MBA Supply Chain Management from Laval University 2026 Entry: Dates, Fees, Eligibility, Entry Requirements etc.

MBA Supply Chain Management from Laval University 2026 Entry: Dates, Fees, Eligibility, Entry Requirements etc.

Quebec City, QuebecLocation
UniversitySchool type
Estd1852established year
Public

Master of Business Administration [MBA] (Supply Chain Management)

2 years
Full Time
On Campus

$15,888 /Yr

CA$22,066 /Yr
Study Abroad Team's profile photo

Study Abroad Team

Updated on - Aug 12, 2026

Laval University Master of Business Administration (MBA) Supply Chain Management is a 45-credit professional master’s programme completed in two years full-time in Quebec City. Applicants need a bachelor’s degree or equivalent and a minimum average of 3.22 on 4.33, approximately 75% to 80% or 7.5 to 8.0 on 10. For Summer 2027, tuition is unpublished; 2026-27 tuition was C$22,724.24 (INR 15.68 Lakhs) for 24 credits, as a prior-cycle reference.

This professional MBA develops supply-chain strategy, logistics systems design, supplier partnerships, analytics and project management. Its required capstone activity and optional integration internship connect classroom analysis to an operational problem, while certain courses can use English or hybrid delivery. It suits applicants with operations, procurement, engineering, commerce or logistics preparation who can work in French and read English sources.

  • The programme offers Fall, Winter and Summer admissions, creating three official entry points for international applicants.
  • Students can pursue one or two semesters at a partner university outside Canada or use Student Exchanges Canada.
  • The curriculum includes business analytics, integrated management support systems and socially responsible operational strategy.

Current Admission Status

Applications for the Summer 2027 intake are Open. International student deadline: 1 December 2026.

The university publishes a date-only cutoff for international applicants. Because French results must be submitted when required, Indian applicants should complete testing before uploading the application.

Also Check: Laval MBA admission process

Laval University MBA Supply Chain Fees and Living Costs 2027

Summer 2027 international tuition is unpublished after the checked programme, application and fee surfaces. Verify the target fee on the official fee page.

These are official 2026-27 international course-based figures shown only as prior-cycle references. The source page does not reconcile the three-credit and 12-credit rows, so no 45-credit tuition total is calculated.

Fee item2026-27 prior-cycle CADINR equivalentPlanning use
One course, 3 creditsC$2,800.59INR 1.93 LakhsPublished course-based rate
One full-time semester, 12 creditsC$11,362.12INR 7.84 LakhsPublished semester reference
Tuition, 24 credits per yearC$22,724.24INR 15.68 LakhsPublished annual reference
Health and hospital insurance, one yearC$900INR 62,100Separate annual charge
Application feeC$475INR 32,775Separate application charge

All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of CAD 1 = INR 69 as of 16 June 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.

  • The target-cycle amount cannot be used for final visa or loan calculations until ULaval publishes 2027-28 tuition.
  • The 24-credit annual line is a planning anchor rather than a programme total because the MBA requires 45 credits.
  • The cached fee record provides no separate course-specific deposit or payment-timing line, so no deposit amount is presented.

Cost of Living in Quebec City for MBA Supply Chain Management Students

The official student estimate is C$1,382 (INR 95,358) per month or C$16,584 (INR 11.44 Lakhs) annually. It is a combined university estimate rather than a course-specific rent breakdown.

Keep this estimate separate from tuition, health insurance and the Canadian study-permit maintenance requirement. That separation prevents the living budget from being mistaken for either a visa amount or a residence quotation.

ExpenseMonthly (CAD)Monthly (INR)Annual (CAD)Annual (INR)
Official student living estimateC$1,382INR 95,358C$16,584INR 11.44 Lakhs

Source: Université Laval student cost-of-living estimate for Québec City.

For a two-year living anchor, C$16,584 multiplied by two equals C$33,168 (INR 22.89 Lakhs). This planning figure excludes tuition, insurance, visa costs and exchange-rate movement.

A full prior-cycle all-in total is not calculated because the published 3-credit and 12-credit tuition lines do not reconcile. Replace the separate anchors with the target-cycle invoice before accepting a loan or confirming proof of funds.

Check Out: Canada cost of studying guide

Key insight: The 2026-27 figures provide planning anchors only, so confirm 2027-28 tuition before treating the 45-credit MBA as financially funded.

