University of Malaya Admissions: Deadlines, Requirements & Application Fee

University of Malaya Admissions: Deadlines, Requirements & Application Fee

Kuala Lumpur, Kuala LumpurwJijgU
University8XVE0M
/L87zs1905Gr9WNE
170950yo4gs
Public
7.3/10
Currency note: All INR figures in this article use MYR 1 = INR 23.56, the live rate on 12 October 2026. Live rates may vary, so confirm with your bank before remitting.

University of Malaya admissions for Indian students run on three intakes (October as the primary cycle, March as the secondary, and a June Medicine-only term), with a Class XII floor of 65 percent for undergraduate entry and a Bachelor’s at CGPA 3.0 for most Master’s routes.

  • Next live deadline: March 2027 intake closes 30 January 2027 for undergraduate and taught Master’s programs.
  • Base tuition and fees: UG tuition from MYR 23,000 per year (around INR 5.42 Lakhs); MAYA Portal application fee is MYR 500 (around INR 11,780).
  • Eligibility floor: UG needs Class XII at 65 percent with IELTS 5.5; PG needs a Bachelor’s at CGPA 3.0 with IELTS 6.0.
  • Acceptance rate: around 34 percent overall, based on competitive intake patterns, as the university does not publish an official institutional figure.

Popular routes among Indian applicants include the MBA (Business Administration), Master of Data Science, and Master of Education Leadership, with student reviews across the University of Malaya campus pointing to strong faculty access and a diverse international cohort from 80 countries.

Admission Status: Open. The March 2027 intake (Semester II, academic session 2026/2027) is live for taught undergraduate and Master’s programs, with applications closing 30 January 2027 via the MAYA Portal at apply.um.edu.my. The application fee is MYR 500 (around INR 11,780). The October 2027 intake, which is the primary cycle where most programs open, is expected to open from April 2027 (estimate). Research-based Master’s and Doctoral routes close for the current cycle on 22 November 2026.

Table of Contents

University of Malaya Application Deadlines for Indian Students

University of Malaya admits international students across three intakes per academic session, as confirmed on the official UM application procedures page. The October intake is the primary cycle, carrying nearly all programs, while March is a smaller secondary intake. The caption below the table flags which intake is primary. Dates reflect the current and next published cycles as of 13 October 2026.

University of Malaya’s primary intake for Indian students is October (Semester I) — most programs open here.

IntakeLevelApp OpensDeadlineApp FeePortal
October 2026 (Closed)UGOpened early 202630 August 2026 (Closed)MYR 500 (INR 11,780)MAYA Portal
October 2026 (Closed)PG taughtOpened early 202630 September 2026 (Closed)MYR 500 (INR 11,780)MAYA Portal
March 2027UG8 September 202630 January 2027MYR 500 (INR 11,780)MAYA Portal
March 2027PG taught8 September 202630 January 2027MYR 500 (INR 11,780)MAYA Portal
June 2027 (Medicine)PG Medicine8 September 202631 January 2027MYR 500 (INR 11,780)MAYA Portal
Research cycle 2026/2027MSc / PhD by ResearchRolling22 November 2026MYR 500 (INR 11,780)MAYA Portal
October 2027 (Primary intake)UG and PGExpected April 2027 (est.)Expected late August 2027MYR 500 (INR 11,780)MAYA Portal

Planning note: If you miss the March 2027 window, the October 2027 primary intake is the next full-choice cycle. Research-based routes with the 22 November 2026 deadline are still open for Indian applicants targeting the current session.


University of Malaya Eligibility for Indian Students

University of Malaya eligibility covers two layers: a general academic floor set by the university and a program-level floor set by each faculty. Indian applicants need Class XII (CBSE, ISC, or state board) with at least 65 percent for undergraduate entry, and a Bachelor’s degree at CGPA 3.0 (around 65 percent in Indian terms) for most taught Master’s programs. English proficiency is the second gate and sits at IELTS 5.5 for UG and IELTS 6.0 for PG.

