Bachelor of Arts [BA] (Communication, Media and Film)
bn5Mpn:
$23,069 /Yr
University of Windsor Bachelor of Arts Communication, Media and Film is a 3-year or 4-year honours degree in Windsor, Ontario, Canada. International students need 70% cumulative average and English language proficiency. Tuition ranges from C$34,340 to C$44,000 annually (INR 24.04 to INR 30.85 Lakhs). Fall intake (September) opens each year; application deadline is May 1, 2026.
This programme combines communication theory, media research, and hands-on film production. Graduates develop critical analysis of media and culture while gaining practical skills in video editing, screenwriting, and corporate communications. The degree is distinctive for its blend of academic rigour and production-focused training across advertising, journalism, PR, and broadcast media. Ideal applicants are creative storytellers interested in media careers who value collaborative learning and industry connections.
- 95% employment rate within 2 years across diverse media and corporate sectors.
- Co-operative education option available; requires 80% minimum average.
- Flexible pathways with combined honours, minors, and concurrent education degrees.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Fall 2026 intake are Open. International student deadline: 01 May 2026.
Indian students should aim to complete IELTS or TOEFL preparation by March 2026 and submit applications by mid-April to allow time for documentation processing and study permit issuance before September arrival.
Also Check: University of Windsor BA Communication Admission Requirements
University of Windsor BA Communication Fees and Living Costs 2026
International tuition for the BA Communication, Media and Film programme ranges from C$34,340 to C$44,000 per year depending on course selection and specialization. Additional compulsory fees include application deposits, health insurance, and ancillary charges. The complete cost structure is detailed in the fee table below.
| Fee Component | Amount (CAD) | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition (Annual Range) | C$34,340–44,000 | INR 24.04–30.85 Lakhs |
| Application Fee (Non-refundable) | C$125 | INR 8,765 |
| Tuition Deposit (Seat Reservation) | C$2,000 | INR 1.40 Lakhs |
| Health Insurance (Annual) | C$756 | INR 52,931 |
| Total First-Year Cost (Conservative) | C$37,221 | INR 26.06 Lakhs |
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of CAD 1 = INR 70.12 as of May 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
- Tuition deposit of C$2,000 (INR 1.40 Lakhs) is due within 21 days of admission to confirm your seat.
- Health insurance (Green Shield Health Insurance Plan) is compulsory at C$756 annually (INR 52,931) and covers OHIP-equivalent services.
- Application fee of C$125 (INR 8,765) is non-refundable and must be paid online via credit card or bank transfer.
- Most BA programmes fall in the mid to lower international fee range; engineering and computer science cost more.
Cost of Living in Windsor for BA Communication Students
| Expense Category | Monthly (CAD) | Monthly (INR) | Annual (CAD) | Annual (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation (On-Campus or Shared) | C$570–810 | INR 39,969–56,797 | C$6,864–9,720 | INR 4.81–6.82 Lakhs |
| Utilities & Internet | C$50–80 | INR 3,506–5,610 | C$600–960 | INR 42,072–67,315 |
| Food & Groceries | C$250–350 | INR 17,530–24,542 | C$3,000–4,200 | INR 2.10–2.94 Lakhs |
| Transport (Local) | C$40–60 | INR 2,805–4,207 | C$480–720 | INR 33,658–50,486 |
| Books & Course Materials | C$60–100 | INR 4,207–7,012 | C$720–1,200 | INR 50,486–84,144 |
| Personal & Miscellaneous | C$100–150 | INR 7,012–10,518 | C$1,200–1,800 | INR 84,144–1.26 Lakhs |
| Total Monthly (Estimate) | C$1,070–1,550 | INR 75,029–1.09 Lakhs | C$12,864–18,600 | INR 9.02–13.04 Lakhs |
Cost Reality for Indian Students: Plan for annual living costs of INR 10–13 Lakhs in Windsor. Combined with tuition (INR 24–31 Lakhs), total first-year outlay approaches INR 35–44 Lakhs—roughly one-third less than comparable programs in the USA or UK.
