Bachelor of Fine Arts [BFA] (Creative Writing - Creative Writing)
Field of Study:
$39,312 /Yr
George Mason University Bachelor of Fine Arts (BFA) in Creative Writing is a four-year, full-time, on-campus Fairfax degree requiring 120 credits for Spring 2027 entry. International applicants need credentials and English proof, then complete three creative-writing courses before BFA admission with at least 3.00 on Mason’s 4.0 scale, approximately 75%. Current annual tuition and mandatory fees are US$39,804 (INR 38.04 Lakhs), or US$159,216 (INR 1.52 Crore) calculated over four years, before insurance and living costs.
The programme develops fiction, nonfiction and poetry through workshops, critical reading, revision, a concentration and a final portfolio capstone. Its independent press, journals and book festival add publishing practice, while Washington, DC access suits applicants seeking a writing portfolio and practical arts exposure.
- Students follow a defined progression from introductory writing through advanced workshops, concentration work and the final capstone.
- The 45-credit major leaves room for language study and other university requirements within the 120-credit degree.
- The capstone portfolio combines creative work, critical analysis, artist statements and professional queries.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Spring 2027 intake are Open. International student deadline: 1 October 2026.
The university publishes the spring priority date but not a clock time or timezone for that date. Indian applicants should verify the portal cutoff and submit with time-zone margin.
Also Check: George Mason University course admission
George Mason BFA Creative Writing Fees and Living Costs 2027
For Spring 2027, the applicable published academic-year schedule is 2026-2027, and the full-time undergraduate out-of-state rate is the relevant international planning tier.
Target-cycle fee basis: The university publishes annual tuition and mandatory fees, while four-year figures below are calculations using the current annual rates.
| Fee component | Basis | Amount (USD) | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual undergraduate tuition | Published 2026-2027 full-time out-of-state rate | US$35,748 | INR 34.16 Lakhs |
| Annual Mandatory Student Fee | Published 2026-2027 mandatory fee | US$4,056 | INR 3.88 Lakhs |
| Annual academic charge | Calculated tuition plus Mandatory Student Fee | US$39,804 | INR 38.04 Lakhs |
| New freshman fee | Published one-time charge | US$350 | INR 33,449 |
| Four-year tuition | Calculated four times the current annual tuition | US$142,992 | INR 1.37 Crore |
| Four-year Mandatory Student Fee | Calculated four times the current annual fee | US$16,224 | INR 15.51 Lakhs |
| Four-year academic charges | Calculated four times the current annual academic charge | US$159,216 | INR 1.52 Crore |
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of USD 1 = INR 95.5699 as of 15 August 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
Source: George Mason University 2026-2027 Academic Year Tuition and Fee Rates, Annual Rates.
The published annual charges exclude living costs and required international student health insurance, so the academic table should not be treated as a complete arrival budget.
- The published annual tuition and Mandatory Student Fee are separate from the one-time freshman fee, so a first-year plan should include all three charges.
- The four-year academic total is a planning calculation using four identical annual rates, not a university-guaranteed price for later years.
- Health insurance is required for F-1 and J-1 students, but the current fee page does not publish its annual amount, so no insurance estimate is included.
Cost of Living in Fairfax for Creative Writing Students
Official living estimates combine food and housing rather than quoting rent alone, so applicants should compare the combined figure with their intended residence choice.
Official 2026-2027 on-campus estimate: Monthly values are calculated by dividing the published annual allowances by 12, and the total is calculated from the listed components.
| Expense | Monthly (USD) | Monthly (INR) | Annual (USD) | Annual (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food and housing, on campus | US$1,251.67 | INR 1.20 Lakhs | US$15,020 | INR 14.35 Lakhs |
| Transportation, on campus | US$115 | INR 10,991 | US$1,380 | INR 1.32 Lakhs |
| Personal expenses, on campus | US$198.67 | INR 18,987 | US$2,384 | INR 2.28 Lakhs |
| Living components total | US$1,565.33 | INR 1.50 Lakhs | US$18,784 | INR 17.95 Lakhs |
The official on-campus living components total US$18,784 (INR 17.95 Lakhs) annually, while off-campus food and housing is estimated at US$18,560 (INR 17.74 Lakhs).
