Bachelor of Commerce [B.Com] (Accounting and Finance)
bn5Mpn:
$30,599 /Yr
Toronto Metropolitan University Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting and Finance) is a four-year full-time or five-year co-op honours degree offered at the Ted Rogers School of Management. International students pay C$42,316 to C$42,372 annually (INR 28.84 Lakhs to INR 28.90 Lakhs). Applications are open for the January 2027 and September 2027 intakes, with guaranteed consideration by October 15, 2026 for Winter admission. The program requires IELTS 6.5 or TOEFL 83–93 and a minimum 70–80% average from secondary school (75–82% typical for Indian applicants).
This honours degree trains accountants and finance professionals through two years of shared business fundamentals followed by specialisation in either Accounting or Finance. The curriculum combines classroom theory with hands-on learning via case competitions, optional co-op placements, and networking with Big Four accounting firms. The programme is distinctive for its mandatory co-op eligibility (with CGPA 3.0+) and direct CPA pathway for accounting graduates, making it especially valuable for students seeking Canadian professional credentials.
- Intakes twice yearly (September and January) with flexible entry points for international applicants.
- Co-op option provides three to four paid work terms integrated into your degree, totalling 16 months of real-world experience.
- Strong employer relationships with Deloitte, PwC, EY, and KPMG ensure internship and job placement pipelines for graduates.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the January 2027 intake are Open. International student guaranteed consideration deadline: 15 October 2026.
Indian students applying for January 2027 must submit completed applications including transcripts and IELTS/TOEFL scores by mid-October to secure priority review. WES evaluations for 10+2 and bachelor credentials typically take 5–7 business days; begin credential evaluation immediately if not already completed.
Also Check: Toronto Metropolitan B.Com Admission Requirements
Toronto Metropolitan University Bachelor of Commerce Fees and Living Costs 2027
International tuition for the B.Com Accounting and Finance programme is fixed at approximately C$42,316 to C$42,372 per year (INR 28.84 Lakhs to INR 28.90 Lakhs annually). This covers 30 credit hours per year. Ancillary fees including health insurance, student services, and technology access add approximately C$1,200 to C$1,500 (INR 81,768 to INR 102,210) per term.
| Fee Component | CAD (Annual) | INR (Annual) |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition (30 credit hours) | C$42,344 | INR 28.86 Lakhs |
| Ancillary fees (est.) | C$2,800 | INR 1.91 Lakhs |
| Books & course materials | C$1,200 | INR 81,768 |
| Total per year | C$46,344 | INR 31.57 Lakhs |
| 4-year programme total | C$185,376 | INR 1.26 Crore |
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of CAD 1 = INR 68.14 as of June 2026. Rates fluctuate daily; verify before applying.
- International tuition is locked for your entire programme; no mid-stream increases once you enrol.
- Student health plan covers hospitalisation, prescription drugs, and dental care at Canadian rates far lower than India.
- Books for commerce courses typically cost C$200–C$400 per term; used copies and digital rentals reduce costs by 30–40%.
- Part-time student work (maximum 20 hours weekly during term) can offset living expenses; international graduates of co-op tracks often emerge with zero net education cost.
Cost of Living in Toronto for B.Com Students
| Expense Category | Monthly CAD | Monthly INR | Annual CAD | Annual INR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shared housing | C$1,450 | INR 98,803 | C$17,400 | INR 11.86 Lakhs |
| Utilities & internet | C$135 | INR 9,199 | C$1,620 | INR 1.10 Lakhs |
| Groceries | C$400 | INR 27,256 | C$4,800 | INR 32.71 Lakhs |
| Public transit | C$90 | INR 6,133 | C$1,080 | INR 73,591 |
| Personal & entertainment | C$250 | INR 17,035 | C$3,000 | INR 2.04 Lakhs |
| Total monthly (avg) | C$2,325 | INR 158,426 | C$27,900 | INR 19.01 Lakhs |
Key Insight: Toronto’s cost of living (INR 19 Lakhs annually) is 25–35% higher than Ottawa or Kingston but 15–20% lower than Vancouver or San Francisco. Shared student housing in Parkdale or Kensington drops rents to C$1,200–C$1,350; co-op earnings (C$18,000–C$22,000 per four-month term) typically cover living costs for one or two semesters.
Toronto Metropolitan University Bachelor of Commerce Admission 2027
| Intake | Expected Deadline | Status |
|---|---|---|
| January 2027 | 15 October 2026 (guaranteed consideration) | Open |
| September 2027 | 01 February 2027 (equal consideration) | Expected |
Admission requires completion of secondary school (10+2 or equivalent) with a minimum 70% overall average, rising to 75–82% in competitive years. Indian students should expect the higher range. All applicants must provide WES-evaluated transcripts and evidence of English proficiency.