University of Windsor BA Communication Admission 2026
International applicants must meet academic and language proficiency requirements. The programme accepts high school and college-transfer students for fall intake only. Admissions are rolling; early applicants secure seats faster as intake slots fill by June or July.
| Intake | Academic Requirement | Language Requirement | Status (as of June 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 (September) | 70% cumulative average (high school final year or college GPA) | IELTS 6.0 / TOEFL 75 / Duolingo 110 | Open; limited seats remain |
| Winter 2027 (January) | 70% cumulative average | IELTS 6.0 / TOEFL 75 / Duolingo 110 | Expected (not yet officially open) |
English Language Proficiency (ELP) Requirements
University of Windsor accepts IELTS, TOEFL IBT, Duolingo English Test, and other recognized proficiency exams. Below are minimum thresholds for this programme:
| Test | Overall Minimum | Component Minimums |
|---|---|---|
| IELTS (Academic) | 6.0 | 5.5 in all four bands (listening, reading, writing, speaking) |
| TOEFL IBT | 75 | Writing 20, Speaking 19, Reading 19, Listening 17 |
| Duolingo English Test | 110 | No sub-scores; single overall score used |
| PTE Academic | 58 | 50 in all sub-skills |
- IELTS 6.0 is achievable for Indian students with 4–6 weeks of focused preparation; most test-takers score 6.5–7.5.
- TOEFL is more lenient on speaking and listening; good for students strong in reading and writing.
- Duolingo 110 is accessible online and results are delivered within 48 hours, making it ideal for last-minute applicants.
- Some students bypass formal exams if they’ve completed 2+ years of tertiary education in English; contact admissions for waiver eligibility.
University Ranking Context: University of Windsor ranks 547th globally in the QS World University Rankings 2025 and 20th nationally in Canada. While not ranked in the QS Communications & Media Studies subject index, the university maintains strong industry partnerships in media and broadcast sectors across Ontario and the Great Lakes region.
Tip for Indian Students: Aim for IELTS 6.5 or TOEFL 85 to stand out in the applicant pool. A 70% high school average is competitive; securing seats before July is critical as admission capacity fills during April–June.
University of Windsor BA Communication Application 2026
All applications must be submitted via the UWindsor online portal or through third-party agents (ApplyBoard, IDP, The Student Room). Incomplete applications are rejected. Decisions are issued on rolling basis; early applicants hear back within 4–6 weeks.
| Milestone | Deadline | Status / Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Application Portal Opens | September 1, 2025 | Completed (programme accepts new applications year-round from mid-August) |
| Recommended Application Submission | March 15, 2026 | Early submission secures priority review and housing allocation. |
| International Student Final Deadline | May 1, 2026 | Hard cutoff for Fall 2026 entry; after this date, spots are filled. |
| Estimated Admission Decisions | March–June 2026 | Rolling basis; early submissions receive decisions first. |
| Tuition Deposit Payment Deadline | Within 21 days of admission | C$2,000 (INR 1.40 Lakhs) due to secure seat. |
| Study Permit Application Window | May 15–July 15, 2026 | IRCC processing: 4–8 weeks standard; use online portal (IRCC GCKey). |
| Arrival / Orientation | August 15–September 5, 2026 | Classes begin September 9, 2026. |
- Upload scanned certified high school transcripts, language test scores, and proof of funds (GIC or bank statement).
- Processing times vary by country; Indian passport holders typically wait 6–8 weeks for study permits.
- Obtain an International Education (IE) Number and GIC from a Canadian bank (ICICI, HDFC, Axis Bank offer approved GICs) before applying for the study permit.
- Visa officers may request an interview; prepare to explain your study plan and financial capacity via video call.
Application Strategy: Submit by March 31, 2026 to maximize housing options and allow buffer time for visa processing delays. May 1 is the final cutoff, but by late April, international spots fill rapidly. Banking on a May submission is high-risk.
University of Windsor BA Communication Scholarships 2026
University of Windsor offers automatic entrance scholarships to international students based on admission grades, plus need-based bursaries and competitively awarded prizes. The most generous scholarships are competitive and limited, but every admitted international student qualifies for at least a partial entrance award.
For a BA Communication student entering with 75% cumulative average, expect entrance scholarship of C$1,250 to C$2,000 per term (INR 87,650–1.40 Lakhs), renewable for up to 6 additional terms if you maintain 70% GPA. Over four years, this totals INR 3.5–5.6 Lakhs offset against tuition. Additional scholarships target demonstrated financial need or excellence in skills competitions.
| Scholarship / Award Name | Level | Amount (CAD) | Amount (INR) | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Student Renewable Scholarship of Excellence | Undergraduate | C$5,000 per year for up to 4 years | INR 3.51 Lakhs per year | Entering average ≥80%; maintain 75% in-course |
| Global Lancer Entrance Scholarship (Dean’s Tier) | Undergraduate | C$1,250 per term (renewable up to 8 terms) | INR 87,650 per term | Entering 75%+ cumulative average |
| Global Lancer Entrance Scholarship (Blue & Gold Tier) | Undergraduate | C$1,000 one-time | INR 70,120 | Entering 70%+; automatic consideration on admission |
| International Student Support Bursary | Undergraduate (Years 2–4) | Up to C$1,000 per year | Up to INR 70,120 per year | Demonstrated financial hardship; application required |
| Global Conflict Relief Bursary | Undergraduate & Graduate | C$10,000 (10 awards in 2025-26) | INR 7.01 Lakhs | Financial need + community/campus involvement |
- Most scholarships are automatic upon admission—no separate application required.
