
Content Strategist | Updated On - Nov 4, 2026
A CAT 75 percentile is a genuine admission level at a number of Indian business schools. It is also a number that appears on many college pages for reasons that have nothing to do with admission, from aptitude-test waivers to scholarship tiers to sectional minimums.
This page separates them. The first table lists colleges whose own published shortlisting figures sit at or below 75. The second lists colleges that publish 75 as a minimum or a threshold of another kind, with what the figure actually does at each institute.
CAT 75 Percentile Colleges 2026: Key Highlights
| Published Cutoffs | Thresholds, Not Cutoffs | Fees & ROI | What to Watch |
|---|---|---|---|
| At 75: WeSchool, Nirma MBA-HRM, JIMS Rohini, NIA Pune | Aptitude-Test Waiver: Amity Mumbai, Graphic Era Hill University | Lowest Fee: CCS NIAM Jaipur - INR 9.00 Lakh | IIM Shillong: 75 is a per-section minimum, not an overall cutoff |
| Below 75: IMT Nagpur, NDIM, FORE specialisations at 70 | Scholarship Tier: Alliance University publishes 70, 80 and 90 as fee waivers | Highest Average Package: NIA Pune - 12.74 LPA | Own Test First: Alliance, Fostiima, Graphic Era admit mainly on their own exams |
MBA Colleges Accepting 75 Percentile in CAT 2026
Eleven colleges publish a CAT figure at or below 75 percentile in their own shortlisting notices, entrance-test documents or AICTE mandatory disclosures. The cycle and the basis of each figure are named, because they are not all the same kind of number.
| College Name | Programmes in Band | CAT Cutoff | Basis of Figure | Total Course Fees (INR) | Average Package |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WeSchool Mumbai | Retail, Media and Entertainment, Business Design Healthcare Management |
75 70 |
Shortlisting criteria, CAT 2025, General Merit List | 14.00 Lakh | 12.01 LPA (average) |
| WeSchool Bengaluru | PGDM, E-Business, Research and Business Analytics Business Design and Innovation |
75 70 |
Shortlisting criteria, CAT 2025, General Merit List | 14.00 Lakh (tuition) | 10.43 LPA (average) |
| Nirma University (IMNU), Ahmedabad | MBA Human Resource Management | 75 | Shortlisting notice, CAT 2025, no category stated | 13.18 Lakh | 11.10 to 11.50 LPA by specialisation |
| JIMS Rohini, New Delhi | PGDM, PGDM-IB, PGDM Retail Management | 75 percentile | AICTE disclosure, AY 2025-26, no category stated | 10.75 Lakh | 10.67 LPA (average) |
| National Insurance Academy, Pune | PGDM Insurance | 75 (General and EWS; 70 reserved) | AICTE disclosure, 2026-27 | 11.00 Lakh | 12.74 LPA (average) |
| BIMTECH, Greater Noida | PGDM PGDM International Business |
72.5 67.5 (General Quota) |
AICTE disclosure, AY 2021-22; stated as a minimum level of acceptance | 14.00 Lakh (tuition) | 10.74 LPA (average) |
| IMT Nagpur | PGDM | 70 | Institute selection criteria, batch 2027-29 | 16.00 Lakh | 12.00 LPA (average) |
| FORE School of Management | PGDM International Business, PGDM Financial Management | 70.00 | AICTE disclosure, AY 2025-26, no category or unit stated | 23.24 Lakh | Not published separately |
| NDIM, New Delhi | PGDM, PGDM Financial Management | 70 (all candidates) | AICTE disclosure, 2025-27; no quota system stated | 14.00 Lakh | 8.66 LPA (average) |
| CCS NIAM, Jaipur | PGDM Agri-Business Management | 65.56 (GENERAL) | Published cutoff list, batch 2023-25 | 9.00 Lakh | 11.36 LPA (average) |
| XISS Ranchi | PGDM Human Resource Management | 60 (unreserved) | AICTE disclosure, batch 2024-26 | 12.05 Lakh | 9.80 LPA (HRM average) |
How to read this table. A shortlisting notice or entrance-test document gives the percentile actually applied to generate calls in that cycle. An AICTE mandatory disclosure figure is filed in a field asking for the cutoff of admission during the last year, and where the same value repeats across three cycles it indicates a threshold the institute commits to rather than a closing percentile.
A note on category. Only some of these institutes publish category-wise figures. The National Insurance Academy states 75 for General and EWS against 70 for reserved categories. BIMTECH files its row as General Quota and CCS NIAM labels its column GENERAL. WeSchool publishes under a General Merit List heading. Nirma, JIMS Rohini, FORE and NDIM publish a single figure with no category attached, so those apply as stated to every applicant, and NDIM states directly that there is no quota system for each test. At CCS NIAM the General figure is not the highest bar: OBC closed at 70.26 and EWS at 75.61 in the same cycle.
