Master of Science [M.S] (Mechanical Engineering)
Field of Study:
$18,432 /Yr
Loyola Marymount University Master of Science (M.S.) Mechanical Engineering is a 30-semester-hour graduate degree delivered in person in Los Angeles. Loyola Marymount University (LMU) offers evening classes for full-time students and working professionals, with completion possible in as little as three semesters. Indian applicants need a relevant bachelor’s degree. Spring 2027 tuition calculates to US$54,420 (INR 51.93 Lakhs) from the 2026-27 rate of US$1,814 per semester hour (INR 1.73 Lakhs).
The programme combines advanced MECH 500 and 600-level study with Engineering Mathematics and an optional thesis. Rapid prototyping, 3D printing, assistive-device design and robotics suit Indian mechanical engineers targeting product development or research. Applicants who need an online format or a daytime specialist track may find the evening, broad-based structure less suitable.
- At least 12 of the 30 semester hours must be completed at the 600 level, including Engineering Mathematics.
- A thesis can replace up to 6 elective semester hours when the department approves an advisor and research plan.
- Small classes and faculty with industry experience support close technical mentorship during laboratory and project work.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Spring 2027 intake are Open. International student deadline: 01 November 2026.
LMU says international and domestic applicants share the deadline, while late files may be reviewed case by case. International applicants are encouraged to submit at least three months before enrolment. Because no portal time or timezone is published, complete transcript evaluation and score reporting before the 01 November 2026 date.
Also Check: Loyola Marymount Mechanical Engineering admission
Loyola Marymount Mechanical Engineering Fees and Living Costs 2027
Spring 2027 tuition is published through LMU’s 2026-27 Seaver College rate of US$1,814 per semester hour (INR 1.73 Lakhs). The Mechanical Engineering degree requires 30 semester hours, so the US$54,420 (INR 51.93 Lakhs) programme tuition is a calculation rather than a separate flat invoice.
LMU also lists a US$50 application fee (INR 4,772) and US$200 graduate fees (INR 19,086) in the 12-unit annual Science and Engineering cost-of-attendance budget. International visa students must carry health insurance, but the 2026-27 bulletin shows the insurance amount as pending.
| Fee item | Amount (US dollars) | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Seaver graduate tuition rate, 2026-27 | US$1,814 per semester hour | INR 1.73 Lakhs per semester hour |
| 30 semester hours, calculated programme tuition | US$54,420 | INR 51.93 Lakhs |
| Graduate fees in 12-unit annual Science and Engineering budget | US$200 | INR 19,086 |
| Mechanical Engineering application fee | US$50 | INR 4,772 |
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of USD 1 = INR 95.4309 as of 14 August 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
Source: LMU 2026-27 Academic Bulletin and Graduate Cost of Attendance.
- The US$54,420 (INR 51.93 Lakhs) tuition figure is calculated from the official unit rate, so confirm the term-by-term invoice before paying.
- The US$200 (INR 19,086) graduate-fee line belongs to a 12-unit annual budget and should not be multiplied across the programme without written billing guidance.
- Health insurance is compulsory for international visa students, so request the current premium or waiver process before finalising the funding file.
Cost of Living in Los Angeles for Mechanical Engineering Students
LMU’s 2026-27 off-campus cost-of-attendance estimate gives the clearest planning baseline for Los Angeles. The university combines housing and food, so no separate rent or grocery amount is inferred from the official total.
Living-cost context: Monthly values below divide LMU’s published annual off-campus figures by 12, while the annual column preserves the university’s source amounts.
| Expense | Monthly (US dollars) | Monthly (INR) | Annual (US dollars) | Annual (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing and food, off campus | US$2,436 | INR 2.32 Lakhs | US$29,229 | INR 27.89 Lakhs |
| Books and supplies | US$109 | INR 10,378 | US$1,305 | INR 1.25 Lakhs |
| Personal and miscellaneous | US$476 | INR 45,377 | US$5,706 | INR 5.45 Lakhs |
| Parking and transportation | US$138 | INR 13,169 | US$1,656 | INR 1.58 Lakhs |
| Living-related total, calculated | US$3,158 | INR 3.01 Lakhs | US$37,896 | INR 36.16 Lakhs |
Adding calculated 30-unit tuition to one official off-campus annual living estimate gives a US$92,316 (INR 88.10 Lakhs) 12-month planning baseline. The figure excludes health insurance, the US$185 visa fee (INR 17,655), the US$350 SEVIS fee (INR 33,401), travel and any extra term.
