$27,705 /Yr
Indiana University South Bend Master of Business Administration (MBA) is a 37.5-credit master’s degree in South Bend, Indiana, delivered in a hybrid weekday-evening format. The degree takes 18 to 24 months full time or 24 to 36 months part time; Indian applicants require a four-year bachelor’s degree or a qualifying three-year route. For Spring 2027, calculated base direct charges are US$37,694.06 (INR 36.02 Lakhs) to US$38,401.40 (INR 36.70 Lakhs), excluding living and optional concentration credits.
The programme develops managerial breadth through active case work, real-business projects and a capstone, with optional finance or marketing concentration study. It suits applicants who want an applied general management credential while retaining a weekday job, yet the hybrid schedule still requires predictable evening attendance. Indian applicants should decide whether the full-time pace fits their funding runway because the programme publishes no course-specific salary report.
- Two eight-week sessions per semester can make a 9-credit full-time plan more structured than a traditional long semester.
- A GMAT waiver may be available for significant executive work history or qualifying undergraduate preparation.
- An optional finance or marketing concentration lets students align the final credits with a defined business direction.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Spring 2027 intake are Open. International student deadline: 01 October 2026 priority date; programme complete-file deadline: 15 November 2026.
The international checklist accepts applications throughout the year, but missing the priority date can delay admission to the following semester for applicants outside the United States. No time-of-day or university timezone is published, so submit before the date shown in the application portal.
Also Check: Indiana University South Bend course admission
IU South Bend MBA Fees and Living Costs 2027
Spring 2027 fee context: The official 2026-27 schedule lists South Bend nonresident graduate business tuition at US$960.82 per credit (INR 91,825). It also lists a universal programme fee of US$6.63 per credit (INR 634). The calculation below uses the 37.5-credit base MBA and two or three annual mandatory fees, matching the programme’s published completion ranges.
| Fee component | Basis | Amount (US$) | Amount (INR equivalent) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nonresident graduate business tuition | US$960.82 per credit × 37.5 credits | US$36,030.75 | INR 34.43 Lakhs |
| Universal programme fee | US$6.63 per credit × 37.5 credits | US$248.63 | INR 23,761 |
| Combined mandatory fee | Annual charge × two academic years | US$1,414.68 | INR 1.35 Lakhs |
| Base direct charges, two-year pace | Tuition + programme fee + two annual mandatory fees | US$37,694.06 | INR 36.02 Lakhs |
| Base direct charges, three-year pace | Tuition + programme fee + three annual mandatory fees | US$38,401.40 | INR 36.70 Lakhs |
| Optional concentration add-on | US$967.45 per credit × 6 credits | US$5,804.70 | INR 5.55 Lakhs |
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of USD 1 = INR 95.5699 as of 15 August 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
- The two-year and three-year direct-charge figures are calculated planning illustrations rather than a university-published full-degree total.
- The optional finance or marketing concentration adds six credits and should be funded separately from the 37.5-credit base degree.
- The annual mandatory fee can recur when the programme extends across another academic year, so pace changes the direct-charge total.
Cost of Living in South Bend for MBA Students
IU South Bend estimates full-time graduate indirect costs for the 2026-27 fall and spring academic year using off-campus housing. The estimate separates housing and food, books, transportation and personal expenses, helping Indian applicants distinguish living costs from tuition and visa funds.
Monthly figures below are calculated equivalents from the university’s annual estimate divided by twelve, not separate rent quotations. Actual spending varies with housing choice, travel habits, credit load and personal decisions.
| Expense | Annual (US$) | Annual (INR equivalent) | Monthly equivalent (US$) | Monthly (INR equivalent) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing and food | US$12,010 | INR 11.48 Lakhs | US$1,000.83 | INR 95,650 |
| Books and supplies | US$1,056 | INR 1.01 Lakhs | US$88.00 | INR 8,410 |
| Transportation | US$1,770 | INR 1.69 Lakhs | US$147.50 | INR 14,097 |
| Personal expenses | US$2,430 | INR 2.32 Lakhs | US$202.50 | INR 19,353 |
| Total indirect estimate | US$17,266 | INR 16.50 Lakhs | US$1,438.83 | INR 1.38 Lakhs |
Using the published completion ranges, a calculated two to three academic-year planning budget is US$72,226.06 (INR 69.03 Lakhs) to US$90,199.40 (INR 86.20 Lakhs). This combines base direct charges with two or three annual living estimates, but it is not a university-published total and excludes travel, health insurance and visa costs.