Books and supplies add an official allowance of US$1,380 (INR 1.32 Lakhs) annually. The university presents food and housing as a combined estimate rather than a separate rent range.
Adding four years of current academic charges, on-campus living components and books, plus the freshman fee, produces a calculated baseline of US$240,222 (INR 2.30 Crore).
This planning baseline excludes health insurance, medical costs, travel and later tuition changes, so funding should include a separate reserve for those items.
Check Out: United States cost of living guidance
Budget interpretation
The calculated baseline shows why the BFA requires funding beyond tuition, while the missing insurance amount remains a material variable.
Indian applicants should secure the published academic charges first, then add the university’s insurance quote and their chosen housing arrangement before accepting an offer.
Key insight: Current annual tuition and fees create a calculated four-year academic charge of US$159,216 (INR 1.52 Crore). Confirm later-year pricing and insurance before committing funds.
George Mason BFA Creative Writing Admission 2027
The university admission decision and the BFA progression decision are separate, because entering Mason does not guarantee entry to the creative-writing degree.
Applicants begin in a pre-BFA position, complete the university’s requirements, and then seek departmental admission after demonstrating performance in creative-writing courses.
Academic eligibility and progression: The table separates freshman admission evidence from the later internal BFA gate, which is the crucial distinction for Indian applicants.
| Requirement | Published standard | Applicant meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Freshman academic review | Certified secondary transcripts, leaving certificates and university entrance examinations where applicable | No universal numeric direct-freshman minimum is shown on the current undergraduate policy page |
| BFA progression gate | Complete three creative-writing courses with a grade point average (GPA) of 3.00 or above on a 4.0 scale, approximately 75% on a simple linear planning conversion | This is an internal transition requirement, not a freshman-entry cutoff |
| Degree completion | 120 total credits, including at least 45 upper-level credits | Plan a full undergraduate schedule beyond the 45-credit creative-writing major |
| Creative-writing major | 45 credits across foundation, genre workshops, concentration, core study and capstone work | The major occupies a substantial part of the degree while leaving room for university requirements |
| Work experience | No prior employment requirement is published for this BFA | Applicants should show academic readiness and writing preparation instead of relying on work history |
The 3.00 GPA gate applies after enrolment, and meeting it does not guarantee full BFA status because departmental acceptance remains competitive.
No current programme-specific ranking was verified for this BFA, so ranking is not used as an admissions or employment proxy.
English-language proficiency
International applicants must prove English proficiency unless a listed waiver applies, and scores must normally be no older than two years.
The current university thresholds are summarised below; applicants should verify the live policy through the official English-language requirements page before sending scores.
| Test or route | Minimum requirement |
|---|---|
| International English Language Testing System (IELTS) | 6.5 overall and 6.0 in each subsection |
| Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) | 4.5 overall and 4.0 in each subsection on the current 1.0 to 6.0 scale |
| Pearson Test of English Academic | 59 |
| Duolingo English Test | 110 |
| SAT I | 500 in Reading and Writing |
The TOEFL policy now uses the 1.0 to 6.0 scale after 21 January 2026, while older tests may show the previous 0 to 120 scale.
IELTS One Skill Retake is accepted, IELTS Indicator is not accepted, and the university does not list India among its automatic country waivers.
- India is not on the university’s listed country waiver list, so prepare an accepted test unless the university confirms an individual exception.
- The new TOEFL scale means older 80 on 0 to 120 cannot be self-converted into the current 1.0 to 6.0 requirement.
- IELTS applicants must protect the 6.0 subsection floor even when their overall band reaches 6.5.
Applicants educated in the United States for four years may qualify for a waiver, while approved international curriculum and college-English exceptions require the university’s confirmation.
