$48,340 /Yr
University of Tulsa Bachelor of Arts in Arts Management is a four-year undergraduate degree offered on campus in Tulsa, Oklahoma. This program opens to international students seeking hands-on training in arts administration, entertainment management, and cultural leadership. The total first-year cost of attendance is US$77,689 (INR 74.18 Lakhs), covering tuition, fees, and living expenses. Fall 2026 and Spring 2027 intakes are available. The degree combines business management principles with practical arts experience across galleries, theaters, film, and music industries. It trains graduates for careers in arts nonprofits, performing arts centers, museums, and cultural institutions worldwide.
The program uniquely emphasizes experiential learning through the D’Arcy Internship Program (paid summer placements), industry networking via the ACE Experience course, and London study opportunities. University of Tulsa holds strong standing: QS Rank #102 in the USA, THE Rank #57 in the USA. For Indian students, this degree offers pathway to U.S. work visa through Optional Practical Training (OPT) and bridges to permanent residency. Small class sizes, accessible faculty, and a 97% placement rate for Kendall College of Arts & Sciences graduates make this a strategic choice for students seeking direct engagement with creative industries before entering the workforce.
- Hands-on experience through D’Arcy paid internships and London study programs.
- 97% placement rate with average starting salary of US$68,117 (INR 65.09 Lakhs) for TU graduates.
- Job Placement Guarantee: secure employment within six months post-graduation or gain graduate school acceptance.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Fall 2026 intake are Open. International student deadline: 15 August 2026.
Indian applicants should initiate WES transcript evaluation and English proficiency testing (TOEFL or IELTS) immediately to meet this timeline. USA student visas typically require three to four months processing time post-admission.
Also Check: University of Tulsa Admission Requirements
University of Tulsa Bachelor of Arts Arts Management Fees and Living Costs 2026
The University of Tulsa charges separate international and domestic tuition rates. International undergraduate students pay US$56,705 (INR 54.14 Lakhs) per year in tuition and fees. This figure includes the standard tuition, institutional fees, and international student fee. On-campus room and board averages US$20,984 (INR 20.04 Lakhs) annually. Total first-year attendance cost stands at US$77,689 (INR 74.18 Lakhs) before additional expenses. The university adjusts fees annually; the 2026-2027 rate reflects a modest increase from 2025-2026 aligned with inflation.
| Expense Category | USD (Annual) | INR (Annual) |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & Fees | US$56,705 | INR 54.14 Lakhs |
| Room & Board (On-Campus) | US$20,984 | INR 20.04 Lakhs |
| Health Insurance (Mandatory) | US$2,297 | INR 2.19 Lakhs |
| Books & Supplies | US$1,200 (est.) | INR 1.15 Lakhs |
| Personal Expenses | US$2,000 (est.) | INR 1.91 Lakhs |
| Total First Year | US$83,186 | INR 79.43 Lakhs |
Tuition and fees comprise US$56,705 (INR 54.14 Lakhs), the largest cost component for international students. Health insurance is mandatory and costs approximately US$2,297 (INR 2.19 Lakhs) annually. Books and course materials average US$1,200 (INR 1.15 Lakhs) per year. Four-year degree cost before scholarship aid is approximately US$310,756 (INR 2.97 Crore). International students do not pay additional visa or immigration fees beyond the standard application fee of US$60 (INR 5,730); however, visa interview fees (typically US$190 / INR 18,145 at U.S. Embassy India) and transcript evaluations via WES (US$200 / INR 19,100) should be budgeted separately during the application phase. Plan an additional US$500-700 (INR 47,750-66,850) for airfare and initial setup costs upon arrival.
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of USD 1 = INR 95.5 as of June 2026. Rates fluctuate daily; verify before applying.
