$22,140 /Yr
University of North Carolina MBA (Master of Business Administration) is a 21-month, full-time, on-campus programme in Chapel Hill, North Carolina. Applicants need a United States (U.S.) baccalaureate-equivalent degree, including eligible three-year Indian degrees. Non-North Carolina residents should budget US$74,192 (INR 71.62 Lakhs) in annual tuition and mandatory fees for Fall 2027 entry.
The programme builds from core business skills into 62 credit hours of electives, concentrations and independent study, combining analytical training with career pathways and hands-on industry work. It suits applicants seeking a structured United States (U.S.) recruiting experience who can use the two-year curriculum to pivot into a defined business path. The tradeoff is a daytime campus format that requires relocation and a funding plan for a high non-resident cost.
- The STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) designation can support a longer post-study work window when the student’s issued degree record and employment meet federal requirements.
- Fourteen concentrations and career pathways let applicants align electives with consulting, finance, analytics, healthcare or technology goals.
- A 35% international class and 18 countries represented create a cohort with cross-border perspectives.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Fall 2027 intake are Open. International student deadline: 30 September 2026 at 11:59 p.m. ET, equivalent to 1 October 2026 at 9:29 a.m. India Standard Time (IST).
Round 1 is the earliest published deadline, while Round 3 is the final deadline for international applicants. The portal cutoff is controlled by ET, so Indian applicants should submit before the equivalent IST time.
UNC Chapel Hill MBA Fees and Living Costs 2027
The published 2026-27 non-North Carolina resident charge is US$74,192 (INR 71.62 Lakhs) per academic year. The university reports US$103,612 (INR 1.00 Crore) with living expenses.
Because the programme lasts 21 months and tuition is finalised each summer, treat this as a current annual planning figure rather than a fixed two-year total.
2026-27 fee context: The table uses the non-North Carolina resident tier for the full-time, on-campus MBA. It keeps tuition separate from the university’s living-cost estimate.
| Cost item | Annual fee in US dollars | Annual fee INR equivalent | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition and mandatory fees | US$74,192 | INR 71.62 Lakhs | Non-North Carolina resident; academic year |
| Total with living expenses | US$103,612 | INR 1.00 Crore | Non-North Carolina resident; academic year |
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of USD 1 = INR 96.5372 as of 16 August 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
Source: UNC Kenan-Flagler tuition and financial aid page.
- UNC says tuition and fees are estimates pending state-budget approval and expects a 3% to 10% increase each academic year, so a 21-month budget needs an escalation buffer.
- Mandatory fees include a US$345 (INR 33,305) orientation fee and US$1,030 (INR 99,433) MBA Student Association dues, which cannot be included in the financial-aid budget.
- The university’s annual total combines US$74,192 (INR 71.62 Lakhs) in tuition and mandatory fees with US$29,420 (INR 28.40 Lakhs) in listed living expenses.
Cost of Living in Chapel Hill for MBA Students
UNC’s academic-year estimate separates living expenses of US$29,420 (INR 28.40 Lakhs) from tuition and includes housing, food, insurance, travel, books and other costs. The housing figure is a planning estimate rather than a guaranteed rent, so compare leases after admission.
| Expense | Monthly in US dollars | Monthly INR equivalent | Academic year in US dollars | Academic year INR equivalent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Books | N/A | N/A | US$474 | INR 45,759 |
| Food | US$745 | INR 71,920 | US$6,702 | INR 6.47 Lakhs |
| Health insurance | US$400 | INR 38,615 | US$3,606 | INR 3.48 Lakhs |
| Housing | US$1,532 | INR 1.48 Lakhs | US$13,788 | INR 13.31 Lakhs |
| Miscellaneous | US$345 | INR 33,305 | US$3,100 | INR 2.99 Lakhs |
| Direct Loan fee | N/A | N/A | US$262 | INR 25,293 |
| Travel | US$160 | INR 15,446 | US$1,488 | INR 1.44 Lakhs |
| Total | US$3,182 | INR 3.07 Lakhs | US$29,420 | INR 28.40 Lakhs |
For one 2026-27 academic year, the calculated budget is US$74,192 (INR 71.62 Lakhs) tuition plus US$29,420 (INR 28.40 Lakhs) living expenses. That sum is US$103,612 (INR 1.00 Crore), matching UNC’s published non-North Carolina resident total, but a 21-month student should allow for the expected annual increase.
