Humboldt University of Berlin Acceptance Rate 2026

Humboldt University of Berlin Acceptance Rate 2026

Berlin, BerlinLocation
UniversitySchool type
Estd1810established year
34752enrollment
Public
8.3/10
Chetna Sharma's profile photo

Chetna Sharma

Study Abroad Content Writer | Updated on - May 7, 2026

Humboldt University of Berlin does not publish an official acceptance rate, and the widely cited "18%" figure is not an acceptance rate. It is the proportion of international students in the total student body (6,013 out of 34,540 students as of April 2026, per HU Berlin's official Facts and Figures page).

  • The actual selectivity at HU Berlin depends entirely on the program you apply for and whether it has a Numerus Clausus (NC) — an admission restriction.
  • 43.8% of HU Berlin's programs are NC-restricted, meaning places are limited and allocated by grade.
  • The remaining 56.2% are NC-free. If you meet the formal requirements, you are admitted.
  • For Indian students, the more relevant question is whether your target program is NC-restricted or NC-free, and whether your academic profile meets the grade threshold.


Also read:


Does Humboldt University of Berlin Have an Official Acceptance Rate?

No. Humboldt University of Berlin does not publish an official acceptance rate for any program or for the university as a whole. The German university system does not operate on the same admissions model as UK or US universities; instead, there is no single application round with a fixed acceptance percentage. Instead, HU Berlin uses a program-specific system based on the Numerus Clausus (NC) framework.

Claim What It Actually Means Source
"HU Berlin acceptance rate is 18%" This figure refers to the share of international students in total enrolment (6,013 international students out of 34,540 total students). It is not an acceptance rate. HU Berlin Facts and Figures page (hu-berlin.de/en/university/organisation/facts-figures)
"HU Berlin acceptance rate is 20–30%" A third-party estimate based on program-level selectivity data. Not published by HU Berlin. Reflects the range across NC-restricted programs only. Collegedunia HU Berlin admission page (collegedunia.com/germany/university/632-humboldt-university-of-berlin-berlin/admission)
HU Berlin does not publish an official acceptance rate Confirmed. HU Berlin's admissions system is based on NC (grade threshold) and NC-free (open admission) - not a single acceptance rate. hu-berlin.de/en/study/before-your-studies/apply/numerus-clausus

Note for Indian students: The "18% acceptance rate" is mentioned for HU Berlin on third-party websites. That number is the international student share — not a measure of how hard it is to get in. The real question is whether your program is NC-restricted or NC-free, and what grade threshold was used in the last selection round.

Check Humboldt University of Berlin admission requirements and deadlines for Indian students 2026 on Collegedunia.


How Admission Actually Works at HU Berlin: NC vs NC-Free Programs

The correct way to understand selectivity at Humboldt University of Berlin is through the NC (Numerus Clausus) system — not through a single acceptance rate figure.

  • HU Berlin has two types of programs: NC-restricted (limited places, competitive selection) and NC-free (open admission, no grade competition).
  • As of 2026, 43.8% of HU Berlin's 185 programs are NC-restricted, and 56.2% are NC-free.
Programme Type What It Means How Places Are Allocated For Indian Students
NC-Restricted (Numerus Clausus) Limited number of study places. Not all applicants can be accepted. Selection is competitive. 60% via university selection procedure (AdH — mixed grade including Abitur average, work experience, prior education). 20% via average Abitur/degree grade. 20% via waiting semesters. For non-EU applicants, including Indians, a fixed quota of 5% of total first-semester places is reserved. Selection within this quota is based on the average grade of the higher education entrance qualification.
NC-Free (Open Admission) No limit on study places. All applicants who meet the formal requirements are admitted. No competitive selection. Meeting the formal requirements (language, degree, APS certificate) is sufficient for admission. If you meet all formal requirements, you will receive an admission letter. There is no grade competition for NC-free programs.

