Master of Business Administration [M.B.A] (Human Resource Management)
Field of Study:
$26,514 /Yr
Nova Southeastern University Master of Business Administration (MBA) in Human Resource Management is a full-time, on-campus professional degree in Fort Lauderdale-Davie, Florida. It takes 18 to 24 months across 39 to 48 credits; Winter 2027 tuition is US$42,861 to US$52,752 (INR 41.04 Lakhs to INR 50.51 Lakhs). Indian applicants need a conferred bachelor’s equivalent, and NSU prefers GPA 3.0 on 4.0 (approximately 75% to 80%, or CGPA 7.5 to 8.0 on 10).
The degree combines broad business leadership with 18 Human Resource Management credits covering talent, rewards, development, employee relations and strategic HR. It suits applicants who want strategic HR leadership and can manage evening campus study. Applicants seeking only technical HR depth should weigh the broad MBA structure against a specialist degree.
- Five published starts each year create a recurring intake structure, although F-1 applicants should use the Fall or Winter international calendar.
- Students without an undergraduate business degree may need nine foundation credits, making the upper end of the 39 to 48 credit range financially important.
- The final three-credit choice between Strategic Human Resource Management and an MBA internship can connect the academic plan with practical experience.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Winter 2027 intake are Not Yet Open. International student deadline: 01 November 2026.
International applicants should prepare the credential evaluation and English score before the portal opens. The university lists an I-20 deadline of 01 December 2026 for this intake.
Also Check: Nova Southeastern MBA Admission
Nova Southeastern MBA Human Resource Fees and Living Costs 2027
For Winter 2027, the official 2026-27 graduate rate is US$1,099 per credit (INR 1.05 Lakhs) before scholarships or programme discounts. Because the MBA requires 39 to 48 credits, the tuition range depends on prior business coursework and approved waivers.
| Fee item | Amount in USD | Amount in INR |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 tuition rate | US$1,099 per credit | INR 1.05 Lakhs per credit |
| Calculated 39-credit tuition | US$42,861 (39 × US$1,099) | INR 41.04 Lakhs |
| Calculated 48-credit tuition | US$52,752 (48 × US$1,099) | INR 50.51 Lakhs |
| Application processing fee | US$50 | INR 4,787 |
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of USD 1 = INR 95.7416 as of 20 August 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
Source: Nova Southeastern University 2026-27 graduate tuition and fees page.
- The university bills by credit, so request a written degree audit before treating the 39-credit figure as your final tuition.
- The application fee is non-refundable, and supplemental documents become available after the processing fee is received.
- The official cost estimate includes health insurance, transportation and personal expenses, which should remain separate from tuition in your funding plan.
Cost of Living in Fort Lauderdale-Davie for MBA Students
Nova Southeastern’s official 2026-27 estimate gives combined annual non-tuition costs for a full-time student living off campus. The estimate covers seven categories, while housing and food are reported together rather than as a separate rent range.
| Expense | Monthly (USD) | Monthly (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Books and supplies | US$253.50 | INR 24,270 |
| Institutional fees | US$170.00 | INR 16,276 |
| Health insurance | US$222.83 | INR 21,334 |
| Housing and food | US$3,069.08 | INR 2.94 Lakhs |
| Loan fees | US$27.25 | INR 2,609 |
| Personal expenses | US$337.08 | INR 32,273 |
| Transportation | US$581.08 | INR 55,634 |
| Monthly total calculated from annual estimate | US$4,660.83 | INR 4.46 Lakhs |
| Annual non-tuition total | US$55,930 | INR 53.55 Lakhs |
The official annual non-tuition estimate is US$55,930 (INR 53.55 Lakhs), with housing and food forming the largest component. Since the page does not publish a separate residence range, obtain a current housing quote before finalising monthly cash flow.
A calculated 18-month lower case uses 39-credit tuition of US$42,861 (INR 41.04 Lakhs). It adds 18 months of non-tuition costs of US$83,895 (INR 80.32 Lakhs) and produces US$126,756 (INR 1.21 Crore). A calculated 24-month upper case combines 48-credit tuition with 24 months of non-tuition costs, producing US$164,612 (INR 1.58 Crore).
Read More: Cost of Living in the USA for International Students
Budget note
The monthly estimate is an annualised planning figure, so confirm the actual credit schedule, housing choice and I-20 financial amount with NSU before paying.
Key insight: Credit-based tuition makes prior business study financially important, so obtain a written credit plan before arranging the Winter 2027 budget.
