High Point University (HPU) Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) in Music is a four-year, full-time, on-campus degree in High Point, North Carolina. Indian applicants need secondary-school completion, certified English translations, curriculum evaluations and English proof. Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished, while 2026-27 tuition was US$44,682 (INR 42.65 Lakhs), as a prior-cycle reference.
The course integrates music theory, music history, aural skills and literature through a four-semester Musicianship sequence, then connects study with performance, ensembles, research and internships. That structure suits an Indian applicant who wants a broad music degree with instrumental, piano or organ, or voice pathways rather than a narrowly conservatory-style route. The tradeoff is a high private-university cost and no published Music-specific salary report, so portfolio building and funding matter as much as the degree title.
- The 128-credit plan leaves 36 to 44 elective credits after 48 major credits and 36 to 44 core credits.
- Students can join instrumental, vocal and student-led ensembles, including University Orchestra, Jazz Ensemble, Chamber Singers and Opera Scenes.
- Undergraduate research and study-abroad options can add project or performance evidence before graduation.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Fall 2027 intake are Open. International student deadline: 1 March 2027.
HPU publishes earlier priority rounds, so Indian applicants seeking scholarship consideration should complete the file by 15 November 2026. The application portal controls the submission timestamp.
Also Check: High Point University admission
High Point B.A. Music Fees and Living Costs 2027
Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished after checking HPU’s live undergraduate tuition and cost-of-attendance pages. The table therefore shows 2026-27 prior-cycle planning values, while the degree remains a full-time 12 to 18 credit programme.
Fee status: The detailed 2026-27 schedule separates tuition, general fees, housing, meals, dining tax and indirect costs. Verify the target fee on the official undergraduate cost page.
| Cost item | 2026-27 amount (USD) | INR equivalent | Published basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition | US$44,682 | INR 42.65 Lakhs | Annual full-time tuition for 12 to 18 credits |
| General fees | US$5,946 | INR 5.67 Lakhs | Annual general fees |
| Housing | US$9,348 | INR 8.92 Lakhs | Annual housing allocation |
| Higher room tier costs | US$4,890 | INR 4.67 Lakhs | Separate housing-tier allocation |
| Meals | US$10,728 | INR 10.24 Lakhs | Annual meal allocation |
| North Carolina dining tax | US$724 | INR 69,101 | Annual dining tax allocation |
| Total direct costs | US$76,318 | INR 72.84 Lakhs | Tuition, fees, housing, room tier, meals and tax |
| Total indirect costs | US$4,368 | INR 4.17 Lakhs | Books, transportation, personal and loan costs |
| Total cost of attendance | US$80,686 | INR 77.01 Lakhs | Direct and indirect cost estimate |
| Additional F-1 (academic student visa) fee | US$1,500 | INR 1.43 Lakhs | Annual fee for students holding this status |
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of USD 1 = INR 95.4438 as of 17 August 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
Source: High Point University 2026-27 undergraduate cost-of-attendance schedule.
The published figures require a housing-basis check because HPU’s tuition page separately shows US$71,429 (INR 68.19 Lakhs) before aid. That amount covers tuition, fees, Tier 1 housing, food and dining tax. The detailed schedule shows US$76,318 (INR 72.84 Lakhs) in direct costs because it lists higher room tier costs separately, so confirm the assigned tier before paying.
- Fall 2027 tuition is not confirmed, so do not treat the 2026-27 US$44,682 (INR 42.65 Lakhs) figure as a price lock.
- The university adds US$1,500 (INR 1.43 Lakhs) annually for F-1 students, which must be included in the sponsor plan.
- An undergraduate application fee is not stated on the checked official HPU pages, so do not rely on an older outside estimate.
Cost of Living in High Point for B.A. Music Students
HPU’s official estimate combines on-campus housing, meals and North Carolina dining tax rather than publishing a separate private-rent budget. The detailed components total US$20,800 (INR 19.85 Lakhs) annually, while the tuition page rounds housing and food to US$20,801 (INR 19.85 Lakhs).
| Expense | Monthly (USD) | Monthly (INR) | Annual (USD) | Annual (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing | US$779.00 | INR 74,351 | US$9,348 | INR 8.92 Lakhs |
| Meals | US$894.00 | INR 85,327 | US$10,728 | INR 10.24 Lakhs |
| North Carolina dining tax | US$60.33 | INR 5,758 | US$724 | INR 69,101 |
| Total housing, meals and dining tax | US$1,733.33 | INR 1.65 Lakhs | US$20,800 | INR 19.85 Lakhs |
The university also lists books, transportation and personal spending as indirect costs of US$4,368 (INR 4.17 Lakhs) annually. Health insurance and optional tuition protection insurance are separate charges, so Indian sponsors should keep them outside the table.