Toronto Metropolitan University ranks #711–720 globally by QS and #601 globally by THE for 2026, demonstrating established research intensity. The Ted Rogers School of Management specifically ranks #251 in QS Business and Management, placing it in the top 300 globally—a significant achievement among Canadian business schools teaching at the honours undergraduate level.
English Language Proficiency (ELP)
All international applicants must demonstrate English proficiency through one of the following tests unless they have completed two or more years of full-time postsecondary education in English at a Canadian or English-medium institution.
| Test | Minimum Overall Score | Per-Component Minimum |
|---|---|---|
| IELTS (Academic) | 6.5 | 6.0 in each band |
| TOEFL iBT | 83–93 | 20+ in each section |
| TOEFL PBT | 580 | Not specified per section |
| Duolingo English Test | 110 | Not specified per section |
- IELTS 6.5 (band 6.0 minimum in all four sections) is the most accessible benchmark for Indian students with 6–8 months of focused preparation targeting the Academic test.
- TOEFL iBT 83–93 is slightly higher than IELTS on difficulty perception; aim for 85+ to provide a buffer as TMU reserves the right to adjust thresholds annually.
- Duolingo English Test (scored 110+) is emerging as a faster, cheaper alternative (US$49 vs. US$200+ for IELTS/TOEFL); it is accepted by TMU but less preferred by employers in Canada—use only as a fallback for tight timelines.
- Exam validity: IELTS and TOEFL scores remain valid for two years from test date; retakes are permitted if the first attempt falls below the threshold, with most successful retakes occurring 4–6 weeks after the initial attempt.
Tip for Indian Students: The mid-80s CGPA on your HSC (10+2) or bachelor’s transcript is the baseline; a strong IELTS 6.5 (all bands 6.0+) or TOEFL 87+ will secure admission in all but the most competitive cycles. Fewer than 5% of applicants score below this range, making you an outlier if you fall short—retake or apply to partner institutions if needed.
Toronto Metropolitan University Bachelor of Commerce Application 2027
The online application portal opens in early September each year. International applicants should begin uploading credentials 2–3 weeks before the priority deadline to allow time for WES evaluation processing.
| Intake | Expected Deadline | Application Status |
|---|---|---|
| January 2027 | 15 October 2026 (Guaranteed Consideration) | Open |
| September 2027 | 01 February 2027 (Equal Consideration) | Expected |
| September 2027 (Rolling) | 01 April 2027 and beyond | Expected (subject to space) |
- Guaranteed consideration deadlines come with an explicit ranking advantage; applications arriving after these dates enter a rolling pool with lower priority.
- WES evaluation of Indian 10+2 credentials takes 5–7 business days; plan backward from the deadline by at least two weeks.
- IELTS/TOEFL scores should be uploaded directly to your application portal; most test boards provide digital delivery within 2–3 days of your test date.
- The application fee for international students is approximately C$60–C$75 (non-refundable); payment is required before final submission.
Application Tip: Submit your application within 3–5 days of the score results arriving to capitalise on seasonal review cycles. Applications submitted in mid-October for January 2027 have a 45–50% acceptance rate; those arriving in November drop to 30–35%, and December submissions face severe competition.
Toronto Metropolitan University Bachelor of Commerce Scholarships 2027
TMU offers merit-based scholarships for international students, though the university prioritises domestic funding. International science and engineering scholarships range from C$5,000 to C$15,000 (INR 3.41 Lakhs to INR 10.22 Lakhs) annually, renewable for up to four years based on maintaining a 3.0+ CGPA. Business scholarships are smaller and more competitive; budget for C$2,000 to C$8,000 (INR 1.36 Lakhs to INR 5.45 Lakhs) per year.
Co-op earnings (C$18,000–C$22,000 per four-month term, or INR 12.27 Lakhs to INR 14.99 Lakhs) significantly offset the total cost. A five-year co-op student earning INR 13.60 Lakhs per term (average) over two work terms recovers approximately INR 27.20 Lakhs—nearly covering one year of tuition and living costs combined. External scholarships from Canadian provincial governments (British Columbia, Alberta, Ontario) and Indian diaspora foundations add an additional INR 2–4 Lakhs annually for eligible applicants.
Scholarship Reality: Do not rely on institutional scholarships to fund your degree; they are sparse and competitive. The co-op model is your primary financial lever—a student who secures all four eligible work terms in a five-year programme will emerge with net cost close to zero after earnings.
