Bachelor of Arts [B.A] (Political Science)
Field of Study:
$63,930 /Yr
Lehigh University Bachelor of Arts in Political Science is a four-year, full-time programme in Bethlehem for students completing 12 years of schooling. Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished; 2026-27 tuition was US$69,420 (INR 66.07 Lakhs), as a prior-cycle reference.
The major develops political analysis through institutions, comparative politics and political thought, followed by a chosen concentration and electives. It suits applicants seeking policy, law or public-service preparation with 38 to 40 major credits.
- Three core courses establish common grounding in American politics, comparative politics and political thought.
- Four concentrations let students organise advanced study around democracy, policy, ethics or United States politics.
- A Community Politics Internship can connect political analysis with local government, agencies or law offices.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Fall 2027 intake are Open. International student deadline: 1 January 2027.
Indian applicants seeking non-binding consideration should submit Regular Decision by this date. Early Decision I closes on 1 November 2026 and creates a binding commitment.
Also Check: Lehigh University Admission
Lehigh BA Political Science Fees and Living Costs 2027
Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished after the required official checks. The 2026-27 figures below are prior-cycle planning references and must not be treated as the confirmed Fall 2027 bill.
| Cost item | Official amount | INR equivalent |
|---|---|---|
| Annual tuition, 2026-27 | US$69,420 | INR 66.07 Lakhs |
| Total cost of attendance, 2026-27 | US$89,820 | INR 85.49 Lakhs |
| Application fee | US$75 | INR 7,139 |
Source: Lehigh University 2026-27 college cost figures, verified 6 August 2026.
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of USD 1 = INR 95.18 as of 15 June 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
The prior-cycle total exceeds tuition by US$20,400 (INR 19.42 Lakhs). That difference is a combined university estimate, so it cannot support a personal rent, travel or grocery breakdown.
Cost of Living in Bethlehem for Political Science Students
Lehigh’s published housing and meal figures provide the clearest residential baseline. The four-year residential requirement and guaranteed campus housing make these charges central to an international student’s funding plan.
| Expense | Monthly (USD) | Monthly (INR) | Annual (USD) | Annual (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing | US$956 | INR 90,979 | US$11,470 | INR 10.92 Lakhs |
| Meal plan | US$647 | INR 61,555 | US$7,760 | INR 7.39 Lakhs |
| Total | US$1,603 | INR 1.53 Lakhs | US$19,230 | INR 18.30 Lakhs |
The monthly figures divide official annual charges by 12 and are calculated, not university billing periods. A four-year repetition of 2026-27 attendance cost equals US$359,280 (INR 3.42 Crore) as a prior-cycle planning illustration.
The calculation uses US$89,820 multiplied by four and excludes future increases, travel and exchange-rate movement. Families should preserve a separate contingency rather than treating this illustration as a fixed Fall 2027 price.
Check Out: Study in USA
ROI reality: Fall 2027 tuition remains unpublished, so US$89,820 (INR 85.49 Lakhs) is only a prior-cycle funding floor and not a confirmed annual budget.
Lehigh University BA Political Science Admission 2027
Admission is to Lehigh rather than a separate Political Science cohort. International applicants need schooling equivalent to 12 years of primary and secondary education and eligibility for university study at home.
Lehigh publishes no Political Science GPA cutoff or Indian percentage conversion. Indian applicants should submit complete secondary records because the university makes the official equivalency decision.
| Admission factor | Published evidence | Applicant meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Academic preparation | Equivalent of 12 years of education | Complete a recognised Indian school-leaving qualification |
| SAT middle 50 percent | 1460 to 1540 | University class benchmark, not a course cutoff |
| ACT middle 50 percent | 33 to 35 | University class benchmark, not a requirement |
| Major requirement | 38 to 40 credits | Plan for three cores, one concentration and four electives |
The university-wide acceptance rate is 15%, indicating selective admission without producing major-specific odds. Academic writing, social-science preparation and evidence of sustained political inquiry can show curricular readiness.
Political Science Curriculum and Academic Fit
Every major completes American Political System, Comparative Politics and Introduction to Political Thought. Students then choose Advocacy and Democracy, Comparative Politics, Policy and Law, Political Thought and Ethics or U.S. Politics, Policy and Law.
The concentration creates coherence, while four additional Political Science courses provide flexibility. Applicants wanting quantitative policy work should deliberately include research methods, political data or mapping courses instead of assuming the core supplies technical depth.