Cost of Living in Tulsa for Arts Management Students
Tulsa is significantly more affordable than major U.S. metropolitan areas or coasts. Monthly costs for off-campus independent living range from US$1,200 to US$1,750 (INR 1.15-1.67 Lakhs), covering rent, meals, transport, and entertainment. On-campus students benefit from included housing and dining plans, reducing discretionary spending. The city has active arts and culture sectors with low cost entry; attending gallery openings, theater performances, and museum events is often free or low-cost for students through university partnerships.
| Monthly Expense | Average Cost (USD) | Average Cost (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| One-Bedroom Apartment (Off-Campus) | US$700-900 | INR 66,850-85,950 |
| Meals (Excluding Campus Dining) | US$300-500 | INR 28,650-47,750 |
| Local Transportation | US$50-100 | INR 4,775-9,550 |
| Entertainment & Activities | US$150-250 | INR 14,325-23,875 |
| Monthly Total (Off-Campus) | US$1,200-1,750 | INR 1.15-1.67 Lakhs |
Living Cost Reality: Tulsa ranks significantly lower than major U.S. cities for cost of living. On-campus housing (US$20,984 annually or INR 20.04 Lakhs) remains the most economical option for international students. Off-campus apartments run US$700-900 (INR 66,850-85,950) monthly, making the comprehensive cost of attendance attractive relative to coasts or major metros.
University of Tulsa Bachelor of Arts Arts Management Admission
The University of Tulsa admits international students on a rolling basis with a Fall 2026 deadline of 15 August 2026. The university reports a 58-60% acceptance rate for international applicants, indicating moderate selectivity. Undergraduate admission requires completion of 12 years of schooling with a minimum aggregate of 85%. Academic credentials are evaluated holistically; extracurricular involvement and leadership in the arts strengthen applications for the Arts Management major. For Indian applicants, strong board exam scores (above 90% aggregate) combined with IELTS 7.0+ or TOEFL 95+ significantly improve competitive standing.
| Intake | Application Deadline | Program Start Date |
|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 | 15 August 2026 | September 2026 |
| Spring 2027 | 01 December 2026 (est.) | January 2027 |
University of Tulsa holds QS ranking #102 in the USA and THE ranking #57 in the USA (2026), signaling consistent quality across disciplines. For the Arts Management degree specifically, the Kendall College of Arts & Sciences where this program is housed demonstrates strong academic and placement outcomes. The college actively hires faculty with professional arts experience, ensuring curriculum remains aligned with industry needs.
English Proficiency Requirements for International Students
International students must demonstrate English proficiency via one of four accepted tests. Minimum scores are listed below. Test results must be submitted as part of the application package. For Indian applicants, IELTS is often preferred because it aligns with British curricula used in Indian schools; however, TOEFL is equally acceptable and may be advantageous if your speaking confidence is higher than writing.
| Test | Minimum Overall Score | Component Minimums |
|---|---|---|
| TOEFL (iBT) | 79 | No per-component minimum stated |
| IELTS Academic | 6.5 | No per-component minimum stated |
| Duolingo English Test | 105 | No per-component minimum stated |
| PTE Academic | 58 (est.) | No per-component minimum stated |
- IELTS 6.5 is a moderate band achievable in 2-3 months for confident English speakers; Indian students typically prepare via British coursework exposure.
- TOEFL 79 is equivalent to IELTS 6.5 and tests American English patterns; preparation timelines are similar to IELTS.
- Duolingo 105 offers fastest turnaround and lower cost; increasingly recognized but verify score acceptance with admissions before testing.
Tip for Indian Students: IELTS 6.5 is standard entry for U.S. state universities. Aim to score 7.0-7.5 to demonstrate competitive reading and speaking skills for group projects, internships, and networking in the Arts Management cohort.
University of Tulsa Bachelor of Arts Arts Management Application
Applications are submitted online via the Common Application or the University of Tulsa application portal. International applicants require a passport scan, high school transcripts (in English or official English translation), standardized test scores (TOEFL/IELTS), and proof of financial support for one year of study. Applicants also submit a secondary school evaluation (via the Common Application) and, optionally, supplemental essays highlighting motivation for the Arts Management major. Strong recommendations from a teacher familiar with your arts-related coursework or leadership further strengthen your candidacy.
| Intake | Application Deadline | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 | 15 August 2026 | Open |
| Spring 2027 | 01 December 2026 (Expected) | Anticipated |
- Submit transcript through WES (World Education Services) or directly if institution is recognized by the university.
- Application fee is US$60 (INR 5,730); most fees are refundable if visa is denied.
