SIT Tumkur Management Quota Fees 2026-27: B.E. Branch-Wise Fees, Hostel Fees, Eligibility, Admission Process

Lata Sharma logo

Lata Sharma

| Updated On - Sep 3, 2026

SIT Tumkur management quota fees for B.E. are INR 3,54,320 in 2026-27. This is the total first-year college fee for Karnataka candidates. Non-Karnataka candidates pay INR 3,56,120.

The figure comes from the official first-year UG fee structure for 2026-2027. Siddaganga Institute of Technology issued it on July 13, 2026. Tuition alone accounts for INR 3,02,000 of that total.

The same sheet lists a single tuition fee for every B.E. branch. Hostel is charged separately at INR 93,050 for first-year students. The fee sheet sits on the admission page at sit.ac.in.

SIT Tumkur Management Quota Fees 2026-27: B.E. Branch-Wise Fees, Hostel Fees, Eligibility, Admission Process

Check: Download SIT Tumkur Fees PDF 2026-27

SIT Tumkur Management Quota Fees 2026-27 for B.E.

The institute publishes the management quota fee head by head. The table below gives the first-year B.E. breakup for 2026-27.

Particulars Karnataka Candidates Non-Karnataka Candidates
Tuition Fee INR 3,02,000 INR 3,02,000
University Fee INR 12,320 INR 14,120
Others Fee INR 20,000 INR 20,000
Skill Lab Fee INR 20,000 INR 20,000
Total College Fee INR 3,54,320 INR 3,56,120

Candidates who passed the qualifying exam outside Karnataka pay more. An extra university eligibility fee of INR 1,800 applies to them.

Read More: SIT Tumkur Courses & Fees 2026

B.Arch Management Quota Fee 2026-27

Architecture is charged on a separate and much lower scale. It also carries a NASA membership fee of INR 1,000.

Particulars Karnataka Candidates Non-Karnataka Candidates
Tuition Fee INR 88,000 INR 88,000
University Fee INR 13,070 INR 14,870
Others Fee and Skill Lab Fee INR 40,000 INR 40,000
Total College Fee INR 1,42,070 INR 1,43,870
SIT management quota fees 2026
SIT Fees PDF

Management Quota vs CET and COMEDK Fees at SIT Tumkur

The management quota and COMEDK quota carry the same total college fee. Only the payment routing differs between them. CET seats allotted by KEA are far cheaper.

Quota (B.E., Karnataka) Total College Fee Amount Payable at College
Management Quota INR 3,54,320 INR 3,54,320
COMEDK Quota INR 3,54,320 INR 32,320
CET, General Merit and OBC INR 1,40,320 INR 20,000
CET, CAT-1 up to INR 2.5 Lakh income INR 1,40,320 INR 44,150
CET, SNQ seat INR 52,320 INR 20,000

A COMEDK candidate pays INR 3,22,000 to COMEDK during counselling. Only the balance of INR 32,320 reaches the college. A management quota candidate pays the whole INR 3,54,320 directly to SIT.

SC and ST candidates under CET pay INR 1,40,320 in full at the college. The income limit for this slab is INR 10.00 Lakh. State schemes reimburse the amount later.

Know More: SIT Tumkur Course Admission 2026: Dates, Fees, Eligibility, Application Process, Selection Criteria

SIT Tumkur B.E. Management Quota Fees for 4 Years

SIT notifies the fee for each academic year separately. If the current tuition holds, the four-year picture looks like this.

Head Karnataka Candidates Non-Karnataka Candidates
College fee, Year 1 INR 3,54,320 INR 3,56,120
College fee, Years 1 to 4 About INR 14.17 Lakh About INR 14.24 Lakh
With hostel and mess for 4 years About INR 17.74 Lakh About INR 17.82 Lakh

The four-year figures are projections based on previous trends. Actual later-year fees are notified by the institute each July.