The 2026-27 prior-cycle planning illustration uses the official total cost of attendance plus the annual F-1 fee. It excludes future tuition changes, health insurance, travel and course-specific charges.
Arithmetic: 4 × (US$80,686 (INR 77.01 Lakhs) + US$1,500 (INR 1.43 Lakhs)) = US$328,744 (INR 3.14 Crore).
Read More: USA cost planning for students
Key insight: The Fall 2027 fee is not published, while the prior-cycle all-in planning illustration reaches US$328,744 (INR 3.14 Crore). Confirm the new schedule before committing funds.
High Point B.A. Music Admission 2027
High Point evaluates the complete international undergraduate file rather than publishing a Music-specific grade cutoff. The review considers course selection, academic rigour, grades, essays and involvement, so Indian applicants need a coherent record instead of one isolated score.
GPA (grade point average) means your cumulative academic average; HPU does not publish a programme GPA minimum or an official Indian percentage conversion. The university makes the equivalency decision from certified records and the curriculum evaluation it receives.
Fall 2027 academic requirements: The table separates school preparation, international documentation and Music-specific scholarship steps. An audition is not required for acceptance as a Music major, but it is required for Music scholarship consideration.
| Requirement | HPU published rule | Indian applicant action |
|---|---|---|
| English preparation | Four units of English are recommended for undergraduate preparation. | Show English study in Classes XI and XII and submit certified translations when records are not in English. |
| Mathematics | Four units are recommended, including Algebra I, Geometry and Algebra II. | Map Indian mathematics subjects to the preparation record through the curriculum evaluation. |
| Science | Three units are recommended, with at least one laboratory science. | Identify laboratory work clearly because the transcript may not use the same unit structure. |
| Social studies | Three units of history and social sciences are recommended. | Include history, civics, economics or related Class XI and XII subjects in the evaluation file. |
| Foreign language | Three units of the same foreign language are recommended. | Ask Admissions how Indian language study will be mapped if the school record differs. |
| Academic review | Admissions assesses course selection, rigour and grades; no programme GPA minimum is published. | Submit the full transcript and explain a strong subject trend rather than relying on a single percentage. |
| Official transcripts | Certified English translations and curriculum evaluations are required for each transcript. | Arrange direct records from each school and keep names consistent across all documents. |
| Test policy | HPU is test optional, but SAT or ACT scores may support admission or scholarship consideration. | Submit SAT or ACT only when the score strengthens the file or is needed for a selected award. |
| Music scholarship audition | Prospective instrumental or voice majors do not need an audition for major acceptance, but an audition is required for scholarship consideration. | Prepare the performance and interview only if seeking a Music award. |
WES (World Education Services) is one of the curriculum-evaluation providers HPU recommends. HPU also lists ECE, myIEE and The Evaluation Company, so choose one route and confirm direct-submission instructions before ordering the report.
No programme-specific Music ranking was verified. A university-level position should therefore not be treated as evidence of Music teaching, performance access or graduate outcomes.
English Language Proficiency
English language proficiency (ELP) means proof that an applicant can study in English. HPU names TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language), IELTS (International English Language Testing System), Duolingo, SAT and ACT routes for international applicants.
The current HPU page states that the TOEFL scoring criteria change took effect on 21 January 2026. The table preserves the university’s published wording instead of converting between score scales.
| English route | Current HPU minimum | Indian applicant action |
|---|---|---|
| TOEFL iBT, current scale | Current iBT range = 80 | Use the scale shown on the official score report. |
| TOEFL iBT, new scale | New iBT range = 4 | Confirm the revised score route with International Admissions before submission. |
| IELTS | 6.5 | Submit the official overall score; no component minimum is published on this page. |
| Duolingo English Test | 105 | Send the official result through the test provider. |
| SAT English | 500 | Use this route only when the score also supports the admission or scholarship file. |
| ACT English | 20 | Send the official report with HPU’s school code when choosing ACT. |
HPU states that its minimum English scores do not guarantee acceptance. Applicants below the listed minimum may receive conditional language admission through INTERLINK, which can add English study before regular coursework.