Read More: UNC Chapel Hill courses and fees
Key insight: UNC’s published annual budget is nearly INR 1.00 Crore for non-North Carolina residents before a possible second-year increase. Build funding around the annual figure and recheck the final charge before enrollment.
UNC Chapel Hill MBA Admission 2027
Admission to UNC Chapel Hill’s full-time MBA requires a bachelor’s-equivalent degree, a complete application and English-language evidence when a waiver does not apply. The school reports an average of five years of work experience but sets no stated minimum, so career progression and quantitative preparation still matter.
Intakes and academic eligibility
The programme starts in August and the Fall 2027 intake is the relevant international cycle. A three-year Indian bachelor’s degree is eligible when the record shows that the degree was conferred.
GPA means grade point average, and CGPA means cumulative grade point average. GMAT means Graduate Management Admission Test, while GRE means Graduate Record Examinations. The Indian figures below are planning approximations because UNC does not publish a country-specific conversion.
| Requirement | UNC policy or class benchmark | Indian-applicant reading |
|---|---|---|
| Academic degree | U.S. baccalaureate or equivalent; three-year degrees may apply | Submit the degree certificate, transcript and conferral evidence for a three-year Indian degree. |
| Prerequisite knowledge | No prerequisite courses; working knowledge of financial accounting, statistics, economics and calculus | Show relevant coursework or professional use of quantitative business tools. |
| Work experience | Average of five years among typical entrants; not a minimum | Use the resume to show progression, leadership and measurable responsibility. |
| Class size and diversity | 206 students; 35% international; 18 countries represented | The benchmark describes the Class of 2027 and is not an admission quota. |
| Academic benchmark | Average GPA 3.4 on a 4.0 scale; middle 80% 2.9 to 3.9 | Approximately 80% to 85%, or CGPA 8.0 to 8.5 on 10, for the average; approximately 70% to 95%, or CGPA 7.0 to 9.5, for the middle 80%. |
| GMAT Focus | No minimum published; average 652; middle 80% 605 to 715 | Use the current GMAT Focus scale and present section strengths where relevant. |
| GRE | No minimum published; average 319; middle 80% 304 to 332 | Use the GRE scale separately and do not compare it directly with GMAT Focus. |
UNC considers either score as a whole and does not superscore across test dates. The current class profile uses GMAT Focus, so older GMAT reports should not be treated as the same scale.
English-language tests and waivers
English-language test evidence is required when English is not the applicant’s native language, unless the degree was earned at a U.S. college or university or education was completed exclusively in an English-speaking country.
Indian English-medium study does not automatically meet the published waiver wording, so confirm eligibility before omitting a test.
IELTS means International English Language Testing System, TOEFL means Test of English as a Foreign Language and PTE Academic means Pearson Test of English Academic. The table preserves UNC’s published score wording without converting test scales.
| Test | UNC total score | Preferred speaking or component score | Indian-applicant action |
|---|---|---|---|
| IELTS | 7.0 | Speaking 7.5 | Check every band before selecting this route. |
| TOEFL | Total score 5 | Preferred speaking score 5 | Confirm the displayed scale with admissions because the current page lists 5 without a scale label. |
| PTE Academic | 68 | Speaking 65 | Use the official score report and submit it by the round deadline. |
| Duolingo English Test | 120 | No speaking benchmark listed | Verify current acceptance before paying for the test. |
- Choose the English test whose speaking requirement you can meet because IELTS requires 7.5 speaking even though the overall minimum is 7.0.
- Use the official TOEFL score wording as printed and ask admissions to confirm the scale before sending a report.