Floors against realised percentiles. WeSchool is the one institute in this set that publishes both kinds of number. Its shortlisting criteria give the round figures of 80, 75 and 70 used in the table above, while its own mandatory disclosure records the percentile at which each programme actually closed in the previous cycle: PGDM 80.05, E-Business 80.32, Research and Business Analytics 80.12, Retail 76.06, Business Design 75.81, Media and Entertainment 75.42, Rural Management 70.69 and Healthcare 70.04. Those decimals are for batch 2025-27 on CAT 2024. The two sets sit unusually close together, and they are the clearest available illustration of how a published shortlisting floor relates to the percentile a programme actually closes at. WeSchool's round figures apply to CAT, XAT and GMAT only; its ATMA and CMAT thresholds run five to ten points higher, and its Rural Management programme carries no figure in that table.
Colleges Where 75 Percentile Is a Threshold, Not a Cutoff
At several well-known institutes a CAT 75 percentile is genuinely published, but it does something other than decide admission. The table below says what the figure actually does at each one.
| College Name | Programme | Published Figure | What the Figure Actually Does |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIM Shillong | MBA | 75 in each of VARC, DILR and QA | A per-section minimum for the OTHERS category. The institute publishes no overall percentile minimum and states that no overall cutoff is recorded when a shortlist is announced. |
| Amity University Mumbai | MBA | 75 (MBA International Business 80) | Exempts the candidate from Amity's own aptitude test. The primary admission route is that test plus an interview. |
| Graphic Era Hill University, Dehradun | MBA | 75 | Exempts the candidate from the in-house aptitude test. Admission otherwise runs on that test plus an interview. |
| Alliance University, Bangalore | MBA | 70, 80 and 90 | Scholarship fee-waiver tiers. No CAT percentile gates admission; the Alliance Management Aptitude Test is an equal route. |
| IFMR Graduate School of Business, Krea University | MBA | 70 | A stated minimum eligibility score. The institute publishes nothing above it. |
| BIMTECH, Greater Noida | PGDM | 85 | A scholarship threshold worth up to five lakh, separate from the admission figures in the table above. |
Colleges That Publish No CAT Cutoff
Several colleges commonly listed at 75 percentile publish no CAT figure at all, and at some of them a CAT percentile does not describe how admission works.
| College | How Admission Actually Works |
|---|---|
| XIME Bangalore | Its disclosure answers the cutoff percentile field with NA and describes selection as a combination of Class 10, Class 12, graduation and entrance-exam marks. Accepts six exams. |
| CIMP Patna | Fills the cutoff field with a statement that a composite score from multiple components is used. CAT carries a weight of 35 per cent and is given a higher multiplier than other accepted exams. |
| SCMS Cochin School of Business | The current disclosure carries no cutoff field, only a 50 per cent graduation requirement. A 2022 document recorded 60 percentile with no academic year attached. Six exams accepted, admission test weighted 35 per cent. |
| Fostiima Business School, New Delhi | Its admission page carries a heading for cutoff points with no figures beneath it. FEAT, its own test, is the main route alongside a written test and interview. |
| Graphic Era University, Dehradun | Publishes no percentile. Accepts CAT as one of six options including its own entrance test, with admission on entrance score plus interview. This is a different institution from Graphic Era Hill University. |
| IMS Ghaziabad | No official cutoff could be confirmed from the institute's own published documents. |
Where the percentile is not the gate. At Alliance, Fostiima, Graphic Era University and Amity Mumbai the institute's own entrance test is the primary route and CAT is an alternative or an exemption. Describing these as CAT colleges with a CAT cutoff overstates what the exam does there.
Colleges That Have Moved Above 75 Percentile
One name frequently listed at 75 percentile no longer belongs there. IIT Mandi shortlisted at 75 for the General category on CAT 2024 for its 2025-27 batch, and at 80 on CAT 2025 for the 2026-28 batch. Its MBA is in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence rather than a general MBA, and its category figures for the current cycle are OBC-CL 80, EWS 70, OBC-NCL 65, PwD 60, SC 50 and ST 40.