Nova Southeastern MBA Human Resource Admission 2027
Admission is based on qualitative and quantitative review rather than a published hard GPA cutoff. International applicants must show a conferred bachelor’s equivalent, official transcripts, English proficiency and the required graduate admission documents.
The programme is a stronger fit for applicants who can connect prior study or work with organisational decisions, because the major combines business foundations with applied human resource subjects.
Academic Eligibility
NSU lists a preferred GPA of 3.0 on a 4.0 scale. This is approximately 75% to 80%, or CGPA 7.5 to 8.0 on 10 for Indian planning.
The university makes the final equivalency decision after reviewing official records, so the published range remains a planning guide rather than an admission guarantee.
The National Association of Credential Evaluation Services (NACES) is the accreditor named by NSU for foreign transcript evaluations. Its evaluation must list degree equivalency, GPA calculation and course-by-course credits.
| Requirement | Official NSU position | Indian applicant action |
|---|---|---|
| Degree | Conferred bachelor’s degree from a regionally accredited United States institution or equivalent degree for international applicants. | Submit the final degree certificate and official transcript showing conferral. |
| Academic record | Preferred GPA of 3.0 on a 4.0 scale; all applicants are encouraged to apply. | Plan around approximately 75% to 80%, or CGPA 7.5 to 8.0 on 10, because the range is not an official conversion. |
| Foreign credential evaluation | NACES-accredited evaluation with degree equivalency, GPA calculation and course-by-course credits. | Order the evaluation early because it must cover all undergraduate work using original official documents. |
| Transcripts | Official transcripts from every college or university attended are required. | Ask each institution to send transcripts directly and ensure the degree conferral date is visible. |
| Graduate admission tests | Official copies of GMAT or GRE scores are required for full admission under the current graduate admissions page. | Submit the Graduate Management Admission Test or Graduate Record Examinations score requested by the application portal. |
The Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT) and Graduate Record Examinations (GRE) are the official admission tests named for full admission. NSU does not publish a minimum or competitive score for this MBA, so do not invent a target score.
- Send the evaluation request before the Winter 2027 portal opens because international processing can involve document collection from multiple institutions.
- Use the preferred GPA as a planning benchmark rather than a guarantee because NSU reviews qualitative and quantitative evidence together.
- Keep a clear explanation of your HR or business experience ready because the curriculum expects decisions that connect people, finance and strategy.
English-Language Proficiency
The International English Language Testing System (IELTS), Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL), Pearson Test of English (PTE) and Duolingo English Test are accepted routes. Scores must be no more than two years old when submitted.
NSU publishes both legacy TOEFL scores and a new score requirement effective 21 January 2026. The new score is reproduced exactly because the university does not publish a conversion between scales.
| English test or route | NSU requirement | Indian applicant reading |
|---|---|---|
| IELTS | 6.0 overall | Plan for the overall score and check whether any later programme request adds component conditions. |
| TOEFL | 79 Internet-based, 213 computer or 550 paper; score 4 under the new scoring feature from 21 January 2026. | Use the scale shown on your score report and do not self-convert. |
| PTE | 54 | Use this route if its test availability and preparation timeline fit your application. |
| Duolingo English Test | 105 or higher | This can be a practical online option, but confirm the current portal entry before submission. |
| ELS | Completion and passing of ELS Level 112 Intensive Program English for Academic Purposes. | Use this pathway only after confirming the programme accepts your completion record. |
| English exemption | Successful completion of at least a bachelor’s degree at a regionally accredited United States institution, or the named TALK International route. | An Indian applicant should plan to submit a test unless NSU confirms an individual exemption in writing. |
- Choose the test with an available Indian test date that leaves time for a retake before the 01 November 2026 international deadline.
- Check each component requirement on the applicant portal because the published graduate page lists overall IELTS, PTE and Duolingo values only.
- Retain the exact TOEFL scale beside your score because NSU currently publishes legacy values and a new score of 4.
Tip for Indian students: Treat the credential evaluation, official GMAT or GRE record and English score as one document track, then submit them before the international deadline.
Nova Southeastern MBA Human Resource Application 2027
The Winter 2027 application is the next F-1-accessible on-campus opportunity, with an international admission deadline of 01 November 2026. The date is future at research time, so applicants should use the preparation period for credential evaluation, testing and financial documents.
NSU requires the application and non-refundable fee first, then opens supplemental-document upload through the applicant profile. An interview or additional documentation may be requested after the initial review.
