendance is required for placement eligibility at SIMATS?

Ans. Students require a minimum of 75% attendance to be eligible for placement drives at SIMATS. Placement training begins from the first year, with actual placement drives starting from the 3rd year. Students are also required to participate in external courses and conferences as part of placement preparation.

Ques. How does SIMATS Mechanical Engineering compare to other colleges in Chennai?

Ans. SIMATS (Saveetha School of Engineering) is ranked 45th in Engineering by NIRF 2025 and 9th in Tamil Nadu, placing it among the top private engineering colleges in Chennai. The Flexi Learning system, research infrastructure, and SIMATS multi-disciplinary ecosystem are unique advantages. However, students seeking core mechanical placements should note that many graduates are placed in IT companies, and should plan accordingly for GATE or higher studies if core roles are preferred.

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

Comments


No Comments To Show