Tip for Indian students: Treat the BFA as a two-stage selection process, prepare English scores before the Spring 2027 file and reserve time for the later creative-writing application.
George Mason BFA Creative Writing Application 2027
The Spring 2027 international freshman priority deadline is 1 October 2026, and the university accepts applications through its online undergraduate process.
Fall 2027 has separate early-action, regular and international-priority dates, so applicants should select the applicable round before preparing a timeline for the later BFA transition.
Forward-looking undergraduate application dates: The official catalogue lists Fall and Spring entry for this route, with no Summer BFA intake listed.
| Intake and stage | International applicant deadline | Time-zone reading |
|---|---|---|
| Spring 2027 international freshman priority | 1 October 2026 | Clock time and timezone are not published for this spring date; verify the portal cutoff |
| Fall 2027 early action and merit consideration | 1 November 2026 | 11:59 pm Eastern Time on 1 November 2026 equals 10:29 am IST on 2 November 2026 |
| Fall 2027 regular freshman application | 1 February 2027 | The current policy publishes the date but not a clock time; verify the portal cutoff |
| Fall 2027 international freshman priority | 1 June 2027 | The current international catalogue publishes the date but not a clock time or timezone |
The university’s current international catalogue does not publish decision dates for these undergraduate rounds, so applicants should treat the application deadline as the confirmed planning anchor.
BFA selection after university application
Admission to Mason starts the process, but creative-writing students initially remain outside the full BFA until they complete the departmental progression requirements.
The official BFA programme page describes the writing concentrations, workshop sequence and capstone that applicants should map against their preparation.
- Submit the university application with certified academic records, English evidence and the required international materials for the selected intake.
- Begin the creative-writing sequence as a pre-BFA student and track the three-course average needed for departmental consideration.
- Use the fiction, nonfiction or poetry concentration choice to shape reading, workshop preparation and later portfolio development.
- Ask an academic adviser to confirm the sample four-year plan because the catalogue identifies it as a planning guide rather than an individual schedule.
Read More: George Mason University admissions profile
Application tip: For Spring 2027, organise transcripts and English evidence around 1 October 2026, then treat BFA admission as a separate milestone after the first Mason creative-writing courses.
George Mason BFA Creative Writing Scholarships 2027
Funding is staged rather than concentrated in one BFA award, because incoming freshmen and current creative-writing students use different scholarship routes.
The university states that international students may receive awards without United States citizenship or financial-need restrictions, but each award’s terms still control eligibility.
Named awards relevant to an international BFA applicant: The table separates pre-enrolment consideration from awards that require current Mason or BFA status.
| Award | Eligibility and stage | Application route | Published timing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mason Merit Scholarships | Incoming first-time freshmen; automatic consideration when the application is submitted by the early-action deadline | Complete the Mason undergraduate application and check current citizenship terms | 1 November 2026 early-action consideration; notifications no later than February |
| Bill Miller BFA Scholarship for Diversity in Creative Writing | Current BFA students, including in-state and out-of-state students, with academic merit, financial need and a diversity commitment response | Department scholarship portal after BFA status | Annual deadline announced to eligible BFA students when the portal opens |
| Mark Craver Poetry Award | Currently enrolled Mason undergraduate or graduate students submitting poetry | Department competition portal | Amount and deadline published through the competition portal |
| Virginia Downs Poetry Award | Currently enrolled Mason undergraduate or graduate students; the published route allows one poem of up to 60 lines | Department competition portal | Amount and deadline published through the competition portal |
The Bill Miller award provides US$1,000 (INR 95,570) per recipient, but its current-student condition means it cannot be treated as an initial tuition reduction.
Mason Merit is the relevant pre-enrolment route, while the other named awards become possible only after a student has entered Mason and met their stage or genre conditions.
- Submit the Spring 2027 or Fall 2027 undergraduate application by the applicable early-action date when merit consideration matters.