For Indian applicants, the material tradeoff is pace: full-time study can shorten the earning interruption, while part-time study may spread tuition but extends living exposure. Use the two-year or three-year calculation as a funding test before choosing credits per semester.
Read More: USA cost of living for international students
Cost basis
Reserve funds for the published programme duration because the annual mandatory fee and living estimate recur with each academic year. Recalculate the budget if you select the optional concentration or a different housing arrangement.
Key insight: The MBA is priced per credit while one mandatory charge is annual, so applicants should choose a pace only after funding the full duration and living estimate.
IU South Bend MBA Admission 2027
Admission is based on a composite review of GMAT, academic performance, recommendations, personal statement and application information. The programme does not publish an admission GPA minimum, while Indian applicants must meet the country-specific degree route and the MBA’s test and English rules.
Academic eligibility and selection
The academic threshold is a completed baccalaureate degree from an accredited institution, and the university recognises specified Indian three-year and four-year routes. The GMAT (Graduate Management Admission Test) is the programme’s published entrance test. The test measures verbal, quantitative and data reasoning for business-school admission, and the university also considers GRE scores.
Because no percentage conversion or admission GPA cutoff is published, submit complete transcripts with the grading scale and let the university decide equivalency. The admissions committee also weighs recommendations, the personal statement, resume and the overall application record.
| Requirement | Official MBA rule | Indian applicant meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Academic degree | Baccalaureate degree from a regionally accredited institution | Four-year bachelor’s degree, or part one master’s degree examinations after a three-year bachelor’s degree |
| Academic performance | Cumulative GPA is part of composite review; no admission minimum published | No official percentage or 10-point CGPA conversion is published, so include the grading scale with official transcripts |
| GMAT | Minimum GMAT score of 450; waiver may be granted for significant executive work history or qualifying undergraduate preparation | Submit the official score unless the graduate business office confirms a waiver in writing |
| GRE | GRE scores are considered for admission; no minimum or test version is published | Ask the programme whether a GRE submission strengthens the file before choosing it over GMAT |
| Application evidence | Personal statement, resume, official transcripts, two professional recommendations and application fee | Arrange direct transcript delivery and choose recommenders who can discuss academic or professional performance |
Selection implication: the published 450 GMAT score is a minimum rather than a promise of admission. A waiver can reduce testing time for an experienced executive applicant, but the committee still evaluates academic performance and the rest of the application.
English language proficiency
English proficiency is required before admission when English is not the applicant’s native language, and some graduate students may need an English placement test after arrival. The university publishes the following graduate thresholds, while the MBA page directs applicants to these international rules.
The TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) is shown on both its older internet-based test scale and the scale introduced on 21 January 2026. Do not self-convert the scores because the university publishes the two values together.
| Assessment | Graduate minimum | Action for Indian applicants |
|---|---|---|
| TOEFL internet-based test (iBT) | 79 or higher (4.5 on the iBT, beginning January 21, 2026) | Confirm which scale the application portal accepts and send the official score report |
| International English Language Testing System (IELTS) | 6.5 or higher | Use the overall threshold shown by the university and check whether the MBA requests any additional component standard |
| Pearson Test of English Academic (PTE Academic) | 53 or higher | Submit the official result directly to IU South Bend |
| Duolingo English Test | 105 | Confirm acceptance in the graduate application before relying on this route |
| Test in Practical English Proficiency (EIKEN) | Grade 1 | Use this route only if the score can be sent through the university’s accepted reporting process |
- Prepare the selected English test before the October priority date because conditional admission does not become full admission until proficiency is documented.
- Use IELTS 6.5 or PTE Academic 53 when that test is more accessible, but verify any programme-specific component rule before booking.
- Send official scores and transcripts directly because hand-carried language results and applicant-issued academic copies are not accepted for final processing.
Tip for Indian students: The university recognises a three-year Indian bachelor’s route only with part one master’s examinations. Upload the complete academic sequence and its grading scale before requesting an equivalency decision.
IU South Bend MBA Application 2027
Applications are accepted throughout the year, but international priority dates and MBA complete-file deadlines serve different purposes. New international students use the F-1 (academic student) route, so Spring 2027 applicants should target the 01 October priority date before the 15 November programme deadline.