Critical note for Indian students: For NC-restricted undergraduate programs, non-EU applicants (including Indians) compete only within the 5% international quota — not against German or EU applicants. This means the effective competition pool for Indian students is smaller than the overall NC threshold suggests. However, this also means fewer places are available for international students in NC-restricted programs.

Also read: Humboldt University of Berlin admission requirements for Indian students 2026

Humboldt University of Berlin Acceptance Rate by Program

The most selective programs at HU Berlin require a German Abitur grade of 1.6 to 2.4 (on a scale where 1.0 is the highest) — equivalent to the top 10–26% of applicants in the last selection round. The table below shows the most competitive NC-restricted programs at HU Berlin for Winter Semester 2024/25, based on the last published NC threshold data from mygermanuniversity.com (sourced from official HU Berlin NC tables).

Programme Degree NC Grade (Last Round) Acceptance Rate (Approx.) Waiting Semesters (Last Round)
Media Studies (Medienwissenschaft) BA 1.6 ~10% 4
Special Education (Sonderpädagogik) BA 1.7 ~15% 7
Sports Science (Sportwissenschaft) BA 1.9 ~22% 8
English (Kombinationsbachelor) BA 1.9 ~20% 2
Computer Science, Mathematics and Physics BSc 2.0 ~23% 2
Social Sciences (Sozialwissenschaften) BA 2.1 ~17% 4
Business Administration (Betriebswirtschaftslehre) BSc 2.1 ~10% 2
Geography (Kombinationsbachelor) BSc 2.3 ~21% 2
Economics (Volkswirtschaftslehre) BSc 2.4 ~18% 1
Biology BSc 2.4 ~26% N/A

Note for Indian students: These NC grades apply to the German Abitur grading system. Indian students are assessed through the uni-assist equivalence process — your Indian percentage or CGPA is converted to a German grade equivalent. A score of 75–80% in your Indian degree is typically equivalent to a German grade of approximately 2.0–2.5. The exact conversion depends on your institution and subject. Use the uni-assist grade conversion tool to check your equivalent German grade before applying to NC-restricted programs.

Read: What is the APS Certificate for Germany? 

Humboldt University of Berlin Acceptance Rate for Master's Programs

For Master's programs at HU Berlin, the NC selection procedure does not distinguish by citizenship — all applicants compete in the same pool. This is different from undergraduate programs, where a 5% international quota applies. For Master's programs, study places are allocated based on the final grade of the Bachelor's degree and other programme-specific criteria set out in the admission regulations (ZZR) for each program.

Master's Programme NC Status Estimated Selectivity Language Key Requirement for Indian Students
MSc Psychology NC-restricted High — very competitive English and German Bachelor's in Psychology or equivalent. IELTS 5.5 / TOEFL 72. German C1 is also required.
MSc Economics NC-restricted High — strong quantitative background required English and German Strong econometrics and mathematics background. German C1 required.
MSc Business Administration NC-restricted Moderate to high English and German Bachelor's in Business or related field. Deadline: 31 May (Winter).
MSc Agricultural Economics NC-restricted Moderate English IELTS 7.0 / TOEFL 95. Bachelor's in agricultural sciences, environmental sciences or economics.
MSc Computational Neuroscience NC-restricted Highly interdisciplinary and research-focused English Bachelor's in natural sciences or engineering. Strong maths and programming background.
MA Mathematics NC-restricted Moderate to high German Bachelor's in Mathematics or closely related field. German C1 required.
MSc Public Health NC-restricted Moderate English and German Relevant Bachelor's degree. Deadline: 31 May (Winter).
MA International Relations NC-restricted Very high — joint programme with FU Berlin and the University of Potsdam English and German Deadline: 1 February (Winter). One of the most competitive programs in Berlin.

Note for Indian students: For NC-restricted Master's programs, the NC threshold is only determined after the application deadline — you cannot know in advance whether you will be admitted. HU Berlin's official page states clearly: "NC values are only determined after a selection procedure has been completed." The best strategy is to apply to both an NC-restricted and an NC-free programme in the same application cycle to maximise your chances.