English Language Proficiency
Lehigh publishes strong-score guidance rather than a Political Science minimum. Its current TOEFL guidance uses the new TOEFL iBT 1.0 to 6.0 scale, which must not be self-converted.
| Test | Strong-score guidance |
|---|---|
| TOEFL iBT, new scale | 5.5 |
| IELTS | 7.5 |
| Duolingo English Test | 120 |
- Choose IELTS when the familiar band scale makes preparation and score reporting easier in India.
- Use TOEFL 5.5 exactly as published because converting between old and new scales could misstate Lehigh’s guidance.
- Submit results before the chosen deadline because later scores may arrive too late for committee review.
Read More: Lehigh University Profile
Tip for Indian students: Lehigh sets no Political Science GPA floor, so applicants should connect strong school results with writing suited to the concentration they intend to pursue.
Lehigh University BA Political Science Application 2027
Fall 2027 offers Early Decision I, Early Decision II and Regular Decision. Early Decision is binding, while Regular Decision lets applicants compare admission and funding outcomes before committing.
Lehigh publishes calendar dates but no controlling portal timezone. Indian applicants should submit at least one day earlier because no reliable IST cutoff can be calculated from an unspecified source time.
| Application plan | Deadline | Decision date |
|---|---|---|
| Early Decision I | 1 November 2026 | Mid-December 2026 |
| Early Decision II | 1 January 2027 | Mid-February 2027 |
| Regular Decision | 1 January 2027 | Late March 2027 |
The application fee is US$75 (INR 7,139). Since Early Decision II and Regular Decision share a deadline, the practical choice concerns binding commitment rather than extra preparation time.
- Use Early Decision I only when Lehigh is the definite first choice and the prior-cycle funding floor is manageable.
- Frame academic evidence around political analysis, writing or civic inquiry rather than presenting unsupported career certainty.
- Submit English results before the selected round because late scores may not arrive during committee review.
- Select Regular Decision when comparing financial outcomes is necessary because Fall 2027 tuition remains unpublished.
A concentration does not need to become a binding application declaration. However, naming a credible academic question and linking it to Lehigh’s concentration structure can make the stated fit more specific.
Application tip: Regular Decision on 1 January 2027 protects offer comparison, while Early Decision requires confidence despite the unpublished Fall 2027 tuition.
Lehigh University BA Political Science Scholarships 2027
No Fall 2027 Political Science scholarship amount is confirmed in the supplied official evidence. Applicants must not subtract an assumed award from the prior-cycle US$69,420 (INR 66.07 Lakhs) tuition.
The missing target-cycle value matters because an older tuition cannot support a current net-price calculation. Until a written award arrives, the financial plan should preserve the full prior-cycle cost as a planning floor.
- Prepare funding evidence against the gross prior-cycle cost because an unconfirmed award cannot support the visa budget.
- Check whether any offered award renews for four years and whether continued support depends on academic performance.
- Avoid binding Early Decision when affordability depends on comparing aid packages from multiple universities.
- Evaluate outside funding terms for restrictions on overseas study, political research or living-cost coverage.
Political Science students can also use experiential choices to control academic value rather than assume funding changes the curriculum. An internship or methods-focused elective should serve the intended career path and fit within normal degree progress.
Funding limitation
Named Fall 2027 awards, values and deadlines are unconfirmed in the available evidence, so no scholarship deduction or net-price claim is supportable.
Scholarship reality: Keep the gross prior-cycle cost in the budget until Lehigh publishes Fall 2027 charges and provides written, renewable award terms.
Lehigh University BA Political Science Salary 2027
Lehigh publishes no Political Science salary or placement rate. The nearest evidence is College of Arts and Sciences and social-sciences data for the Class of 2025, not course outcomes.
| Evidence scope | Outcome | Published figure | INR equivalent |
|---|---|---|---|
| College of Arts and Sciences, Class of 2025 | Positive outcomes | 90% | Not applicable |
| College of Arts and Sciences, Class of 2025 | Employed | 52% | Not applicable |
| College of Arts and Sciences, Class of 2025 | Continuing education | 32% | Not applicable |
| Social sciences, Class of 2025 | Average starting salary | US$58,212 | INR 55.41 Lakhs |
Source: Lehigh University Class of 2025 post-graduation career outcomes.
The 90% measure combines employment, education and other positive pursuits, so it is not a Political Science placement rate. Likewise, US$58,212 (INR 55.41 Lakhs) is a social-sciences average rather than guaranteed pay.
Return on Investment for Political Science Students
A four-year repetition of the prior-cycle attendance cost reaches US$359,280 (INR 3.42 Crore). Since the closest salary evidence covers all social sciences, a course-specific payback period would be unsupported.