MBA Colleges Accepting 75 Percentile in CAT with Best ROI 2026
CCS NIAM leads the return-on-fees comparison at this percentile level, followed by the National Insurance Academy. Both are sector institutes with fees well below the private PGDM average, and both return more than their full course fee within a year of graduating.
| Rank by ROI | College Name | Programme | Total Course Fees | Average Package | ROI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CCS NIAM, Jaipur | PGDM Agri-Business Management | 9.00 Lakh | 11.36 LPA | 126.22% |
| 2 | National Insurance Academy, Pune | PGDM Insurance | 11.00 Lakh | 12.74 LPA | 115.82% |
| 3 | JIMS Rohini, New Delhi | PGDM | 10.75 Lakh | 10.67 LPA | 99.26% |
| 4 | Nirma University (IMNU) | MBA Human Resource Management | 13.18 Lakh | 11.10 to 11.50 LPA | 84.22% to 87.25% |
| 5 | WeSchool Mumbai | PGDM | 14.00 Lakh | 12.01 LPA | 85.79% |
| 6 | XISS Ranchi | PGDM Human Resource Management | 12.05 Lakh | 9.80 LPA | 81.33% |
| 7 | BIMTECH, Greater Noida | PGDM | 14.00 Lakh (tuition) | 10.74 LPA | 76.71% |
| 8 | IMT Nagpur | PGDM | 16.00 Lakh | 12.00 LPA | 75.00% |
| 9 | WeSchool Bengaluru | PGDM | 14.00 Lakh (tuition) | 10.43 LPA | 74.50% |
| 10 | NDIM, New Delhi | PGDM | 14.00 Lakh | 8.66 LPA | 61.86% |
A note on comparing these figures. The fee bases differ. CCS NIAM publishes a stated total that includes boarding and lodging, since the programme is fully residential. BIMTECH and WeSchool figures are tuition only, with hostel compulsory at both, which takes the real cost of WeSchool Bengaluru to roughly 17.40 Lakh. The XISS figure excludes hostel. Several of these totals are computed from per-year or per-trimester rates because the institute publishes no stated total. Package years also differ: CCS NIAM and XISS publish figures for batch 2022-24, the most recent they release.
MBA Colleges Accepting 75 Percentile in CAT FAQs
Ques. Which colleges actually admit at 75 CAT percentile?
Ans. WeSchool at both its Mumbai and Bengaluru campuses publishes 75 for several of its PGDM programmes, Nirma University publishes 75 for its MBA in Human Resource Management, JIMS Rohini publishes 75 across its three PGDM programmes, and the National Insurance Academy publishes 75 for General and EWS candidates. Below that level, BIMTECH has recorded 72.5, and IMT Nagpur, NDIM and two FORE specialisations publish 70.
Ques. Can a student get into an IIM with 75 percentile in CAT?
Ans. IIM Shillong requires 75 percentile in each of the three CAT sections for its OTHERS category, which is the only place 75 appears in an IIM admission policy at this level. It is a per-section minimum rather than an overall cutoff, and IIM Shillong states that no overall cutoff is recorded when a shortlist is announced. No IIM publishes an overall cutoff at 75.
Ques. Did IIM Shillong's cutoff fall from 92 to 75?
Ans. No. The two figures measure different things. The 75 is a published sectional minimum in IIM Shillong's own admission policy. There is no official 92 anywhere in that policy to compare it against, so there is no verifiable drop. Any 92 in circulation is an estimate of a shortlisting percentile, which is a different quantity from a published minimum.
Ques. Why does the same 75 percentile appear at so many colleges?
Ans. Because 75 is doing several different jobs. At WeSchool and JIMS Rohini it is a shortlisting figure. At Amity Mumbai and Graphic Era Hill University it exempts a candidate from the institute's own aptitude test. At IIM Shillong it is a sectional minimum. At Alliance University the nearby figures of 70, 80 and 90 are scholarship tiers. Only the first of these describes who gets admitted.
Ques. Is IIT Mandi still a 75 percentile college?
Ans. No. IIT Mandi shortlisted at 75 for the General category on CAT 2024, but moved to 80 on CAT 2025 for the 2026-28 batch. Its programme is an MBA in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence.
Ques. Which colleges at this level do not use a CAT cutoff at all?
Ans. XIME Bangalore answers the cutoff percentile field in its disclosure with NA. CIMP Patna and SCMS Cochin use composite scores across several components. Fostiima publishes a cutoff heading with no figures under it. Alliance University, Graphic Era University and Amity Mumbai run their own entrance tests as the main admission route, with CAT as an alternative.
Ques. Does a 75 percentile mean the same thing for reserved categories?
Ans. Not always, and the direction is not always what candidates expect. The National Insurance Academy publishes 75 for General and EWS against 70 for reserved categories. At CCS NIAM the General figure of 65.56 was lower than both OBC at 70.26 and EWS at 75.61 in the same cycle. Several colleges on this page publish no category breakdown at all.





















Comments