- Keep a separate funding reserve because the BFA-specific US$1,000 (INR 95,570) award is competitive and arrives after BFA progression.
- Do not count the poetry awards in a general funding plan unless your intended concentration and submitted work match their published route.
Read More: United States scholarships for international students
Scholarship reality: The strongest pre-arrival action is the Mason Merit deadline, while the named BFA and poetry awards are later opportunities that should supplement, not replace, initial funding.
George Mason BFA Creative Writing Salary 2027
The calculated four-year academic charge is US$159,216 (INR 1.52 Crore) before living costs, insurance and other charges, and no course-cohort salary or placement rate is published.
That evidence gap makes the BFA a portfolio-based investment rather than a course with a verified payback period.
ROI evidence scope: The following decisions use the published curriculum, calculated cost and external labour-market data without presenting market wages as graduate outcomes.
- The calculated US$159,216 (INR 1.52 Crore) academic charge excludes living costs, so budget separately for annual on-campus living of US$18,784 (INR 17.95 Lakhs).
- No course-cohort salary, offer rate or placement rate is published, so use external benchmarks as market context and avoid a repayment calculation based on them.
- The 45-credit major includes concentration work, a capstone and strongly advised internship, so build writing samples and workplace evidence before graduation.
- A standard 12-month post-completion work window depends on authorised work related to the major, so compare host-country and India-return plans without assuming sponsorship.
External market benchmarks for writing and editing
These figures describe the wider US labour market, not Mason graduates, and they are useful only for testing possible occupations against the BFA’s portfolio and internship model.
| Evidence scope | Occupation or cohort | Salary measure | Salary (USD) | Salary (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| External market benchmark | Writers and authors | US median wage, May 2024 | US$72,270 | INR 69.07 Lakhs |
| External market benchmark | Editors | US median wage, May 2024 | US$75,260 | INR 71.93 Lakhs |
Source: George Mason University Creative Writing, BFA catalogue and the US Bureau of Labor Statistics writers and authors data.
Bureau data projects 4% growth for writers and authors and 1% for editors from 2024 to 2034. Both occupations reward evidence of writing or editing ability, which makes the BFA’s portfolio work materially relevant.
Gross wages are not take-home pay, and taxes, location and benefits change repayment capacity, so use a current US tax calculator for a specific offer.
The BFA’s portfolio, concentration and capstone can support writing, editing and publishing applications, but the university publishes no named-employer list or entrepreneurship outcome for this course.
ROI reality: The BFA’s financial case depends on portfolio-building and the student’s target occupation because course-level salary evidence is unavailable and external medians are not placement promises.
United States Visa for George Mason BFA Creative Writing Students 2027
International students normally use F-1 student status for this full-time degree, and Mason issues Form I-20 after admission and financial review.
The visa application fee is US$185 (INR 17,680), and the I-901 Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) fee is US$350 (INR 33,449).
Optional Practical Training (OPT) is temporary work authorisation directly related to the major, and the official student visa guidance controls current filing and entry instructions.
- F-1 on-campus work and any practical training require status compliance and school or government authorisation, so ask the designated school official before accepting paid work.
- Post-completion OPT may allow 12 months of work related to Creative Writing, but no science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) extension should be assumed.
- Employer-sponsored H-1B status requires a petition and a wage at least equal to the higher of actual or prevailing wage, while permanent residence has no course-linked timeline.
- F-2 status can cover a spouse and unmarried minor children, but F-2 spouses are not employment-authorised and each dependent needs an individual Form I-20.
A student visa may be issued up to 365 days before the programme start, but entry is normally limited to the 30 days before that start date.
Check Out: United States student visa guidance
Visa reality: The BFA provides an F-1 study route and potentially 12 months of related post-completion work. Sponsorship and permanent residence depend on later employer and immigration conditions.
This BFA fits an applicant who wants structured workshops, a genre concentration and a portfolio capstone within a full 120-credit degree.
Its publishing activities and Fairfax location add practical exposure, while the pre-BFA transition creates a second academic selection point.