Winter 2027 International Application Timeline
The international page controls the F-1 calendar, while the general graduate page shows the academic term dates. NSU does not publish a cutoff time or university timezone, so the portal timestamp controls the final submission.
| Stage | Published date | Applicant action |
|---|---|---|
| International admission deadline | 01 November 2026 | Submit the complete F-1 application and required fee. |
| Form I-20 deadline | 01 December 2026 | Complete financial documentation after the university confirms the admission process. |
| Winter 2027 first 8-week term begins | 04 January 2027 | Use the published term date when planning travel and visa timing. |
| Admission decision date | Not published | Monitor the portal after the file is marked complete and respond to any request. |
For Indian applicants, 01 November 2026 is the safer working cutoff because it comes from the international calendar. The general graduate page separately lists 14 December 2026 for the first Winter 2027 eight-week term, but that date is not the F-1 international deadline.
The programme page lists August, October, January, March and May starts, while the international page publishes F-1 cycles for Fall August and Winter January. Applicants seeking another start should confirm mode and visa availability with NSU before submitting.
- Request the NACES evaluation and transcript dispatch first because missing degree equivalency can prevent a file from becoming complete.
- Book the selected English test early enough to preserve a retake option before the 01 November 2026 deadline.
- Prepare a funding file that covers the calculated tuition range, non-tuition estimate and government visa charges without relying on an unconfirmed discount.
Use the current NSU graduate admissions calendar to verify the portal status and any updated date before submitting.
Application tip: Treat 01 November 2026 as the operative international deadline, then keep 01 December 2026 available for the I-20 financial-document stage.
Nova Southeastern MBA Human Resource Scholarships 2027
NSU publishes two programme-level funding routes: a 20% alumni tuition discount and employer tuition assistance of up to 20%. Neither page publishes a universal target-cycle scholarship amount for new Indian applicants.
Funding is therefore conditional rather than a guaranteed reduction in the calculated budget. Confirm eligibility, renewal conditions and the exact tuition treatment before using any award in your financial statement.
Named Funding Routes for International Applicants
The routes below are current published options, but their deadlines are not separately labelled for Winter 2027. The general NSU scholarship search also states that many institutional awards open around March with May or June deadlines.
| Funding route | Published value | Eligibility and route | Deadline status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NSU Alumni Tuition Discount | 20% off any graduate business degree plus application fee waiver | NSU alumni; request the discount through the alumni information route and admissions adviser. | Not separately published for Winter 2027. |
| Employer Tuition Assistance Program | Up to 20% tuition discount | Employees of participating local or national organisations; verify employer participation before applying. | Not separately published for Winter 2027. |
| NSU institutional scholarship search | Amount varies by award | Graduate and international eligibility varies; use the official scholarship search rather than assuming MBA eligibility. | Many awards open around March with May or June deadlines. |
The alumni discount is the clearest named tuition route, but it applies only to NSU alumni. The employer route may be more relevant for working applicants, while the institutional pool needs award-level confirmation for this MBA.
- Ask NSU whether a discount applies to all 39 to 48 credits or only eligible tuition charges before recalculating your budget.
- Check the employer list before relying on the up to 20% figure because participation is organisation-specific.
- Track the general scholarship search around March and May or June, then verify the award’s nationality, degree and enrolment rules.
NSU’s scholarship information explains that institutional funds are applied to tuition charges and may have renewal conditions, so review each award’s terms before accepting it.
Read More: Scholarships for Indian Students in the USA
Funding note
Do not subtract 20% from the tuition range until NSU confirms your eligibility and the discount’s credit coverage in writing.
Scholarship reality: NSU’s published options can reduce tuition only for qualifying applicants, so prepare the Winter 2027 budget without assuming an award.
Nova Southeastern MBA Human Resource Salary 2027
NSU does not publish a course-level salary or offer rate for the MBA Human Resource Management major. The closest university evidence is a 97.9% graduate business outcome showing employment or continuing education within six months.
That outcome is school-level rather than major-specific, and the published page does not state its cohort or response count. A separate occupation benchmark can inform planning, but it cannot establish a typical NSU graduate salary.
Employment Evidence and Market Benchmark
The Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) is the official source for the external occupation data below. Its human resources managers profile measures the wider United States labour market, not this MBA cohort.
| Evidence scope | Published measure | Applicant meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Course-cohort outcome | Salary and offer rate not published after official checks. | Do not use a course-specific payback calculation as an outcome forecast. |
| School-level graduate business outcome | 97.9% employed or continuing education within six months; cohort and response count not stated. | This is broader than the Human Resource Management major and is not a placement guarantee. |
| External job-market benchmark | Human resources managers median wage in May 2024 was US$140,030 (INR 1.34 Crore). | BLS reports five years or more related experience as typical for this occupation. |
| External job outlook | Human resources manager employment is projected to grow 5% from 2024 to 2034, with about 17,900 openings each year. | Use this as market context, not as a forecast of hiring after graduation. |
Source: NSU Business employment success page and Bureau of Labor Statistics Human Resources Managers profile.