  • UG academic: Class XII at 65 percent, with subject prerequisites set by the faculty (Physics, Chemistry, Biology for Medicine; Mathematics for Engineering and Computer Science).
  • PG academic: recognised Bachelor’s with CGPA 3.0 out of 4.0, or an equivalent percentage band.
  • English (UG): IELTS 5.5 overall (Academic), or equivalent TOEFL iBT or PTE Academic.
  • English (PG): IELTS 6.0 overall (Academic), with some programs setting 6.5 and sub-score floors.
  • Age floor: UG applicants must be at least 18 at the start of the semester.
TestUG MinimumPG Minimum
IELTS Academic5.5 overall6.0 overall
TOEFL iBT4679
PTE Academic3650
MUETBand 3Band 4
Cambridge EnglishC1 AdvancedC1 Advanced

UM IELTS Waiver for Indian Students

University of Malaya grants a medium-of-instruction exemption for postgraduate applicants whose Bachelor’s degree was taught entirely in English at a recognised institution. Indian applicants from English-medium universities (most mainstream Indian universities qualify) can request this waiver by submitting a formal medium of instruction letter from the registrar on the degree-issuing university’s letterhead. The waiver is granted at the faculty’s discretion and does not apply to Medicine or Dentistry, where IELTS/TOEFL is mandatory.

Insider note: The MOI letter must explicitly state that English was the medium of instruction for both coursework and examinations. A single-line "medium is English" letter has been rejected in past cycles; ask the registrar to spell out the delivery and assessment language.


University of Malaya PG Programs and English Scores

University of Malaya’s taught postgraduate catalogue spans eight faculties and runs from one-year MSc routes to the eighteen-month MBA. Base tuition starts at MYR 24,500 per year (around INR 5.77 Lakhs) for most arts and humanities Master’s programs and rises to MYR 112,500 (around INR 26.51 Lakhs) for the full MBA across its duration. The figures below are the base tuition line only; see the course-wise fees breakdown for the complete course list.

ProgrammeDurationMinimum EligibilityEnglish Req. Min.
MBA (Business Administration)18 monthsBachelor’s with CGPA 3.0 and 3 years work experienceIELTS 6.0
MSc Data Science1 yearBachelor’s with CGPA 3.0 in CS, IT, or relatedIELTS 6.0
Master of Computer Science (Applied Computing)1.5 yearsBachelor’s with CGPA 3.0 in computing or quantitative fieldIELTS 6.0
Master of Education Leadership1.5 yearsBachelor’s with CGPA 3.0 and teaching or admin experienceIELTS 6.0
Master of Engineering (Chemical)1.5 yearsBachelor’s in Engineering with CGPA 3.0IELTS 6.0
Master of Public Health1 yearHealth-related Bachelor’s at CGPA 3.0IELTS 6.0
MSc Biotechnology2 yearsBachelor’s in life sciences at CGPA 3.0IELTS 6.0
Master of Economics1.5 yearsBachelor’s in Economics or related at CGPA 3.0IELTS 6.0
Master of Public Administration1.5 yearsBachelor’s at CGPA 3.0, 2 years admin experience preferredIELTS 6.0

Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official University of Malaya page for your chosen program before applying.


University of Malaya Undergraduate Programs for Indian Students

University of Malaya runs Bachelor’s programs in Medicine, Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and the Arts, with annual tuition from MYR 23,000 (around INR 5.42 Lakhs) for most non-clinical routes. Medicine and Dentistry sit at a materially higher band and require Class XII with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology. The Class XII floor is 65 percent across the board, with higher cutoffs for Medicine.

ProgrammeDurationMinimum EligibilityEnglish Req. Min.
Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS)5 yearsClass XII with 80 percent in Physics, Chemistry, BiologyIELTS 6.0
Bachelor of Chemical Engineering4 yearsClass XII with 70 percent in Mathematics and ChemistryIELTS 5.5
Bachelor of Computer Science3 yearsClass XII with 65 percent, Mathematics requiredIELTS 5.5
Bachelor of Business Administration3 yearsClass XII with 65 percent in any streamIELTS 5.5
Bachelor of Arts (English)3 yearsClass XII with 65 percent, English as a core subjectIELTS 5.5

Reality check: Medicine at UM is tightly rationed for international applicants and typically takes the June (Term I) seat allocation, not the main October intake. Plan the June 2027 deadline of 31 January 2027 if MBBS is the target.


University of Malaya MBA Admissions and Work Experience

The University of Malaya MBA at the Faculty of Business and Economics is an eighteen-month, full-time program at the Kuala Lumpur campus. Base tuition for international students is MYR 79,100 (around INR 18.64 Lakhs) for the full program. No GMAT or GRE is required, but every shortlisted applicant goes through a faculty interview before an offer is issued.

Malaya MBA Entry Requirements for Indian Applicants

  • Academic floor: recognised Bachelor’s at CGPA 3.0 or equivalent percentage band (around 65 percent).
  • Work experience: minimum 3 years full-time after the first degree.
  • No-degree path: candidates without a Bachelor’s are considered only with 5 years of senior management experience plus a prior learning assessment.
  • English: IELTS 6.0 overall (Academic) or equivalent. MOI exemption applies for Indian applicants with English-medium Bachelor’s degrees.
  • Testing: no GMAT or GRE requirement for Indian applicants.