Also Check: Toronto Metropolitan B.Com Scholarships
Toronto Metropolitan University Bachelor of Commerce Salary 2027
Entry-level salary for B.Com graduates ranges from C$45,000 to C$60,000 annually (INR 30.66 Lakhs to INR 40.88 Lakhs) in roles such as Staff Accountant, Junior Financial Analyst, or Audit Associate. Canadian federal and provincial income tax, combined with CPP contributions (5.95% employee rate), reduces take-home by approximately 22–28% in Ontario, yielding a net annual income of C$32,000–C$44,000 (INR 21.81 Lakhs to INR 29.98 Lakhs).
| Career Stage | Gross Salary (CAD) | Gross Salary (INR) | Take-Home (Approx. 70–75%) | Years Experience |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry / Junior | C$45,000–C$60,000 | INR 30.66–40.88 Lakhs | C$32,000–C$44,000 | 0–1 |
| Mid-career Analyst | C$65,000–C$80,000 | INR 44.29–54.51 Lakhs | C$46,000–C$58,000 | 3–5 |
| Senior Accountant / Manager | C$85,000–C$110,000 | INR 57.92–74.95 Lakhs | C$60,000–C$78,000 | 6–10 |
| CPA + Leadership | C$100,000–C$150,000+ | INR 68.14–102.21 Lakhs | C$70,000–C$108,000+ | 10+ |
Source: Statistics Canada Job Bank 2026; Glassdoor Canada; PayScale Canada (Business & Commerce NOC 1111 and 1120 data, averaged across Canadian provinces).
Graduates pursuing the CPA (Chartered Professional Accountants) designation typically earn C$8,000–C$15,000 (INR 5.45–10.22 Lakhs) more annually. The CPA pathway is open to all accounting graduates and involves completing a three-year professional education programme (PEP) while working; most accountants earn the CPA within 5–7 years of graduation, unlocking senior roles and self-employment options.
ROI Reality: A B.Com graduate earning C$50,000 (INR 34.07 Lakhs) takes 3–4 years of income to recover the four-year total cost (INR 1.26 Crore including living). Add co-op earnings (two terms = INR 27 Lakhs), and your payback period drops to 18–24 months—making Toronto a financially sensible choice versus India’s limited entry-level salary for commerce graduates (INR 20–25 Lakhs max).
Read More: Canada Post-Study Work Visa and Salary Trends
Canada Visa for Toronto Metropolitan Bachelor of Commerce 2027
International students graduating from the B.Com programme are eligible for the Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP), allowing open-ended work in Canada for up to four years. This permit is a critical bridge to permanent residence, as one year of Canadian work experience qualifies graduates for Express Entry (Federal Skilled Worker Programme) or the Ontario Provincial Nominee Program, both of which lead to PR status within 12–18 months.
- PGWP is valid for up to four years for a four-year degree; five-year co-op degrees unlock a maximum four-year permit (capped regardless of programme length).
- No employer sponsorship is required; you can change jobs freely during your PGWP term and work for any Canadian employer.
- Spouses of PGWP holders are eligible for an open work permit as well, allowing dual incomes and flexibility in family planning.
- PR transition via Express Entry requires a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score of 450+ (typical for B.Com graduates with one year of Canadian work experience); Ontario PNP pathways are faster (6–9 months) but province-specific and have quarterly caps.
Visa Reality: The PGWP + Express Entry + PR pathway is the dominant route to Canadian permanent residence for international graduates. A B.Com graduate who secures a C$55,000 role upon graduation will accumulate sufficient CRS points (language + job offer + work experience) within 12–18 months to receive an ITA (Invitation to Apply). Most applications are approved within six months, meaning you can achieve PR status 2.5–3 years after graduation.
Check Out: Canada Student Visa Guide for Indian Applicants
Toronto Metropolitan University Bachelor of Commerce Ranking 2027
QS World University Rankings 2026 place Toronto Metropolitan University at #711–720 globally and #25 in Canada. More importantly, the Ted Rogers School of Management ranks #251 in QS Business and Management Studies (2026)—a top-300 global ranking for an honours-level undergraduate business programme.
| Ranking Body | Overall University Rank | Business & Management Rank | Regional Rank (Canada) | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QS World Rankings | #711–720 | #251 | #25 | 2026 |
| THE World Rankings | #601 | Not ranked in top 300 | #15 | 2026 |
| Maclean’s (Canada) | Not ranked (primarily research-focused) | Strong employer reputation (Big 4 recruiting) | #1 student support (Canada) | 2026 |
Source: QS World University Rankings 2026; THE World University Rankings 2026; Maclean’s Magazine Canadian University Rankings 2026.
While the overall university rank (QS #711, THE #601) positions TMU as a mid-tier global institution, the subject-specific ranking of #251 in Business and Management is significantly stronger and is the metric most relevant to commerce employers. Accounting and finance firms (Deloitte, PwC, EY, KPMG) actively recruit from TMU’s Ted Rogers School, valuing the co-op model and professional pathway to CPA certification.
Key Insight: Subject rankings (#251) carry far greater weight for employers than university overall rankings in hiring decisions. Graduates from TMU’s B.Com programme compete directly with peers from University of Toronto, McGill, and Ivey (Western University) in the Canadian job market, with earnings and placement rates comparable across these schools. The advantage of TMU is the cost: significantly lower tuition than U of T or McGill makes it a smarter ROI choice.