- Request a GMAT or GRE waiver inside the application when your quantitative coursework, advanced degree, professional experience or certification supports the published criteria.
The published GPA and test figures describe the Class of 2027 rather than an admissions floor. The programme’s three-year degree policy keeps the route open to many Indian graduates. Applicants with a lower academic profile should use the essays and recommendation to explain quantitative readiness and career progression with specific evidence.
Tip for Indian students: A three-year degree is acceptable, but English-medium study alone does not guarantee a waiver. Confirm the language rule, then submit a current-scale test or a well-supported waiver request before the chosen round.
UNC Chapel Hill MBA Application 2027
The Fall 2027 application has four published rounds, but Round 3 on 3 March 2027 is the final international deadline. Round 1 remains the first decision point for applicants whose test, essay and funding materials are ready.
Start the UNC Kenan-Flagler application portal early because waiver requests have earlier cutoffs than the main submission deadlines.
Deadlines and decision dates
Deadline timezone: UNC states that applications are due by 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time (ET) on the listed date. The IST conversion below reflects the portal cutoff for applicants in India, and ET controls if the dates differ.
Fall 2027 application context: Round 3 is the last round open to international applicants; Round 4 is included for completeness but is not an international deadline.
| Stage | Submission deadline | GMAT/GRE waiver deadline | Decision release | Deposit deadline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 30 September 2026, 11:59 p.m. ET; 1 October 2026, 9:29 a.m. IST | 9 September 2026 | 9 December 2026 | 10 February 2027 |
| Round 2 | 6 January 2027, 11:59 p.m. ET; 7 January 2027, 10:29 a.m. IST | 9 December 2026 | 10 March 2027 | 14 April 2027 |
| Round 3, final for international applicants | 3 March 2027, 11:59 p.m. ET; 4 March 2027, 10:29 a.m. IST | 10 February 2027 | 21 April 2027 | 12 May 2027 |
| Round 4, not an international deadline | 21 April 2027, 11:59 p.m. ET; 22 April 2027, 9:29 a.m. IST | 7 April 2027 | 19 May 2027 | 9 June 2027 |
- Use Round 1 when the September 9 waiver date or a complete test score can be met without weakening the essays or recommendation.
- Use Round 2 when additional work evidence or a retest improves the application and the December 9 waiver date remains workable.
- Use Round 3 only with a complete international application because it is the final eligible round and leaves less time for visa preparation.
Application components
The application tests career clarity, reflection and communication rather than relying on a score alone. One professional recommendation, a concise resume, transcripts and required essays should tell the same career story.
| Component | Current requirement | What to prepare |
|---|---|---|
| Required essays | Two essays, each up to 250 words | Connect career goals, background and one UNC core value to specific evidence. |
| Optional essay | One essay, up to 250 words | Use it for context that the required responses cannot explain. |
| Video essay | Two questions in two minutes, with 20 seconds of preparation and two attempts | Practise concise answers that add evidence without repeating the written essays. |
| Recommendation | One professional letter, preferably from a supervisor | Brief the recommender on leadership, results and the target career move. |
| Resume | One page preferred and two pages maximum | List titles, dates and achievements in reverse chronological order. |
| Transcripts | All undergraduate, graduate, transfer, summer and extension study | Provide certified literal English translations when original records are not in English. |
| Test reporting | Self-report GMAT or GRE; official score after admission and before the first study day | Keep the score valid through enrolment and follow the school code instructions. |
| Application fee | Required; the live requirements page does not state the amount | Check the payment screen in the application portal before submitting. |
Action plan for Indian applicants: Prepare the waiver request or test score before the round-specific waiver date. Use the remaining time for credential translations, essays, recommendation and the financial certificate needed after admission.
Also Check: UNC Chapel Hill university profile
Application tip: Round 3 closes on 3 March 2027 at 11:59 p.m. ET and is the final international route. Choose an earlier round when your waiver, essays and financial documents are ready, then keep the IST conversion beside the portal cutoff.