Laval University MBA Supply Chain Admission 2027

Admission requires a bachelor’s degree or equivalent, a minimum average of 3.22 on 4.33 and the mathematics background listed by the programme. Applicants between 2.8 and 3.21 on 4.33 may submit a file, but the programme director reviews preparation and the full record.

Summer 2027 applicants should treat French as the main language gate because teaching, assignments and examinations are in French. English is not an admission condition, although English reading comprehension is necessary for programme success.

The table translates the published academic criteria for Indian applicants, while equivalency remains the university’s decision.

RequirementPublished criterionIndian-applicant reading
Previous degreeBachelor’s degree or a degree deemed equivalentSubmit the completed degree and transcripts for equivalency review.
Minimum average3.22 on 4.33Approximately 75% to 80%, or 7.5 to 8.0 on 10.
Case-by-case range2.8 to 3.21 on 4.33Approximately 65% to 75%, or 6.5 to 7.5 on 10, for planning only.
MathematicsDifferential calculus, linear algebra and vector geometryShow equivalent coursework or prepare for MAT-1950 Mathematics for Business.
Preparatory courseworkGSE-6003, MNG-6157 and MQT-6002 may be requiredAllow time for foundation courses after transcript review.
Application documentsCurriculum vitae, approximately two-page presentation letter, secondary-school transcript and French evidence when requiredConnect prior operations, procurement or logistics work to supply-chain decisions.
Technical readinessAbility to work with Word, Excel and PowerPointShow practical software use through work examples or academic projects.
SelectionMeeting requirements does not guarantee admissionMake the complete file explain preparation, motivation and programme fit.

The 3.22 average is a threshold rather than an admission promise, because the programme also assesses preparation, the complete file and available resources.

Applicants without the listed mathematics should identify the gap before applying, since MAT-1950 may be required during the first registration session.

No course-specific ranking is used for this article; a broad university or business ranking would not measure this MBA’s supply-chain curriculum.

French and English Language Requirements

The TCF (Test de connaissance du français) route requires at least 600 out of 699 on mandatory examinations and 14 out of 20 in written expression.

An alternative is FLS-2093 with grade C or equivalent, while specified French-language education can waive the test. Test results must be less than two years old and submitted with the application.

The table separates the French admission routes from the English reading expectation, which affects both eligibility and completion.

Language routePublished evidenceApplicant action
TCF-TPAt least 600 out of 699 on mandatory examinations and 14 out of 20 in written expressionBook the test early and submit the result with the application.
FLS-2093 alternativeGrade C or equivalent in the required writing courseConfirm equivalency before relying on this route.
French-language education waiverFrench-language Quebec diploma with the uniform examination or a university degree from a French-language institutionProvide institutional proof of the teaching language.
EnglishNo English test score is an admission condition, but English reading comprehension is neededPrepare for English sources even when selected courses are taught in English.
  • Complete French testing before submitting the Summer 2027 file because the result must accompany the application.
  • Do not substitute an English-language test for the French evidence because the published admission gate is French.
  • Use a French-language degree waiver only when your institution can document the degree’s language of instruction.

Language checkpoint

An English-medium Indian applicant faces a completion risk if French is delayed, because written work and examinations use French. Book the TCF route before uploading the Summer 2027 file.

Tip for Indian students: Secure French evidence and document mathematics before the 1 December 2026 deadline, because the 3.22 average alone does not complete the file.

Laval University MBA Supply Chain Application 2027

The Summer 2027 application is open, while Fall 2027 and Winter 2028 are announced alternatives with later international deadlines.

The checked schedule publishes application openings and final international deadlines, but it does not publish decision dates or an interview stage. Build the file around French evidence, transcripts and any mathematics condition.

The official application schedule uses date-only cutoffs for applicants outside Canada. No portal time or university timezone is published, so use the deadline shown by the application portal.

IntakeApplication openingInternational deadlineStatus on 12 August 2026
Summer 20271 May 20261 December 2026Open
Fall 202715 August 20261 February 2027Announced
Winter 20281 January 20271 July 2027Announced

Summer 2027 is the earliest listed entry and should be the priority for an applicant who can complete French testing and funding preparation.

Fall 2027 and Winter 2028 provide timing alternatives, but they postpone the start of supply-chain coursework and the capstone activity.

Application Stages and File Preparation

Start with the online form, then upload the programme documents and the supporting records requested for international applicants. The application may be submitted before every document is collected, but missing material can lead to refusal.

A useful motivation letter should connect previous operations, procurement, commerce or logistics work to a specific supply-chain problem. That link is important because the programme selects on the complete record rather than the grade threshold alone.