LMU says the degree can be completed in as little as three semesters, but actual duration follows unit load and course availability. Extend the living budget if your study plan runs beyond 12 months, because the official annual estimate does not establish a complete whole-programme total.
Check Out: Study in USA cost and planning guide
Budget note
Use the calculated 12-month baseline to size a loan, then add insurance and any additional term after LMU confirms your unit schedule and billing dates.
Key insight: The official 30-unit tuition plus one year of off-campus costs reaches US$92,316 (INR 88.10 Lakhs). Secure a full funding plan before submitting the visa file.
Loyola Marymount Mechanical Engineering Admission 2027
Admission requires a bachelor’s degree in mechanical engineering or a closely related field, plus the general LMU graduate requirements. The graduate FAQ lists a 3.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale, approximately 75% to 80% or CGPA 7.5 to 8.0 on 10 for Indian applicants.
Applicants from a related degree must show three specified engineering subjects with an average B grade. Indian transcripts require a course-by-course evaluation identifying GPA, so academic preparation and document evaluation should be planned together.
Academic Eligibility and Programme Structure
The programme’s technical gate is the undergraduate subject mix rather than a generic engineering label. Use the table to map your Indian degree, prerequisites and intended thesis or non-thesis route before submitting the application.
| Requirement | LMU rule | Indian applicant meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Previous degree | Bachelor’s degree in mechanical engineering or another closely related field | Submit a four-year Bachelor of Engineering or Bachelor of Technology transcript, or show why a related degree matches the department’s preparation. |
| Related-degree prerequisites | Three of Materials Science, Mechanics of Materials, Dynamics, Thermodynamics, Fluid Mechanics or Heat Transfer, with average B (3.0 on 4.0, approximately 75% to 80% or CGPA 7.5 to 8.0 on 10) | Highlight course titles, grades and laboratory work in the transcript map. |
| Graduate admission GPA | LMU Graduate FAQ lists 3.0 on a 4.0 scale, approximately 75% to 80% or CGPA 7.5 to 8.0 on 10 | LMU makes the final equivalency decision after reviewing the evaluated transcript. |
| Degree structure | 30 semester hours, including MECH 604 Engineering Mathematics and at least 12 hours at the 600 level | Check that your study plan can carry advanced mathematics and nine additional MECH 500 or 600-level courses. |
| Thesis option | MECH 686 may replace up to 6 elective hours with department approval and an advisor | Contact a faculty member early if research or doctoral progression is your objective. |
| Progression limit | Maximum of four courses or 12 semester hours in one semester | Do not assume the three-semester completion pace will suit every work or thesis plan. |
No programme-specific Mechanical Engineering position appears in the checked ranking sources. Overall university rankings therefore do not establish the academic value or employment outcome of this degree.
English Language Proficiency for Indian Applicants
The current Seaver international page lists a minimum TOEFL internet-based score of 79, IELTS Overall Band Score of 6.5 and Duolingo English Test score of 105-110. The general graduate page separately states a TOEFL score of 5 after 21 January 2026, an IELTS minimum of 7 and a Duolingo minimum of 130.
Because these official pages conflict, reproduce the score policy exactly and seek written confirmation before booking a test. The Seaver page does not publish a PTE minimum, and the TOEFL policy does not provide a new 1.0 to 6.0 component breakdown for this programme.
| Test | Current Seaver page | Separate general graduate page |
|---|---|---|
| TOEFL internet-based | Minimum 79 | Minimum 5 for exams after 21 January 2026 |
| IELTS | Overall Band Score 6.5 | Overall Band Score 7 |
| Duolingo English Test | 105-110 | Overall score 130 |
Score scales are reproduced exactly as published. LMU uses institution code 4403 for TOEFL reporting, and an approved U.S. evaluation agency such as WES (World Education Services) must identify the Indian degree equivalency and GPA.
- Map thermodynamics, fluid mechanics, heat transfer, dynamics and materials courses before asking the department to assess a related degree.
- Order the course-by-course transcript evaluation early because LMU requires it with the international application rather than after enrolment.
- Use the Seaver score page and the general graduate page together, then obtain a written score confirmation before paying for a disputed test route.
English-score verification note
The Seaver-specific page is the more course-relevant source, but the general graduate page introduces a different post-January 2026 TOEFL and English-score policy. Ask Seaver Graduate Admission to confirm the Spring 2027 score route on the Seaver international requirements page.
Tip for Indian students: Treat the engineering degree, prerequisite map, course-by-course evaluation and exact English score as one application file. A mismatch can delay programme review.
