Bachelor of Science [B.S] (Information Technology Management)
$54,760 /Yr
Saint Louis University Bachelor of Science Information Technology Management is a four-year undergraduate degree program that trains IT management professionals. The program combines computer science, business strategy, and systems engineering to prepare graduates for leadership roles in technology-driven organizations. International students from India can pursue this degree with F-1 student visa sponsorship.
This programme emphasizes practical project management, enterprise software systems, and technology strategy. Internship opportunities at major corporations like Boeing, Anheuser-Busch, and MasterCard build career readiness before graduation. Saint Louis offers merit-based scholarships covering up to 56 percent of tuition, making it cost-competitive for Indian families.
- Total four-year cost: US$214,000 (INR 2.05 Crores) tuition plus living expenses.
- Application deadlines: Early Decision 3 November, Regular Decision 1 December (Fall 2026); Spring 2027 expected 15 October.
- Graduates earn median salary of INR 43.82 Lakhs annually, with 84 percent employed within six months of graduation.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Fall 2026 intake are Closed. International student deadline was 1 December 2025. Indian applicants targeting Spring 2027 or Fall 2027 should note document verification (WES credential evaluation) requires 5–7 business days; apply by mid-September for Spring 2027 intake.
Also Check: Saint Louis University Bachelor of Science Information Technology Management Admission
Saint Louis University Bachelor of Science Information Technology Management Fees and Living Costs 2026
Tuition and mandatory fees total US$53,500 annually. Health insurance is US$2,800 per year for international students. All costs below are annual unless stated as four-year totals.
| Cost Component | USD | INR |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition and Mandatory Fees | US$53,500 | INR 51.22 Lakhs |
| Health Insurance (Annual) | US$2,800 | INR 2.68 Lakhs |
| Living Costs (Annual) | US$14,570 | INR 13.95 Lakhs |
| Total Annual Cost | US$70,870 | INR 67.85 Lakhs |
| Four-Year Total (Tuition Only) | US$214,000 | INR 2.05 Crores |
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of USD 1 = INR 95.31 as of June 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
- Tuition increases approximately 3–5 percent annually; verify current rates on SLU’s official admissions portal.
- Scholarships can offset tuition by 22–56 percent, reducing net annual cost to INR 22.50 Lakhs to INR 39.95 Lakhs.
- On-campus employment opportunities pay US$15–17 hourly (INR 1,430–1,620 per hour) for up to 20 hours per week during term.
- Travel and personal expenses (books, transport, miscellaneous) typically add US$1,500–2,500 annually (INR 1.43 Lakhs to INR 2.38 Lakhs).
Cost of Living in Saint Louis for Information Technology Management Students
| Expense Category | Monthly USD | Monthly INR |
|---|---|---|
| Shared Student Housing | US$450–600 | INR 42,889–57,186 |
| Groceries and Food | US$250–350 | INR 23,827–33,358 |
| Transportation (Bus Pass) | US$60–80 | INR 5,718–7,624 |
| Utilities and Phone | US$100–150 | INR 9,531–14,296 |
| Total Monthly | US$860–1,180 | INR 82,093–112,486 |
ROI Reality: Total four-year investment of INR 2.05 Crores delivers median graduate salary of INR 43.82 Lakhs annually. Payback period ranges from 4.5 to 6 years in the US market; faster if working in India post-OPT.
Read More: Cost of Living in USA for Indian Students
Saint Louis University Bachelor of Science Information Technology Management Admission 2026
The programme accepts students twice yearly: Fall (primary intake, 85 percent of cohort) and Spring (secondary, 15 percent). International students must demonstrate English proficiency and academic strength in mathematics and computer science coursework.
| Intake | Expected Application Deadline | Expected Decision Date |
|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 | 3 November 2025 (ED) / 1 December 2025 (RD) | 15 January 2026 |
| Spring 2027 | 15 October 2026 (Estimated) | 30 November 2026 |
| Fall 2027 | 3 November 2026 (Estimated) | 15 January 2027 |
Academic eligibility requires a minimum GPA of 3.0 on a 4.0 scale (or equivalent 75 percent) in secondary education. Completion of high school mathematics through Calculus or equivalent is strongly preferred. Saint Louis University is ranked 401st globally in the Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2026.
English Language Proficiency for Information Technology Management Applicants
All international applicants must demonstrate English proficiency through one of the below tests. Minimum scores are non-negotiable for undergraduate admission.
| English Test | Minimum Overall Score | Component Minimums |
|---|---|---|
| TOEFL iBT | 80 | Reading 18, Writing 17, Listening 17, Speaking 18 |
| TOEFL PBT | 550 | N/A |
| IELTS (Academic) | 6.5 | No band below 6.0 |
| Duolingo English Test | 110 | N/A |
- TOEFL iBT 80 is achievable for strong English speakers in 8–12 weeks of focused preparation; Indian students average 80–85 on first attempt.
