E.M.B.A from Pace University

E.M.B.A from Pace University

New York City, New YorkLocation
UniversitySchool type
Estd1906established year
14092enrollment
Private (Not for Profit)
Partner [4 Courses]
6.8/10

Executive Master of Business Administration [E.M.B.A]

2 years
Full Time
On Campus

Field of Study

$40,770 /Yr

Naman Mittal's profile photo

Naman Mittal

Updated on - Jul 22, 2026

Pace University’s Executive Master of Business Administration (EMBA) is a professional graduate degree spanning 20 months in a blended format combining classroom and online learning. The program costs USD 78,000 (INR 74.26 Lakhs) and requires a bachelor’s degree with a minimum 3.0 GPA. Intakes occur in the fall and spring. The curriculum is designed for working professionals seeking to accelerate career advancement through executive leadership training.

The EMBA at Pace’s Lubin School of Business stands out for its practical, applied approach to business challenges. Students work on projects for real companies, solving strategic problems while balancing full-time employment. The program emphasizes global perspectives and real-world problem-solving rather than traditional case studies. Ideal candidates are mid-career professionals with 5+ years of work experience seeking a structured MBA in under two years without leaving their jobs.

  • Blended format: attend classroom sessions while working full-time with flexible online components.A 
  • 20-month accelerated duration keeps career momentum while advancing management credentials.
  • Strong NYC location provides access to major financial services, consulting, and corporate headquarters.

For more information, check out Pace University

Current Admission Status

Applications for the Fall 2026 intake are Open. International student deadline: 15 February 2027.
Indian applicants should initiate WES credential evaluation 4-6 weeks before application submission to allow transcripts to reach Pace’s admissions office on time.

Pace University Executive MBA Fees and Living Costs 2026

The total program investment for Pace’s EMBA is USD 78,000 (INR 74.26 Lakhs), covering tuition for all 20 months. This translates to approximately USD 3,900 per month. No additional per-credit-hour charges apply after this fixed total is paid.

Cost Component USD INR
Total Tuition (20 months) 78,000 74.26 Lakhs
Health Insurance (annual) 2,361 2.25 Lakhs
Books and Supplies 1,000 95,180
Personal Expenses 1,850 1.76 Lakhs

All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of USD 1 = INR 95.18 as of June 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.

  • Tuition is fixed at USD 78,000 regardless of enrollment timeline or course load variation.
  • Health insurance is mandatory for all international students and costs approximately USD 2,361 annually.
  • Books and materials average USD 1,000 for the entire 20-month program.
  • Personal expenses include clothing, entertainment, and miscellaneous costs estimated at USD 1,850 over the program duration.

Cost of Living in New York City for EMBA Students

Expense Category Monthly Range (USD) Monthly Range (INR) 20-Month Total (USD) 20-Month Total (INR)
Housing (Shared Apartment) 1,200–1,600 1.14–1.52 Lakhs 24,000–32,000 22.84–30.45 Lakhs
Food 400–600 38,072–57,108 8,000–12,000 7.61–11.42 Lakhs
Transportation (MTA Pass) 130 12,373 2,600 2.47 Lakhs
Utilities and Internet 100–150 9,518–14,277 2,000–3,000 1.90–2.86 Lakhs
Total Monthly Range 1,830–2,450 1.74–2.33 Lakhs 36,600–49,000 3.48–4.67 Lakhs
Cost Reality for Indian Students: A 20-month EMBA in NYC totals approximately USD 114,600–126,000 (INR 1.09–1.20 Crore), including tuition, health insurance, living costs, and incidentals. This investment is steeper than executive programs in India but aligns with brand value and post-graduation ROI through salary increases and leadership positioning.

Also check, Cost of Living in the USA for International Students 

Pace University Executive MBA Admission 2026

Pace’s EMBA admits candidates without standardized test scores. A completed bachelor’s degree from an accredited institution and a 3.0 cumulative undergraduate GPA are the academic minimums. Work experience of 5 or more years is strongly preferred but not strictly required.

Academic Requirement Minimum / Expected
Bachelor’s Degree Required from accredited institution (any field)
Cumulative Undergraduate GPA 3.0 or higher
Work Experience 5+ years preferred (not mandatory)
GMAT / GRE Not required
Application Fee None
  • No bachelor’s degree in a specific field is required; engineering, liberal arts, nursing, and humanities graduates are equally considered.
  • Applicants with a 2.9 GPA may still be reviewed if other credentials (work achievements, leadership) are compelling.
  • GMAT waivers are automatic; no exam is required or requested for EMBA admission.

English Language Proficiency for International Students

Pace requires proof of English proficiency from all international applicants whose primary language is not English. Accepted tests and minimum scores are listed below.

Test Overall Minimum Component Minimums (if applicable)
TOEFL iBT 79 Reading 18, Writing 18, Speaking 18, Listening 18
IELTS 6.5 Each band 6.0 or higher
Duolingo English Test 110 Literacy 100, Conversation 100
PTE Academic 58 Each section 50 or higher
  • IELTS 6.5 is the benchmark for Indian applicants; preparation timelines average 8–12 weeks of dedicated study.
  • TOEFL 79 is achievable in 6–10 weeks with focused preparation on academic listening and writing components.
  • Duolingo at 110+ requires 4–8 weeks of practice and is particularly suited for working professionals due to flexible testing windows.

