Master of Business Administration [MBA] (Accounting)
bn5Mpn:
$15,888 /Yr
Laval University MBA Accounting is a 45-credit, two-year professional Master of Business Administration (MBA) in Quebec City, with full-time or part-time study. Some courses may use distance or hybrid delivery, and the programme admits in Fall and Winter. Applicants need a Bachelor of Business Administration in public accounting or an equivalent degree. The 2026-2027 schedule lists CAD 2,800.59 (INR 1.93 Lakhs) per 3 credits and CAD 22,724.24 (INR 15.68 Lakhs) for 24 credits.
The accounting MBA adds management training to financial accounting and extends it into internal audit, governance, valuation, cost control and accounting information systems. It suits Indian accounting graduates who want Quebec accounting roles, but French is the decisive study language. The main tradeoff is the programme’s final published intake, because the university says new applications stop after Fall 2026.
- The capstone activity turns accounting analysis into a final applied deliverable.
- The curriculum can include preparatory courses when prior mathematics or accounting is insufficient.
- The international profile allows one or two semesters at a partner university outside Canada.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Fall 2026 intake are Closed. International student deadline: 01 February 2026.
Indian applicants should not treat this page as an active application route. The official programme page says no new applications will be accepted after Fall 2026, so no later international intake is currently announced.
Also Check: Laval University admission information
Laval University MBA Accounting Fees and Living Costs 2026
Official 2026-2027 figures describe an international, course-based master’s profile, matching this 45-credit MBA. The table separates published rate units from a calculated 45-credit planning figure.
Target-cycle fee context: Fall 2026 uses the 2026-2027 fee schedule. The 45-credit figure is calculated from the published per-course rate and is not a programme invoice.
| Fee item | CAD | INR | Applicant meaning |
|---|---|---|---|
| One course, 3 credits | CAD 2,800.59 | INR 1.93 Lakhs | Published international course-based master’s rate. |
| One full-time semester, 12 credits | CAD 11,362.12 | INR 7.84 Lakhs | Published semester tuition including applicable ancillary fees. |
| One academic year, 24 credits | CAD 22,724.24 | INR 15.68 Lakhs | The published annual tuition line includes the CAD 1,000 deposit paid after admission. |
| 45-credit planning tuition, calculated | CAD 42,008.85 | INR 28.99 Lakhs | 15 multiplied by the published 3-credit rate, excluding any semester-specific adjustment. |
| Health and hospitalisation insurance, per year | CAD 900 | INR 62,100 | Mandatory group-plan estimate shown for international master’s students. |
| Application fee | CAD 475 | INR 32,775 | First-year one-time application cost in the international budget. |
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of CAD 1 = INR 69.0 as of 18 June 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
Source: 2026-2027 tuition and budgeting page.
- The 45-credit calculation is a planning figure, so request the semester invoice before transferring funds.
- The 24-credit annual tuition already includes the CAD 1,000 (INR 69,000) acceptance deposit, so do not add it twice.
- The annual cost line combines tuition, insurance and living expenses, so it is not a two-year programme total.
Published annual planning range: ULaval reports CAD 41,354 (INR 28.53 Lakhs) to CAD 45,594 (INR 31.46 Lakhs) for one course-based master’s year. The range includes 24-credit tuition, insurance, housing, groceries and other personal expenses.
Cost of Living in Quebec City for MBA Accounting Students
ULaval’s cached student-services estimate is CAD 1,382 (INR 95,358) per month, or CAD 16,584 (INR 11.44 Lakhs) per year, for a modest Quebec City budget.
The detailed 2026-2027 page separately shows housing, groceries and study, health and personal expenses. The table therefore keeps housing separate from the combined benchmark.
| Expense | Monthly (CAD) | Monthly (INR) | Annual (CAD) | Annual (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing or shared apartment | CAD 450 to CAD 803.33 | INR 31,050 to INR 55,430 | CAD 5,400 to CAD 9,640 | INR 3.73 Lakhs to INR 6.65 Lakhs |
| Groceries | CAD 513.33 | INR 35,420 | CAD 6,160 | INR 4.25 Lakhs |
| Study, health care and personal expenses | CAD 514.17 | INR 35,478 | CAD 6,170 | INR 4.26 Lakhs |
| Detailed components total, calculated | CAD 1,477.50 to CAD 1,830.83 | INR 1.02 Lakhs to INR 1.26 Lakhs | CAD 17,730 to CAD 21,970 | INR 12.23 Lakhs to INR 15.16 Lakhs |
| Cached combined student budget | CAD 1,382 | INR 95,358 | CAD 16,584 | INR 11.44 Lakhs |
The cached combined estimate is a separate planning benchmark and must not be added to the detailed components. The university’s detailed range excludes tuition and health insurance from the living subtotal.