- The 38 to 40 credit major leaves room for complementary study, so applicants should map electives to a defined policy, legal or analytical pathway.
- The social-sciences salary average trails the prior-cycle total cost substantially, so families should avoid debt plans requiring rapid repayment.
- The 52% employed figure covers the entire college, so applicants should request major-level destinations before treating employment as probable.
- The 32% continuing-education share signals material postgraduate activity, so future law or graduate-study costs belong in the funding decision.
The Community Politics Internship can supply applied evidence, while research methods or political-data electives can strengthen analytical positioning. Neither curriculum choice guarantees employment, but both make the applicant’s intended occupational direction more testable.
Take-home income varies with work location, tax residency and deductions. Applicants should model net pay from an actual offer rather than divide the published gross average into the prior-cycle cost.
The official Lehigh career outcomes show the scope behind these figures. Read them as college and discipline context, not proof of Political Science employment.
ROI reality: Broad social-sciences outcomes cannot prove course payback, making low debt, targeted methods study and a defined internship plan central decisions.
USA Visa for Lehigh BA Political Science Students 2027
International Political Science students normally use the F-1 student visa and may access OPT (Optional Practical Training) for 12 months. The additional 24-month extension requires an eligible STEM degree and should not enter this BA’s funding model.
- The F-1 visa fee is US$185 (INR 17,608) and the SEVIS fee is US$350 (INR 33,313), separate from university costs.
- During study, permitted campus work is capped at 20 hours weekly, so it cannot safely finance the published attendance cost.
- The H-1B salary threshold is US$60,000 (INR 57.11 Lakhs), while sponsorship also depends on the role, employer and selection process.
- An F-2 spouse or dependent may accompany the student, but this article does not confirm independent employment permission.
Employment-based permanent residence may be possible through EB-2 or EB-3 categories, but no fixed Political Science timeline is published. Applicants should treat permanent residence as a later employer-dependent process rather than a degree outcome.
Work-window note
The relevant planning assumption is 12 months of OPT, so internship experience and occupationally focused electives should be developed before graduation.
Visa reality: A 12-month OPT window makes employer readiness and a defined occupational direction more consequential than an assumed three-year work period.
Lehigh’s BA in Political Science fits students seeking structured study of institutions, comparative politics and political ideas with room for a focused concentration. Its internship access and elective flexibility can support a defined policy, legal or public-service direction. However, unpublished Fall 2027 tuition and non-course-specific salary evidence create a material financial tradeoff. Before applying, choose a concentration, identify methods or internship evidence to build and test the plan against the 1 January 2027 deadline.
Lehigh University BA Political Science FAQs
Ques. Is Lehigh’s BA Political Science suitable for law preparation?
Ans. The programme develops political analysis, argument and writing through core and concentration study. Applicants should still map electives to intended law-school preparation because the major does not guarantee admission.
Ques. What is a realistic total budget for an Indian student?
Ans. Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished, while 2026-27 attendance cost was US$89,820 (INR 85.49 Lakhs). Repeating that amount gives US$359,280 (INR 3.42 Crore) as a prior-cycle planning illustration.
Ques. Which Political Science concentration should an applicant choose?
Ans. Choose among democracy, comparative policy and law, political ethics or United States policy by matching required courses with a defined question. Add methods study when the intended path needs quantitative evidence.
Ques. Should an international applicant choose Early Decision?
Ans. Early Decision suits applicants ready for a binding commitment without comparing offers. Regular Decision by 1 January 2027 is financially safer when Fall 2027 tuition and awards remain unconfirmed.
Ques. Does the Political Science BA qualify for three years of OPT?
Ans. The relevant work window is 12 months of OPT (Optional Practical Training). The additional 24 months requires an eligible STEM degree and should not be assumed for this BA.
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $63930 |
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship Program | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 2,000/Yr$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored | |
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| R&D Systems Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,500/Yr$1,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| BL Mandhana Scholarships | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Go Clean Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 3,500/Yr$3,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |
Similar Programs
| Program | Important Date | Total Fees | Median Exams Score | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
-- | USD 63,930 /Yr |
| ||
-- | USD 31,896 /Yr |
| ||
Application Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (15th Nov 2026) Early Decision Deadline for 2027 Intake (15th Nov 2026) Regular Decision Deadline for 2027 Intake (5th Jan 2027) Early Decision II Deadline for 2027 Intake (5th Jan 2027) | USD 66,580 /Yr |
|
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here



















Comments