F-1 students may begin this programme in fall or spring, while the university’s international checklist excludes summer admission for new F-1 entrants. No time-of-day or university timezone is published, so the portal’s displayed cutoff controls the final submission.
Application timeline
Planning dates for the 2027 intakes: the international checklist publishes recurring month and day rules without a cycle year, while the MBA page supplies the programme deadlines. The dates below map those live rules to the relevant 2027 intake and should be checked in the portal before submission.
| Intake | International priority date | MBA complete-file deadline | International status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2027 | 01 October 2026 | 15 November 2026 | F-1 eligible; target intake; applications open |
| Summer 2027 | 01 April 2027 | 15 April 2027 | Not available for new F-1 entrants |
| Fall 2027 | 01 June 2027 | 15 July 2027 | F-1 eligible; applications accepted throughout the year |
The Office of International Student Services says that missing a priority date may delay admission until the following semester for applicants outside the United States. The MBA page also says decisions may take up to three weeks after the application deadline, but it does not publish a fixed decision date.
For Spring 2027, submit a complete file by 15 November 2026 even if the application was started earlier. Uploading transcripts, test scores and recommendations before the priority date gives the graduate business office time to identify missing evidence.
Application file for Indian applicants
Complete the online graduate application and upload the MBA-specific materials before requesting a decision. The MBA page asks for a personal statement of approximately 750 words, while general international guidance says 300 to 500 words. Use the MBA-specific instruction and verify the portal prompt.
- Upload the personal statement and current resume, explaining academic goals, career objectives and the reason for choosing the hybrid MBA.
- Arrange official transcripts from every non-Indiana University institution, with verified translations when documents are not in English.
- Provide two recommendation contacts and submit the GMAT or GRE score unless the graduate business office confirms a waiver.
- Budget US$65 (INR 6,212) under the current international checklist, although the graduate business page lists US$40 (INR 3,823), so verify the final portal charge.
Applicants requesting a Form I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status) must provide financial evidence for the first year of study and living costs. The document supports the student visa application, while the university says financial proof is not required for the admission decision itself.
The university does not include an evaluative interview in the formal admission procedure, which makes the written statement, test decision and recommendations especially important. Read the international application checklist alongside the MBA page before sending official records.
Also Check: USA application process and timeline
Application tip: Treat 01 October 2026 as the Spring 2027 international planning date, then verify the portal fee and submit every supporting document before 15 November 2026.
IU South Bend MBA Scholarships 2027
Funding is available through a fall-only first-year award, a post-enrolment international fee remission award and the Judd Leighton School graduate fellowship. The Spring 2027 applicant should not count on the fall first-year award and should plan around post-enrolment eligibility and the fellowship’s academic thresholds.
These awards can reduce the funding gap, but none should be treated as a guaranteed deduction from the calculated direct-charge range. The university states that meeting listed criteria does not guarantee an award, so keep the full tuition and living budget available.
Awards for international MBA applicants
Cycle context: the scholarship page publishes current rules and recurring deadlines, but it does not label every award with a Spring 2027 cycle. The table therefore identifies the route, timing and conditions that matter for an Indian applicant.
| Award | Applicant fit and conditions | Value (US$) | Value (INR equivalent) | Deadline and cycle fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First-Year Scholarship | F-1 or J-1 (exchange visitor) students entering a degree programme in fall, with selection based mainly on academic performance | US$2,000 | INR 1.91 Lakhs | 15 June for fall entry; up to twelve awards; not for direct Spring 2027 entry |
| International Student Fee Remission Scholarship | Non-immigrant F or J students after at least one full-time year, with cumulative GPA 3.0 on 4.0 (approximately 75% to 80% or CGPA 7.5 to 8.0 on 10 for planning) and demonstrated need | US$4,000 to US$6,000 annually | INR 3.82 Lakhs to INR 5.73 Lakhs annually | 01 March for the academic-year award; 01 November for limited spring or summer funds; post-enrolment |
| Judd Leighton School Graduate Fellowship | Full MBA admission, undergraduate GPA 3.4 on 4.0 (approximately 85% to 90% or CGPA 8.5 to 9.0 on 10 for planning), GMAT 550 and at least 15 credits over twelve months; maintain graduate GPA 3.0 | Up to US$5,000 annually | Up to INR 4.78 Lakhs annually | Spring planning date 15 November on the current scholarship page; an older fellowship form lists 01 November; renewable for two additional years |
Spring 2027 funding decision: the first-year award is tied to fall entry, while fee remission starts only after at least one full-time year. The graduate fellowship can be considered earlier, but its GMAT 550 threshold is higher than the MBA admission minimum of 450.