UNC Chapel Hill MBA Scholarships 2027
UNC Kenan-Flagler offers merit-based fellowships to international applicants, and the current page says nearly 50% of students receive fellowship assistance. Every Full-Time MBA applicant is automatically considered, so there is no separate fellowship form for the school’s main awards.
Because the live funding page does not publish a Fall 2027 scholarship deadline, treat the awards as current published funding routes rather than guaranteed target-cycle reductions. The admissions decision communicates any award, and fellowship criteria must continue through the two-year programme.
Funding-cycle context: The values below are current published award terms. UNC does not state a separate Fall 2027 award date or promise that every named award will be offered in that cycle.
| Named award or route | Award value | Eligibility and application route |
|---|---|---|
| Carolyn and Harold Anderson MBA Fellowship; Bank of America MBA Fellowship; Thomas M. Belk MBA Fellowship | Full annual tuition and fees plus US$5,000 (INR 4.83 Lakhs) stipend | International applicants are eligible; automatic consideration with admission, based on achievement, leadership and potential. |
| Full Tuition Fellowships | Full tuition and fees | Open to all citizenships and academic backgrounds; automatic consideration during admissions. |
| Reaching Out MBA (ROMBA) LGBT+ Fellowship | Minimum US$20,000 (INR 19.31 Lakhs) | For out LGBT+ and active ally business leaders; UNC states that all identities may be considered, with selection through the partner fellowship process. |
Reaching Out MBA (ROMBA) is a partner organisation focused on LGBT+ and ally leadership in business. The page also lists Consortium, Forté Fellows and MBA Veterans Scholarships. It does not publish one current amount for those routes, so do not subtract them from the cost budget.
- Submit a complete application by the chosen round because fellowship consideration is automatic but late materials cannot strengthen an earlier admissions review.
- Use leadership results, academic distinction and career evidence in the application because those are the published factors linked to fellowship decisions.
- Treat the US$5,000 (INR 4.83 Lakhs) stipend and ROMBA minimum as conditional awards until the admission letter confirms the amount and renewal terms.
- Review the international student loan options because UNC says at least one route does not require a United States co-signer.
Check Out: study in USA funding options
Scholarship reality: Automatic consideration and a nearly 50% fellowship incidence make funding worth pursuing, but no Fall 2027 award deadline or individual selection is guaranteed. Submit the strongest round-ready application and keep the gross annual budget intact until the award is confirmed.
UNC Chapel Hill MBA Salary 2027
The Full-Time MBA Class of 2025 reported 90% job accepts six months after graduation and 88% job offers and accepts at three months. Its mean base salary was US$139,637 (INR 1.35 Crore).
These are course-cohort outcomes for all students, not a guarantee for Indian applicants. The report says 4% accepted roles outside the United States, so the salary figures mainly describe the U.S. employment market.
UNC’s career model combines dedicated coaching, industry pathways and employer engagement, while the curriculum adds data, technology and artificial intelligence training before concentrations and practical work in year two.
Class of 2025 employment outcomes
The outcome measures below use the school’s published timing and population definitions, which matter because an offer rate, an accepted-job rate and an internship rate answer different questions.
| Course-cohort measure | Published result | Scope or timing |
|---|---|---|
| Job accepts | 90% | Class of 2025; six months after graduation; all students |
| Job offers and accepts | 88% | Class of 2025; three months after graduation; all students |
| Internship offers accepted | 99.6% | Class of 2025; summer 2024 |
| Job accepts with U.S. work authorization | 91% | Class of 2025; six months after graduation |
| Job accepts without U.S. work authorization | 81% | Class of 2025; six months after graduation |
Salary and sector evidence
Salary scope: The mean base salary and signing bonus are course-cohort measures, while industry figures are median salaries for the Class of 2025. The employment report states that 153 MBA students reported base salaries, so the mean is not a promise to every graduate.
