IHM Hajipur Diploma Food & Beverage Service: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Hajipur, BiharEstd 1998 IGNOU, New Delhi
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | J/hVSQ

Diploma in Food Service at IHM Hajipur is offered as a 1-year full-time diploma program at its Hajipur campus in Bihar. Admission is based on Institute application, merit checking and reporting. For the 2026 session, applications are expected in July 2026 (Tentative). The total academic fee is INR 55,150.

Admission Update: Class commencement is expected in September 2026 (Tentative).


Key Highlights

  • The seat offer is expected in August 2026 (Tentative).
  • The fee structure includes tuition for the course: INR 45,000, other listed academic charges: INR 10,150.
  • Basic qualification: 10+2 or an equivalent exam under the current course notice.

IHM Hajipur Diploma Food Service Program Details 2026

Course detailDetails
CourseDiploma in Food and Beverage Service
Duration1 year
ModeFull-time
CampusInstitute of Hotel Management, Hajipur, Bihar
Admission routeInstitute application, merit checking and reporting
Total academic feeINR 55,150

IHM Hajipur Diploma Food Service Academic Fees 2026

ComponentAmount (INR)
Tuition for the course45,000
Other listed academic charges10,150
Total Fees55,150

IHM Hajipur Diploma Food Service Admission and Eligibility 2026

Eligibility

Eligibility areaWhat students need
Basic qualification10+2 or an equivalent exam under the current course notice
Course rulesEarlier subjects or qualifications must match the current course rules
Selection basisEntrance rank or merit, course choice and document checking
DocumentsMark sheets, identity proof and category or domicile papers when needed
Final checkThe latest admission notice and document checking process

Admission Timeline

EventDate
Application or registrationJuly 2026 (Tentative)
Entrance result or merit checkJuly to August 2026 (Tentative)
Course choice or interviewAugust 2026 (Tentative)
Seat offerAugust 2026 (Tentative)
Document check and fee paymentAugust to September 2026 (Tentative)
Class commencementSeptember 2026 (Tentative)

Note: The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

IHM Hajipur Diploma Food Service Placements 2026

Placement measureEstimated range
Students placed45% to 70%
Average packageINR 3 to INR 5 LPA
Highest packageINR 7 to INR 10 LPA

Note: The Placement data is sourced from unofficial sources and may change as per the official website.

IHM Hajipur Diploma in Food Service FAQs

Ques. What type of academic work reflects the subject of Diploma in Food Service at IHM Hajipur?

Ans. Academic work connected with the course reflects the theory, methods and applications of Food Service. Its applied side is represented by assignments, which links the subject content with course-level skill development.

Ques. Which subject area gives Diploma in Food Service at IHM Hajipur its specialisation?

Ans. The specialisation comes mainly from the theory, methods and applications of Food Service. These areas give Diploma in Food Service its own subject identity within the wider field.

Ques. What role does methods play in Diploma in Food Service at IHM Hajipur?

Ans. Methods supports the wider study of the theory. Its place in Diploma in Food Service helps join the main concepts of the specialisation and gives the course a clear subject direction.

Table of Contents

Comments


No Comments To Show