  • Submit a complete Summer 2027 file by 1 December 2026 if French evidence and funding documents are ready.
  • Use the approximately two-page presentation letter to explain your target supply-chain function and relevant preparation.
  • Include the curriculum vitae, secondary-school examination transcript and French result when the programme requires them.
  • Map differential calculus, linear algebra and vector geometry against your transcript before the programme reviews conditional mathematics.

Timing checkpoint

Summer 2027 has the earliest international cutoff, but the university publishes no decision date or interview stage. Submit French evidence with the file rather than relying on a later update.

Application tip: Prioritise Summer 2027 only when French testing, mathematics evidence and the funding plan are ready for the 1 December 2026 cutoff.

Laval University MBA Supply Chain Scholarships 2027

The Faculty of Business Administration (FSA) lists admission, excellence and mobility scholarships for master’s students. These awards can reduce the funding gap, but they should not replace the initial tuition and living-cost plan.

The programme page describes the awards for students entering FSA master’s programmes or undertaking approved study-abroad projects. The checked scholarship and funding page does not publish target Summer 2027 award dates.

The values below are current published amounts, not confirmed Summer 2027 awards.

AwardPublished valueINR equivalentEligibility or routeCycle position
FSA admission scholarshipsAverage C$2,000Average INR 1.38 LakhsStudents entering an FSA master’s programme through the listed admission competitionCurrent published; target date not published
FSA excellence scholarshipsUp to C$5,000Up to INR 3.45 LakhsAcademic results, leadership and social or professional involvement during MBA or MSc studyCurrent published; target date not published
FSA mobility scholarshipsApproximately C$2,000Approximately INR 1.38 LakhsApproved study-abroad projects, alongside support from the International OfficeCurrent published; target date not published

The admission award is the most relevant upfront possibility, while excellence and mobility awards depend on academic performance or an approved project. None should be treated as an automatic tuition remission.

  • Keep the full prior-cycle tuition and living anchors available because a scholarship decision is not confirmed for Summer 2027.
  • Use the admission competition route with the application file so the award can be assessed alongside entry.
  • Apply for mobility support only when your plan includes the approved partner-university profile or exchange activity.

Scholarship timing

Submit the Summer 2027 admission file by 1 December 2026, then verify the relevant competition notice because target award dates are unpublished. Budget as though no award will arrive before enrolment.

Read More: Canada scholarship and visa guide

Scholarship reality: The published average of C$2,000 (INR 1.38 Lakhs) is useful funding evidence, but target-cycle timing and selection remain unresolved.

Laval University MBA Supply Chain Salary 2027

No course-specific salary or placement report was found for this MBA. The official supply-chain market portrait instead provides a Quebec-wide master’s proxy and role benchmarks.

The graduate proxy covers Quebec-wide Administration des affaires master’s graduates, not Laval MBA Supply Chain Management graduates. It is therefore context for career planning rather than a course outcome or placement guarantee.

The survey was conducted in 2023 for the 2021 graduating cohort, about 20 months after graduation. Its figures describe respondents across Quebec rather than one university course.

Evidence scopeCohort and methodResponse rateEmployment profileAverage hourly salary (CAD)INR equivalent
Quebec-wide master’s proxy, not course outcomeAdministration des affaires master’s graduates, 2021 cohort, 2023 survey61%95.1% employed, 81.3% related to training, 98.3% full-time and 69% job satisfactionC$47.76 per hourINR 3,295 per hour

Source: Université Laval Service du développement professionnel, 2023 La Relance survey.

The proxy indicates a sizeable Quebec management market, but its broad scope prevents a direct estimate of this MBA’s employment rate or starting salary.

The same official portrait cites the Randstad Salary Guide 2024 for the Capitale-Nationale. These are market benchmarks by role, not salaries earned by this programme’s graduates.

Market roleBase salary (CAD)Base salary (INR)Intermediate salary (CAD)Intermediate salary (INR)
BuyerC$55,000 to C$72,000INR 37.95 Lakhs to INR 49.68 LakhsC$62,500 to C$83,600INR 43.13 Lakhs to INR 57.68 Lakhs
Inventory analystC$50,100 to C$65,000INR 34.57 Lakhs to INR 44.85 LakhsC$56,300 to C$74,400INR 38.85 Lakhs to INR 51.34 Lakhs
Production plannerC$46,900 to C$61,900INR 32.36 Lakhs to INR 42.71 LakhsC$54,000 to C$71,900INR 37.26 Lakhs to INR 49.61 Lakhs
Supply chain managerC$99,200 to C$120,600INR 68.45 Lakhs to INR 83.21 LakhsC$104,200 to C$130,700INR 71.90 Lakhs to INR 90.18 Lakhs

Source: Université Laval supply-chain market portrait citing the Randstad Salary Guide 2024 for the Capitale-Nationale.