Read:


What Are Your Real Chances of Getting Into Humboldt University of Berlin as an Indian Student?

Your real chances of admission to HU Berlin depend on three factors: whether your target programme is NC-restricted or NC-free, your academic grade equivalent in the German system, and whether you meet all formal requirements including the APS certificate and language proficiency. For NC-free programmes, meeting the requirements is sufficient. For NC-restricted programs, your grade is compared against the threshold from the previous selection round — but this threshold changes every semester based on applicant numbers.

Your Profile Realistic Chance at HU Berlin Recommended Strategy
Master's applicant with 75%+ in Bachelor's degree, German C1, APS certificate ready Good for NC-free programs. Competitive for NC-restricted programs depending on subject. Apply to one NC-restricted and one NC-free programme in the same cycle. Apply early — before the deadline, not on the deadline.
Master's applicant with 60–74% in Bachelor's degree, German C1, APS certificate ready Eligible for NC-free programs. Borderline for NC-restricted programs. Target NC-free programs. Strengthen your application with a strong motivation letter and relevant work or research experience.
Bachelor's applicant with Class 12 only (no Studienkolleg) Not eligible for direct admission in most cases. Complete Studienkolleg first. Apply to HU Berlin after passing the Feststellungsprüfung (FSP).
Bachelor's applicant who has completed Studienkolleg and passed FSP Eligible. Competitiveness depends on FSP grade and whether the programme is NC-restricted. Apply within the 5% international quota for NC-restricted programs. Target NC-free programs for higher certainty.
PhD applicant with a Master's degree and a willing supervisor at HU Berlin Good — PhD admission is primarily supervisor-driven, not NC-based. Contact potential supervisors directly before applying. A positive response from a supervisor significantly increases your chances.

Note for Indian students (from Reddit and Collegedunia reviews): Indian students who have been admitted to HU Berlin consistently report that the key differentiators are a strong academic record, early application submission and a well-written motivation letter for NC-restricted programs. For NC-free programs, the process is more straightforward — meet the requirements and submit on time. The biggest mistake Indian students make is applying too close to the deadline, leaving no time to correct missing documents flagged by uni-assist.

Explore all Germany study abroad options for Indian students on Collegedunia.


Frequently Asked Questions

Ques. What is the acceptance rate of Humboldt University of Berlin?

Ans. Humboldt University of Berlin does not publish an official acceptance rate. The widely cited "18%" figure is the proportion of international students in the total student body (6,013 international students out of 34,540 total students as of April 2026) — not an acceptance rate. HU Berlin uses a programme-specific Numerus Clausus (NC) system. 43.8% of programs are NC-restricted (competitive, grade-based selection) and 56.2% are NC-free (open admission for all who meet formal requirements). For NC-restricted programs, the estimated acceptance rate ranges from approximately 10% to 26%, depending on the programme. Source: hu-berlin.de/en/university/organisation/facts-figures and hu-berlin.de/en/study/before-your-studies/apply/numerus-clausus.

Ques. Is Humboldt University of Berlin hard to get into for Indian students?

Ans. It depends on the program. For NC-free programs, admission is straightforward — meet the formal requirements (APS certificate, language proficiency, relevant degree), and you will be admitted. For NC-restricted programs, admission is competitive and based on your grade equivalent in the German system. For Indian students applying for a Bachelor's degree, an additional requirement is completing Studienkolleg (a one-year preparatory course) since the Indian Class 12 certificate is generally not equivalent to the German Abitur. For Master's programs, Indian students with a strong Bachelor's degree (75%+ recommended) and German C1 proficiency are competitive applicants. Source: hu-berlin.de and collegedunia.com/germany/university/632-humboldt-university-of-berlin-berlin/admission.

Ques. What is the acceptance rate for MSc Psychology at Humboldt University of Berlin?