- Complete the UWinAward Entrance Application Profile by April 30 to be considered for early additional scholarships.
- International students may also compete for graduate assistantships if pursuing research; stipends vary by department.
Scholarship Reality: Average scholarship reduces tuition by 5–15%; a 75% average nets roughly C$1,250–5,000 annually (INR 87,650–3.51 Lakhs). Most Indian families still fund the bulk out-of-pocket, though every rupee saved helps cash flow.
Also Check: University of Windsor BA Communication Scholarships & Grants
University of Windsor BA Communication Salary 2026
University of Windsor reports 95% employment within two years of graduation for BA Communication graduates. Roles span advertising, journalism, corporate communications, PR, video production, and social media management. Gross starting salaries for entry-level media and communications roles range from C$32,000 to C$48,000 annually (INR 22.44–33.66 Lakhs) depending on sector, location, and role specialization.
| Role / Sector | Entry-Level Salary (CAD) | Entry-Level Salary (INR) | Mid-Career (5 Years, CAD) | Mid-Career (5 Years, INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Social Media Coordinator / Content Creator | C$32,000–40,000 | INR 22.44–28.05 Lakhs | C$42,000–55,000 | INR 29.45–38.57 Lakhs |
| Public Relations Officer / Communications Specialist | C$36,000–48,000 | INR 25.24–33.66 Lakhs | C$48,000–65,000 | INR 33.66–45.58 Lakhs |
| Video Producer / Editor (In-House or Freelance) | C$35,000–50,000 | INR 24.54–35.06 Lakhs | C$50,000–70,000 | INR 35.06–49.08 Lakhs |
| Advertising Account Executive / Creative Director | C$38,000–52,000 | INR 26.65–36.46 Lakhs | C$55,000–75,000 | INR 38.57–52.59 Lakhs |
| Broadcast Journalist / Reporter | C$33,000–45,000 | INR 23.14–31.55 Lakhs | C$48,000–60,000 | INR 33.66–42.07 Lakhs |
Source: Aggregate industry salary data from Government of Canada Job Bank, PayScale, and Glassdoor for Canadian media and communications roles, 2026.
- Ontario minimum wage is C$16.55 per hour; entry-level roles typically start at C$32,000–40,000 (two to three years post-graduation when experience kicks in).
- Take-home pay is reduced by federal tax (15%), Ontario provincial tax (5.5%), CPP (5.95%), and EI (1.63%), leaving approximately 72% of gross salary after deductions.
- Freelance videographers and social media consultants often earn C$45,000–70,000 through multiple clients and project-based work after building a portfolio.
- Co-op graduates from University of Windsor often secure permanent roles with former co-op employers, accelerating salary progression to mid-career levels within 3 years.
ROI Reality: Invest INR 26–31 Lakhs in tuition; recover it in 4–6 years via mid-career salary gains. Media careers reward portfolio and industry connections as much as credentials, so internships and co-op experience directly boost earnings.
Canada Visa for BA Communication Students
Indian students enrolled at University of Windsor are eligible for a study permit (valid for duration of programme plus six months) and a post-graduation work permit (PGWP) allowing up to three years of full-time work after degree completion. Canada welcomes international graduates into skilled-worker and permanent-residence pathways.
- Study Permit: Valid for programme duration (4 years for BA honours) plus 6 months grace period. Renewable in Canada or obtained before arrival through IRCC online portal (processing: 4–8 weeks from submission date).
- Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP): Graduates of 4-year programmes receive a 3-year open work permit allowing employment with any Canadian employer, no sponsorship required.
- Skilled Worker Immigration: Communication specialists and media professionals (NOC 4162 Professional occupations in public relations and communications) are in-demand; typical PR pathway via Ontario requires C$62,000+ annual salary and 12 months work experience.
- Permanent Residence Timeline: Study (4 years) + PGWP work (2–3 years) + PR application (6–12 months) = 7–8 years from entry to permanent resident status.
Visa Reality: Study permit is straightforward if you meet financial proof (GIC + bank statement). Post-graduation career in Canada is realistic; most UWindsor media graduates secure communications or content roles within their PGWP window, leading to PR sponsorship by employers.