| Evidence scope | Measure | Published amount in US dollars | INR equivalent | Share where reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Course cohort, Class of 2025 | Mean base salary | US$139,637 | INR 1.35 Crore | 153 salary reporters |
| Course cohort, Class of 2025 | Mean signing bonus for recipients | US$32,558 | INR 31.43 Lakhs | Recipients only |
| Industry median, Class of 2025 | Financial services | US$175,000 | INR 1.69 Crore | 25% |
| Industry median, Class of 2025 | Consulting | US$175,000 | INR 1.69 Crore | 18% |
| Industry median, Class of 2025 | Technology | US$142,000 | INR 1.37 Crore | 13% |
| Industry median, Class of 2025 | Healthcare | US$132,000 | INR 1.27 Crore | 14% |
Source: UNC Kenan-Flagler Class of 2025 employment report.
The 2024-25 employer list reports student employment across consulting, financial services, healthcare and technology, including Bain, Deloitte, McKinsey, Amazon, Google and Infosys. Employer presence shows reported employment, not a hiring probability or sponsorship promise for an Indian applicant.
For this professional course, ROI is strongest when the target role uses the curriculum’s analytical and leadership training. The funding plan must survive the annual cost increase and the student must access the relevant United States work window. A payback period is not calculated because take-home pay, taxes, funding cost and post-MBA location are not fixed by the published data.
- The annual non-resident budget is US$103,612 (INR 1.00 Crore) before a possible 3% to 10% annual tuition increase, so price the degree with a funding buffer.
- The 90% six-month job-accept rate and 88% three-month offers-and-accepts rate support career planning, but they describe the Class of 2025 rather than your individual result.
- The US$139,637 (INR 1.35 Crore) mean base salary is gross pay from 153 reporters, so model taxes, insurance and location before comparing it with the annual budget.
- The report’s 4% outside the United States share makes India-return planning a separate salary case, so do not use the United States mean for India payback.
- UNC states that the STEM MBA can provide a 24-month OPT extension after the initial 12-month period, so verify the degree and job eligibility first.
Take-home pay varies with U.S. state, filing status and benefits, so use the IRS Tax Withholding Estimator when modelling cash flow.
ROI reality: The Class of 2025 evidence shows a strong United States market outcome. The degree remains a high-cost investment whose value depends on funding, work authorization and target geography, so treat salary figures as gross cohort evidence.
USA Visa for UNC Chapel Hill MBA Students 2027
The full-time, on-campus MBA normally uses the F-1 Student visa. UNC issues Form I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status) to eligible incoming non-U.S. citizens after admission and financial certification. Applicants should review the official U.S. student visa rules before paying fees or booking travel.
Optional Practical Training (OPT) is the post-study work authorization linked to F-1 status, while SEVIS means the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System used for the student record. UNC states that its STEM-designated MBA provides an initial 12-month OPT period and eligibility for a further 24-month STEM extension, subject to federal requirements.
| Visa-related cost | Published amount in US dollars | INR equivalent | When it applies |
|---|---|---|---|
| Student visa application processing fee | US$185 | INR 17,859 | Non-petition-based F visa application |
| I-901 SEVIS fee | US$350 | INR 33,788 | New F-1 student record |
- The initial 12-month OPT period and possible 24-month STEM extension create a potential 36-month work window, but the degree record and qualifying job must meet federal rules.
- H-1B sponsorship has no single MBA-specific salary threshold; employers generally must pay the higher of actual or prevailing wage under Department of Labor wage rules.
- Permanent residence has no fixed UNC-linked timeline because employment category, employer sponsorship, priority date and visa availability control the route.
- An F-2 dependent visa may cover a spouse and unmarried minor children, but F-2 dependants are not employment-authorized and require separate Form I-20 documents.
The visa budget is separate from UNC’s US$29,420 (INR 28.40 Lakhs) annual living estimate and from the tuition total. Keep the I-20 financial certificate, visa costs and any family funding evidence in a separate cash-flow file.