- Use IELTS 6.5 or Duolingo 105 as clear published routes when the revised TOEFL wording is unclear.
- For TOEFL, preserve the scale on the score report because HPU publishes both Current iBT range = 80 and New iBT range = 4.
- Send English evidence before the 1 March 2027 final international deadline because HPU reviews the file only after required materials arrive.
Read More: High Point undergraduate programmes
Tip for Indian students: HPU has no published Music GPA cutoff, but transcript evaluation and English proof remain mandatory. Prepare both before deciding whether an audition is worth pursuing for funding.
High Point B.A. Music Application 2027
For Fall 2027, HPU publishes four decision plans and a final international deadline. Early Decision is binding, while Early Action is non-binding and receives priority scholarship consideration.
HPU does not publish a clock time or timezone for these dates. The portal cutoff controls, so Indian applicants should submit before the displayed calendar date and keep confirmation of every uploaded document.
Forward-looking Fall 2027 schedule: The reviewed Music and international undergraduate pages name Fall rounds only; no separate Spring or Summer Music intake is published on those surfaces.
| Decision plan | International application deadline | Admission response | Meaning for applicants |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early Decision | 1 November 2026 | 24 November 2026 | Binding plan for applicants making HPU their first choice. |
| Early Action | 15 November 2026 | 15 December 2026 | Non-binding plan with priority consideration for scholarships. |
| Early Decision II | 1 February 2027 | 1 March 2027 | Binding priority plan for applicants who decide after November. |
| Regular Decision | 1 February 2027 priority; 1 March 2027 final international date | 1 March 2027 | Use this route when you need more time or do not want a binding plan. |
Submit the application through Common App, Coalition or Scoir, or HPU’s own application route. The file requires an official high-school transcript, one counselor or teacher recommendation and an essay. International applicants also need certified translations, curriculum evaluations, English proof, a passport copy and financial support documents.
HPU is test optional, but an SAT or ACT score may support scholarship consideration. Music applicants seeking an award should register separately for the performance and interview audition, because the department does not require that audition for major acceptance.
Application sequence for Indian applicants
Start with the academic file because transcript evaluation can take longer than the online form. Then add financial and immigration documents after admission so the university can issue the Form I-20.
- Submit the complete Fall 2027 application by the chosen published deadline and save the portal confirmation.
- Request direct transcripts, certified translations and a course-by-course evaluation from one HPU-recommended provider.
- Send the English result and optional SAT or ACT score through the official reporting route.
- Register for the Music audition only when the scholarship value justifies the preparation and travel or recording effort.
After admission, HPU’s current undergraduate application information requires a US$500 (INR 47,722) deposit, passport copy and Certificate of Financial Support. It also requests a foreign address and telephone number for the Form I-20 process. An I-20 is the university document used to support an F-1 student visa application.
Read More: USA applications after Class 12
Application tip: Early Action closes on 15 November 2026 and carries scholarship priority, so complete the evaluated transcript and English file before choosing whether Early Decision’s binding commitment is suitable.
High Point B.A. Music Scholarships 2027
High Point considers the admission application for its general scholarship review, so the 15 November 2026 Early Action deadline is the key Fall 2027 funding date.
The awards below are current published routes, but not every page names the 2027 cycle. Treat an unnamed year as a verification point rather than as a confirmed award deadline.
HPU’s official scholarship information lists the following awards and routes for incoming students.
| Award | Published value | INR equivalent | Eligibility or route | Deadline or timing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merit Scholarships | US$5,000 to Full Tuition | INR 4.77 Lakhs to full tuition | Admission-based consideration for incoming students. | Apply by 15 November 2026 for full scholarship consideration. |
| Honors Scholars Program | US$3,000 per year | INR 2.86 Lakhs per year | Separate Honors application route for selected incoming students. | Use the Early Action application date for priority consideration. |
| Performing Arts Scholarships | US$500 to US$2,000 | INR 47,722 to INR 1.91 Lakhs | Audition-based awards through Music, Theatre or Dance. | Audition date for Fall 2027 is not published. |
| Marching Panther Scholarships | US$5,000 per year | INR 4.77 Lakhs per year | For eligible wind, drum line, color guard or majorette participants. | Band selection timing for Fall 2027 is not published. |
| Music instrumental or vocal scholarships | Amount not separately stated | Not separately stated | Separate Music application for instrumental and vocal applicants. | Due no later than 1 May; the page does not state the year. |
Merit and Honors awards can reduce the largest cost components, while a Music audition adds a performance and interview requirement that the degree itself does not impose.