The BLS reports managers across industries, including professional services at 15%, management companies at 13%, manufacturing and healthcare at 9% each, and government at 8%. These shares describe the occupation’s labour market rather than NSU employer recruitment.
The external benchmark comes from the Bureau of Labor Statistics human resources managers profile. Its median includes experienced workers, so a new graduate should model a lower starting point and a longer progression period.
ROI for Indian Applicants
The calculated 18 to 24 month budget is US$126,756 to US$164,612 (INR 1.21 Crore to INR 1.58 Crore). It combines tuition with the official annual non-tuition estimate.
The financial decision depends on credit load, funding, work eligibility and whether you return to India or seek United States employment.
- The 39 to 48 credit range changes calculated tuition by US$9,891 (INR 9.47 Lakhs), so obtain a degree audit before accepting a loan offer.
- The 97.9% school-level outcome does not provide HRM salary or offer data, so ask NSU for major-level employment evidence before relying on repayment assumptions.
- The US$140,030 (INR 1.34 Crore) BLS median reflects an occupation where five years of related experience is typical, so compare your experience level with entry-role pay.
- HRM is not listed among NSU’s STEM-designated MBA majors, so plan around the standard 12-month OPT window unless the university confirms another classification.
- Conditional discounts can reduce tuition by up to 20%, so obtain written confirmation before subtracting any award from the funding requirement.
Salary figures are gross amounts, so take-home pay changes with federal and state tax, benefits, location and filing status. Use the IRS Tax Withholding Estimator before comparing cash flow.
ROI reality: The programme offers a broad MBA and HR curriculum. Its high calculated cost and missing major-level outcomes make verified funding and relevant experience central.
United States Visa for Nova MBA Human Resource Students 2027
International students attending the Fort Lauderdale-Davie campus need an F-1 student visa, Form I-20 and registration in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System. Online students follow a different route and should not assume that an online start supports an F-1 visa.
The visa decision depends on admission, financial evidence, interview readiness and a work plan that remains tied to the Human Resource Management major. Government charges and NSU’s financial statement figures are separate from tuition and living-cost planning.
F-1 Costs and Financial Evidence
The U.S. Department of State charges a student visa processing fee, while the Student and Exchange Visitor Program charges the I-901 fee. NSU separately publishes I-20 financial statement figures for nine-month and 12-month planning.
| Visa or financial item | Amount in USD | Amount in INR |
|---|---|---|
| F-1 student visa processing fee | US$185 | INR 17,712 |
| I-901 SEVIS fee | US$350 | INR 33,510 |
| Calculated government charges | US$535 (US$185 + US$350) | INR 51,222 |
| NSU I-20 financial statement, nine months | US$45,290.97 | INR 43.36 Lakhs |
| NSU I-20 financial statement, 12 months | US$59,865.31 | INR 57.32 Lakhs |
The I-20 financial statement is evidence for the university’s immigration process, not a replacement for the calculated 18 to 24 month budget. Use the current student visa instructions for the visa sequence and document rules.
Check Out: US Student Visa Requirements
Work After Graduation and Longer-Term Status
Optional Practical Training (OPT) is the post-completion work authorisation available to eligible F-1 students. The standard period is 12 months, and employment must relate directly to the major.
Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) extensions require a qualifying degree on the Department of Homeland Security list. NSU’s current international page lists specific STEM MBA majors, not Human Resource Management.
H-1B specialty-occupation status is an employer-sponsored route after study. The required wage is the higher of the employer’s actual wage or the prevailing wage, rather than one nationwide salary threshold.
- Plan a job search that fits the 12-month OPT window because the current NSU page does not confirm a 24-month STEM extension for this major.
- Do not treat the BLS manager median as an H-1B salary threshold because the employer’s occupation, location and wage determination control.
- Permanent residence has no fixed post-MBA timeline because employment-based routes depend on employer sponsorship, immigrant category and priority-date availability.
- A spouse or unmarried minor child may obtain F-2 dependent status, but that status is not employment-authorized, so include the restriction in family budgeting.
H-1B selection and immigration rules can change, so verify the employer route and current filing conditions before using post-study employment as a repayment assumption.
Read More: Post-Study Work Options in the USA
Visa reality: The on-campus MBA supports an F-1 route with standard 12-month OPT, but the unconfirmed STEM extension makes early work-authorisation planning essential.