The supply-chain manager band is an experienced-role benchmark, while the portrait says two to five years of experience is desirable for management-level purchasing work. Indian applicants should therefore compare their first target role with buyer, planning or analyst pathways.

ROI for Indian Applicants

The financial case is conditional because target tuition is unpublished and no course-level employment report exists. The programme’s capstone and supply-chain focus can still create a practical portfolio for applicants targeting operations, procurement or logistics roles.

The PGWP (Post-Graduation Work Permit) is the cached post-study route for eligible graduates. The supplied country facts say its duration matches this programme and can reach four years without employer sponsorship.

  • Verify 2027-28 tuition before accepting a loan because the published 2026-27 24-credit anchor is C$22,724.24 (INR 15.68 Lakhs), not a 45-credit total.
  • Reserve the two-year living anchor of C$33,168 (INR 22.89 Lakhs) separately from tuition because the university estimate covers living costs only.
  • Use the required capstone or an approved internship to produce evidence of a supply-chain problem solved with analysis, planning or process improvement.
  • Treat the C$99,200 to C$120,600 (INR 68.45 Lakhs to INR 83.21 Lakhs) manager band as experienced-market evidence, then target buyer or analyst roles first.
  • Use the possible four-year PGWP window to build relevant experience, but verify permit eligibility before counting post-study earnings in the funding plan.

For an India-return plan, the capstone can demonstrate applied supply-chain capability, while Canadian market figures should not be converted into expected Indian pay.

Take-home pay varies with province, deductions and employment status, so use a current Canadian tax calculator before estimating repayment.

Evidence checkpoint

The official evidence supports market context rather than a Laval course outcome. Ask for role-specific placement evidence before treating the MBA as a predictable salary pathway.

ROI reality: The capstone strengthens the practical career case, but unpublished tuition and absent course outcomes require a funding plan that does not depend on salary assumptions.

Canada Visa for Laval University MBA Supply Chain Students 2027

International students need Canadian study authorization for this full-time Quebec programme. The cached country facts list a student visa fee of C$150 (INR 10,350) and a C$20,000 (INR 13.80 Lakhs) GIC (Guaranteed Investment Certificate). A GIC is separate proof-of-funds evidence and does not replace tuition or living costs. The PGWP can match this programme’s length and reach four years without employer sponsorship.

The cached settlement guidance lists Express Entry and provincial nomination routes. It gives 12 months of skilled work, a C$62,000 (INR 42.78 Lakhs) salary threshold and a typical score of 450 for the cited pathway. Province and occupation determine eligibility, so these figures are route indicators rather than MBA outcomes or a Quebec guarantee.

  • Keep the C$150 (INR 10,350) permit fee and C$20,000 (INR 13.80 Lakhs) GIC separate from tuition, living costs and health insurance.
  • Use the PGWP work window to build supply-chain experience, but verify permit eligibility before counting post-study income in a loan plan.
  • Confirm the occupation, province and required 12 months of skilled work before relying on a permanent-residence pathway.
  • The supplied cached facts do not specify a current spouse or dependant rule for this course, so verify family eligibility before budgeting.

Check Out: Canada student visa requirements

Visa reality: The work window can extend the career timeline, but study authorization, post-study eligibility and settlement routes must be verified separately before committing funds.

This MBA fits an Indian applicant with operations, procurement, commerce, engineering or logistics preparation who can meet the French-language requirement. Its supply-chain curriculum, capstone activity and optional internship create a practical route into planning, purchasing and logistics work. The material tradeoff is financial uncertainty because Summer 2027 tuition and course-level employment outcomes are unpublished. Complete French testing and the application file by 1 December 2026, then verify tuition before accepting funding.

Master of Business Administration Supply Chain Management FAQs

Ques. Can an Indian applicant without French-medium education apply to Laval University MBA Supply Chain Management?

Ans. Yes, but the applicant must provide the published TCF-TP score, the FLS-2093 alternative or an accepted French-language education waiver. English reading ability supports study, but English evidence does not replace the French admission requirement.