Check Out: USA student visa process
Visa reality: The STEM designation can extend post-study work authorization, but it does not remove the need for an eligible job, employer process or later visa route. Budget the US$185 (INR 17,859) application fee and US$350 (INR 33,788) SEVIS fee separately from tuition and living costs.
UNC Chapel Hill’s 21-month full-time MBA fits Indian applicants with a three-year eligible degree and quantitative readiness. Its flexible 62-credit curriculum and STEM designation support a defined United States career transition, while Class of 2025 employment evidence adds career context. The annual non-resident budget is US$103,612 (INR 1.00 Crore), and salary outcomes remain gross cohort measures because visa continuation depends on work authorization, sponsorship and geography. For Fall 2027, submit by Round 1 on 30 September 2026 or Round 2 on 6 January 2027; Round 3 on 3 March 2027 is the final international option.
UNC Chapel Hill MBA FAQs
Ques. Can a three-year Indian bachelor’s degree apply to the UNC Chapel Hill MBA?
Ans. Yes. UNC accepts a three-year degree when the record shows conferral and the applicant meets the MBA’s academic, language and application requirements.
Ques. What annual budget should an Indian student use for the UNC Chapel Hill MBA?
Ans. Use US$103,612 (INR 1.00 Crore) for one 2026-27 academic year. This includes US$74,192 (INR 71.62 Lakhs) in fees and US$29,420 (INR 28.40 Lakhs) in living costs, with an increase buffer for the 21-month course.
Ques. What GMAT or GRE score is competitive for the UNC Chapel Hill MBA?
Ans. UNC publishes no minimum. The Class of 2027 average is GMAT Focus 652 or GRE 319, but those cohort figures are context rather than a guaranteed target.
Ques. Which application round is final for international applicants to the UNC Chapel Hill MBA?
Ans. Round 3, due 3 March 2027 at 11:59 p.m. ET, is the final international route. Round 1 and Round 2 provide earlier decision releases and more visa preparation time.
Ques. Does the UNC Chapel Hill MBA provide a three-year U.S. work window after graduation?
Ans. UNC states that graduates receive an initial 12-month OPT period and may qualify for a 24-month STEM extension. The extension depends on federal eligibility and a qualifying job, so it is not automatic.
8EJTse
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $22140 |
uPlTcS
| rhEkXj | Znqz7Q |
|---|---|
| Personal/Miscellaneous | $4616 |
| Housing | $5092 |
Fees Per Credit:- $615
XA/HUy
| 3PAU4M | N4s6oj |
|---|---|
| 2023 | $74138 |
| 2021 | $20297 |
7N6V25
| 0pC/y6 | 7d7ba6 |
|---|---|
| Application Deadline for Spring II 2026 intake | |
| Application Deadline for Summer I 2026 intake | |
| Application Deadline For Summer II 2026 Intake | |
| Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake | |
3o6p3A
| 6YtxFj | a+VJO9 | sFGV92 | +zy2Nq | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Go Clean Scholarship | NDHjH0$ 3,500/Yr$3,500 | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| Business Administration Scholarships | NDHjH0Variable Amount | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| Washington DC Scholarships | NDHjH0Variable Amount | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| BeArt Presets-Academic Scholarship | NDHjH0$ 2,500/Yr$2,500 | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| Chuan Ai Lu Engstrom Memorial Scholarship | NDHjH0$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| Bharat Petroleum Scholarship | NDHjH0Variable Amount | 70v4DRMaster | +zy2NqMerit-Based |
FfUuzJ
| 8MIU1T | S2h7Mt | BxsfMK | uN65io | bwRvnp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
-- | USD 19,704 /Yr | |||
MBA, Clemson University18 months | Summer 2027 MBA international application deadline (15th Feb 2027) Fall 2027 MBA international application deadline (15th Apr 2027) | USD 35,896 /Yr |
| |
-- | USD 24,510 /Yr |
| ||
-- | USD 11,226 /Yr |
|
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here



.png?h=90&w=90&mode=stretch)










.jpeg?h=32&w=32&mode=fit)




Comments