Nova Southeastern MBA Human Resource Ranking 2027
Nova Southeastern University appears in the Times Higher Education Business and Economics 2026 subject ranking at the 801 to 1000 global band. This is a university subject result, not a ranking for the MBA Human Resource Management major.
The ranking can provide broad business-school context, but it does not verify course-level teaching quality, salary, placement probability or F-1 outcomes. Use the curriculum, cost and employment evidence as the primary fit checks.
| Ranking publisher and edition | Position | Scope |
|---|---|---|
| Times Higher Education Business and Economics 2026 | 801 to 1000 globally | University subject ranking covering business and economics, not this MBA major. |
The source does not publish a prior position for the same subject entry in the checked current view. Therefore, no movement claim is made for the Winter 2027 decision.
Also Check: Nova Southeastern University Ranking
Honest take: The 801 to 1000 subject band is context only, so Indian applicants should prioritise verified cost, curriculum fit and visa feasibility.
Nova Southeastern’s MBA in Human Resource Management fits Indian applicants who want broad business leadership training alongside 18 credits in HR subjects. Its weeknight Fort Lauderdale-Davie format supports an on-campus F-1 plan, while the 39 to 48 credit range makes prior business preparation financially important. The main tradeoff is a calculated INR 1.21 Crore to INR 1.58 Crore budget without major-level salary evidence or a confirmed STEM extension. For Winter 2027, prepare the credential evaluation, GMAT or GRE file and funding proof before the 01 November 2026 international deadline.
Nova Southeastern MBA Human Resource Management FAQs
Ques. Is Nova Southeastern MBA Human Resource Management a good fit for an Indian applicant?
Ans. It fits applicants seeking business leadership plus 18 credits in talent, rewards, development and employee relations. The broad MBA structure is less suitable if you want only specialist HR study without finance, strategy and analytics.
Ques. What GPA, GMAT or GRE and English scores does this MBA require?
Ans. NSU lists a preferred GPA of 3.0 on 4.0, approximately 75% to 80% or CGPA 7.5 to 8.0 on 10 for planning. Full admission requires official GMAT or GRE scores, but no competitive score is published. English options include IELTS 6, TOEFL score 4 under the new feature or legacy 79 iBT, PTE 54 and Duolingo 105.
Ques. What is the total cost for the Winter 2027 MBA?
Ans. Calculated tuition is US$42,861 to US$52,752 (INR 41.04 Lakhs to INR 50.51 Lakhs) across 39 to 48 credits. Adding 18 to 24 months of official non-tuition estimates produces a calculated total of US$126,756 to US$164,612 (INR 1.21 Crore to INR 1.58 Crore). Treat discounts as conditional until NSU confirms them.
Ques. What is the Winter 2027 deadline for Indian applicants?
Ans. The F-1 international admission deadline is 01 November 2026, and the I-20 deadline is 01 December 2026. Applications are not yet open at research time, so prepare the evaluation, test score and funding file before the portal opens.
Ques. Can MBA Human Resource Management graduates work in the United States after graduation?
Ans. Eligible F-1 graduates generally receive up to 12 months of Optional Practical Training in work related to the major. NSU does not list this major among its STEM MBA options, so a 24-month extension is not confirmed. Longer-term employment depends on employer sponsorship and changing immigration rules.
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $26514 |
Other Expenses
| Head | Avg Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
| Housing and Food (On Campus) | $12870 |
| Housing and Food (Off Campus) | $11430 |
Previous Year Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| 2023 | $25137 |
| 2022 | $24402 |
Scores Required
- The University have no established minimum GPA and do not admit by GPA alone.
- The GMAT or GRE is not necessary. However, can be accepted.

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Key Resources for Your Study Abroad Journey
Course Guides
Best MS Courses in USA for International Students in 2025
Executive MBA in USA: Deadlines, Fees, Jobs & Salaries
Masters (MS) in USA: Colleges, Courses, Deadlines, Eligibility & Fees
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington DC Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| BeArt Presets-Academic Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 2,500/Yr$2,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Chuan Ai Lu Engstrom Memorial Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Bharat Petroleum Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Comindware Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 4,000/Yr$4,000 | Level Of StudyApprenticeship | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Forktip Women’s- Innovation Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific |
Similar Programs
| Program | Important Date | Total Fees | Median Exams Score | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
-- | USD 26,514 /Yr |
| ||
Application Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Oct 2026) Priority Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (15th Jan 2027) Application Deadline for Summer 2027 Intake (1st Mar 2027) | USD 45,780 /Yr |
| ||
-- | USD 18,428 /Yr |
|
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here


















Comments