UM MBA Interview Format

Shortlisted candidates are invited to a panel interview (virtual options available for international applicants). The panel typically includes faculty from Business and Economics and runs 30 to 45 minutes, covering motivation, career trajectory, and quantitative reasoning on a case prompt. Decisions follow within 4 to 6 weeks of the interview round.

Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official University of Malaya MBA page for your chosen program before applying.


University of Malaya PhD Admissions for Indian Students

University of Malaya runs PhD by Research and PhD by Mixed Mode across all faculties, with rolling intake for research routes and a 22 November 2026 cut-off for the current cycle per the official application calendar. Indian applicants compete for faculty-level supervision rather than named cohort seats, so the proposal and supervisor match drive the decision.

UM PhD Application Prerequisites

  • Qualification: relevant Master’s at CGPA 3.0, or a Bachelor’s with first-class standing for direct PhD routes in select faculties.
  • Research proposal: 5 to 10 page document covering problem, literature review, and methodology.
  • English: IELTS 6.0 overall; MOI waiver available for Indian applicants with English-medium Master’s degrees.
  • Supervisor: informal supervisor contact before submission is recommended but not mandatory.

Malaya PhD Funding Routes

Research PhDs can access the Universiti Malaya Fellowship Scheme (UMFS) and faculty-level teaching assistantships, with monthly stipends in the MYR 2,500 to MYR 3,500 (around INR 58,900 to INR 82,460) range for the 2026/2027 academic year. External funding (ICCR, state government scholarships) is also accepted. Check the funding list for Indian students via the UM Institute for Advanced Studies.


University of Malaya Application Process via MAYA Portal

The MAYA Portal at apply.um.edu.my is the single gateway for every University of Malaya application, UG or PG, taught or research. Indian applicants should expect the end-to-end sequence to take 6 to 10 weeks from upload to conditional offer, with EMGS visa clearance adding another 4 to 6 weeks after acceptance.

  1. Create a MAYA Portal account at apply.um.edu.my and select the target intake.
  2. Upload the academic transcripts, passport bio page, English test report, and photograph per the EMGS photo specification.
  3. Pay the application fee of MYR 500 (around INR 11,780) via the MAYA Portal using a Visa, Mastercard, or JCB card.
  4. Submit the application and wait for faculty-level screening (interview if the program requires one).
  5. Receive a Conditional Offer Letter, Provisional Offer Letter, or Full Offer Letter from the faculty.
  6. Accept the offer in writing and begin the EMGS student visa application.

UM Offer Decisions and Acceptance Timeline

Faculty-level decisions on taught Master’s and UG applications are issued within 4 to 8 weeks of complete submission for the primary October intake and 4 to 6 weeks for March. Conditional offers typically carry a 30-day acceptance window; a missed response treats the seat as declined. One-time deferral to the next intake is permitted when requested in writing before orientation.

Planning note: The MAYA Portal returns the application reference by email within a day; follow up through the faculty email on your offer letter rather than the general admissions inbox, as faculty-level queries get a faster turnaround.


University of Malaya Documents Required for International Students

University of Malaya’s document list is uniform across intakes but tightens at the EMGS visa stage, where originals and certified copies both come into play. Upload every document as a clear PDF under 2 MB per file; blurred scans and screenshots are the most common cause of returned applications.

  • Passport bio page with at least 18 months of validity remaining.
  • EMGS-compliant passport photograph on a white background per the EMGS specification sheet.
  • Class XII marksheet and certificate (CBSE, ISC, or state board) for UG applicants.
  • Bachelor’s degree certificate and complete transcripts for PG applicants.
  • Medium of instruction letter for applicants claiming the English-test waiver.
  • Valid English test report (IELTS, TOEFL, PTE, or Cambridge) within 2-year validity.
  • Updated CV or resume with employment dates for MBA and executive routes.
  • Research proposal of 5 to 10 pages for MSc and PhD by Research routes.
  • Experience letters on company letterhead for MBA and work-experience-based entries.
  • Statement of Purpose addressing program fit, career goals, and research interest.

University of Malaya Acceptance Rate for Indian Students

University of Malaya does not publish an official institutional acceptance rate. Third-party estimates place the overall acceptance rate at around 34 percent, based on the ratio of total enrolments to applications across competitive faculties. For Indian applicants, outcomes vary sharply by faculty, with Medicine and Business running at single-digit rates and the humanities and social sciences well above the institutional average.