The fee remission award requires a new application and continued eligibility each academic year, so it cannot safely be used to reduce the first-year visa or enrolment budget. The fellowship form also requires a twelve-month credit commitment, which applicants should reconcile with the programme’s full-time or part-time pace.
- Apply for the fellowship only after checking whether your GMAT version and score report satisfy the stated 550 threshold.
- Prepare the March 1 fee remission application only after the full-time enrolment and cumulative GPA conditions can be documented.
- Keep the fall first-year award in a separate Fall 2027 plan because a Spring 2027 start is not the stated entry route.
- Verify the fellowship deadline with the graduate business office because the live scholarship page and older application form show different dates.
Check Out: USA scholarships for international students
Funding reality
For Spring 2027, budget the full first-year cost because the strongest international fee remission route is post-enrolment and the fall award does not apply to direct spring entry. Verify fellowship timing before submitting the application.
Scholarship reality: The most immediate Spring 2027 funding option has a higher 550 GMAT threshold and a deadline conflict, so secure the unfunded budget before relying on the fellowship.
IU South Bend MBA Salary 2027
No course-specific employment report, offer rate, median salary, sector mix or employer list was published on the official MBA pages checked. The closest programme-specific evidence is the university’s statement that most Leighton School MBA graduates remain in the area, but it gives no cohort, measure or placement probability.
The course trains for broad management roles through cases, real-business projects and a capstone, so its value depends on the role you secure rather than a published salary outcome. Indian applicants should treat the missing outcome data as an ROI risk and validate target roles independently before committing funds.
Career evidence and financial return
Because the programme is professional, the relevant decision is return on investment (ROI). ROI here means testing the verified cost, duration and work window against a target role without treating an unreported salary as a promise.
Optional Practical Training (OPT) is the post-study work window available to eligible F-1 graduates. A Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) extension can add 24 months when the degree’s Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP) code qualifies and the university recommends it.
- Cost: The calculated budget is US$72,226.06 (INR 69.03 Lakhs) to US$90,199.40 (INR 86.20 Lakhs), so fund the full range before relying on income.
- Duration: The published 18 to 24 month full-time and 24 to 36 month part-time ranges change living exposure, so select pace after mapping the income interruption.
- Evidence: No course-specific salary or offer rate is published, so benchmark target roles separately and do not calculate payback from unrelated market data.
- Curriculum: Cases, real-business projects and a capstone can create interview evidence, so save project outputs and connect them to target job descriptions.
- Work window: Eligible F-1 graduates may receive 12 months of OPT, while a 24-month STEM extension depends on CIP eligibility, so confirm the degree code with the school.
Any future salary benchmark is gross, and take-home pay varies with federal, state and local taxes. Use the current IRS Tax Withholding Estimator before modelling repayment or savings.
The hybrid delivery and evening schedule may support applicants already working, while international students should verify whether their planned credit load and course sequence meet immigration requirements. The absence of a published offer rate means the applicant must build the employment case through prior experience, projects and a specific target-role plan.
Read More: USA cost of studying for international students
Outcome evidence
The university provides curriculum and regional-retention context but no salary or placement measure for this MBA. Ask the graduate business office for current outcome evidence before treating a U.S. career path as the reason for borrowing.
ROI reality: The applied curriculum is clear, but no salary or offer-rate evidence is published. Map the full budget to a specific career outcome first.
United States Visa for IU South Bend MBA Students 2027
Indian applicants entering the MBA from outside the United States generally need an F-1 academic student visa. After admission, IU South Bend issues Form I-20 and the student registers in SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System). SEVIS records the student and programme information used for the visa process. The current visa application fee is US$185 (INR 17,680), and the I-901 SEVIS fee is US$350 (INR 33,449).
F-1 students may qualify for 12 months of post-completion Optional Practical Training, while a further 24-month STEM extension depends on the degree’s CIP classification and school recommendation. The MBA pages do not establish STEM eligibility, so confirm the programme code before using a 36-month work-window assumption.
H-1B means the specialty-occupation work visa used by some graduates after study. Its required wage is the higher of the employer’s actual wage or the prevailing wage. No single MBA-specific salary threshold or permanent-residence timeline is published for this course.