Calculated two-year planning range: The range is CAD 83,018.85 (INR 57.28 Lakhs) to CAD 91,498.85 (INR 63.13 Lakhs). It includes 45-credit tuition, two years of insurance, detailed living costs, the application fee and first-year one-time costs. This calculation excludes scholarships and is not a university-published programme total.
Read More: Canada cost of studying guide
ROI reality: The 2026-2027 fee schedule gives a usable planning base, but the 45-credit total is calculated. Verify the semester invoice and keep the full living range available.
Laval University MBA Accounting Admission 2026
Admission rests on accounting preparation, a 3.22 average on a 4.33 scale or case-by-case review, mathematics and French.
The university can impose preparatory work, so an apparently eligible commerce graduate may need extra credits before the MBA plan is final.
Academic eligibility context: The requirements below apply to the international MBA Accounting route and are reviewed with the complete application file.
| Requirement | Official standard | Indian-applicant reading |
|---|---|---|
| Degree and discipline | Bachelor of Business Administration in public accounting or an equivalent degree. | Accounting preparation must be visible in the transcript. |
| Academic average | 3.22 on 4.33; 2.8 to 3.21 may be reviewed case by case. | The lower band is not an automatic admission route. |
| Mathematics | Differential calculus, linear algebra and vector geometry. | Missing preparation may require MAT-1950 or an equivalent course. |
| Preparatory coursework | Up to four courses or 12 credits may be required; limited accounting preparation can trigger up to six courses or 18 credits. | Check the transcript before assuming all 45 credits are programme credits. |
| Documents | Curriculum vitae, approximately two-page presentation letter, international secondary-school transcript and French proof when required. | Prepare translated and legible records before submission. |
| Software skills | Ability to use Word, Excel and PowerPoint. | Show practical office-software readiness in the application. |
| Selection | Meeting the requirements does not guarantee admission; the directorate reviews preparation, the full file and available resources. | The letter must explain the accounting-to-management progression. |
Indian applicants can read 3.22 on 4.33 as approximately 75% to 80% or CGPA 7.5 to 8.0 on 10.
The 2.8 to 3.21 case-by-case band is approximately 65% to 74% or CGPA 6.5 to 7.4 on 10. These are approximate ranges, and ULaval makes the equivalency decision.
French Language Requirement for Laval MBA Accounting
French is an admission requirement because ULaval teaches, assesses and examines this MBA in French. English tests are not listed as admission conditions, although English reading is important for course success.
The TCF (Test de connaissance du français) is the main language route. This test measures French proficiency for applicants whose primary and secondary education was not in French.
| French route | Official threshold or condition | Applicant action |
|---|---|---|
| TCF-TP mandatory tests | 600 out of 699 | Submit the result with the application. |
| TCF-TP written expression | 14 out of 20 | Prepare for the written component as well as the mandatory tests. |
| FLS-2093 alternative | Grade C or an equivalent Université Laval course. | Use this route only when the course is accepted as equivalent. |
| French-language waiver | French Québec diploma with the uniform exam or a university degree from a French-language institution. | Upload the qualifying diploma evidence. |
| English | Not an admission condition, but English reading comprehension is needed. | Assess reading ability before choosing English course materials. |
TCF results must be less than two years old and sent with the application. Other tests may be considered when they include written expression, and a French-language degree may waive proof.
The programme recognises prior international accounting learning but does not itself lead to the CPA (Chartered Professional Accountant) designation. CPA is a professional credential, so confirm the separate Quebec pathway before choosing this MBA for licensure.
- Book TCF-TP early because both the 600 out of 699 result and 14 out of 20 written-expression result are required.
- Use a French-language degree waiver only when the awarding institution and evidence meet ULaval’s stated condition.
- Ask the programme directorate to assess missing accounting or mathematics before budgeting the full-time study plan.
Tip for Indian students: The 3.22 academic threshold is only one gate. French proof and accounting preparation should be checked before any future application window appears.