- English proficiency test results (TOEFL, IELTS, Duolingo, or PTE) must be official and sent directly to the university code.
- Proof of financial support must show funds covering at least one year of the cost of attendance.
Application Tip: Submit your application at least two weeks before the deadline. Rolling admissions mean earlier applicants receive faster decisions, and visa processing timelines then allow September enrollment.
University of Tulsa Bachelor of Arts Arts Management Scholarships
The University of Tulsa provides merit-based scholarships to international students, though federal FAFSA aid is not available. Scholarships are awarded at the point of admission and are based primarily on academic achievement. Most scholarship awards are renewable for all four years of undergraduate study, provided the student maintains satisfactory academic progress (typically a minimum 2.5-3.0 GPA). Applications for scholarships occur automatically upon submission of your main application; no separate scholarship application is required.
| Scholarship Type | Eligibility | Annual Award (USD) | Annual Award (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Presidential Scholarship | 4.0 GPA (12th grade aggregate >95%) | Full Tuition (8 semesters) | INR 54.14 Lakhs x 4 |
| Academic Excellence Scholarship | 85-89% aggregate | US$9,000 | INR 8.60 Lakhs |
| Academic Excellence Scholarship | 90-94% aggregate | US$12,000 | INR 11.46 Lakhs |
| Academic Excellence Scholarship | 95%+ aggregate | US$15,000 | INR 14.33 Lakhs |
| Competition-Based Award | Merit review + supplemental portfolio | US$10,000-20,000 | INR 9.55-19.10 Lakhs |
An Indian student with 95% aggregate qualifying for a US$15,000 (INR 14.33 Lakhs) merit scholarship reduces the first-year cost from US$77,689 to US$62,689 (INR 59.85 Lakhs). Over four years, a recurring US$15,000 annual award saves INR 57.32 Lakhs on the degree cost. Competition-based awards may be stackable with academic scholarships for qualifying candidates; inquire with admissions during the application process about stacking eligibility.
Scholarship Reality: Presidential Scholarships (full tuition for four years) are highly competitive and reserved for near-perfect academic records. Most international students secure US$9,000-15,000 (INR 8.60-14.33 Lakhs) annually, materially reducing cost of attendance.
Check Out: University of Tulsa Scholarship Options
University of Tulsa Bachelor of Arts Arts Management Salary
Graduates of University of Tulsa obtain strong employment outcomes. The Kendall College of Arts & Sciences, where the Arts Management major is housed, reports a 97% placement rate for bachelor’s graduates. Average starting salary for TU graduates is US$68,117 (INR 65.09 Lakhs) across all majors. Arts Management graduates typically enter roles as arts administrators, program coordinators, or entry-level managers in museums, theaters, and cultural nonprofits, with starting salaries in the range of US$35,000-50,000 (INR 33.43-47.75 Lakhs) depending on employer size and location.
Within five years, as graduates advance to program manager or operations coordinator roles, salaries reach US$55,000-75,000 (INR 52.53-71.63 Lakhs). Executive director or senior leadership positions command US$80,000-120,000+ (INR 76.40-114.60+ Lakhs). Salaries quoted are gross; U.S. federal and state income taxes reduce take-home by 20-30% depending on income level and state. Use IRS tax calculators to estimate net income. Many arts organizations in major cities (New York, Los Angeles, Chicago) offer 5-10% higher salaries than Tulsa-area institutions, though cost of living there is also higher.
| Career Stage | Typical Role | Annual Salary (USD) | Annual Salary (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry (0-2 years) | Arts Administrator, Program Coordinator | US$35,000-50,000 | INR 33.43-47.75 Lakhs |
| Mid-Level (3-7 years) | Program Manager, Operations Coordinator | US$55,000-75,000 | INR 52.53-71.63 Lakhs |
| Senior (8+ years) | Director, Senior Manager | US$80,000-120,000 | INR 76.40-114.60 Lakhs |
Source: University of Tulsa First Destination Outcomes Report 2022-2023, PayScale, Glassdoor.
ROI Reality: Total degree cost of approximately INR 2.97 Crore is recovered within 5-6 years when comparing to equivalent roles in India (marketing manager, nonprofit program officer roles pay INR 20-40 Lakhs in urban India). U.S. salary premium plus OPT work eligibility plus potential H-1B sponsorship makes the degree financially viable for long-term career planning.