Malaya Acceptance Rate by Faculty

Medicine and Dentistry are the hardest routes, with a mix of SPM-equivalent cutoffs and faculty interviews filtering heavily on biology and chemistry grades. Engineering, Computer Science, and the MBA sit mid-band, driven by Mathematics and work-experience filters. Humanities, Education, and Arts and Social Sciences have the highest admit rates for Indian applicants who clear the Class XII and English floors cleanly.

What Pushes Up Admission Odds at University of Malaya

Strong CGPA (above 3.3 for PG, above 75 percent for UG) combined with a cleanly matched program-level English score lifts conditional-offer timelines materially. A sharply tailored Statement of Purpose, aligned supervisor contact for research routes, and a complete MOI letter on first upload materially reduce back-and-forth and raise your ranking band as a candidate within the faculty queue.

Insider note: A below-floor English score with a strong academic profile is often met with a Conditional Offer tied to a retake rather than a straight rejection, especially outside Medicine and Dentistry. The retake must still be submitted before the semester start.


Malaysia Student Visa Process for University of Malaya

Malaysia routes every student visa through Education Malaysia Global Services (EMGS), the government body that clears international applicants before travel. The flow has two gates: an EMGS-issued Visa Approval Letter (VAL) and a Single Entry Visa (SEV) stamped by the Malaysian High Commission in New Delhi or the consulates in Mumbai and Chennai.

Expect the EMGS-to-VAL stage to take 4 to 6 weeks after University of Malaya forwards your acceptance to EMGS. The EMGS visa processing fee is MYR 1,060 (around INR 24,974), payable directly to EMGS. Add 10 to 15 working days for the SEV stamp at the Malaysian mission in India. Post-arrival, the Student Pass is stickered into your passport in Kuala Lumpur within 14 days of landing. Mandatory medical screening is scheduled by UM during orientation week.

2026 update: EMGS now accepts digital transcripts verified by India’s National Academic Depository (NAD) for most faculties. If your institution is NAD-registered, keep the digital transcript ready — it cuts verification time by 7 to 10 days.

Tips and Checklist for University of Malaya Admissions

The following tips and steps are drawn from Indian-applicant patterns at University of Malaya across recent intakes. Keep the sequence tight so the EMGS visa window lines up with the February or September travel date.

  • Lock the intake 6 months out: if targeting October 2027, start work in April 2027 when the MAYA Portal opens.
  • Book IELTS 12 weeks before the deadline: gives a buffer for one retake if the band comes in below the program floor.
  • Request transcripts 8 weeks before upload: Indian universities typically take 3 to 6 weeks to issue sealed transcripts to a foreign address.
  • MOI letter at the same time as transcripts: request both from the registrar in a single application to save a trip.
  • Research PhD applicants: contact your target supervisor 3 to 4 months before the research deadline (next window 22 November 2026) to secure informal interest.
  • Confirm program-specific English floor: some Master’s routes set 6.5 with sub-score minimums, not the institutional 6.0.
  • Prepare the EMGS financial proof early: MYR 15,000 to MYR 20,000 (around INR 3.53 Lakhs to INR 4.71 Lakhs) in a liquid bank balance covering first semester tuition and living costs.
  • Keep SEV documents ready day 1 of VAL: the Malaysian mission in India processes faster when all documents arrive together with the VAL.

March 2027 remains the live window for most University of Malaya programs, closing 30 January 2027, and the October 2027 primary intake is the fuller choice list opening around April 2027. Keep the MAYA Portal, MOI letter, and EMGS financial proof ready in parallel — the student sentiment on UM reviews consistently flags admin pace as the main lever within an applicant’s control.


University of Malaya Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions

Ques. What is the next live application deadline at University of Malaya for Indian students?

Ans. The March 2027 intake closes on 30 January 2027 for taught UG and Master’s programs, with the research cycle closing earlier on 22 November 2026.

Ques. What is the application fee for University of Malaya for Indian applicants?

Ans. The application fee is MYR 500 (around INR 11,780) per application, payable via Visa, Mastercard, or JCB on the MAYA Portal. The fee is non-refundable.

Ques. Can Indian applicants get an IELTS waiver at University of Malaya?

Ans. Yes, postgraduate applicants with a Bachelor’s degree taught in English at a recognised institution can submit a medium of instruction letter from the registrar in place of an IELTS score. Medicine and Dentistry are excluded.

Ques. What is the minimum IELTS score for a Master’s at University of Malaya?

Ans. The institutional minimum is IELTS 6.0 overall for most PG programs, with select routes like INPUMA and Medicine setting 6.5 with sub-score floors.

Ques. Does the University of Malaya MBA require GMAT or GRE?