Laval University MBA Accounting Application 2026
The application window for Fall 2026 is closed for international applicants, and this was the final published intake on the course page.
The programme page lists Fall and Winter semesters, but it also says no applications will be accepted after Fall 2026. No Winter 2027 cycle is announced.
Final-cycle application record: The dates below document the last published cycle and should not be treated as an active invitation to apply.
| Stage | Official timing | Applicant implication |
|---|---|---|
| Online application opening | 15 August 2025 | The form opened for the Fall 2026 cycle. |
| International application deadline | 01 February 2026 | The deadline has passed for applicants outside Canada. |
| Supporting documents | Submit digital documents with the application or by the date in the admission file. | Missing documents can prevent assessment. |
| Admission decision | No programme-level decision date is published. | Monitor the admission portal for the official notice. |
| Cycle status | Closed | Do not book travel or pay a new deposit for this cycle. |
Fall 2026 is therefore a closed historical record for Indian applicants, not a live application opportunity. No reliable IST cutoff time is published, so the university portal controls any replacement cycle.
Laval MBA Accounting Application File
An application file should centre on accounting preparation, French proof and a focused motivation letter. ULaval requires a curriculum vitae, an approximately two-page letter, an international secondary transcript and French evidence when applicable.
- Use the transcript to show public accounting, financial accounting or related preparation.
- Explain how the MBA connects accounting analysis with management, governance or internal control.
- Keep certified translations and French results ready before a new application window is announced.
- Do not rely on an English-language MBA assumption because French remains the programme’s teaching language.
Read More: Canada study requirements for Indian students
Application tip: The last international deadline was 01 February 2026, and the course page closes the programme thereafter. Watch the official course page for a replacement route before preparing a new submission.
Laval University MBA Accounting Scholarships 2026
FSA ULaval publishes several award categories relevant to new MBA students, but target-cycle dates and award availability are not confirmed.
Amounts below are current published values, not deductions from the 2026 fee calculation. The FSA ULaval scholarship and funding page gives the application routes.
Current published award context: Awards have different eligibility stages, and an application does not guarantee funding.
| Award | Value (CAD) | Value (INR) | Eligibility and timing | Applicant meaning |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSA ULaval admission scholarships | Average CAD 2,000 | INR 1.38 Lakhs | For a new FSA programme through the Fall or Winter contest. | Potential initial funding, but not guaranteed. |
| MBA or MSc excellence scholarships | Up to CAD 5,000 | Up to INR 3.45 Lakhs | Academic results, leadership and social or professional involvement during study. | Build evidence beyond grades. |
| Mobility scholarships | Approximately CAD 2,000 | Approximately INR 1.38 Lakhs | Supports study abroad at a partner university. | Relevant only if the international profile is chosen. |
| Bourse d’appui à la réussite | CAD 4,000 | INR 2.76 Lakhs | For students from outside Canada in the second full-time session with satisfactory progression. | Later support rather than visa-stage funding. |
| Bourse d’excellence | CAD 2,500 | INR 1.73 Lakhs | Fourth full-time session, at least 24 credits and a programme average of 3.80 on 4.33. | Depends on sustained academic performance. |
The admission award can affect an initial funding plan, while progression and excellence awards arrive after enrolment. Mobility funding is conditional on the international profile and cannot be treated as a general tuition waiver.
- Keep the full fee and living budget available until an award is confirmed in writing.
- Prepare leadership and professional evidence because the larger excellence awards assess more than academic results.
- Check the annual contest dates because the current page does not publish a confirmed Fall 2026 deadline.
Scholarship reality: The published award structure can reduce later funding pressure, but no listed amount should be deducted from the visa budget before confirmation.
Laval University MBA Accounting Salary 2026
ULaval does not publish a course-specific MBA Accounting salary or placement report. The closest official evidence is a Quebec-wide master’s proxy covering accounting and accounting sciences graduates.
Evidence scope: The survey covers 2021 graduates and was conducted in 2023, about 20 months after graduation. It is not a Laval MBA Accounting outcome.
| Evidence scope | Cohort and survey | Response rate | Employed | Related to training | Full-time | Average hourly salary (CAD) | Average hourly salary (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quebec-wide external master’s proxy in accounting and accounting sciences | 2021 graduates; 2023 La Relance survey | 49.5% | 93.6% | 81.8% | 97.2% | CAD 47.23 | INR 3,258.87 |
Source: Université Laval’s official accounting market portrait.