Loyola Marymount Mechanical Engineering Application 2027
Spring 2027 is the target intake because the listed Fall 2026 deadline of 01 July 2026 has passed. The Seaver graduate page names 01 November 2026 as the Spring 2027 deadline, and the programme page says the date applies to domestic and international applicants.
LMU may review late files case by case, but international applicants are encouraged to submit at least three months before enrolment. Spring instruction begins on 11 January 2027, so Indian applicants should treat 01 November 2026 as the firm planning date.
Application Deadlines and Intake Strategy
The current programme schedule offers Fall, Spring, Summer I and Summer II entry for Mechanical Engineering. Spring 2027 is explicitly named on the current Seaver page. The other 2027 dates below map the current recurring month-and-day schedule, which LMU does not separately year-label.
| Intake | Published application deadline | Planning status |
|---|---|---|
| Spring 2027 | 01 November 2026 | Target intake; date explicitly named by LMU. |
| Summer I 2027 | 01 March 2027, recurring date | Alternative intake; 2027 cycle is not separately year-labelled. |
| Summer II 2027 | 01 April 2027, recurring date | Alternative intake; 2027 cycle is not separately year-labelled. |
| Fall 2027 | 01 July 2027, recurring date | Next Fall route; 2027 cycle is not separately year-labelled. |
No programme-specific decision date or portal cutoff time is published. LMU says applications after a deadline may be considered on a space-available basis, so do not build visa or housing plans around an assumed decision release date.
Application Documents and Sequence
The application starts with LMU’s graduate online form and the Mechanical Engineering requirements. The file should connect your degree, prerequisite subjects, evaluated GPA, English score and thesis or non-thesis objective in one coherent explanation.
- Submit official transcripts from every postsecondary institution and arrange translation when an academic record is not in English.
- Upload a course-by-course evaluation from an accepted United States agency that identifies the Indian degree equivalency and GPA.
- Send the accepted English score to LMU Graduate Admissions using institution code 4403.
- Explain how rapid prototyping, robotics, assistive-device design or another programme topic connects to your intended engineering role.
LMU’s international graduate guidance requires official financial documents for the first year before the Form I-20 is issued. Keep the tuition calculation, living estimate, scholarship evidence and loan sanction documents consistent because the financial file supports both enrolment and visa preparation.
Also Check: MS application planning from India
Application tip: Submit a complete evaluated academic file by 01 November 2026 for Spring 2027, because the deadline controls the application even when late review remains possible.
Loyola Marymount Mechanical Engineering Scholarships 2027
LMU offers merit-based graduate scholarships and assistantships, but the Seaver financial-aid page states that fully funded scholarships and full rides are not offered. International students may apply for institutional funding, while non-U.S. citizens do not qualify for federal or state financial aid.
The current 2026-27 Science and Engineering scholarship application is published, and assistantship opportunities appear through LMU employment systems or faculty outreach. FAFSA (Free Application for Federal Student Aid) may be required for some departmental awards, so an Indian applicant should confirm the international route before relying on a need-based condition.
Funding Routes for Indian Applicants
The routes below are the named LMU options that can fit an international Mechanical Engineering applicant or a clearly defined applicant subgroup. The checked 2026-27 pages do not publish a target-cycle deadline for the Seaver award or assistantships, so submit the available application and contact the department.
| Funding route | Published value | Eligibility and application route |
|---|---|---|
| Seaver Science and Engineering Scholarship | Amount varies | For Seaver graduate students; the listed application requires academic standing and may include a FAFSA condition, so confirm international eligibility with Seaver. |
| Graduate Research Assistantship | Amount varies | Paid research opportunity; admitted students can review Workday postings and contact faculty about research availability. |
| Teaching Assistantship | Amount varies | Part-time LMU employment; apply through posted graduate roles after admission and check the work-hour conditions. |
| Catholic Teacher or Ministry Scholarship | US$1,000 per 3-unit class (INR 95,431) | For full-time Catholic school teachers, administrators or parish administrators who submit employment proof with the graduate scholarship application. |
| Developing Countries Scholarship | Up to 100% of tuition | For Catholic clergy or members of Catholic religious orders from developing countries who submit an R-1 visa and statement of intent. |
Assistantships can add paid experience to a thesis or laboratory plan, but LMU describes amounts as variable and does not promise tuition remission. A scholarship award should therefore be treated as a reduction to the verified budget only after the written offer states its value, term and renewal rules.
- Submit the 2026-27 Seaver scholarship application where the form accepts your profile, then ask whether FAFSA is required for international applicants.
- Contact faculty about research assistantship availability after admission and connect the request to robotics, rapid prototyping or assistive-device research.
- Keep the full tuition and living budget available because LMU does not offer a full ride for this programme.