- IELTS is widely accepted in India; score conversion from IELTS 6.5 to TOEFL iBT is approximately 80.
- Duolingo is the fastest pathway, valid within 2 years; SLU accepts it with score 110 (equivalent to TOEFL 80).
- Applicants below the minimum must complete a pre-arrival English bridge programme (four weeks, cost included in first-year budget).
Tip for Indian Students: The TOEFL iBT listening and speaking sections test North American accent familiarity. Begin preparation 10–12 weeks before test date to internalize accent patterns and speech rhythm.
Check Out: USA Student Visa F-1 Requirements for Indian Students
Saint Louis University Bachelor of Science Information Technology Management Application 2026
Applications are submitted through the Common Application or SLU’s dedicated portal. Processing time is typically 2–4 weeks. Indian applicants should plan to apply 4–6 weeks before the deadline to allow time for document preparation and courier delays.
| Intake | Deadline | Application Status |
|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Early Decision | 3 November 2025 | Closed |
| Fall 2026 Regular Decision | 1 December 2025 | Closed |
| Spring 2027 | 15 October 2026 (Expected) | Open |
| Fall 2027 Early Decision | 3 November 2026 (Expected) | Upcoming |
- Application fee is US$65 (INR 6,195) for international applicants; fee waiver available for demonstrated financial hardship.
- Required documents: high school transcript, standardized test scores (SAT or ACT), English proficiency test (TOEFL/IELTS), one recommender letter from a teacher, and a 250-word personal essay.
- WES credential evaluation takes 5–7 business days; submit documents to WES before applying to SLU.
- Early Decision is binding; only apply ED if certain you will attend and can afford the cost.
Application Tip: Schedule your TOEFL or IELTS test 10–12 weeks before your target deadline. SLU receives official score reports directly from test boards within 2–3 weeks of test completion.
Read More: Saint Louis University Application Requirements for International Students
Saint Louis University Bachelor of Science Information Technology Management Scholarships 2026
Merit-based scholarships at SLU are automatic upon admission; no separate application is needed. Three primary awards exist for undergraduate students. Scholarship amounts are based on academic credentials and do not consider financial need.
| Scholarship Name | Annual Award (USD) | Annual Award (INR) | Coverage Percent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Global Billiken Scholarship | US$30,000 | INR 28.59 Lakhs | 56% |
| Ignatian Scholarship | US$12,000–18,000 | INR 11.44 Lakhs to INR 17.15 Lakhs | 22–34% |
| Vice President Scholarship | US$12,000–24,000 | INR 11.44 Lakhs to INR 22.94 Lakhs | 22–45% |
- Global Billiken recipients have average SAT scores above 1,380 and high school GPA above 3.8 on a 4.0 scale.
- Ignatian and VP Scholarships target students with SAT 1,200–1,380 and GPA 3.3–3.8.
- Net annual cost with Global Billiken: US$23,500 (INR 22.43 Lakhs) for tuition, health insurance, and living costs combined.
- Scholarships renew each year if GPA remains above 2.0; maintain attendance and academic standing to retain award.
Scholarship Reality: Median annual award for Indian IT management students is US$18,000 (INR 17.18 Lakhs), reducing net annual cost to INR 50.67 Lakhs. Top 10 percent of applicants receive Global Billiken, covering majority of tuition.
Also Check: USA Scholarships for Indian Students 2026
Saint Louis University Bachelor of Science Information Technology Management Salary 2026
Graduates in Information Technology Management earn indicative gross salary of INR 43.82 Lakhs annually within six months of graduation in India. In the United States, starting salaries range from US$55,000 to US$75,000 (INR 52.42 Lakhs to INR 71.48 Lakhs) depending on employer, role, and geographic region.
| Metric | Value | Value (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Median Salary (USA) | US$45,709 | INR 43.62 Lakhs |
| Entry-Level Range (USA) | US$55,000–75,000 | INR 52.42 Lakhs to INR 71.48 Lakhs |
| Mid-Career (5 Years, USA) | US$75,000–95,000 | INR 71.48 Lakhs to INR 90.54 Lakhs |
| Employment Rate (6 Months) | 84% | N/A |
Source: Saint Louis University Graduate Outcomes Survey 2025, BLS May 2024 Computer and Information Systems Managers data.
- Graduates in IT management roles at Fortune 500 companies (e.g., Boeing, Monsanto) earn at upper range due to bonus and equity compensation.
- Take-home salary in the USA is reduced by federal income tax (12–24 percent), state tax (0–11 percent), and FICA (7.65 percent).
- Use IRS tax calculator at irs.gov to estimate net monthly income after tax obligations.
- Post-OPT return to India: career growth accelerates; mid-career (5 years post-return) exceeds INR 1.2 Crores at senior management level.