The official career portrait lists accountants, financial analysts, controllers, accounting managers, internal auditors and management accounting analysts.
It identifies accounting firms, multinationals, large companies, financial institutions, government, municipalities and SMEs as employer settings. Employer settings show possible destinations, not recruitment or placement guarantees.
ROI planning: The calculated two-year cost is CAD 83,018.85 (INR 57.28 Lakhs) to CAD 91,498.85 (INR 63.13 Lakhs). It includes tuition, insurance, living costs and first-year one-time expenses.
- Fee risk: The cost range is calculated, so request the semester invoice before borrowing for the MBA.
- Outcome scope: The Quebec proxy reports 93.6% employed and 81.8% related to training, not course placement probability.
- Licensing: The MBA does not itself lead to the CPA designation, so verify a separate Quebec licensing pathway before enrolment.
- Work window: An eligible master’s may support a three-year PGWP, so include French readiness and job-search time in the funding plan.
- Gross pay: CAD 47.23 per hour (INR 3,258.87) is a gross figure, so use a Quebec tax calculator for take-home planning.
An exact break-even period is not calculated because the salary figure is an external proxy and the programme has no course-specific outcome report. The cost range also depends on the chosen housing option.
For an India-return plan, the value case rests on management depth, governance and internal-control skills rather than Canadian salary data. For a Quebec plan, French is both an admission requirement and a practical career filter.
ROI reality: The MBA adds management depth to accounting preparation, but its employment evidence is provincial rather than course-specific. Use the proxy as context and verify the licensing route.
Canada Visa for Laval University MBA Accounting Students 2026
Indian applicants need a CAQ (Certificat d’acceptation du Québec) and a federal study permit for this Quebec MBA. The CAQ is Quebec’s study authorization, while the study permit is the federal document that permits study at a designated institution.
The federal study permit costs CAD 150 (INR 10,350). Proof of funds must cover tuition, living costs and transportation, so the university budget and the visa maintenance requirement remain separate.
Graduates may apply for a PGWP (Post-Graduation Work Permit) after eligible Canadian study. This open permit can last up to three years for an eligible master’s, subject to current conditions and the passport validity.
Current rules require CLB (Canadian Language Benchmarks) 7 in English or NCLC (Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens) 7 in French across all four areas. These are immigration thresholds, not the MBA’s TCF admission scores; verify the current PGWP eligibility rules before relying on the work window.
- Keep tuition, Quebec City living costs and transportation funds available because a university estimate does not replace visa proof.
- Use French strategically because TCF admission evidence and NCLC 7 post-study evidence are separate tests of readiness.
- A spouse or common-law partner may qualify for an open work permit because this master’s programme is longer than 16 months, subject to current rules.
- Quebec permanent selection uses Arrima invitations and changing criteria, so this MBA creates no fixed salary threshold or guaranteed residence timeline.
Read More: Canada student visa requirements
Visa reality: A two-year master’s may support up to three years of post-study work permission, but French readiness, proof of funds and current immigration rules remain material.
Laval University MBA Accounting Ranking 2026
The relevant ranking is subject-level Business and Economics, not an exact ranking for the MBA Accounting programme.
Times Higher Education’s 2026 subject table includes accounting and finance among its assessed disciplines. Université Laval is placed in the 401 to 500 global band.
| Ranking body | Edition | Scope | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| Times Higher Education | 2026 | Business and Economics, including accounting and finance | 401 to 500 globally |
The band is a broad academic signal across the university. It cannot establish MBA Accounting salary, placement or CPA qualification outcomes.
For an Indian applicant, French readiness, accounting preparation, capstone work and the final intake status are more direct choice filters than the subject band.
Honest take: The 2026 subject ranking provides context, but it cannot replace language proof, licensing research or a verified application cycle.
Laval University MBA Accounting suits Indian applicants with accounting preparation who can study in French and want management depth alongside audit, governance and internal-control work. The 45-credit structure, capstone and optional international profile support an applied route, while the Quebec survey offers only market context. The material tradeoff is that the final published Fall 2026 intake is closed and the university says no later applications will be accepted. Watch the official programme record for a replacement route, and verify fees, French requirements and immigration rules before committing funds.
Laval University MBA Accounting FAQs
Ques. Is Laval University MBA Accounting suitable for Indian accounting graduates?