Read More: Scholarships for MS study in USA
Funding note
LMU’s published routes can reduce the bill or add paid research experience, but no route supplies a confirmed Spring 2027 award amount. Build the loan file using full tuition and living costs.
Scholarship reality: The strongest fit is a Seaver award or assistantship, but variable amounts and missing target-cycle deadlines make a non-award budget essential for Indian applicants.
LMU Mechanical Engineering Salary 2027
LMU does not publish a Mechanical Engineering master’s salary or placement report in the checked programme and outcomes materials. The closest official evidence is school-level Seaver data collected six months after graduation, so it informs context but cannot establish a course-cohort result.
The Seaver class of 2023 report records 99% working, 1% in graduate school and 0% seeking employment among the reported destinations. LMU says the data covers 71% of the class, and the figures combine engineering and science programmes rather than this Mechanical Engineering degree alone.
Seaver Graduate Outcomes
The table labels the evidence scope so Indian applicants do not mistake a college-wide destination result for a Mechanical Engineering placement rate.
| Evidence scope | Cohort and method | Published result |
|---|---|---|
| Seaver College, school-level | Class of 2023; next destination six months after graduation | 99% working, 1% graduate school and 0% seeking employment |
| Data coverage | Class of 2023 destination survey | Results based on data collected from 71% of the class |
| Sector mix | Seaver graduates, same published outcomes page | 86% private or for-profit, 9% government and 5% nonprofit |
Source: LMU Seaver Graduate Outcomes, class of 2023.
External Mechanical Engineering Benchmarks
The BLS (Bureau of Labor Statistics) reports a US$102,320 median annual wage (INR 97.64 Lakhs) for mechanical engineers in May 2024. The BLS is an occupation-wide United States source, so the figure is a market benchmark rather than LMU graduate pay.
Mechanical engineering employment is projected to grow 9% from 2024 to 2034, while wages vary by industry. Scientific research and development has the highest listed industry median, but an Indian applicant should still match the role, experience level and location before using the number.
| Evidence scope | Measure | Annual wage (US dollars) | Annual wage (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States mechanical engineers | May 2024 median | US$102,320 | INR 97.64 Lakhs |
| Scientific research and development services | May 2024 industry median | US$123,080 | INR 1.17 Crore |
| Computer and electronic product manufacturing | May 2024 industry median | US$107,890 | INR 1.03 Crore |
| Transportation equipment manufacturing | May 2024 industry median | US$103,210 | INR 98.49 Lakhs |
| Architectural, engineering and related services | May 2024 industry median | US$102,990 | INR 98.28 Lakhs |
| Machinery manufacturing | May 2024 industry median | US$96,690 | INR 92.27 Lakhs |
Source: BLS mechanical engineers profile.
ROI for Indian Applicants
Using verified inputs, 30-unit tuition plus one official off-campus annual living estimate gives a US$92,316 (INR 88.10 Lakhs) baseline. The baseline excludes insurance, visa, travel and any extra term. LMU lists Mechanical Engineering as STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) designated. This designation can support OPT (Optional Practical Training) for eligible international graduates, including a 12-month initial period and a 24-month STEM extension.
- Fund the US$54,420 (INR 51.93 Lakhs) calculated tuition and US$37,896 (INR 36.16 Lakhs) annual living estimate before counting variable scholarships or assistantships.
- Use the 99% Seaver working figure only as school-level context, then request current Mechanical Engineering outcome evidence before treating it as a placement assumption.
- Model gross salary rather than take-home pay, because taxes and benefits vary, and check the IRS Tax Withholding Estimator before borrowing.
- Treat the possible 36-month STEM work window as eligibility-dependent, then compare United States offers with India-return roles before committing to the full loan amount.
Read More: USA post-study work options
Outcome evidence note
The school-level destination result is encouraging but incomplete and not course-specific. Ask LMU for Mechanical Engineering outcomes, employer geography and any recent cohort data before using a salary forecast.
ROI reality: LMU offers a STEM work pathway and a school-level employment signal. Test the US$92,316 (INR 88.10 Lakhs) baseline against verified course outcomes and gross-pay deductions.
USA Visa for LMU Mechanical Engineering Students 2027
Indian students normally use the F-1 student visa for this in-person graduate degree. LMU issues a Form I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status) after admission and verified financial documents, while the current visa application fee is US$185 (INR 17,655).
Students then pay the I-901 SEVIS fee (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System) of US$350 (INR 33,401) and attend the required visa process. Verify current filing instructions on the U.S. Department of State student visa page before scheduling an interview.