Example: A Karnataka management quota student joins CSE and takes a hostel seat. The college fee is INR 3,54,320 and hostel is INR 93,050. The first-year outgo works out to INR 4,47,370.

SIT Tumkur Hostel and Mess Fees 2026-27

The Chief Warden issued the hostel fee circular on July 29, 2026. Rates are the same for boys and girls. Mess is vegetarian and included.

Particulars First Year Second to Fourth Year
Room Rent INR 15,000 INR 15,000
Establishment Charges INR 25,000 INR 25,000
Mess Charges INR 46,500 INR 46,500
Building Fund and Deposits INR 6,550 INR 1,550
Total INR 93,050 INR 88,050

A single room costs INR 5,000 extra on prior request. The building fund of INR 5,000 is a one-time charge. The caution deposit is INR 1,500.

Of the first-year total, INR 73,050 can be paid online at erp.sit.ac.in. The balance of INR 20,000 is accepted only by demand draft.

For boys the draft favours the Sole Trustee, Sree Siddaganga Education Trust. For girls it favours the President, Sree Siddaganga Education Society. Both are payable at Tumakuru.

What Students Report Paying Above the Published Fee?

The official sheet lists one tuition figure for all B.E. branches. Student accounts describe a different reality at the counter. Students report an extra one-time institutional payment for high-demand branches.

Students describe this amount as largest for CSE, ISE and AI-ML seats. Students also report that it moves with seat availability. Core branches are consistently described as carrying little or none.

Any amount asked above INR 3,54,320 needs confirmation from the admission office. A written fee receipt matching the official heads protects the candidate.

How to Apply for SIT Tumkur Management Quota Admission 2026?

Management quota seats are filled by the institute itself. They sit outside KEA and COMEDK counselling. About 25 percent of the intake falls in this pool.

  1. The admission enquiry form on sit.ac.in is filled with the management pathway selected.
  2. The admission office responds, usually within 24 to 48 hours.
  3. Documents are submitted: Class 12 marks card, entrance rank card, transfer certificate and category proof.
  4. The branch offered is confirmed and a written fee breakup is collected.
  5. The fee of INR 3,54,320 is paid, and the receipt is collected.

Demand drafts are drawn favouring the Principal, Siddaganga Institute of Technology. They are payable at Tumakuru. Online payment by net banking, card or UPI carries applicable charges.

Example: A student holds a KCET rank of 25,000 and misses CSE in CET counselling. That student can approach the SIT admission office for a management seat. The eligibility bar stays the same at 45 percent in PCM.

Read: SIT Tumkur Placement 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters

Scholarships and Fee Support at SIT Tumkur

Management quota students are not barred from scholarships. Most schemes turn on category and family income. The quota of admission is not the deciding factor.

Type Schemes Offered
State Government SSP for SC and ST, SSP for OBC, KMDC loan
Central Government NSP Central Sector Scheme, PMSS, AICTE PM Yashasvi, PM Vidyalakshmi
Institute Merit Dr. M. N. Channabasappa Endowment Fund, Dr. Sree Sree Sivakumara Swamiji Scholarship
Industry Funded Infosys Foundation Scholarship, Menda Foundation, Jindal Scholarship

The full list sits on the scholarship page. Applications are handled by the Accounts Office on campus.

SIT Tumkur Fees Compared With Other Karnataka Colleges

SIT is priced below most Bengaluru private colleges on the management route. The peer figures below are reported ranges as per previous trends. They vary sharply by branch.

College Management Quota Tuition Per Year City
Siddaganga Institute of Technology INR 3,02,000 Tumakuru
Sri Siddhartha Institute of Technology INR 2.50 Lakh to 4.50 Lakh Tumakuru
BMS College of Engineering INR 3.50 Lakh to 10.00 Lakh Bengaluru

SIT holds a NAAC A++ grade and NBA accreditation. It sits in the NIRF 101-150 band for engineering. Its 2025 placement drive drew 240 companies and 1,005 offers.