Because Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished, do not convert Full Tuition into a target-cycle dollar or INR amount. Ask HPU for the 2027-28 award terms and whether the Music route can be combined with admission-based aid.
- Submit the complete admission file by 15 November 2026 when broad scholarship consideration is the priority.
- Prepare the performance and interview only when the Music award route matches your instrument, voice or portfolio.
- Request written confirmation of award renewal rules because the published values do not establish four-year renewal conditions.
Read More: Scholarships for Indian students in the USA
Scholarship reality: The strongest published funding route closes with Early Action on 15 November 2026. Music audition dates and the target tuition remain unconfirmed, so submit early and verify the award in writing.
High Point B.A. Music Salary 2027
Using the prior-cycle 2026-27 cost of attendance plus the annual F-1 fee, a four-year planning illustration is US$328,744 (INR 3.14 Crore). It is not a target-cycle quote.
High Point does not publish a Music-specific salary, offer rate or placement report. The available evidence therefore separates school-wide outcomes from external market benchmarks and should not be read as a Music graduate guarantee.
Published employment evidence
The latest HPU outcome reports show a school-wide result, not a Music cohort result. The Class of 2025 report records employment or further education within 180 days and also publishes its knowledge rate.
| Evidence scope | Published result | What it means for this degree |
|---|---|---|
| HPU Class of 2025, all disciplines | 99% employed or furthering education within 180 days | Useful institutional context, but not a Music placement rate. |
| HPU Class of 2025, all disciplines | 84% knowledge rate | Shows the share of outcomes known to HPU; it does not measure Music outcomes. |
| High Point B.A. Music programme | No Music-specific salary or offer-rate report published | Build the financial case from your intended role rather than from the university-wide percentage. |
Music graduates can pursue graduate music study, touring ensembles, musical theatre, teaching, church music, civic ensembles or non-music work. That range is valuable for exploration, but it also makes the intended career path central to the return-on-cost decision.
External market benchmarks
The Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) publishes occupation-level wage measures rather than HPU graduate outcomes. The figures below are external benchmarks for planning, not expected salaries from this course.
| Evidence scope | Published measure | INR equivalent | Planning meaning |
|---|---|---|---|
| University-cited external benchmark across 14 HPU graduate career paths | US$79,609+ average starting salary | INR 75.98 Lakhs+ | HPU-cited BLS-based benchmark, not a Music salary. |
| BLS Music Directors and Composers, May 2024 | US$63,670 median annual wage | INR 60.77 Lakhs | Occupation benchmark; it does not show HPU employment or offer probability. |
| BLS Musicians and Singers, May 2024 | US$42.45 median hourly wage | INR 4,052 per hour | Part-time or intermittent work can affect annual earnings and cash flow. |
Source: High Point University Class of 2025 outcomes and university-cited BLS benchmarks; BLS May 2024 occupation pages.
Gross wages do not equal take-home pay because taxes, hours and unemployment gaps vary. Use a current United States tax calculator before comparing an occupation benchmark with loan payments.
ROI for Indian applicants
Optional Practical Training (OPT) is the post-study work route most relevant to a new graduate. A Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) extension is not confirmed for this Music degree.
- The four-year prior-cycle illustration is US$328,744 (INR 3.14 Crore), so request the 2027-28 tuition schedule before paying a deposit or borrowing.
- No Music cohort salary or offer rate is published, so do not model repayment from an external benchmark; price your intended role and portfolio plan separately.
- The degree combines performance, ensembles, research and internships, so choose a portfolio direction before enrolling and price extra training separately.
- OPT generally permits up to 12 months after graduation, but Music’s STEM eligibility is unconfirmed, so do not assume a 36-month work window.
ROI reality: The course offers broad music preparation, but its financial case depends on a chosen occupation, verified funding and the unpublished target tuition; obtain those inputs before committing.