Pace University ranks #62 nationally in the USA by Times Higher Education and #40 in US business schools by QS Rankings 2026, indicating strong overall institutional recognition and employer brand value for MBA graduates.

Tip for Indian Students: If your undergraduate GPA is below 3.0, highlight post-graduation work achievements (promotions, certifications, project leadership) in your application essays. Pace’s EMBA emphasizes professional maturity over perfect academic records.


For more information, check out Pace University courses and fees

Pace University Executive MBA Application 2026

Pace accepts applications on a rolling basis for the fall and spring intakes. Early submission strengthens candidacy as cohort spots fill progressively.

Intake Expected Deadline Status
Fall 2026 15 February 2027 Open
Spring 2027 01 December 2026 Open
Fall 2027 15 February 2027 Expected

Required documents include official transcripts from all post-secondary institutions, proof of English proficiency (if international), resume highlighting work experience, and optional essays. Three letters of recommendation are strongly recommended.

  • WES credential evaluation must be initiated 4–6 weeks before your target deadline to allow processing time.
  • Request official transcripts from your university at least 6 weeks prior to the application deadline.
  • Prepare recommendation letters from supervisors or professors who can attest to leadership potential.
Application Tip: Submit 4–6 weeks before the deadline rather than at the last moment. Rolling admissions means early applicants access better course scheduling and financial aid packages.

Pace University Executive MBA Scholarships 2026

Pace offers merit-based scholarships ranging from USD 5,000 to USD 15,000 for EMBA students with strong academic and professional credentials. These scholarships reduce the total out-of-pocket cost, with most recipients receiving between USD 8,000 and USD 12,000.

For an EMBA candidate, a USD 10,000 scholarship reduces the total program investment from USD 78,000 to USD 68,000 (INR 64.76 Lakhs)—a meaningful 12.8% cost reduction. Scholarships are awarded based on undergraduate GPA, work experience, and leadership potential demonstrated in application materials.

  • Scholarship awards are determined after admissions review; no separate application is needed.
  • International students are eligible for merit scholarships at the same rate as domestic students.
  • Additional external scholarships (government schemes, employer sponsorship) may stack with Pace aid.

Scholarship Reality: On average, Pace EMBA scholarships cover 10–15% of tuition. Budget the net USD 66,000–73,000 cost when modeling ROI. Most scholarships do not extend to living expenses or health insurance.

Pace University Executive MBA Salary 2026

EMBA graduates from Pace report a median first-year salary of USD 87,153 (INR 83.02 Lakhs) gross, reflecting roles in management consulting, finance, and corporate strategy. Salary ranges vary by function, with finance and consulting roles trending toward USD 95,000–110,000 annually.

Metric USD INR
Median First-Year Salary 87,153 83.02 Lakhs
Salary Range (Mid to High) 78,000–105,000 74.24–100.00 Lakhs
Employment Rate Post-Graduation 97% within 6 months

Source: Pace University Career Services and Lubin School of Business Employment Report 2025

  • Most graduates secure employment before graduation through internships and company recruiting partnerships.
  • Career transitions average a USD 18,000–35,000 salary increase compared to pre-MBA earnings.
  • The MBA credential plus executive experience positions graduates for director-level and VP-track roles within 3–5 years.

Gross salary figures assume full-time employment in the United States. Tax withholding typically reduces take-home pay by 25–35% depending on federal, state, and local tax brackets. Use the IRS tax estimator (irs.gov) to calculate net income before relocating.

ROI Reality: A USD 87,153 salary minus USD 78,000 tuition cost breaks even within one year post-graduation. Including a typical 3–5 year career salary uplift of USD 50,000–75,000, the 20-month investment delivers approximately USD 150,000–250,000 in cumulative career value over a decade.

United States Visa Pathway for EMBA Students

International students pursue a United States F-1 student visa for the EMBA program. After graduation, graduates transition to Optional Practical Training (OPT), allowing employment in the US for 12 months (or 36 months if the program is STEM-designated, though business programs do not qualify). H-1B skilled-worker visa sponsorship is available through employers for roles earning USD 60,000 or more annually.

  • F-1 visa issuance requires an I-20 form from Pace and proof of financial support (approximately USD 130,000 for 20 months).
  • OPT allows work authorization tied to your degree and field; extensions are not automatic after the standard 12-month window.
  • H-1B sponsorship is employer-dependent; tech, finance, and consulting firms commonly sponsor EMBA graduates.
  • Spouse and dependent visas (F-2) are available if the primary visa holder is on an F-1; dependents cannot work.

Also check, F1 Visa Application: A Comprehensive Guide

Visa Reality: Plan your post-graduation visa strategy (OPT, H-1B, or PR pathway) during your first semester. Employer sponsorship for H-1B requires proactive networking; do not assume all employers sponsor.