Ans. HU Berlin does not publish programme-specific acceptance rates. MSc Psychology at HU Berlin is an NC-restricted programme and is considered one of the most competitive Master's programs at the university. The programme requires a Bachelor's degree in Psychology or equivalent, German C1 proficiency and English language scores (IELTS 5.5 / TOEFL 72 minimum). The application deadline for the Winter Semester is 31 May. The NC threshold is determined after the application deadline and varies each semester. Source: hu-berlin.de programme pages and collegedunia.com/germany/university/632-humboldt-university-of-berlin-berlin/master-of-science-ms-psychology-215752.

Ques. What percentage is required for admission to Humboldt University of Berlin for Indian students?

Ans. HU Berlin does not specify a fixed percentage requirement. For Master's programs, a strong academic performance of 60–70% or higher in the Bachelor's degree is recommended, with 75%+ improving competitiveness for NC-restricted programs. For Bachelor's programs, Indian students typically need 65–70%+ in Class 12 — but this is assessed through the uni-assist equivalence process, not as a direct percentage. The university evaluates qualifications against German standards. Your Indian percentage is converted to a German grade equivalent by uni-assist. Source: collegedunia.com/germany/university/632-humboldt-university-of-berlin-berlin/admission.

Ques. What is the NC (Numerus Clausus) at Humboldt University of Berlin?

Ans. The NC (Numerus Clausus) at HU Berlin refers to the grade threshold at which the last applicant was admitted in a given selection round. It is not fixed — it changes every semester based on the number of applicants and available places. For Winter Semester 2024/25, the most competitive NC-restricted programs had thresholds of 1.6 (Media Studies) to 2.4 (Economics and Biology) on the German grading scale (1.0 = highest). Business Administration had an NC of 2.1 with an estimated acceptance rate of approximately 10%. The NC is only determined after the application deadline — you cannot know the exact threshold in advance. Source: hu-berlin.de/en/study/before-your-studies/apply/numerus-clausus and mygermanuniversity.com.

Ques. How many international students are at Humboldt University of Berlin?

Ans. As of April 9, 2026, Humboldt University of Berlin has 6,013 international students out of a total of 34,540 students — representing approximately 17.4% of the student body. A separate figure of 6,603 international students is listed under the International section of the same page, which may include exchange and visiting students. The university has 375 partner universities worldwide, and 25% of its teaching staff are international. Source: hu-berlin.de/en/university/organisation/facts-figures (April 9, 2026).

Ques. Is Humboldt University of Berlin good for Indian students?

Ans. Yes — HU Berlin is one of the best-value universities in the world for Indian students. It charges no tuition fees for most programs and only a semester contribution of €355 per semester (₹38,389). It is ranked #130 globally by QS 2026 and #1 in Germany for Humanities and Social Sciences. The total annual cost including living in Berlin is approximately €12,614 (₹13.65 lakh) — significantly lower than UK or US universities of comparable ranking. Indian students who have reviewed HU Berlin on Collegedunia rate it 8.3/10 overall, with 10/10 for academics and faculty. The main challenges are the German language requirement (C1 for most programs) and the Studienkolleg requirement for Bachelor's applicants. Source: hu-berlin.de and collegedunia.com/germany/university/ 632-humboldt-university-of-berlin-berlin.

Ques. What is the difference between NC-restricted and NC-free programs at HU Berlin?

Ans. NC-restricted programs have a limited number of study places. When more applicants apply than places are available, a competitive selection procedure takes place based on grade average, waiting semesters and a university-specific score. NC-free programs have no limit on places — every applicant who meets the formal requirements (correct degree, language certificate, APS certificate for Indian students) is admitted. As of 2026, 43.8% of HU Berlin's programs are NC-restricted and 56.2% are NC-free. For Indian students, applying to an NC-free programme alongside an NC-restricted programme in the same cycle is the safest strategy. Source: hu-berlin.de/en/study/before-your-studies/apply/numerus-clausus and mygermanuniversity.com (2026).


Comments


No Comments To Show
Videos

interested in this College ?

Get free counselling