Read More: Canada Student Visa for Indian Students – IRCC Requirements
University of Windsor’s BA Communication, Media and Film programme positions graduates for in-demand careers in media production, corporate communications, and digital content. With 95% employment rates, affordable tuition relative to peer institutions, and straightforward pathways to post-graduation work and permanent residence, the programme appeals to Indian students balancing cost, career outcomes, and immigration opportunity in one package.
BA Communication, Media and Film FAQs
Ques. Can I work part-time while studying on a study permit?
Ans. Yes. Study permit holders may work up to 20 hours per week during regular semesters and full-time during scheduled breaks (summer, winter, spring). On-campus jobs (library, student centre) and off-campus roles (retail, content creation) are both permitted. Earnings offset living costs; most students work 10–15 hours weekly.
Ques. Is there a co-op option for this BA programme?
Ans. Yes. University of Windsor offers a co-operative education stream requiring 80% minimum admission average. Co-op students alternate study terms with paid work terms at media companies, advertising agencies, and corporate communications departments. Graduates gain 8–12 months industry experience and often secure permanent roles with co-op employers post-graduation.
Ques. What is the difference between a 3-year and 4-year BA degree?
Ans. The 3-year general BA covers core communication and media courses; the 4-year honours degree includes additional electives, specialization (e.g. broadcast journalism, film production), research components, and thesis options. Honours graduates are preferred for competitive graduate programmes and advanced communications roles. Most Indian students pursue the 4-year honours track.
Ques. Do I need a portfolio to apply?
Ans. No portfolio is required for admission. However, submitting 2–3 short videos (2–3 minutes) or a one-page writing sample demonstrates interest and can strengthen your application. Post-admission, you will build a portfolio during first-year courses, which becomes essential for internship and job applications after year two.
Ques. How much will my study permit and GIC cost in total?
Ans. Study permit fee is C$150 (INR 10,518). GIC (Guaranteed Investment Certificate) from a Canadian bank is typically C$20,000 (INR 14.02 Lakhs) as proof of funds, held in a locked account and released after your first year in Canada. Total upfront cost: C$20,150 (INR 14.13 Lakhs) for visa and financial proof. This is separate from tuition and living costs.
Gzo0q4
- Application Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake - Jan 1, 2027
8EJTse
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $23069 (CAD 32040) |
uPlTcS
| rhEkXj | Znqz7Q |
|---|---|
| Room and Board | $6214 (CAD 8631) |
| Food | $4414 (CAD 6131) |
XA/HUy
| 3PAU4M | N4s6oj |
|---|---|
| 2024 | $38619 (CAD 53637) |
| 2023 | $21744 (CAD 30200) |
| 2022 | $32616 (CAD 45300) |
| 2021 | $21991 (CAD 30543) |
7N6V25
| 0pC/y6 | 7d7ba6 |
|---|---|
| Application Deadline for Winter 2027 Intake | |
| Application Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake | Jan 1, 2027 |
| Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake | May 1, 2027 |
mbcuVI
LPsZaM
Complete Application
Application Fee
Official Transcripts
English Language Requirements
A copy of the Passport

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Eh7J3t
TM2nmW
Bachelor of Arts in Canada: Top Universities, Cost for Indian Students, and Scope
Top Undergraduate Courses in Canada: Fees 2024, Top Colleges, Admissions, Placements & Salaries
scy3LD
- Advertising/marketing creative director
- Producer/director
- Communication strategist
- Sound technician
- Social media co-ordinator
3o6p3A
| 6YtxFj | a+VJO9 | sFGV92 | +zy2Nq | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Go Clean Scholarship | NDHjH0$ 2,520/Yr$3,500 | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| Forktip Women’s- Innovation Scholarship | NDHjH0Variable Amount | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqCollege-Specific | |
| Jared J. Davis Grant | NDHjH0$ 720/Yr$1,000 | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | NDHjH0$ 1,440/Yr$2,000 | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqCompany-Sponsored | |
| Business Administration Scholarships | NDHjH0Variable Amount | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| University of Montreal Scholarships | NDHjH0Variable Amount | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqCollege-Specific |
FfUuzJ
| 8MIU1T | S2h7Mt | BxsfMK | uN65io | bwRvnp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
-- | USD 38,601 /Yr CAD 53,613 /Yr |
| ||
-- | USD 22,149 /Yr CAD 30,763 /Yr |
| ||
Application Deadline for winter Intake (18th Oct 2026) Document Submission Deadline for winter Intake (1st Nov 2026) Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Apr 2027) Document Submission Deadline for Fall Intake (2nd May 2027) | USD 31,200 /Yr CAD 43,334 /Yr |
| ||
-- | USD 31,905 /Yr CAD 44,313 /Yr |
|
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here




















Comments