SIT Tumkur Management Quota Fees FAQs

Ques. Is a KCET or COMEDK rank required for management quota admission at SIT Tumkur?

Ans. Yes. Candidates seeking admission under the management quota at SIT Tumkur must have a valid KCET, COMEDK UGET, or JEE Main score. Although management quota admissions are conducted directly by the institute and are not part of KEA or COMEDK counselling, an entrance examination score is still mandatory. In addition, applicants must have secured at least 45% aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) in Class 12. Karnataka SC, ST, and OBC candidates are eligible with 40% aggregate marks in PCM as per the prescribed norms.

Ques. How many management quota seats are available at SIT Tumkur?

Ans. SIT Tumkur reserves approximately 25% of its approved B.E. intake for management quota admissions. With nearly 1,050 engineering seats across 12 undergraduate branches, the institute offers around 260 management quota seats every year. However, the actual number of seats available in each branch depends on the sanctioned intake and the number of seats filled through other admission categories. Popular branches such as Computer Science Engineering, Information Science Engineering, and Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning usually have limited availability because they receive the highest demand.

Ques. Does the management quota fee vary by engineering branch at SIT Tumkur?

Ans. No. According to the official 2026-27 first-year fee structure, SIT Tumkur charges the same tuition fee for every B.E. branch under the management quota. The published tuition fee is INR 3,02,000 irrespective of whether a student joins Computer Science Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, or any other branch. The total first-year college fee is INR 3,54,320 for Karnataka candidates and INR 3,56,120 for candidates from outside Karnataka. Students are advised to obtain a written fee breakup from the admission office before confirming admission.

Ques. Is the management quota fee higher than the COMEDK fee at SIT Tumkur?

Ans. No. The total college fee under the management quota and the COMEDK quota is the same for Karnataka candidates. Both categories pay INR 3,54,320 for the first year. The only difference is the payment process. Students admitted through the management quota pay the entire amount directly to the institute, whereas COMEDK candidates pay a major portion of the fee during COMEDK counselling and only the remaining balance at the college after admission.

Ques. Do Non-Karnataka students pay a higher management quota fee?

Ans. Yes. Non-Karnataka candidates pay a slightly higher first-year college fee because they are required to pay an additional university eligibility fee. The total college fee for Non-Karnataka students is INR 3,56,120, compared with INR 3,54,320 for Karnataka candidates. The difference is primarily due to the INR 1,800 university eligibility fee applicable to students who completed their qualifying examination outside Karnataka.

Ques. Can the management quota fee be paid online?

Ans. Yes. SIT Tumkur provides multiple payment options for management quota admissions. Students can pay the fee through net banking, debit card, credit card, or UPI, although applicable payment gateway charges may apply. The institute also accepts payment through a Demand Draft drawn in favour of the Principal, Siddaganga Institute of Technology, payable at Tumakuru. Applicants should always collect and preserve the official payment receipt issued by the institute.

Ques. How much will a management quota student pay in the second year?

Ans. SIT Tumkur announces the fee structure separately for every academic year. Based on previous fee notifications, the annual tuition fee is expected to remain around INR 3,02,000 in the second year as well. However, the institute may revise the fee slightly before the commencement of each academic session. Students should therefore refer to the latest fee notification issued by the institute for the exact second-year fee applicable to their batch.

Ques. Is management quota admission at SIT Tumkur direct?

Ans. Yes. Management quota admissions at SIT Tumkur are conducted directly by the institute instead of through KEA or COMEDK counselling. Candidates need to contact the admission office, submit the required academic documents and entrance examination score, verify seat availability in their preferred branch, and complete the prescribed fee payment to secure admission. Although the admission process is handled by the institute, applicants must still satisfy the minimum eligibility requirements and possess a valid KCET, COMEDK UGET, or JEE Main score to be considered for admission.

Category:

Comments


No Comments To Show