Read More: Cost of Living and Salary Guide for International Students in USA
USA Visa Pathway for Arts Management Students
The University of Tulsa issues Form I-20 for the F-1 Student Visa, required for full-time undergraduate study. International students must secure the visa before entering the United States. After graduation, students are eligible for Optional Practical Training (OPT), a critical work authorization pathway that extends employment opportunity beyond the degree completion date. The total F-1 visa timeline from I-20 receipt to visa interview approval typically requires two to four months.
- F-1 Student Visa valid for up to five years; Indian nationals attend mandatory visa interview at the U.S. Embassy in New Delhi, Chennai, Mumbai, Kolkata, or Hyderabad.
- Optional Practical Training (OPT) permits 12 months of post-graduation work authorization directly related to the degree (e.g., arts administration roles qualify).
- After OPT, graduates may transition to H-1B employment-based visa (requires employer sponsorship) or other permanent residency pathways.
- Spouse and dependent visas are available for family members accompanying or joining the student after enrollment.
Visa Reality: F-1 visa processing typically requires three to four months from application to approval. Apply for the visa immediately after receiving the I-20 to allow enrollment in Fall 2026.
Also Check: Complete USA Student Visa Guide for Indian Students
The University of Tulsa Arts Management program offers a strong blend of hands-on creative industry experience, global study opportunities, and direct pathway to U.S. employment. The 97% placement rate, affordable Tulsa living costs, merit scholarship availability, and robust internship placements make this degree accessible to Indian students seeking international education and career growth in arts leadership. If you thrive on interdisciplinary project work, value small class sizes, and want to build networks across galleries, theaters, and nonprofits, this program aligns with your professional goals and career trajectory in the global arts sector.
Bachelor of Arts Arts Management FAQs
Ques. Can Indian students work while studying the Bachelor of Arts in Arts Management at University of Tulsa?
Ans. Yes. F-1 visa holders can work on campus up to 20 hours per week during the academic term and full-time during official breaks (winter, summer). Off-campus work is restricted to university-approved internships or specific employment categories. The D’Arcy Internship Program is a paid summer opportunity open to Arts Management majors.
Ques. What is the job placement rate for University of Tulsa Arts Management graduates?
Ans. The Kendall College of Arts & Sciences, which houses the Arts Management program, reports a 97% placement rate for bachelor’s graduates within six months of graduation. The university’s CaneCareers Job Placement Guarantee promises employment or graduate school acceptance within six months for all eligible undergraduates.
Ques. Are international students eligible for merit-based scholarships at University of Tulsa?
Ans. Yes. International students are eligible for merit-based scholarships ranging from US$9,000 to full tuition (US$56,705 annually), awarded at the point of admission based on academic achievement. Federal financial aid (FAFSA) is not available to international students, but merit scholarships significantly reduce out-of-pocket costs.
Ques. Can graduates stay and work in the USA after completing the Bachelor of Arts in Arts Management?
Ans. Yes. Graduates are eligible for Optional Practical Training (OPT), which permits 12 months of authorized work in the United States directly related to the degree. OPT provides a bridge to H-1B visa sponsorship or other permanent residency pathways. The duration allows time to secure employer sponsorship for long-term work authorization.
Ques. What are the key differences between Arts Management and Business Administration at University of Tulsa?
Ans. Arts Management combines business and management coursework with specialization in arts/culture/entertainment (art, film, music, theater). Business Administration is broader, training students for corporate management roles. Arts Management includes arts-specific practicum, internships with galleries and theaters, and the D’Arcy Program for cultural sector placements. Choose Arts Management if creative industries are your target; choose Business Administration for general corporate career paths.
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $48340 |
Other Expenses
| Head | Avg Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
| Health Insurance | $2223 |
| International differential fee | $372 |
Previous Year Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| 2023 | $46932 |
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forktip Women’s- Innovation Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship Program | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 2,000/Yr$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored | |
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| R&D Systems Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,500/Yr$1,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| BL Mandhana Scholarships | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |
















Comments