Ques. Can I apply for Summer 2027 while the MBA tuition is unpublished?

Ans. Yes, the international application is open until 1 December 2026. The 2026-27 24-credit tuition figure is only a prior-cycle reference and is not the 45-credit programme total.

Ques. Does a 3.22 average on 4.33 guarantee admission?

Ans. No, 3.22 is the published minimum average rather than a guarantee. The programme also reviews mathematics, language evidence, prior preparation, the complete file and available resources.

Ques. What makes this MBA different from a general business programme?

Ans. It combines general administration with logistics systems design, supplier partnerships, business analytics, project management and socially responsible supply-chain strategy. The required capstone and optional internship let applicants connect those tools to an operational problem.

Ques. Can the salary benchmarks prove that this MBA will repay my investment?

Ans. No, the available salary evidence is a Quebec-wide master’s proxy and role-based market guidance rather than a Laval course outcome. Use the capstone, relevant experience and verified tuition to assess the decision, while treating the PGWP as an eligibility-dependent work window.


Tuition Fees

Year1st Year Fees
Tuition Fees$15888 (CAD 22066)

Other Expenses

HeadAvg Cost Per Year
Housing and Food$11520 (CAD 16000)
Personal Expenses$4320 (CAD 6000)

Per Credit Cost: $893

Previous Year Tuition Fees

Year1st Year Fees
2024$15431 (CAD 21432)
2023$12914 (CAD 17936)
2021$7978 (CAD 11080)

Important Dates

EventApplication Date
Application Deadline For Fall Intake Aug 15, 2025 - Feb 1, 2026
Application Deadline For Winter 2026 Intake Jan 1, 2026 - Jul 1, 2026
Application Deadline For Summer Intake May 1, 2026 - Dec 1, 2026

Scores Required

79 / 120

Avg. Score in

TOEFL

6.5 / 9

Avg. Score in

IELTS

100

Application Fees

45

ECTS Credits


Ranking

20252024202320222021202020192018

QS World University logo
Business 451 out of 650 in Global Ranking
( #20 out of 44 in Canada 2025)

Times Higher Education logo
Business 301 out of 990 in Global Ranking
( #10 out of 29 in Canada 2025)

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ?  Report Here



Comments


Found 5 Comments

S
shreya sampath
Sep 11, 2023 23:04
Do you offer a dual degree program?
S
Sinbad Chongtham
Sep 16, 2023 21:21

The Faculty of Science and Engineering and the Faculty of Business Administration of the University of Laval offers Dual degree programs. You can check the available programs by visiting the respective faculty’s pages on the university’s website.

A
ashif
May 25, 2023 17:56
what are the fee of Master of Business Administration [M.B.A] [Occupational Health and Safety Management] From Laval University
A
Ashish Ramtari
May 31, 2023 11:41

The per year fee of Lavan University MBA Occupational Health and Safety Management is INR 18,930 Canadian Dollars. 

A
ashif
Mar 18, 2023 13:58
What are the fees for a Master [ Health Services Management] From Laval University?
S
Sinbad Chongtham
Mar 18, 2023 15:48

Laval University does not offer Master in Healh Service Management program but offers a Postgraduate Diploma in Specialized Studies: Business Administration - Health Services Management. The program fee for international students is CAD 724.20 per credit for the Summer 2023 semester.

Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids

NameScholarship Per StudentLevel of StudyType
Jared J. Davis GrantScholarship per student$ 720/Yr$1,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
Golden Key Graduate Scholar AwardScholarship per student$ 1,080/Yr$1,500Level Of StudyMasterTypeMerit-Based
Axol Science ScholarshipScholarship per student$ 1,440/Yr$2,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeCompany-Sponsored
Business Administration ScholarshipsScholarship per studentVariable AmountLevel Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
University of Montreal ScholarshipsScholarship per studentVariable AmountLevel Of StudyBachelorTypeCollege-Specific
VueVille Future Technology ScholarshipScholarship per student$ 720/Yr$1,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based

Similar Programs

ProgramImportant DateTotal FeesMedian Exams ScoreAction
Application Deadline For Fall Intake (1st Feb 2026)
Application Deadline For Winter 2026 Intake (1st Jul 2026)
Application Deadline For Summer Intake (1st Dec 2026)
USD 15,888 /Yr
CAD 22,066 /Yr
  • TOEFL: 79
  • IELTS: 6.5
  • PTE: 59

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Videos

interested in this College ?

Get free counselling