Bachelor of Commerce at Toronto Metropolitan University FAQs
Ques. What is the difference between the Accounting and Finance majors in the TMU B.Com programme?
Ans. Both majors share the same first two years of core business courses (accounting fundamentals, economics, business law, quantitative analysis). In years 3–4, Accounting majors specialise in taxation, auditing, forensic accounting, and the CPA pathway; Finance majors focus on investment analysis, derivatives trading, financial modelling, and fixed-income securities. Choose Accounting if you aim for the CPA designation and advisory/audit roles; choose Finance if you prefer trading, portfolio management, or corporate finance.
Ques. Is the five-year co-op option worth the extra year compared to the four-year full-time programme?
Ans. Yes, in most cases. Co-op students earn C$18,000–C$22,000 (INR 12.27–14.99 Lakhs) per four-month term, typically completing two or three work terms during the five-year programme. This amounts to INR 24–45 Lakhs in gross earnings, offsetting roughly 19–36% of the total cost (INR 1.26 Crore). Beyond finances, employers strongly prefer graduates with paid work experience; co-op students have a 95%+ placement rate within three months of graduation versus 85% for the full-time track. The extra year is recouped in your first job’s starting salary difference.
Ques. Do I need the CPA certification to work as an accountant in Canada?
Ans. Not immediately, but practically yes for progression beyond entry-level roles. Junior Accountant and Staff Accountant roles (C$45,000–C$55,000) are open to B.Com graduates without CPA. Senior roles and independent practice require CPA certification, which involves a three-year Professional Education Programme (PEP) completed part-time while working. Most TMU graduates earn the CPA within 5–7 years. Firms will sponsor CPA study costs; many provide tuition reimbursement (C$3,000–C$5,000 annually), making the designation accessible.
Ques. What is the student experience like at Toronto Metropolitan for international students?
Ans. TMU is consistently ranked #1 in Canada for student support (Maclean’s 2026), with dedicated international student services, on-campus housing guarantees, and a large Indian student population (15–20% of the international body). The downtown Toronto campus (Yonge and Dundas area) offers walkable access to libraries, restaurants, and public transit. The cohort culture in the Ted Rogers School is collaborative; group case competitions and networking events happen weekly. Living costs (INR 19 Lakhs annually including tuition) are competitive against other major Canadian cities, and part-time work is readily available.
Ques. How do I transition from student visa to permanent residence after graduation?
Ans. Upon graduation, apply for a Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP, up to four years). Work for a Canadian employer for at least one year in an eligible NOC role (accountant, financial analyst, auditor). After one year of work experience, you accumulate sufficient Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points to qualify for Express Entry (Federal Skilled Worker Programme) or Ontario Provincial Nominee Program. Submit your express entry profile; most B.Com graduates with a job offer and 12–18 months of Canadian work experience receive an ITA within 6–12 months and PR approval within 6 months. Total timeline: graduation to PR status in 2.5–3 years.
Choosing the Toronto Metropolitan B.Com programme offers a clear pathway: four or five years of study, paid co-op earnings, an affordable cost of living in Canada’s largest city, and a PGWP that converts to PR status within 30 months of graduation. The CPA designation is attainable within 7–10 years, unlocking salaries of INR 57–75 Lakhs and professional independence. For Indian applicants with 75%+ average and IELTS 6.5, this programme delivers strong ROI and secure post-study career prospects.
8EJTse
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $30599 (CAD 42498) |
uPlTcS
| rhEkXj | Znqz7Q |
|---|---|
| Accommodation (on-campus) | $6984 (CAD 9700) |
| Food | $3830 (CAD 5320) |
XA/HUy
| 3PAU4M | N4s6oj |
|---|---|
| 2023 | $26246 (CAD 36453) |
| 2022 | $24350 (CAD 33819) |
| 2021 | $25168 (CAD 34955) |

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Eh7J3t
TM2nmW
Top Undergraduate Courses in Canada: Fees 2024, Top Colleges, Admissions, Placements & Salaries
3o6p3A
| 6YtxFj | a+VJO9 | sFGV92 | +zy2Nq | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jared J. Davis Grant | NDHjH0$ 720/Yr$1,000 | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | NDHjH0$ 1,440/Yr$2,000 | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqCompany-Sponsored | |
| Business Administration Scholarships | NDHjH0Variable Amount | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| University of Montreal Scholarships | NDHjH0Variable Amount | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqCollege-Specific | |
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | NDHjH0$ 720/Yr$1,000 | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| Go Clean Scholarship | NDHjH0$ 2,520/Yr$3,500 | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based |
















Comments