Pace University Executive MBA Ranking 2026

Pace’s EMBA ranks #121–130 globally in the QS Full-Time MBA Rankings for 2026. Within the United States, Pace’s MBA program ranks #40 nationally by QS Business Rankings and #62 overall by Times Higher Education (THE). These rankings reflect faculty quality, employer recognition, and graduate career outcomes across the institution’s Lubin School of Business.

Ranking Body Ranking Category Year
QS Full-Time MBA #121–130 Global 2026
QS Business Schools #40 United States 2026
THE University Rankings #62 USA Overall 2026

Source: QS World University Rankings 2026, Times Higher Education Rankings 2026

  • Mid-tier global ranking indicates a strong US employer brand and reasonable international recognition in finance and technology hubs.
  • Top 40 US business school status ensures recognition among major corporations and financial services employers.
  • Employer partnerships and recruiting access far exceed the ranking alone, with companies actively recruiting from Pace’s MBA cohorts.
Honest Take on Rankings: Pace’s #40 US ranking is solid for career growth in the Northeast, New York finance, and Fortune 500 recruiting. It does not compete with top 15 MBA programs in global mobility but offers exceptional value for price. Select Pace if employer access and networking in the Northeast matter most.

For more information, check out Pace University's rankings

The Pace Executive MBA is designed for professionals balancing career growth with education. The blended format, no-GMAT admissions policy, and practical curriculum attract diverse working professionals from finance, healthcare, technology, and nonprofit sectors. Indian applicants benefit from Pace’s international student support through the INSPIRE program, real-world case projects grounded in global business scenarios, and strong alumni networks in technology and financial services. If your goal is a fast, affordable executive degree with strong US employer brand in a global city, Pace’s EMBA delivers measurable career advancement and post-MBA earnings potential.

FAQs

Ques. Can I work full-time while completing Pace’s 20-month EMBA?

Ans. Yes. The blended format is designed for working professionals. Class sessions are held on select evenings and weekends, with online components allowing flexibility. Most students maintain full-time employment throughout the program. Employer support or flexible work arrangements significantly ease the experience.

Ques. Is GMAT required for Pace’s EMBA admission?

Ans. No. The EMBA does not require GMAT or GRE scores. Admission is based on undergraduate GPA (3.0 minimum), work experience, and application essays. This test-optional policy expands access to working professionals who may not have recent testing experience.

Ques. What is the typical cohort composition and international student percentage?

Ans. Pace’s EMBA cohorts typically include 30–50 students per intake, with 25–35% international representation. Indian students make up approximately 8–12% of each cohort, creating a diverse peer network with exposure to global business perspectives and professional connections across multiple countries.

Ques. Can I pursue OPT after graduation as an international student?

Ans. Yes. F-1 visa holders are eligible for 12 months of Optional Practical Training (OPT) after graduation, allowing full-time work in your field of study. Business programs do not qualify for the 24-month STEM extension. Many graduates secure H-1B sponsorship through employers during their OPT period.

Ques. What support does Pace provide for international students seeking internships and jobs?

Ans. Pace offers the INSPIRE Program (International Student Professional Readiness Program), exclusive mentorship for visa navigation, and career services including resume coaching, interview prep, and employer recruiting events. The program connects students to finance, consulting, and tech companies actively recruiting MBAs in New York and nationally.


Tuition Fees

Year1st Year Fees
Tuition Fees$40770

Other Expenses

HeadAvg Cost Per Year
Housing cost$7170
Transportation$1020

Previous Year Tuition Fees

Year1st Year Fees
2023$42600
2022$74250
2021$74250

Scores Required

6.5 / 9

Avg. Score in

IELTS

54 / 90

Avg. Score in

PTE

80 / 120

Avg. Score in

TOEFL

3.4 / 4

Minimum gpa

GPA


Required Document List

  • CV or Resume
  • Letter of Recommendation
  • Statement for Purpose
  • Official Transcripts

Ranking

202620252024

QS World University logo
Business 121 out of 389 in Global Ranking
( #40 out of 108 in USA 2026)

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ?  Report Here



Comments


No Comments To Show

Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids

NameScholarship Per StudentLevel of StudyType
FINCAD Women in Finance ScholarshipScholarship per student$ 20,000/Yr$20,000Level Of StudyMasterTypeMerit-Based
Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship ProgramScholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
Axol Science ScholarshipScholarship per student$ 2,000/Yr$2,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeCompany-Sponsored
VueVille Future Technology ScholarshipScholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
R&D Systems ScholarshipScholarship per student$ 1,500/Yr$1,500Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
Go Clean ScholarshipScholarship per student$ 3,500/Yr$3,500Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based

Similar Programs

ProgramImportant DateTotal FeesMedian Exams ScoreAction
--
USD 43,540 /Yr
  • GMAT: 550
  • TOEFL: 90
  • IELTS: 6.5
--
USD 22,650 /Yr
  • IELTS: 6.5
  • PTE: 54
  • TOEFL: 80
  • GMAT: 540

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Videos

interested in this College ?

Get free counselling