After graduation, the H-1B (specialty-occupation work visa) route depends on employer sponsorship, selection rules and the higher of the actual or prevailing wage. The United States has no fixed LMU-linked permanent-residence timeline, so the visa plan should separate the 36-month work possibility from long-term settlement.
- F-1 students may work on campus up to 20 hours per week while school is in session and full time during authorised breaks.
- Post-completion OPT permits up to 12 months of work directly related to Mechanical Engineering, while the STEM extension can add 24 months for eligible graduates and employers.
- F-2 dependent status may cover a spouse and unmarried minor children, but F-2 dependants are not employment-authorised.
- Keep the I-20 funding evidence aligned with the tuition, living-cost and insurance plan because LMU requires financial documents before issuing the immigration document.
Also Check: US F-1 student visa process
Visa reality: Mechanical Engineering is listed as STEM-designated at LMU, but the possible 12-month OPT plus 24-month extension depends on federal eligibility, related employment and timely applications.
Loyola Marymount’s Mechanical Engineering M.S. fits Indian engineers who want an in-person, evening programme combining advanced coursework, laboratory work and an optional thesis. The structure supports both recent graduates and professionals, while the Los Angeles location connects the curriculum to engineering sectors without publishing a course-specific placement guarantee. The material tradeoff is the US$92,316 (INR 88.10 Lakhs) 12-month planning baseline plus unresolved insurance and extra-term costs. Start by resolving the English-score conflict, ordering the evaluated transcript and submitting a complete Spring 2027 file by 01 November 2026.
Mechanical Engineering M.S. FAQs
Ques. Is Loyola Marymount’s Mechanical Engineering M.S. better suited to a thesis or non-thesis applicant?
Ans. Both routes are available, but the thesis option suits an applicant targeting research or doctoral study. MECH 686 can replace up to 6 elective hours with advisor and department approval. The non-thesis route fits applicants prioritising flexible professional development and faster course completion.
Ques. What should an Indian student budget for this Mechanical Engineering M.S.?
Ans. The calculated 30-unit tuition is US$54,420 (INR 51.93 Lakhs), and one official off-campus annual living estimate is US$37,896 (INR 36.16 Lakhs). Their US$92,316 (INR 88.10 Lakhs) 12-month planning baseline excludes insurance, visa, travel and any extra term.
Ques. Which English score should an Indian applicant submit for LMU Mechanical Engineering?
Ans. The Seaver-specific page lists TOEFL 79, IELTS 6.5 or Duolingo 105-110. The general graduate page lists TOEFL 5 after 21 January 2026, IELTS 7 and Duolingo 130. Because the pages conflict, obtain written confirmation from Seaver Graduate Admission before testing.
Ques. What is the Spring 2027 application deadline for LMU Mechanical Engineering?
Ans. The Spring 2027 deadline is 01 November 2026 for domestic and international applicants. LMU may review late applications case by case, but Indian students should submit the evaluated transcript, English score and financial documents by the published date.
Ques. Does LMU Mechanical Engineering provide a reliable U.S. job or OPT outcome?
Ans. LMU publishes Seaver-wide class of 2023 destination data, not a Mechanical Engineering salary or placement report, so the 99% working figure is not a course guarantee. The STEM designation may support 12 months of OPT and a 24-month extension for eligible graduates, but related employment and federal approval remain necessary.
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $18432 |
Other Expenses
| Head | Avg Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
| Room and Board | $20786 |
| Books and supply | $938 |
Previous Year Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| 2023 | $17484 |
| 2022 | $33240 |
| 2021 | $33552 |
Important Dates
Admission Take Place On Rolling Basis.
Scores Required
Key Resources for Your Study Abroad Journey
Course Guides
Best MS Courses in USA for International Students in 2025
Masters (MS) in USA: Colleges, Courses, Deadlines, Eligibility & Fees
Masters in Engineering in USA: Fees, Deadlines 2024, Eligibility
Masters in Mechatronics in USA: Fees, Deadlines, Scholarships, and Job Outcomes
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FINCAD Women in Finance Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 20,000/Yr$20,000 | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship Program | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 2,000/Yr$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored | |
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| R&D Systems Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,500/Yr$1,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| QS Connect Master’s Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 5,000/Yr$5,000 | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based |
Similar Programs
| Program | Important Date | Total Fees | Median Exams Score | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
-- | USD 18,432 /Yr |
| ||
-- | USD 39,402 /Yr |
| ||
Application Deadline For Spring 2027 Intake (1st Sep 2026) | USD 31,184 /Yr |
|
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here

















Comments