The material tradeoff is the calculated US$159,216 (INR 1.52 Crore) academic charge without a published course-level salary outcome.
For Spring 2027, complete the international application by 1 October 2026 and budget separately for living costs, insurance and later BFA progression.
George Mason BFA Creative Writing FAQs
Ques. Can I enter the BFA in Creative Writing directly as an international freshman?
Ans. No. You apply to Mason first, begin as a pre-BFA student, complete three creative-writing courses with a 3.00 or above average, and then seek departmental admission.
Ques. Which English score should an Indian applicant submit for Spring 2027?
Ans. IELTS requires 6.5 overall and 6.0 in each subsection. TOEFL requires 4.5 overall and 4.0 in each subsection on the 1.0 to 6.0 scale. The university also lists PTE Academic 59 and Duolingo English Test 110, and India is not an automatic waiver country.
Ques. What should I budget for four years of the George Mason BFA?
Ans. At current rates, four-year tuition and mandatory fees total a calculated US$159,216 (INR 1.52 Crore), before living costs, insurance and later rate changes. Add the official on-campus living components of US$18,784 (INR 17.95 Lakhs) per year, plus books and supplies, then obtain the insurance quote.
Ques. What is the Spring 2027 application deadline and how should I sequence the BFA?
Ans. The Spring 2027 international freshman priority deadline is 1 October 2026, but the university does not publish a clock time for that date. Submit certified records and English evidence through the undergraduate process, then plan the separate BFA progression after three creative-writing courses.
Ques. Does the BFA publish salaries and provide a US post-study work route?
Ans. The university publishes no course-cohort salary, offer rate or placement rate, so the US$72,270 (INR 69.07 Lakhs) writers and authors median is only an external market benchmark. Graduates may seek up to 12 months of related OPT, but work authorisation and sponsorship are separate from the degree.
Important Alert
- Priority Application Deadline for Spring Semester - Oct 1, 2026
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $39312 |
Other Expenses
| Head | Avg Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
| Living Exp | $15324 |
| Health Insurance | $3582 |
Previous Year Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| 2024 | $34860 |
| 2023 | $37676 |
Important Dates
| Event | Application Date |
|---|---|
| Regular Decision Deadline for Fall Semester | |
| Final Application Deadline for Fall Semester | |
| Priority Application Deadline for Spring Semester | Oct 1, 2026 |
| Non-Binding Early Action Deadline | Nov 1, 2026 |
| Enrollment Deposit Deadline for Spring Semester | Dec 1, 2026 |
Scores Required
Required Document List
- Completed online application and paid application fee
- Certified official, original transcripts
- Official scores from SAT or ACT
- Verification of English language proficiency
- Secondary School Report and counselor recommendations
- Personal statement or essay
- Resume

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Key Resources for Your Study Abroad Journey
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BeArt Presets-Academic Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 2,500/Yr$2,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Chuan Ai Lu Engstrom Memorial Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Jagdish Bhagwati Fellowship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| Comindware Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 4,000/Yr$4,000 | Level Of StudyApprenticeship | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Forktip Women’s- Innovation Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship Program | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |
Similar Programs
| Program | Important Date | Total Fees | Median Exams Score | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Priority Application Deadline for Spring Semester (1st Oct 2026) Non-Binding Early Action Deadline (1st Nov 2026) Enrollment Deposit Deadline for Spring Semester (1st Dec 2026) | USD 39,312 /Yr |
| ||
-- | USD 42,662 /Yr |
| ||
Application Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026) Early Action Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (15th Nov 2026) Regular Decision Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (15th Jan 2027) | USD 36,113 /Yr |
| ||
Application Deadline for Spring Intake (1st Oct 2026) Application Deadline for Early Decision I (1st Nov 2026) Regular Decision Deadline (5th Jan 2027) Application Deadline for Early Decision II (5th Jan 2027) | USD 72,000 /Yr |
|
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here




















Comments