United States Visa for High Point B.A. Music Students 2027
International students enter under F-1 (academic student visa) status, and HPU issues Form I-20 after the admission deposit and financial documents are complete. The current United States student visa rules list a US$185 (INR 17,657) application fee. The I-901 fee for the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) is US$350 (INR 33,405). Optional Practical Training (OPT) generally allows up to 12 months of work related to the degree after graduation. A Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) extension is not confirmed for Music. The H-1B (specialty-occupation work visa) route requires an employer petition. The employer must pay the higher of the actual or prevailing wage, and no course-specific permanent-residence timeline is published. F-2 is the dependent status for a spouse and unmarried minor children, but an F-2 spouse cannot work under the cited rule.
- Include the US$535 (INR 51,062) in combined visa and SEVIS charges in the arrival budget, separate from HPU tuition and the I-20 deposit.
- Use the 12-month OPT window to target degree-related roles, because Music’s eligibility for a STEM extension is not confirmed.
- Ask any prospective employer about H-1B sponsorship and wage classification before treating a job offer as a longer-term immigration route.
- Budget separately for dependants because F-2 status permits accompanying family but does not permit a spouse to work.
Read More: USA student visa requirements
Visa reality: The predictable post-study window is generally 12 months of OPT, not a guaranteed long-term route. Verify Music’s eligibility and employer sponsorship before using immigration assumptions in your budget.
High Point University’s B.A. in Music fits an Indian applicant who wants a four-year residential degree combining integrative musicianship with performance, ensembles, research and flexible electives. That breadth supports applicants targeting performance, teaching, graduate music study or related portfolio work. The material tradeoff is the unpublished Fall 2027 price and a mixed career market without a Music-specific salary report. Apply through a published Fall 2027 route, pursue scholarship consideration by 15 November 2026 and confirm the 2027-28 cost before paying the deposit.
High Point B.A. Music FAQs
Ques. What makes High Point’s B.A. Music a fit for an Indian applicant?
Ans. The 128-credit, four-year programme combines a four-semester Integrative Musicianship sequence with ensembles, research, internships and electives. It fits applicants seeking performance and academic breadth, but requires a clear portfolio direction because graduate outcomes are not Music-specific.
Ques. Is an audition required for admission to High Point B.A. Music?
Ans. No, the Music department does not require an audition for acceptance as an instrumental or voice major. An audition and interview become necessary when you seek a Music scholarship, so prepare them only when funding is a priority.
Ques. What should I budget for High Point B.A. Music for Fall 2027?
Ans. Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished, while 2026-27 tuition was US$44,682 (INR 42.65 Lakhs) before other costs. The prior-cycle four-year planning illustration is US$328,744 (INR 3.14 Crore), so request the 2027-28 schedule before borrowing.
Ques. Which High Point scholarships should Music applicants pursue?
Ans. Apply by 15 November 2026 for broad admission-based scholarship consideration, then check Music’s separate audition route. Performing Arts Scholarships range from US$500 to US$2,000 (INR 47,722 to INR 1.91 Lakhs), while the target-cycle renewal terms are not fully published.
Ques. Can B.A. Music graduates rely on a United States job or a 36-month OPT period?
Ans. No, HPU reports a school-wide Class of 2025 outcome rather than a Music placement rate, and occupation benchmarks do not predict an individual job. OPT generally lasts up to 12 months, while Music’s eligibility for a 24-month STEM extension is unconfirmed.
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $50628 |
Other Expenses
| Head | Avg Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
| Average Living Cost (On-Campus) | $20801 |
| Total Cost | $20801 |
Previous Year Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| 2024 | $49146 |
| 2023 | $46548 |
| 2021 | $38080 |
Important Dates
| Event | Application Date |
|---|---|
| Early Decision 2 Application Deadline for 2026 Intake | |
| Late Regular Decision Application Deadline | |
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship Program | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 2,000/Yr$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored | |
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| R&D Systems Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,500/Yr$1,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| BL Mandhana Scholarships | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Go Clean Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 3,500/Yr$3,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |
Similar Programs
| Program | Important Date | Total Fees | Median Exams Score | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
-- | USD 22,657 /Yr |
| ||
-- | USD 47,712 /Yr |
|
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here


.jpeg?h=300&w=1440&mode=stretch)














Comments