Ans. The programme fits applicants with public accounting preparation, French ability and an interest in management control, audit or governance. Applicants seeking an English-only MBA or a direct CPA licence should not assume this course meets that goal.
Ques. Does the MBA Accounting require French or IELTS?
Ans. French proof is required unless a stated French-language waiver applies, and the TCF-TP thresholds are 600/699 and 14/20. IELTS and TOEFL are not listed as admission conditions, although English reading is needed for course success.
Ques. What total budget should an Indian applicant use for Laval University MBA Accounting?
Ans. Use the calculated range of CAD 83,018.85 (INR 57.28 Lakhs) to CAD 91,498.85 (INR 63.13 Lakhs) for planning. It combines 45-credit tuition, two years of insurance, detailed living costs, the application fee and first-year one-time expenses. Confirm the semester invoice because this is not a university-published programme total.
Ques. Can I still apply for the Laval University MBA Accounting intake?
Ans. No, the international Fall 2026 deadline was 01 February 2026, and the programme page records that cycle as closed. The same page says new applications stop after Fall 2026, so no later intake is currently announced.
Ques. What career and post-study work outcome does the accounting MBA provide?
Ans. ULaval publishes no course-specific salary or placement rate. The closest Quebec master’s proxy reports 93.6% employed and CAD 47.23 (INR 3,258.87) average hourly salary. Separately, an eligible master’s may support a PGWP of up to three years. Those figures are benchmarks, so confirm the CPA route and current immigration rules separately.
8EJTse
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $15888 (CAD 22066) |
uPlTcS
| rhEkXj | Znqz7Q |
|---|---|
| Housing and Food | $11520 (CAD 16000) |
| Personal Expenses | $4320 (CAD 6000) |
Per Credit Cost: $893
XA/HUy
| 3PAU4M | N4s6oj |
|---|---|
| 2024 | $15431 (CAD 21432) |
| 2023 | $12914 (CAD 17936) |
| 2021 | $7978 (CAD 11080) |
7N6V25
| 0pC/y6 | 7d7ba6 |
|---|---|
| Application Deadline For Fall Intake | |
| Application Deadline For Winter 2026 Intake | |
| Application Deadline For Summer Intake | May 1, 2026 - Dec 1, 2026 |

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Eh7J3t
TM2nmW
Best Post-Graduate Courses in Canada in 2025
Executive MBA in Canada: Check Top Colleges and Fees
Masters in Accounting in Canada
Masters in Canada: Fees 2024, Top Colleges, Placements & Salaries
3o6p3A
| 6YtxFj | a+VJO9 | sFGV92 | +zy2Nq | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jared J. Davis Grant | NDHjH0$ 720/Yr$1,000 | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| Golden Key Graduate Scholar Award | NDHjH0$ 1,080/Yr$1,500 | 70v4DRMaster | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | NDHjH0$ 1,440/Yr$2,000 | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqCompany-Sponsored | |
| Business Administration Scholarships | NDHjH0Variable Amount | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| University of Montreal Scholarships | NDHjH0Variable Amount | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqCollege-Specific | |
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | NDHjH0$ 720/Yr$1,000 | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based |
FfUuzJ
| 8MIU1T | S2h7Mt | BxsfMK | uN65io | bwRvnp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
-- | USD 14,774 /Yr CAD 20,519 /Yr |
| ||
Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (1st Mar 2027) | USD 22,291 /Yr CAD 30,960 /Yr |
| ||
Application Deadline For Summer Intake (1st Dec 2026) | USD 15,888 /Yr CAD 22,066 /Yr |
| ||
-- | USD 16,668 /Yr CAD 23,150 /Yr |
| ||
Application Deadline For Winter 2026 Intake (15th Sep 2026) | USD 24,120 /Yr CAD 33,500 /Yr |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here






















Comments
Found 5 Comments
The Faculty of Science and Engineering and the Faculty of Business Administration of the University of Laval offers Dual degree programs. You can check the available programs by visiting the respective faculty’s pages on the university’s website.
The per year fee of Lavan University MBA Occupational Health and Safety Management is INR 18,930 Canadian Dollars.
Laval University does not offer Master in Healh Service Management program but offers a Postgraduate Diploma in Specialized Studies: Business Administration - Health Services Management. The program fee for international students is CAD 724.20 per credit for the Summer 2023 semester.