Ans. No. The UM MBA does not require GMAT or GRE. Indian applicants need a Bachelor’s at CGPA 3.0 plus 3 years of full-time work experience, followed by a shortlist interview.

Ques. Which intake has the most programs at University of Malaya?

Ans. October (Semester I) is the primary intake, carrying nearly all programs. March (Semester II) is smaller and runs a sub-set, while June (Term I) is reserved for Medicine routes.

Ques. How long does the EMGS visa take for University of Malaya students from India?

Ans. The EMGS Visa Approval Letter typically takes 4 to 6 weeks after University of Malaya forwards your acceptance. Add 10 to 15 working days for the Single Entry Visa stamp at the Malaysian mission in India.

Ques. What is the Class XII cutoff for University of Malaya UG programs?

Ans. The institutional floor is 65 percent in Class XII. Medicine requires at least 80 percent in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology, and Engineering typically expects 70 percent in Mathematics.

Ques. Can I defer my University of Malaya offer to the next intake?

Ans. Yes, one-time deferral to the next available intake is permitted when requested in writing before orientation. The deferral does not require a new application fee.

Ques. What documents do Indian students need for a UM research PhD?

Ans. Research PhD applicants need the Master’s transcript and certificate, a 5 to 10 page research proposal, two academic references, an English score or MOI letter, and the EMGS passport photograph.

Ques. What is the acceptance rate at University of Malaya for Indian students?

Ans. The overall acceptance rate is estimated at around 34 percent, as University of Malaya does not publish an official institutional figure. Faculty-level rates range from single digits in Medicine to above 50 percent in humanities and social sciences.

Ques. When does the October 2027 intake at University of Malaya open for applications?

Ans. The October 2027 primary intake is expected to open from April 2027 on the MAYA Portal (estimated). Indian applicants should target late August 2027 as the likely UG deadline, mirroring the 2026 cycle.

College Student Profiles

Cx8HGN: all

University of Malaya sPELbk

8MIU1T7N6V25/mfICu3hZkL+vvWrCI
MBA
18 months
Semester 1 Application Deadline For October 2026 Intake (30th Aug 2026)
USD 12,656 /Yr
MYR 52,733 /Yr
300TOEFL- 60 | IELTS- 6.0 | PTE- 59
Semester 1 Application Deadline For October 2026 Intake (30th Aug 2026)
USD 32,314 /Yr
MYR 134,640 /Yr
300TOEFL- 60 | IELTS- 6.0 | PTE- 59
Semester 1 Application Deadline For October 2026 Intake (30th Aug 2026)
USD 4,928 /Yr
MYR 20,533 /Yr
300TOEFL- 60 | IELTS- 6.0 | PTE- 59
Semester 1 Application Deadline For October 2026 Intake (30th Aug 2026)
USD 5,287 /Yr
MYR 22,029 /Yr
300TOEFL- 60 | IELTS- 6.0 | PTE- 59
Semester 1 Application Deadline For October 2026 Intake (30th Aug 2026)
USD 7,696 /Yr
MYR 32,067 /Yr
300TOEFL- 60 | IELTS- 6.0 | PTE- 59
Semester 1 Application Deadline For October 2026 Intake (30th Aug 2026)
USD 7,926 /Yr
MYR 33,025 /Yr
300TOEFL- 46 | IELTS- 5.5| PTE- 51
Term 1 Application Deadline For June 2027 Intake (30th Apr 2027)
USD 17,502 /Yr
MYR 72,925 /Yr
300TOEFL- 60 | IELTS- 6.0 | PTE- 59
Term 1 Application Deadline For June 2027 Intake (30th Apr 2027)
USD 17,502 /Yr
MYR 72,925 /Yr
300TOEFL- 60 | IELTS- 6.0 | PTE- 59
Semester 1 Application Deadline For October 2026 Intake (30th Aug 2026)
USD 6,117 /Yr
MYR 25,486 /Yr
300TOEFL- 46 | IELTS- 5.5| PTE- 51
Semester 1 Application Deadline For October 2026 Intake (30th Aug 2026)
USD 5,232 /Yr
MYR 21,800 /Yr
300TOEFL- 33 | IELTS- 4.5 | PTE- 43

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

cvagGg


Student StatusNationalityBatch
m1SiNS :
+RfVvh

1 GNzKnl

DD
7.3 /10

Overview

UM was recommended to me by a senior colleague who has worked for decades in South East Asia. Additionally, UM is a publicly funded research university and is ranked within the top 60 globally with very high research output.

Scholarship

No, I didn't receive any scholarship.

academic: 8/10
faculty: 10/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 7/10
placement: 9/10

Comments


No Comments To Show
RKuImK

rd7VuE

X2JjGL