ROI Reality: Break-even on the INR 2.05 Crores four-year investment occurs in year 5–6 for USA-based employment and year 6–7 for India-based career post-OPT.
Check Out: USA Post-Study Work Visa and OPT for International Graduates
USA Visa Information for Saint Louis University Bachelor of Science Information Technology Management Students
International students pursue this degree on an F-1 student visa. This visa category permits full-time study, on-campus employment, and post-study work in the United States for a defined period. Spouse and dependent visas (F-2) are also available.
- F-1 visa validity is tied to school enrolment; you are permitted to remain in the USA for duration of studies plus a 60-day grace period after graduation.
- Optional Practical Training (OPT) allows 12 months of full-time work post-graduation in any USA employer, not limited to the field of study.
- Skilled worker visa (H-1B) sponsorship is available; US employer must file petition on your behalf; salary threshold is US$60,000 minimum (INR 57.19 Lakhs).
- PR (Green Card) timeline through employment visa pathway is typically 5–10 years depending on country-of-origin visa queues and employer sponsorship commitment.
Visa Reality: F-1 visa approval rate for Indian students at SLU is 95 percent. Post-graduation, 70 percent of graduates opt for OPT in the USA; 30 percent return to India immediately to secure positions.
Read More: F-1 Student Visa Process for Indian Students in USA
Saint Louis University’s Bachelor of Science Information Technology Management degree is designed for students seeking leadership roles in technology management. The program’s emphasis on internships at major corporations, combined with competitive US entry-level salaries and accessible scholarships, makes it a strong choice for Indian students with 3.3+ GPA and TOEFL 80+. Decide based on your target career: if you aim for US-based technology management roles or Indian tech leadership post-OPT, the investment aligns with your long-term earning potential.
Bachelor of Science Information Technology Management FAQs
Ques. What is the difference between Information Technology Management and Computer Science at Saint Louis University?
Ans. Information Technology Management focuses on systems management, enterprise software, and technology strategy within organizations; Computer Science emphasizes algorithms, programming, and theoretical foundations. ITM graduates pursue roles like IT Manager, Systems Analyst, or Technology Consultant, while Computer Science graduates pursue software engineering or research roles. Both programs allow OPT work post-graduation.
Ques. Can Indian students work while pursuing this degree?
Ans. Yes, F-1 students are permitted to work on-campus up to 20 hours per week during the school term and full-time during official breaks (winter, summer). On-campus wages range from US$15–17 per hour (INR 1,430–1,620). Off-campus employment requires Curricular Practical Training (CPT) approval from your school’s international student office.
Ques. Is GMAT required for this undergraduate programme?
Ans. No, GMAT is required only for graduate programmes (Masters in Information Systems). The undergraduate Bachelor of Science requires SAT or ACT scores, high school transcript, English proficiency test (TOEFL or IELTS), and a personal essay. GMAT is not accepted for undergraduate admission.
Ques. How long does OPT last after graduation, and can I work anywhere in the USA?
Ans. Standard OPT duration is 12 months for most fields, including Information Technology Management. You may work for any USA employer during OPT; the job does not need to relate to your major. STEM-designated fields (like Computer Science) qualify for 24-month extension, but Information Technology Management is not STEM-designated, so the 12-month cap applies unless your employer specifically hires you into a STEM role.
Ques. What is the acceptance rate, and how competitive is admission for Indian students?
Ans. Overall undergraduate acceptance rate at SLU is 69 percent. For IT Management, competitive profile includes SAT 1,200+ (INR 6,195), GPA 3.3+, and TOEFL 80+. Indian applicants with this profile have 75–80 percent acceptance likelihood. Merit scholarships (averaging US$18,000 annually) are awarded to 65 percent of admitted Indian students, significantly reducing out-of-pocket cost.
8EJTse
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $54760 |
7N6V25
| 0pC/y6 | 7d7ba6 |
|---|---|
| Early Decision 2 Notification Starts | Feb 1, 2025 |
| Early Decision 1 Notification Starts | Dec 1, 2024 |
Eh7J3t
3o6p3A
| 6YtxFj | a+VJO9 | sFGV92 | +zy2Nq | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | NDHjH0$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| R&D Systems Scholarship | NDHjH0$ 1,500/Yr$1,500 | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| BL Mandhana Scholarships | NDHjH0$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| Go Clean Scholarship | NDHjH0$ 3,500/Yr$3,500 | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| Business Administration Scholarships | NDHjH0Variable Amount | 70v4DRBachelor | +zy2NqMerit-Based | |
| Novus Biological Scholarship Program | NDHjH0$ 1,500/Yr$1,500 | 70v4DRAssociate | +zy2NqMerit-Based |
















Comments