- Post-study work: Request the 12-month OPT recommendation through the designated school official and verify STEM eligibility before assuming an additional 24 months.
- Employer route: An H-1B petition depends on employer sponsorship, selection and the required wage, so treat the visa route as a later employment decision rather than an admission benefit.
- Permanent residence: No course-linked timeline exists because employment category, sponsorship and visa availability control the route, so do not use permanent residence to justify the initial budget.
- Dependants: F-2 status may cover a spouse and unmarried minor children, but F-2 dependants are not employment-authorised.
Visa procedures and fees can change independently of university tuition, so review the U.S. Department of State student visa guidance before paying or scheduling an interview.
Check Out: U.S. F-1 student visa requirements
Visa reality: The MBA provides an F-1 study route but does not guarantee STEM OPT or H-1B selection. Confirm the degree code and fund the course without assuming post-study employment.
The IU South Bend MBA fits Indian applicants seeking a flexible, applied management degree who can attend weekday evening sessions and fund a hybrid programme. Its 37.5-credit structure, case work, projects and capstone support a practical leadership narrative, while finance or marketing credits let applicants sharpen direction. The material tradeoff is financial uncertainty because the calculated budget reaches INR 69.03 Lakhs to INR 86.20 Lakhs. No course-specific salary report is published. Submit a complete Spring 2027 file by 15 November 2026 after targeting the 01 October priority date, then verify scholarships, the portal fee and the degree’s STEM code.
Indiana University South Bend MBA FAQs
Ques. Is the IU South Bend MBA suitable for an Indian applicant with work experience?
Ans. It suits applicants who value weekday evening classes, hybrid delivery and a flexible 18 to 36 month pace. Work experience is not listed as a universal admission requirement, but significant executive experience may support a GMAT waiver.
Ques. Can I apply without the GMAT or submit the new TOEFL scale?
Ans. The MBA publishes a minimum GMAT score of 450 and says waivers may be granted for qualifying experience or undergraduate preparation. IU South Bend lists TOEFL 79 or higher and 4.5 on the iBT beginning 21 January 2026, so confirm the portal scale before submission.
Ques. What should I budget for the Spring 2027 MBA?
Ans. The calculated base direct charges are US$37,694.06 (INR 36.02 Lakhs) to US$38,401.40 (INR 36.70 Lakhs) across two or three annual fee periods. The university’s indirect estimate raises the calculated planning total to US$72,226.06 (INR 69.03 Lakhs) to US$90,199.40 (INR 86.20 Lakhs). This range is before optional concentration credits.
Ques. Which deadline controls my Spring 2027 application?
Ans. Use 01 October 2026 as the international priority date and 15 November 2026 as the MBA complete-file deadline. The earlier date supports timely review for applicants outside the United States, while the later date is the programme’s supporting-material cutoff.
Ques. Can scholarships or post-study work make the MBA financially worthwhile?
Ans. The fall first-year award does not apply to direct Spring 2027 entry, and fee remission begins after at least one full-time year. Eligible graduates may receive 12 months of OPT, but no course-specific salary report is published and STEM extension eligibility is not established, so do not model repayment as guaranteed.
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $27705 |
Other Expenses
| Head | Avg Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
| Books and supply | $517 |
| Total Cost | $517 |
Previous Year Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| 2023 | $26768 |
| 2021 | $23520 |
Scores Required
Key Resources for Your Study Abroad Journey
Course Guides
Best MS Courses in USA for International Students in 2025
Executive MBA in USA: Deadlines, Fees, Jobs & Salaries
Masters (MS) in USA: Colleges, Courses, Deadlines, Eligibility & Fees
Masters in Management in USA: Universities, Fees, Requirements, and Scholarships
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FINCAD Women in Finance Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 20,000/Yr$20,000 | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship Program | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 2,000/Yr$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored | |
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| R&D Systems Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,500/Yr$1,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Go Clean Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 3,500/Yr$3,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |
Similar Programs
| Program | Important Date | Total Fees | Median Exams Score | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
-- | USD 24,435 /Yr |
| ||
-- | USD 7,548 /Yr |
| ||
M.B.A, Midway University15 months | USD 14,550 /Yr |
| ||
-- | USD 19,476 /Yr |
| ||
-- | USD 11,520 /Yr |
|
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here




















Comments